SC2SEA GPDL 2015 Season 1

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
Tournament-stub.pngThis article is a tournament stub. You can help Liquipedia by expanding it.

The GPDL features the very best of SEA players in the Gold, Platinum, and Diamond league.

[e][h]SC2SEA GPDL 2015 Season 1
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Southeast Asia
Type:
Online
Format:
GSL Format
Prize pool:
60 AUD (≃ $45.81)
Start Date:
2015-03-02
End Date:
2015-04-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Australia Picon small.png coolbeans
Australia Zicon small.png DarK
Philippines Picon small.png ProzeR
Australia Zicon small.png Djvillian
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Ticon small.png 9
Zicon small.png 13
Ricon small.png 0
Maps

About[edit]

The GPDL is a community hosted tournament that features players from the Gold, Platinum, and Diamond league from SEA. It is a fun tournament for the more casual players to have a chance to feel what is it like to play in a big tournament, and at the same time be pitted against players of their own skill level.

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

The league will use the GSL format, where players are put into group stage first with the Dual Tournament format, until 8 players qualify for the playoffs.

Map Pool Details[edit]

The current ladder map pool will be used in this tournament.

Prize Pool[edit]

60 AUD (including 20 AUD for Masters Incentive) are spread among the players as seen below:

Place USD AUD ID Team
Masters
Incentive
$7.64 $10 Philippines Picon small.png ProzeR Eckoesportslogo std.png Ecko Esports
$7.64 $10 Australia Ticon small.png Fullmetal ZZZZZLogo filler std.png

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on April 5, 2015: 1 AUD = 0.7635 USD.

Results[edit]

Round of 32[edit]

For the Round of 32, a Dual Tournament format is used. Players are randomly drafted into their groups.

Group A
1. Australia Zicon small.png Djvillian 2-0 4-2
2. Australia Ticon small.png Fullmetal 2-1 5-2
3. Australia Zicon small.png Apoc 1-2 3-4
4. Malaysia Zicon small.png FrostbitE 0-2 0-4
Group B
1. United Kingdom Zicon small.png Swarmstika 2-0 4-1
2. Australia Ticon small.png DeekZ 2-1 5-3
3. Australia Zicon small.png BoardingPear 1-2 2-5
4. Australia Picon small.png Ice 0-2 2-4
Group C
1. Australia Zicon small.png DarK 2-0 4-0
2. Australia Zicon small.png ChadMann 2-1 4-2
3. Australia Ticon small.png rezyn 1-2 2-4
4. Singapore Ticon small.png Clare 0-2 0-4
Group D
1. Australia Picon small.png coolbeans 2-0 4-0
2. Philippines Picon small.png ProzeR 2-1 4-4
3. Australia Zicon small.png SouL 1-2 3-4
4. Australia Picon small.png NaMeK 0-2 1-4
Group E
1. New Zealand Picon small.png Enak 2-0 4-2
2. Singapore Picon small.png Rebellious 2-1 5-2
3. New Zealand Ticon small.png Cabracan 1-2 3-4
4. Australia Zicon small.png Crescendo 0-2 0-4
Group F
1. Australia Ticon small.png MrLando 2-0 4-0
2. Australia Zicon small.png JevyN 2-1 4-2
3. Australia Picon small.png Dodda 1-2 2-4
4. Australia Zicon small.png Slayer 0-2 0-4
Group G
1. Australia Picon small.png Eddie 2-0 4-2
2. Australia Ticon small.png Kikkoman 2-1 4-2
3. Malaysia Picon small.png Ravenflames 1-2 3-4
4. Australia Zicon small.png ILikeTrains 0-2 1-4
Group H
1. Australia Ticon small.png Pokemon 2-0 4-1
2. Australia Zicon small.png Cuddles 2-1 5-3
3. Australia Ticon small.png Soundwave 1-2 3-4
4. Australia Zicon small.png Avisty 0-2 0-4

Round of 16[edit]

For the Round of 16, a Dual Tournament format is used. Players are picked into their groups.

Group A
1. Philippines Picon small.png ProzeR 2-0 4-1
2. Australia Picon small.png coolbeans 2-1 2-2
3. Australia Zicon small.png JevyN 1-2 3-4
4. Australia Zicon small.png ChadMann 0-2 0-4
Group B
1. Australia Zicon small.png DarK 2-0 4-0
2. Australia Picon small.png Eddie 2-1 4-3
3. Australia Ticon small.png Kikkoman 1-2 3-4
4. Singapore Picon small.png Rebellious 0-2 0-4
Group C
1. Australia Zicon small.png Djvillian 2-0 4-1
2. Australia Ticon small.png Pokemon 2-1 5-2
3. Australia Ticon small.png DeekZ 1-2 2-4
4. Australia Picon small.png Ice 0-2 0-4
Group D
1. Australia Ticon small.png MrLando 2-0 4-1
2. Australia Ticon small.png Fullmetal 2-1 5-2
3. New Zealand Picon small.png Enak 1-2 3-5
4. Australia Zicon small.png Cuddles 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

The remaining 8 players face-off in a Single Elimination bracket.

Quarter-Finals (Bo5)
 Philippines ProzeR
3
 Australia Fullmetal
0
 Australia DarK
3
 Australia Pokemon
0
 Australia Djvillian
3
 Australia Eddie
1
 Australia MrLando
2
 Australia coolbeans
3
Semi-Finals (Bo7)
 Philippines ProzeR
1
 Australia DarK
4
 Australia Djvillian
0
 Australia coolbeans
4
Grand-Finals (Bo7)
 Australia DarK
2
 Australia coolbeans
4
3rd Place Match
 Philippines ProzeR
W
 Australia Djvillian
-

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
101012
Round of 16
655
Quarter Finals
332
Semi Finals
22
Final Match
11
Winner
1