Rival StarCraft II League 2016 Season 1

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki



[e][h]Rival StarCraft II League 2016 Season 1
RSLtwitterProfilePicture.png
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Location:
USA Fargo
Format:
1v1
2 Group Stages,
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$700
Start Date:
2016-02-11
End Date:
2016-03-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Canada Ticon small.png Semper
Poland Zicon small.png Tefel
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Picon small.png 10
Ticon small.png 10
Zicon small.png 12
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

The Rival StarCraft II League was founded in early 2015 by Jake 'Hawkeye' Kohl. The intent is to bring a tournament experience to non-professional StarCraft II players. This invite is offered to players around the world, but games are played primarily on the North America Server. After the first successful year of tournaments, the RSL is expanding to Weekly Tournaments helped run by Rival Gaming that will compliment the tournament.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Round of 32 will consist of 8 groups labeled Groups A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H
  • Each group will have four players in it and compete in a GSL Style Group Stages.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Round of 16 will consist of 4 groups labeled Groups A, B, C, and D
  • Each group will have four players in it and compete in a GSL Style Group Stages.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
  • Round of 8 will form the single elimination brackets in the following format dependent on the results of the Round of 16.
  • Set 1: 1st place of Group A vs. 2nd Place of Group C.
  • Set 2: 1st place of Group B vs. 2nd Place of Group D.
  • Set 3: 1st Place of Group C vs. 2nd Place of Group A.
  • Set 4: 1st Place of Group D vs. 2nd Place of Group B.
  • Each match up will play a Best of 5 series.
  • The winner will move on to the Round of 4 Semifinals.
  • The losers of this round will be considered 5th-8th place equally.
  • Semifinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
  • Round of 4 will continue the single elimination brackets set up from the previous round as follows:
  • Series 1: Winner of Set 1 vs. Winner of Set 2.
  • Series 2: Winner of Set 3 vs. Winner of Set 4.
  • Each match up will play a Best of 5 Series
  • The winners will move on to the Grand Finals
  • The losers will be considered 3rd/4th place equally.
  • Grand Finals: Single-elimination Finals.
Grand Finals will consist of the winners from the Semifinals series in a Best of 7 Finals.

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$700 USD and OSC points are divided among participants as follows:

Place $ USD OSC Points Player Team
1st $300 300 Canada Ticon small.png Semper Gravitylogo std.png Team Gravity
2nd $150 200 Poland Zicon small.png Tefel Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas
3rd-4th $75 115 USA Zicon small.png PandaBearMe ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
Serbia Ticon small.png Beastyqt True eSports std.png True eSport
5th-8th $25 40 USA Zicon small.png JonSnow Flipsid3logo std.png Flipsid3 Tactics
Sweden Zicon small.png Namshar Deadpixelslogo std.png Dead Pixels
Germany Picon small.png Monty Isimbalogo.png IsIMBA
USA Ticon small.png Dolan Teamascensionlogo std.png Team Ascension
9th-12th - 20 Canada Zicon small.png NoRegreT Psistormgaming.png PSISTORM Gaming
USA Zicon small.png GAMETIME ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
Denmark Picon small.png WPz Redbloodslogo std.png Redbloods
Germany Picon small.png Socke ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
13th-16th - 10 Denmark Picon small.png POX Ecv icon.png ECVisualize
USA Picon small.png RayReign Myinsanitylogo std.png mYinsanity
Poland Zicon small.png DaNa Isimbalogo.png IsIMBA
Canada Zicon small.png ZeRgWaVe Psistormgaming.png PSISTORM Gaming
17th-24th - 5 USA Ticon small.png FoxeR ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
Kazakhstan Picon small.png PiLiPiLi Psistormgaming.png PSISTORM Gaming
Spain Ticon small.png AqueroN InvasioneSportlogo std.png Invasion eSport
USA Ticon small.png RuFF ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
Mexico Zicon small.png JimRising Rootlogo std.png ROOT Gaming
USA Zicon small.png CalebAracous RivalGaminglogo std.png Rival Gaming
Germany Picon small.png HolyHit EUROlogo std.png EURONICS Gaming
Switzerland Zicon small.png PengWin Myinsanitylogo std.png mYinsanity
25th-32nd - - USA Ticon small.png BuBBa Teamascensionlogo std.png Team Ascension
USA Ticon small.png xKawaiian Exile5 std.png Team Exile5
Russia Picon small.png Strange Cascadelogo std.png Cascade
Canada Picon small.png HuShang DeadlyGaminglogo std.png Deadly Gaming
USA Ticon small.png Raze Teamascensionlogo std.png Team Ascension
Germany Picon small.png PrimeLoT Vination esports.png Vination eSports
Ukraine Zicon small.png DIMAGA ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
USA Ticon small.png Cuddlebear RivalGaminglogo std.png Rival Gaming

