SC2 Americas Open 104

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

The ESL StarCraft 2 Americas Open is a weekly cup held on the Americas Server.

[e][h]SC2 Americas Open #104
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Weekly Online
Format:
Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$50 USD
Date:
2017-02-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea Terran aLive
Peru Zerg BLord
USA Zerg Voltz
South Korea Zerg TRUE
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
28
Maps
Chronology

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Single elimination bracket
  • Bo1 until the round of 64.
  • Bo3 from round of 32 until the Finals.
  • Finals are Bo5.

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Place $ USD OSC Points Player Team
1st $50 60 South Korea Terran aLive ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
2nd - 30 Peru Zerg BLord Thunder Awaken Thunder Awaken
3rd-4th - 15 USA Zerg Voltz Team RevolutioN Team RevolutioN
South Korea Zerg TRUE PSISTORM Gaming PSISTORM Gaming
5th-8th - 5 Bolivia Zerg DarK Next Gaming Next Gaming
USA Protoss Seigifried Rival Gaming Rival Gaming
USA Terran Cuddlebear Rival Gaming Rival Gaming
USA Zerg PandaBearMe ROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming
9th-16th - 2.5 Poland Zerg Matiz DuSt Gaming DuSt Gaming
Uruguay Protoss DominiC DuSt Gaming DuSt Gaming
USA Terran Ninkazi Rival Gaming Rival Gaming
USA Terran Toudeleski ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
USA Terran DisReSpeCT Rival Gaming Rival Gaming
Poland Protoss Gerald True eSport True eSport
Mexico Terran OzDynasty Next Gaming Next Gaming
Canada Terran TVZ ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
DuSt Gaming
Uruguay DominiC
Category:Free Agents
South Korea aLive
DuSt Gaming
Poland Matiz
Rival Gaming
USA Cuddlebear
Team RevolutioN
USA Voltz
Thunder Awaken
Peru BLord
PSISTORM Gaming
South Korea TRUE
ROOT Gaming
USA PandaBearMe
Next Gaming
Bolivia DarK

Results[edit]

Complete bracket: http://play.eslgaming.com/starcraft/global/sc2/open/sc2-am-open-cup-104/rankings/

Round of 16
 Poland Matiz
0
 USA Voltz
2
 Bolivia DarK
2
 Uruguay DominiC
0
 Peru BLord
2
 USA Ninkazi
0
 USA Toudeleski
0
 USA Seigifried
2
 South Korea aLive
2
 USA DisReSpeCT
0
 Poland Gerald
0
 USA Cuddlebear
2
 South Korea TRUE
2
 Mexico OzDynasty
0
 Canada TVZ
0
 USA PandaBearMe
2
Quarterfinals
 USA Voltz
2
 Bolivia DarK
1
 Peru BLord
W
 USA Seigifried
-
 South Korea aLive
2
 USA Cuddlebear
1
 South Korea TRUE
2
 USA PandaBearMe
0
Semifinals
 USA Voltz
0
 Peru BLord
2
 South Korea aLive
2
 South Korea TRUE
0
Finals
 Peru BLord
0
 South Korea aLive
3

See Also[edit]