Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow StarCraft II!Want personalized updates on StarCraft II esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
SC2Improve Winter League 2012
From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
SC2Improve Winter League
League Information
Organizer:
SC2Improve
Sponsor(s):
Game Version:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
5 Open Qualifiers Into Ro16 Group Stage Into Ro8 Single Elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
£79 GBP
(≃ $121.85 USD)
(≃ $121.85 USD)
Start Date:
2012-11-06
End Date:
2013-02-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Participants
Number of Players:
15
Maps
Overview[edit]
The SC2Improve Winter League 2012 was a tournament hosted by the SC2Improve community. Open to players from all leagues, the tournament was about bringing people together to enjoy the game as well as providing a strong sense of competition.
Tournament Information[edit]
Prize Pool[edit]
£59 was spread among the players as seen below. £20 was also split between players who won each of the 5 qualifiers.
Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on February 19, 2013: 1 GBP = 1.54245 USD.
Format[edit]
The league started with 5 qualifying events that allowed players to earn points towards qualification for the 16-player group stage. The winners of these qualifiers, as well as the 7 players who earned the most points, all earned a spot for the Ro16. The final 4 spots were given to the top 4 players from the SC2Improve Summer League 2012.
The Ro16 was a group stage consisting of four groups using a GSL-style double-elimination format. The top two players from each group moved on to the Ro8.
From the Ro8 onwards, the tournament operated as a standard single-elimination bracket, with each round being a Bo5 and the finals being a Bo7.
Qualifiers[edit]
Points System[edit]
Everyone who played in a qualifier earned a certain amount of points depending on the position they finished. The 7 players with the most points at the end of the 5th qualifier (excluding players who had won a qualifier, as they gained a direct seed) earned a place into the Ro16.
Place | Points |
1st | Automatic Seed |
2nd | 50 |
3rd/4th | 30 |
Ro8 | 20 |
Ro16 | 10 |
Ro32 | 5 |
Ro64 | 3 |
Others | 1 |
Qualifier 1[edit]
Top 8 |
---|
Quarterfinals Quarterfinals Quarters QF Semifinals Semifinals Semis SF Grand Final Grand Final Final GF 0 2 2 0 2 1 2 0 2 1 0 2 0 2 |
SC2I Winter League Qualifier 1 Complete Bracket
Qualifier 2[edit]
Top 8 |
---|
Quarterfinals Quarterfinals Quarters QF Semifinals Semifinals Semis SF Grand Final Grand Final Final GF 1 2 0 2 2 1 2 1 1 2 0 2 0 2 |
SC2I Winter League Qualifier 2 Complete Bracket
Qualifier 3[edit]
Top 8 |
---|
Quarterfinals Quarterfinals Quarters QF Semifinals Semifinals Semis SF Grand Final Grand Final Final GF 2 0 2 0 0 2 2 0 1 2 2 0 1 2 |
SC2I Winter League Qualifier 3 Complete Bracket
Qualifier 4[edit]
Top 8 |
---|
Quarterfinals Quarterfinals Quarters QF Semifinals Semifinals Semis SF Grand Final Grand Final Final GF 2 0 0 2 1 2 0 2 1 2 2 0 2 1 |
SC2I Winter League Qualifier 4 Complete Bracket
Qualifier 5[edit]
Top 8 |
---|
Quarterfinals Quarterfinals Quarters QF Semifinals Semifinals Semis SF Grand Final Grand Final Final GF 0 2 0 2 0 2 2 1 2 0 2 1 2 0 |
SC2I Winter League Qualifier 5 Complete Bracket
Final Standings[edit]
FMǂShibbxyz | ||||||
TrOn | ||||||
Jamesykins | ||||||
NOMAdonminus | ||||||
Delphi | ||||||
xoǂHiSTorY | ||||||
Kreator | ||||||
Khyira | ||||||
galgtonold | ||||||
FrashQ | ||||||
Krallman | ||||||
Koreya | ||||||
SocialisT | ||||||
aSperaSenin | ||||||
JonEdw |
Complete Qualifier Points Rankings
Main Tournament[edit]
Participants[edit]
Protoss (6) | Terran (4) | Zerg (5) |
Gyaru | Destructicon | Mix |
Adonminus | TrOn | Shibbxyz |
Koreya | xoǂHiSTorY | Jamesykins |
Krallman | Khyira | Delphi |
galgtonold | Kreator | |
FrashQ | ||
JackO |
- Mix, Gyaru and MystiC qualified as by placing in the Top 4 of the SC2Improve Summer League 2012.
- Krallman initially won a play-off to take the 4th SC2Improve Summer League 2012 seed, but then qualified on points.
- As Krallman qualified on points, JackO replaced him as the 4th SC2Improve Summer League 2012 seed.
- MystiC was replaced by Destructicon due to a wrist injury.
Group Stage[edit]
The groups were selected by Mix, Gyaru, MystiC and Krallman due to their SC2Improve Summer League 2012 seeds.
1900 CET on Tuesday 15th January
Group A Matches |
1900 CET on Sunday 20th January
Group B Matches |
1900 CET on Wednesday 23rd January
Group A Matches |
1900 CET on Friday 18th January Group B Matches |
Finals Bracket[edit]
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
3
2
0
3
0
3
3
0
2
3
3
2
4
3
Racial Distribution[edit]
Protoss | Terran | Zerg | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Quarter Finals |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Semi Finals |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final Match |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner |
|