Participants[edit]

Players may qualify under one of four conditions:

  • Placing Top 4 the previous season
  • Seeded based on Rival Weekly results
  • Qualifying in Qualifier Events
Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (12)
Rival StarCraft II League 2015 Season 3 (4)
Cascadelogo std.png
Russia Strange
Deadpixelslogo std.png
Sweden Namshar
Logo filler std.png
USA PandaBearMe
Flipsid3logo std.png
USA JonSnow
Rival Weekly 2016 Season 1 (4)
Psistormgaming.png
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
Teamascensionlogo std.png
USA Dolan
RivalGaminglogo std.png
USA CalebAracous
True eSports std.png
Serbia Beastyqt
From Qualifiers (24)
Redbloodslogo std.png
Denmark WPz
Logo filler std.png
USA FoxeR
Myinsanitylogo std.png
Switzerland PengWin
Myinsanitylogo std.png
USA RayReign
Exile5 std.png
USA xKawaiian
Psistormgaming.png
Canada ZeRgWaVe
Logo filler std.png
United Kingdom TeebuL2
Teamascensionlogo std.png
USA Raze
Isimbalogo.png
Poland DaNa
DeadlyGaminglogo std.png
Canada HuShang
Gravitylogo std.png
Canada Semper
Logo filler std.png
Ukraine DIMAGA
Isimbalogo.png
Germany Monty
Expert gaming logo.png
Norway HeltEn1
Psistormgaming.png
Canada NoRegreT
Vination esports.png
Germany PrimeLoT
Logo filler std.png
USA RuFF
Logo filler std.png
USA GAMETIME
EUROlogo std.png
Germany HolyHit
InvasioneSportlogo std.png
Spain AqueroN
Dignitaslogo std.png
Poland Tefel
Logo filler std.png
Germany Socke
Logo filler std.png
USA CrucialNug3
Rootlogo std.png
Mexico JimRising
Ecv icon.png
Denmark POX1
RivalGaminglogo std.png
USA Cuddlebear2
Teamascensionlogo std.png
USA BuBBa3

1 HeltEn has dropped from the tournament and has been replaced by POX. [1]

2 TeebuL has dropped from the tournament and has been replaced by Cuddlebear.[2]

3 CrucialNug has dropped from the tournament and has been replaced by BuBBa.[3]

4 ZeRgWaVe replaces PiLiPiLi in the Round of 16 due to him competing at 2016 WCS Circuit: Winter Circuit Championship.

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
February 11, 2016 - 20:00 EST
1. Sweden Zicon small.png Namshar 2-0 4-0
2. Denmark Picon small.png WPz 2-1 2-2
3. USA Ticon small.png FoxeR 1-2 2-3
4. USA Ticon small.png BuBBa 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
February 12, 2016 - 20:00 EST
1. Poland Zicon small.png Tefel 2-0 4-0
2. Kazakhstan Picon small.png PiLiPiLi 2-1 2-2
3. Canada Zicon small.png ZeRgWaVe4 1-2 2-4
4. USA Ticon small.png xKawaiian 0-2 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
February 13, 2016 - 20:00 EST
1. Denmark Picon small.png POX 2-0 4-0
2. USA Picon small.png RayReign 2-1 2-2
3. Spain Ticon small.png AqueroN 1-2 2-4
4. Russia Picon small.png Strange 0-2 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
February 14, 2016 - 20:00 EST
1. USA Zicon small.png PandaBearMe 2-0 4-1
2. Germany Picon small.png Socke 2-1 4-3
3. USA Ticon small.png RuFF 1-2 4-4
4. Canada Picon small.png HuShang 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
February 18, 2016 - 20:00 EST
1. Serbia Ticon small.png Beastyqt 2-0 4-1
2. Germany Picon small.png Monty 2-1 4-3
3. Mexico Zicon small.png JimRising 1-2 3-5
4. USA Ticon small.png Raze 0-2 2-4

Group F[edit]

Group F
February 19, 2016 - 20:00 EST
1. Canada Ticon small.png Semper 2-0 4-1
2. Canada Zicon small.png NoRegreT 2-1 5-3
3. USA Zicon small.png CalebAracous 1-2 3-4
4. Germany Picon small.png PrimeLoT 0-2 0-4

Group G[edit]

Group G
February 20, 2016 - 20:00 EST
1. Poland Zicon small.png DaNa 2-0 4-0
2. USA Zicon small.png JonSnow 2-1 2-3
3. Germany Picon small.png HolyHit 1-2 1-4
4. Ukraine Zicon small.png DIMAGA 0-2 0-0

*DIMAGA forfeited his Matches.

