Rival StarCraft II League 2016 Season 1

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki



[e][h]Rival StarCraft II League 2016 Season 1
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Location:
USA Fargo
Format:
1v1
2 Group Stages,
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$700
Start Date:
2016-02-11
End Date:
2016-03-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Canada  Semper
Poland  Tefel
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
10
10
12
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

The Rival StarCraft II League was founded in early 2015 by Jake 'Hawkeye' Kohl. The intent is to bring a tournament experience to non-professional StarCraft II players. This invite is offered to players around the world, but games are played primarily on the North America Server. After the first successful year of tournaments, the RSL is expanding to Weekly Tournaments helped run by Rival Gaming that will compliment the tournament.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1 (Round of 32): Dual Tournament format.
  • Round of 32 will consist of 8 groups labeled Groups A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H
  • Each group will have four players in it and compete in a GSL Style Group Stages.
  • Group Stage #2 (Round of 16): Dual Tournament format.
  • Round of 16 will consist of 4 groups labeled Groups A, B, C, and D
  • Each group will have four players in it and compete in a GSL Style Group Stages.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
  • Round of 8 will form the single elimination brackets in the following format dependent on the results of the Round of 16.
  • Set 1: 1st place of Group A vs. 2nd Place of Group C.
  • Set 2: 1st place of Group B vs. 2nd Place of Group D.
  • Set 3: 1st Place of Group C vs. 2nd Place of Group A.
  • Set 4: 1st Place of Group D vs. 2nd Place of Group B.
  • Each match up will play a Best of 5 series.
  • The winner will move on to the Round of 4 Semifinals.
  • The losers of this round will be considered 5th-8th place equally.
  • Semifinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
  • Round of 4 will continue the single elimination brackets set up from the previous round as follows:
  • Series 1: Winner of Set 1 vs. Winner of Set 2.
  • Series 2: Winner of Set 3 vs. Winner of Set 4.
  • Each match up will play a Best of 5 Series
  • The winners will move on to the Grand Finals
  • The losers will be considered 3rd/4th place equally.
  • Grand Finals: Single-elimination Finals.
Grand Finals will consist of the winners from the Semifinals series in a Best of 7 Finals.

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$700 USD and OSC points are divided among participants as follows:

Participants[edit]

Players may qualify under one of four conditions:

  • Placing Top 4 the previous season
  • Seeded based on Rival Weekly results
  • Qualifying in Qualifier Events
Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (12)
Rival StarCraft II League 2015 Season 3 (4)
Russia Strange
Sweden Namshar
USA PandaBearMe
USA JonSnow
Rival Weekly 2016 Season 1 (4)
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
USA Dolan
USA CalebAracous
Serbia Beastyqt
From Qualifiers (24)
Denmark WPz
USA FoxeR
Switzerland PengWin
USA RayReign
USA xKawaiian
Canada ZeRgWaVe
United Kingdom TeebuL2
USA Raze
Poland DaNa
Canada HuShang
Canada Semper
Ukraine DIMAGA
Germany Monty
Norway HeltEn1
Canada NoRegreT
Germany PrimeLoT
USA RuFF
USA GAMETIME
Germany HolyHit
Spain AqueroN
Poland Tefel
Germany Socke
USA CrucialNug3
Mexico JimRising
Denmark POX1
USA Cuddlebear2
USA BuBBa3

1 HeltEn has dropped from the tournament and has been replaced by POX. [1]

2 TeebuL has dropped from the tournament and has been replaced by Cuddlebear.[2]

3 CrucialNug has dropped from the tournament and has been replaced by BuBBa.[3]

4 ZeRgWaVe replaces PiLiPiLi in the Round of 16 due to him competing at 2016 WCS Circuit: Winter Circuit Championship.

Group Stage #1 (Ro32)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
February 11, 2016 - 20:00 EST
1. Sweden  Namshar 2-0 4-0
2. Denmark  WPz 2-1 2-2
3. USA  FoxeR 1-2 2-3
4. USA  BuBBa 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
February 12, 2016 - 20:00 EST
1. Poland  Tefel 2-0 4-0
2. Kazakhstan  PiLiPiLi 2-1 2-2
3. Canada  ZeRgWaVe4 1-2 2-4
4. USA  xKawaiian 0-2 0-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
February 13, 2016 - 20:00 EST
1. Denmark  POX 2-0 4-0
2. USA  RayReign 2-1 2-2
3. Spain  AqueroN 1-2 2-4
4. Russia  Strange 0-2 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D
February 14, 2016 - 20:00 EST
1. USA  PandaBearMe 2-0 4-1
2. Germany  Socke 2-1 4-3
3. USA  RuFF 1-2 4-4
4. Canada  HuShang 0-2 0-4

Group E[edit]

Group E
February 18, 2016 - 20:00 EST
1. Serbia  Beastyqt 2-0 4-1
2. Germany  Monty 2-1 4-3
3. Mexico  JimRising 1-2 3-5
4. USA  Raze 0-2 2-4

Group F[edit]

Group F
February 19, 2016 - 20:00 EST
1. Canada  Semper 2-0 4-1
2. Canada  NoRegreT 2-1 5-3
3. USA  CalebAracous 1-2 3-4
4. Germany  PrimeLoT 0-2 0-4

Group G[edit]

Group G
February 20, 2016 - 20:00 EST
1. Poland  DaNa 2-0 4-0
2. USA  JonSnow 2-1 2-3
3. Germany  HolyHit 1-2 1-4
4. Ukraine  DIMAGA 0-2 0-0

*DIMAGA forfeited his Matches.

