RaidCall ESL Euro Series Winter 2013

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
[e][h]RaidCall ESL Euro Series Winter 2013
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
Team League: 5x 1v1 Bo3, Groupstage, Playoffs
Prize pool:
€5,000 (≃ $6,817.88)
Start Date:
2013-11-25
End Date:
2014-02-08
Links
Winners
Teams
Number of Teams:
16

The RaidCall ESL Euro Series Winter 2013 is a European StarCraft 2 team league organized by ESL.

Format[edit]

  • Four teams group, round robin style
  • Teams face each other in five 1v1 best-of-three match-ups.
  • Top 2 advance to playoffs
  • Single Elimination Playoffs

Prize Pool[edit]

Offering €5,000 spread among teams as follows:

Place $ USD €  EUR Team
1st $3,408.94 €2,500 MYinsanity mYinsanity
2nd $2,045.36 €1,500 Mousesports mousesports
3rd $1,363.58 €1,000 Team Acer Team Acer

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on February 8, 2014: 1 EUR = 1.36358 USD.

Participants[edit]

Qualified through the Summer season[edit]

 Mousesports
Mousesports
 Team Acer
Team Acer
 compLexity
CompLexity Gaming
 Team Dignitas
Team Dignitas
 Fnatic
Fnatic
 Team MiA
Team MiA
 mYinsanity
MYinsanity

Qualified teams[edit]

 Empire-Ence
Empire-Ence
 NewRoSoft
NewRoSoft
 Vega Squadron
Vega Squadron
 Copenhagen Wolves
Copenhagen Wolves
 Cascade
Cascade
 Karnage eSports
Karnage eSports
 Team Property
Team Property
 against All authority
Against All authority
 Alien Invasion
Alien Invasion

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Vega Squadron Vega Squadron 2-1 21-13
2. Mousesports mousesports 2-1 21-14
3. CompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 2-1 16-20
4. Against All authority against All authority 0-3 10-21

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. NewRoSoft NewRoSoft 3-0 22-17
2. Team MiA Team MiA 2-1 19-16
3. Team Dignitas Team Dignitas 1-2 19-18
4. Karnage eSports Karnage eSports 0-3 11-20

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Fnatic Fnatic 3-0 19-10
2. MYinsanity mYinsanity 2-1 13-11
3. Alien Invasion Alien Invasion 1-2 12-12
4. Team Property Team Property 0-3 8-19

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Cascade Cascade 2-1 19-12
2. Team Acer Team Acer 2-1 18-12
3. Empire-Ence Empire-Ence 2-1 21-16
4. Copenhagen Wolves Copenhagen Wolves 0-3 7-25

For detailed results click here.

Playoffs[edit]

Brackets[edit]

Quarterfinals
Vega Squadron
0
mYinsanity
3
Team Acer
3
NewRoSoft
0
Fnatic
2
Team MiA
3
Cascade
0
mousesports
3
Semifinals
mYinsanity
3
Team Acer
2
Team MiA
2
mousesports
3
Finals
mYinsanity
3
mousesports
2
3rd Place Match
Team Acer
3
Team MiA
1

Match Results[edit]

Quarterfinals[edit]
Vega Squadron Vega Squadron 0 3 MYinsanity mYinsanity
NewRoSoft NewRoSoft 0 3 Team Acer Team Acer
Team MiA Team MiA 3 2 Fnatic Fnatic
mousesports Mousesports 3 0 Cascade Cascade
Semifinals[edit]
mYinsanity MYinsanity 3 2 Team Acer Team Acer
Team MiA Team MiA 2 3 Mousesports mousesports
Bronze Match[edit]
Team Acer Team Acer 3 1 Team MiA Team MiA
Finals[edit]
mYinsanity MYinsanity 3 2 Mousesports mousesports

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]