Group H[edit]

Group H
February 21, 2016 - 20:00 EST
1. USA Ticon small.png Dolan 2-0 4-0
2. USA Zicon small.png GAMETIME 2-1 4-2
3. Switzerland Zicon small.png PengWin 1-2 2-5
4. USA Ticon small.png Cuddlebear 0-2 1-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
February 25, 2016 - 20:00 EST
1. USA Zicon small.png JonSnow 2-0 4-0
2. Serbia Ticon small.png Beastyqt 2-1 4-2
3. Canada Zicon small.png NoRegreT 1-2 2-4
4. Denmark Picon small.png POX 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
February 26, 2016 - 20:00 EST
1. USA Zicon small.png PandaBearMe 2-0 4-1
2. Canada Ticon small.png Semper 2-1 2-3
3. USA Zicon small.png GAMETIME 1-2 2-4
4. USA Picon small.png RayReign 0-2 0-0

*RayReign forfeited his Matches.

Group C[edit]

Group C
February 27, 2016 - 20:00 EST
1. Germany Picon small.png Monty 1-0 2-0
2. Poland Zicon small.png Tefel 0-1 0-2
3. Denmark Picon small.png WPz 0-2 0-0
4. Poland Zicon small.png DaNa 0-2 0-0

*WPz forfeited his Matches.
*DaNa didn't show up.

Group D[edit]

Group D
February 28, 2016 - 20:00 EST
1. USA Ticon small.png Dolan 2-0 4-1
2. Sweden Zicon small.png Namshar 2-1 4-3
3. Germany Picon small.png Socke 1-2 4-4
4. Canada Zicon small.png ZeRgWaVe4 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 USA JonSnow
1
JonSnow Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Tefel
March 3, 2016 - 20:30 EST
 Poland Tefel
3
 USA PandaBearMe
3
PandaBearMe Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Namshar
March 10, 2016 - 0:00 EST
Match postponed to March 10th.
 Sweden Namshar
2
 Germany Monty
1
Monty Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Beastyqt
 Serbia Beastyqt
3
 USA Dolan
1
Dolan Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Semper
 Canada Semper
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Poland Tefel
3
Tefel Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png PandaBearMe
 USA PandaBearMe
2
 Serbia Beastyqt
0
Beastyqt Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Semper
March 10, 2016 - 21:30 EST
 Canada Semper
3
Grand Finals (Bo7)
 Poland Tefel
3
 Canada Semper
4

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
101012
Round of 16
538
Quarterfinals
134
Semifinals
22
Final Match
11
Winner
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
951611
Round of 16
538
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
Spain 1
Sweden 1
Germany 4
Switzerland 1
Denmark 2
Poland 2
Russia 1
Ukraine 1
Serbia 1
USA 12
Canada 4
Mexico 1
Kazakhstan 1
Round of 16
Sweden 1
Germany 2
Denmark 2
Poland 2
Serbia 1
USA 5
Canada 3
Quarterfinals
Sweden 1
Germany 1
Poland 1
Serbia 1
USA 3
Canada 1
Semifinals
Poland 1
Serbia 1
USA 1
Canada 1
Finals
Poland 1
Canada 1
Champion
Canada 1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
Central ProtocolCentral Protocol    11 4 3 1 75.0% 2 2 0 100.0% - - - - 1 4 -
Dusk TowersDusk Towers    34 8 6 2 75.0% 6 3 3 50.0% 7 2 5 28.6% 3 8 2
Lerilak CrestLerilak Crest    17 7 2 5 28.6% 4 1 3 25.0% - - - - 3 3 -
Orbital ShipyardOrbital Shipyard    20 3 3 0 100.0% - - - - 9 4 5 44.4% 5 2 1
Prion TerracesPrion Terraces    21 6 1 5 16.7% 5 4 1 80.0% 3 2 1 66.7% 1 6 -
Ruins of SerasRuins of Seras    28 6 3 3 50.0% 10 6 4 60.0% 5 2 3 40.0% 1 5 1
UlrenaUlrena    13 4 1 3 25.0% 4 3 1 75.0% - - - - 1 4 -
Total Sum (Σ) 144 38 19 19 50.0% 31 19 12 61.3% 24 10 14 41.7% 15 32 4

Official Links[edit]

References[edit]