Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow StarCraft II!Want personalized updates on StarCraft II esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
Rival StarCraft II League 2015 Season 3
From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
Rival StarCraft II League 2015 Season 3
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Hawkeye
Sponsor(s):
Game Version:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
2 Group Stages
Single-elimination Playoffs
2 Group Stages
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$700 USD
Start Date:
2015-10-02
End Date:
2015-10-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
32
13
4
15
Maps
Chronology
The Rival StarCraft II League was founded in early 2015 by Jake 'Hawkeye' Kohl. The intent is to bring a tournament experience to non-professional StarCraft II players. This invite is offered to players around the world, but games are played primarily on the North America Server. This is the last Heart of the Swarm tournament put on by the league, with upcoming seasons and events focused on Legacy of the Void.
Format[edit]
- Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
- Round of 32 will consist of 8 groups labeled Groups A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H
- Each group will have four players in it and compete in a GSL Style Group Stages.
- Initial Series: First 2 players play a best of 3 series and the Second 2 players will play a separate best of 3 series.
- Winner's Series: The winners of the two initial series will face off in a best of three and the winner will advance to the next round as the 1st place winner of their group.
- Loser's Series: The losers of the initial two series will play against each other in a best of three, with the loser of this series being eliminated in fourth place of the group.
- Final Series: The loser of the winner's series and the winner of the loser series will play a best of three, with the winner advancing to the next round as the 2nd place winner of their group and the loser being eliminated in third place of the group.
- Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
- Round of 16 will consist of 4 groups labeled Groups A, B, C, and D
- Each group will have four players in it and compete in a GSL Style Group Stages.
- Initial Series: First 2 players play a best of 3 series and the Second 2 players will play a separate best of 3 series.
- Winner's Series: The winners of the two initial series will face off in a best of three and the winner will advance to the next round as the 1st place winner of their group.
- Loser's Series: The losers of the initial two series will play against each other in a best of three, with the loser of this series being eliminated in fourth place of the group.
- Final Series: The loser of the winner's series and the winner of the loser series will play a best of three, with the winner advancing to the next round as the 2nd place winner of their group and the loser being eliminated in third place of the group.
- This should effectively allow 8 players to move on to the next round.
- Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
- Round of 8 will form the single elimination brackets in the following format dependent on the results of the Round of 16.
- Set 1: 1st place of Group A vs. 2nd Place of Group C.
- Set 2: 1st place of Group B vs. 2nd Place of Group D.
- Set 3: 1st Place of Group C vs. 2nd Place of Group A.
- Set 4: 1st Place of Group D vs. 2nd Place of Group B.
- Each match up will play a Best of 5 series.
- The winner will move on to the Round of 4 Semifinals.
- The losers of this round will be considered 5th-8th place equally.
- Semifinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
- Round of 4 will continue the single elimination brackets set up from the previous round as follows:
- Series 1: Winner of Set 1 vs. Winner of Set 2.
- Series 2: Winner of Set 3 vs. Winner of Set 4.
- Each match up will play a Best of 5 Series
- The winners will move on to the Grand Finals
- The losers will be considered 3rd/4th place equally.
- Grand Finals: Single-elimination Finals.
- Grand Finals will consist of the winners from the Semifinals series in a Best of 7 Finals.
- The winner will be 1st place while the loser will be 2nd place.
Map Pool[edit]
Season 3 - 2015 WCS Season 3
- Bridgehead LE
- Coda LE
- Dash and Terminal LE
- Moonlight Madness LE
- Terraform LE
- Cactus Valley
- Iron Fortress LE
Prize Pool[edit]
$700 USD is divided among the top eight finishers. The list of sponsors for this season are as follows:
Participants[edit]
Protoss (13) | Terran (4) | Zerg (15) |
Rival StarCraft II League 2015 Season 2 (4) | ||
---|---|---|
Zeal | Bly | |
PiLiPiLi | KiToO | |
Rival StarCraft II League 2015 Season 3 Qualifiers (28) | ||
Marsman | EJK | GAMETIME |
HuShang | Dolan | Bioice |
|
Epic | darLinG |
Picasso | Haspe1 | Crayon |
TeebuL | Vaisravana | |
JackO | Namshar | |
Seigifried | nExt
| |
Strange
|
PandaBearMe | |
AsusWing | ByRada | |
MygraiN
|
JonSnow
| |
Believe | JimRising | |
Creature | CalebAracous | |
ZhuGeLiang |
1 Zalazane has dropped from the tournament and has been replaced by Haspe. [1]
Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]
[edit]
Group A | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 11, 2015 - 19:00 EDT | ||||||
1. | ByRada | 2-0 | 2-1 | |||
2. | JimRising | 2-1 | 5-3 | |||
3. | Zeal | 1-2 | 1-4 | |||
4. | 0-2 | 0-0 |
Group A Matches
L
W
W
L
*HuShang forfeited his Matches.
