SC2SEA OSC Championship 2

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]OSC Championship Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
sc2sea
Sponsor:
Blizzard ANZ, Silicon Sports, Digital Anvil, Saulo Silva
Server:
Southeast Asia
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Format:
Group stages
Double-elimination
Prize pool:
$3,350 (≃ 2,725.83)
Start Date:
2013-12-16
End Date:
2014-12-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
12
5
14
1

About[edit]

The top 32 players ranked via OSC points are invited to play in the Grand Finale to determine season 2's champion.

In 2014 OSC Partnered tournaments have gave away $29691 combined prizepool! We ran 155 completed partnered tournaments (up from 77 last year, which equates to 100% growth), and had 358 individual players with points earned (up from 138 in 2013, which equals 159% growth)

Format[edit]

Season ends Monday 1st Dec at 23:59 AEDT. The season 2 finals will take place on the 20th and 21st of December 2014 (KST/AEDT Timezone). Top 32 Ranked players from all OSC partnered tournaments in 2014 will be invited. In the event of a tie on points, the player with the most scalp points will be awarded the higher seed.

  • Group Stage:
    • Players ranked from 9th to 32nd in the regular season are placed into 4 groups of 6 players each, round-robin format.
    • Players ranked from 9th to 16th will be paired and seeded (9th and 16th in Group A, 10th and 15th in Group B etc.)
    • Players ranked from 9th to 16th will each select a player to join their group
    • The 8 players not selected will be distributed among the groups.
    • Matches are Best-of-3.
    • Players are seeded via OSC Points.
    • Top 3 of each group advance to the Grand Finale.
  • Grand Finale:
    • Players ranked from 1st to 8th in the regular season are seeded into the double-elimination bracket.
    • Winners of each groups are seeded in the Ro16.
    • 2nd and 3rd of each groups play each other in the Ro20.
    • Matches are Best-of-3.

Prize Pool[edit]

$3350 AUD are spread among the players as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on December 21, 2014: 1 AUD = 0.81369 USD.

* The winner also receives one of sponsor Saulo Silva's fine photography prints worth ~AU$185

Participants[edit]

  • Participants are subject to change pending confirmation
Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (14) Random Random (1)
South Korea Arthur
Australia iaguz
Australia PiG
Australia Pox4
Singapore Blysk
South Korea Spear
New Zealand Petraeus
Australia Schnitzel4
South Korea Sage1
South Korea Maru3
Philippines EnDerr
China Jim
South Korea TaeJa
South Korea KingKong
Australia Probe
South Korea GuMiho
New Zealand MightyKiwi
Singapore Lobo
Thailand StriKE2
Australia Wally
Australia Pezz
India DemiLove
Australia Frustration
South Korea Solar
South Korea Hurricane
United Kingdom Fenner
South Korea eMotion
South Korea Impact5
Australia FIGHTO
South Korea Armani
South Korea Patience1
New Zealand Crimson
USA Hitman5
Australia NXZ
South Korea SSanaEE2
Australia Alopex
Australia RivaL3

1 Sage has retired due to South Korea's compulsory military service and has been replaced by Patience.

2 SSanaEE failed to accept the invitation and was replaced by StriKE.

3 Maru did not respond and has been replaced by RivaL.

4 Pox was having internet issues and pulled out. He was replaced by Schnitzel.

5 Impact did not show up and was replaced by Hitman.

Results[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
December 20, 2014 12:00 AEDT
1. South Korea  Hurricane 5-0 10-1
2. South Korea  Spear 3-2 7-4
3. Australia  Alopex 3-2 6-5
5. Australia  Pezz 2-3 6-7
4. New Zealand  Crimson 2-3 5-7
6. Australia  Frustration 0-5 0-10

Group B[edit]

Group B
December 20, 2014 12:00 AEDT
1. USA  Hitman 5-0 10-1
2. South Korea  Patience* 4-1 9-2
3. Australia  Probe 3-2 6-4
4. United Kingdom  Fenner 2-3 4-6
5. Australia  Wally 1-4 2-8
6. Thailand  StriKE 0-5 0-10

Group C[edit]

Group C
December 20, 2014 18:00 AEDT
1. South Korea  TaeJa 5-0 10-1
2. South Korea  Armani 4-1 9-2
3. China  Jim 3-2 6-5
4. Australia  NXZ 2-3 4-7
5. Singapore  Lobo 1-4 3-8
6. India  DemiLove 0-5 0-10

Group D[edit]

Group D
December 20, 2014 18:00 AEDT
1. South Korea  Solar 5-0 10-2
2. South Korea  eMotion 4-1 9-3
3. South Korea  GuMiho 3-2 8-4
4. Australia  RivaL 2-3 4-6
5. Australia  FIGHTO 1-4 2-9
6. Australia  Schnitzel 0-5 1-10


*Patience pulled out to focus on SSL. He was replaced by Fenner, the next highest placing member of his group.