Group H[edit]

Group H
February 21, 2016 - 20:00 EST
1. USA  Dolan 2-0 4-0
2. USA  GAMETIME 2-1 4-2
3. Switzerland  PengWin 1-2 2-5
4. USA  Cuddlebear 0-2 1-4

Group Stage #2 (Ro16)[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
February 25, 2016 - 20:00 EST
1. USA  JonSnow 2-0 4-0
2. Serbia  Beastyqt 2-1 4-2
3. Canada  NoRegreT 1-2 2-4
4. Denmark  POX 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
February 26, 2016 - 20:00 EST
1. USA  PandaBearMe 2-0 4-1
2. Canada  Semper 2-1 2-3
3. USA  GAMETIME 1-2 2-4
4. USA  RayReign 0-2 0-0

*RayReign forfeited his Matches.

Group C[edit]

Group C
February 27, 2016 - 20:00 EST
1. Germany  Monty 1-0 2-0
2. Poland  Tefel 0-1 0-2
3. Denmark  WPz 0-2 0-0
4. Poland  DaNa 0-2 0-0

*WPz forfeited his Matches.
*DaNa didn't show up.

Group D[edit]

Group D
February 28, 2016 - 20:00 EST
1. USA  Dolan 2-0 4-1
2. Sweden  Namshar 2-1 4-3
3. Germany  Socke 1-2 4-4
4. Canada  ZeRgWaVe4 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 USA JonSnow
1
JonSnow 
 Tefel
March 3, 2016 - 20:30 EST
 Poland Tefel
3
 USA PandaBearMe
3
PandaBearMe 
 Namshar
March 10, 2016 - 0:00 EST
Match postponed to March 10th.
 Sweden Namshar
2
 Germany Monty
1
Monty 
 Beastyqt
 Serbia Beastyqt
3
 USA Dolan
1
Dolan 
 Semper
 Canada Semper
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Poland Tefel
3
Tefel 
 PandaBearMe
 USA PandaBearMe
2
 Serbia Beastyqt
0
Beastyqt 
 Semper
March 10, 2016 - 21:30 EST
 Canada Semper
3
Grand Finals (Bo7)
 Poland Tefel
3
 Canada Semper
4

Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
101012
Round of 16
538
Quarterfinals
134
Semifinals
22
Final Match
11
Winner
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
951611
Round of 16
538
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Champion
1
  Western Europe Eastern EuropeNorth AmericaLatin AmericaAsiaOceania
Round of 32
Spain 1
Sweden 1
Germany 4
Switzerland 1
Denmark 2
Poland 2
Russia 1
Ukraine 1
Serbia 1
USA 12
Canada 4
Mexico 1
Kazakhstan 1
Round of 16
Sweden 1
Germany 2
Denmark 2
Poland 2
Serbia 1
USA 5
Canada 3
Quarterfinals
Sweden 1
Germany 1
Poland 1
Serbia 1
USA 3
Canada 1
Semifinals
Poland 1
Serbia 1
USA 1
Canada 1
Finals
Poland 1
Canada 1
Champion
Canada 1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
Central ProtocolCentral Protocol    11 4 3 1 75.0% 2 2 0 100.0% - - - - 1 4 -
Dusk TowersDusk Towers    34 8 6 2 75.0% 6 3 3 50.0% 7 2 5 28.6% 3 8 2
Lerilak CrestLerilak Crest    17 7 2 5 28.6% 4 1 3 25.0% - - - - 3 3 -
Orbital ShipyardOrbital Shipyard    20 3 3 0 100.0% - - - - 9 4 5 44.4% 5 2 1
Prion TerracesPrion Terraces    21 6 1 5 16.7% 5 4 1 80.0% 3 2 1 66.7% 1 6 -
Ruins of SerasRuins of Seras    28 6 3 3 50.0% 10 6 4 60.0% 5 2 3 40.0% 1 5 1
UlrenaUlrena    13 4 1 3 25.0% 4 3 1 75.0% - - - - 1 4 -
Total Sum (Σ) 144 38 19 19 50.0% 31 19 12 61.3% 24 10 14 41.7% 15 32 4

Official Links[edit]

References[edit]