[edit]
Group B | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 2, 2015 - 19:00 EDT | ||||||
1. | Believe | 2-0 | 4-0 | |||
2. | EJK | 2-1 | 4-3 | |||
3. | TeebuL | 1-2 | 2-5 | |||
4. | darLinG | 0-2 | 2-4 |
Group B Matches
[edit]
Group C | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 4, 2015 - 19:00 EDT | ||||||
1. | Bly | 2-0 | 4-0 | |||
2. | Crayon | 2-1 | 4-3 | |||
3. | Haspe | 1-2 | 2-4 | |||
4. | Dolan | 0-2 | 1-4 |
Group C Matches
[edit]
[edit]
Group E | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 8, 2015 - 19:00 EDT | ||||||
1. | PiLiPiLi | 2-0 | 4-0 | |||
2. | JackO | 2-1 | 2-3 | |||
3. | GAMETIME | 1-2 | 1-4 | |||
4. | 0-2 | 0-0 |
Group E Matches
L
W
W
L
*Bioice forfeited his Matches.
[edit]
Group F | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 9, 2015 - 19:00 EDT | ||||||
1. | PandaBearMe | 2-0 | 4-1 | |||
2. | Namshar | 2-1 | 5-3 | |||
3. | Marsman | 1-2 | 3-4 | |||
4. | Seigifried | 0-2 | 0-4 |
Group F Matches
[edit]
Group G | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 10, 2015 - 19:00 EDT | ||||||
1. | ZhuGeLiang | 1-0 | 3-1 | |||
2. | Vaisravana | 0-1 | 1-3 | |||
3. | 0-0 | 0-0 | ||||
4. | 0-0 | 0-0 |
Group G Matches
*KiToO and MygraiN forfeited their matches.
The remaining players played a Bo5 for placement.
[edit]
Group H | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 11, 2015 - 15:00 EDT | ||||||
1. | Epic | 2-0 | 2-1 | |||
2. | Picasso | 2-1 | 3-2 | |||
3. | AsusWing | 1-2 | 0-2 | |||
4. | 0-2 | 0-0 |
*CalebAracous forfeited his Matches.
Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]
[edit]
Group A | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 15, 2015 - 19:00 EDT | ||||||
1. | Picasso | 2-0 | 4-1 | |||
2. | Believe | 2-1 | 5-4 | |||
3. | ByRada | 1-2 | 3-5 | |||
4. | Vaisravana | 0-2 | 2-4 |
Group A Matches
[edit]
Group B | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 16, 2015 - 19:00 EDT | ||||||
1. | Namshar | 2-0 | 4-1 | |||
2. | Strange | 2-1 | 5-2 | |||
3. | Bly | 1-2 | 2-4 | |||
4. | JackO | 0-2 | 0-4 |
Group B Matches
[edit]
Group C | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 17, 2015 - 19:00 EDT | ||||||
1. | JonSnow | 2-0 | 4-1 | |||
2. | PandaBearMe | 2-1 | 2-3 | |||
3. | Crayon | 1-2 | 2-4 | |||
4. | 0-2 | 0-0 |
Group C Matches
W
L
W
L
*PiLiPiLi forfeited his Matches.
[edit]
Group D | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 18, 2015 - 19:00 EDT | ||||||
1. | Epic | 1-0 | 3-1 | |||
2. | EJK | 0-1 | 1-3 | |||
3. | 0-0 | 0-0 | ||||
4. | 0-0 | 0-0 |
Group D Matches
*ZhuGeLiang and JimRising forfeited their matches.
The remaining players played a Bo5 for placement.
Playoffs[edit]
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
L
W
L
W
October 22, 2015 - 19:00 EDT
Picasso didn't show up.
0
3
0
3
Matches were played on Oct. 22nd due to player availability.
2
3
2
3
Matches were played on Oct. 23rd due to player availability.
1
4
1
4
October 25, 2015 - 19:00 EDT
Distribution[edit]
Map Statistics[edit]
vs. | vs. | vs. | Mirrors | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Map | # | Σ | % | Σ | % | Σ | % | |||||||||
Bridgehead | 8 | - | - | - | - | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | 2 |
Cactus Valley | 27 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 1 | 3 |
Coda | 35 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | 6 | 2 | 6 |
Dash and Terminal | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 |
Iron Fortress | 21 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Moonlight Madness | 1 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Terraform | 34 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | 4 | 2 | 10 |
Total Sum (Σ) | 130 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% | 62 | 31 | 31 | 50.0% | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% | 15 | 6 | 26 |