Key
Matches Won-Lost | Games Won-Lost
Advance to Round of 16
Advances to Round of 20
Fate not yet determined
Eliminated

Grand Finale[edit]

Round of 20
 South Korea eMotion
2
eMotion 
 Alopex
December 21, 2014 12:00 AEDT
 Australia Alopex
0
 South Korea Spear
0
Spear 
 GuMiho
December 21, 2014 12:00 AEDT
 South Korea GuMiho
2
 South Korea Armani
2
Armani 
 Probe
December 21, 2014 12:00 AEDT
 Australia Probe
1
 United Kingdom Fenner
1
Fenner 
 Jim
December 21, 2014 12:00 AEDT
 China Jim
2
Round of 16
 Australia PiG
1
PiG 
 eMotion
December 21, 2014 13:00 AEDT
 South Korea eMotion
2
 Australia iaguz
0
iaguz 
 Hurricane
December 21, 2014 12:00 AEDT
 South Korea Hurricane
2
 South Korea KingKong
0
KingKong 
 GuMiho
December 21, 2014 13:00 AEDT
 South Korea GuMiho
2
 South Korea Arthur
1
Arthur 
 Solar
December 21, 2014 12:00 AEDT
 South Korea Solar
2
 New Zealand Petraeus
2
Petraeus 
 Armani
December 21, 2014 13:00 AEDT
 South Korea Armani
0
 New Zealand MightyKiwi
1
MightyKiwi 
 Hitman
December 21, 2014 12:00 AEDT
 USA Hitman
2
 Philippines EnDerr
-
EnDerr 
 Jim
December 21, 2014 13:00 AEDT
 China Jim
W
 Singapore Blysk
0
Blysk 
 TaeJa
December 21, 2014 12:00 AEDT
 South Korea TaeJa
2
Quarterfinals
 South Korea eMotion
2
eMotion 
 Hurricane
 South Korea Hurricane
1
 South Korea GuMiho
2
GuMiho 
 Solar
 South Korea Solar
0
 New Zealand Petraeus
0
Petraeus 
 Hitman
 USA Hitman
2
 China Jim
0
 South Korea TaeJa
2
Semifinals
 South Korea eMotion
1
eMotion 
 GuMiho
 South Korea GuMiho
2
 USA Hitman
0
Hitman 
 TaeJa
December 21, 2014
 South Korea TaeJa
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea GuMiho
2
GuMiho 
 TaeJa
 South Korea TaeJa
1
Losers' Round 1
 Singapore Blysk
2
Blysk 
 Alopex
 Australia Alopex
0
 New Zealand MightyKiwi
0
MightyKiwi 
 Spear
 South Korea Spear
2
 South Korea Arthur
2
Arthur 
 Probe
 Australia Probe
0
 Australia iaguz
2
iaguz 
 Fenner
 United Kingdom Fenner
0
Losers' Round 2
 Philippines EnDerr
-
 Singapore Blysk
W
 South Korea Armani
2
Armani 
 Spear
 South Korea Spear
0
 South Korea KingKong
0
KingKong 
 Arthur
 South Korea Arthur
2
 Australia PiG
0
PiG 
 iaguz
 Australia iaguz
2
Losers' Round 3
 South Korea Solar
2
Solar 
 Blysk
 Singapore Blysk
0
 South Korea Hurricane
0
Hurricane 
 Armani
 South Korea Armani
2
 China Jim
0
Jim 
 Arthur
 South Korea Arthur
2
 New Zealand Petraeus
1
 Australia iaguz
2
Losers' Round 4
 South Korea Solar
W
 South Korea Armani
-
 South Korea Arthur
2
Arthur 
 iaguz
 Australia iaguz
0
Losers' Round 5
 USA Hitman
-
 South Korea Solar
W
 South Korea eMotion
W
 South Korea Arthur
-
Losers' Semifinals
 South Korea Solar
2
Solar 
 eMotion
 South Korea eMotion
0
Losers' Finals
 South Korea TaeJa
1
 South Korea Solar
2
Grand Finals
 South Korea GuMiho
2
GuMiho 
 Solar
 South Korea Solar
1

Racial distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
125141
Round of 20
422
Round of 16
637
Round of 8
422
Round of 4
22
Winners Final
2
Grand Final
11
Winner
1

External Links[edit]