One Nation of Gamers i2 Starcraft 2 Invitational

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
ONoG SC2 Invitational   ONoG i2 SC2 Invitational    


ONOG i2 Starcraft 2 Invitational
ONOG i2 SC2 Invitational.png
League Information
Organizer: One Nation of Gamers
Game Version: Wings of Liberty Patch 1.4.3
Server: North America
Event Type: Online
Format: 1v1, Group Stage,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool: $5,000
Start Date: 2012-03-27
End Date: 2012-04-01
Links: Official Website
Winners
Gold.png Norway Zicon small.png Snute
Silver.png South Korea Picon small.png Killer
Bronze.png USA Zicon small.png Sheth
Copper.png Germany Zicon small.png TLO
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 32
Picon small.png 12   Ticon small.png 9   Zicon small.png 11   
Maps
IPL Metropolis • IPL Atlantis Spaceship • MLG Tal'Darim Altar • MLG Daybreak • IPL Cloud Kingdom • GSL Terminus • MLG Antiga Shipyard • MLG Shakuras Plateau • MLG Dual Sight

Overview[edit]

The One Nation of Gamers i2 Starcraft 2 Invitational is a 32-player invitational tournament held by One Nation of Gamers, a network of BarCrafts in North America. The event was broadcast by MrBitter, Tumba, Axeltoss, Gwin and Pokebunny.[1]

Prize Pool[edit]

Place Prize ID Team
Gold.png 1st $2,000 Norway Zicon small.png Snute Gllogo std.png Team GamersLeague
Silver.png 2nd $1,000 South Korea Picon small.png Killer Complexitylogo std.png compLexity
Bronze.png 3rd $525 USA Zicon small.png Sheth Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
Copper.png 4th $275 Germany Zicon small.png TLO Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid

Format[edit]

Invites[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (11)
USA iNcontroL Ukraine Kas Peru CatZ
Sweden SaSe USA Illusion USA Sheth
USA Boyo USA Pokebunny South Korea viOLet
USA State USA LuckyFool USA Destiny
Germany Socke Canada Drewbie Germany TLO
USA Axslav USA theognis Netherlands Ret
Belgium Feast South Korea Rain South Korea Sleep
Romania NightEnD South Korea aLive South Korea Golden
China DreAm South Korea SeleCT Norway Snute*
Russia TitaN Poland Nerchio*
South Korea Killer Australia PiG*
Netherlands Grubby
  • A poll was held in the announcement thread, where the three with the most votes would be invited to the tournament. The winners were Snute, PiG and Nerchio.

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. Norway Zicon small.png Snute 3-0 6-1
2. South Korea Picon small.png Killer 2-1 4-2
3. Ukraine Ticon small.png Kas 1-2 2-4
4. USA Picon small.png Boyo 0-3 1-6
Group B
1. Germany Zicon small.png TLO 3-0 6-0
2. Russia Picon small.png TitaN 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Ticon small.png SeleCT 1-2 2-4
4. Australia Zicon small.png PiG 0-3 0-6
Group C
1. South Korea Ticon small.png aLive 2-1 4-3
2. Germany Picon small.png Socke 2-1 4-3
3. USA Picon small.png State 1-2 4-4
4. Peru Zicon small.png CatZ 1-2 2-4
Group D
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Sleep 3-0 6-0
2. USA Picon small.png Axslav 2-1 4-4
3. USA Ticon small.png Illusion 1-2 3-5
4. USA Ticon small.png Pokebunny 0-3 1-6
Group E
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Golden 3-0 6-0
2. USA Zicon small.png Sheth 2-1 4-2
3. Sweden Picon small.png SaSe 1-2 2-5
4. China Picon small.png DreAm 0-3 1-6
Group F
1. South Korea Zicon small.png viOLet 3-0 6-1
2. Romania Picon small.png NightEnD 1-2 2-4
3. USA Zicon small.png Destiny 1-2 2-4
4. Canada Ticon small.png Drewbie 1-2 2-4
Group G
1. Netherlands Picon small.png Grubby 3-0 6-1
2. Netherlands Zicon small.png Ret 2-1 4-3
3. USA Ticon small.png theognis 1-2 4-5
4. USA Ticon small.png LuckyFool 0-3 1-6
Group H
1. Poland Zicon small.png Nerchio 3-0 6-0
2. South Korea Ticon small.png Rain 2-1 4-4
3. Belgium Picon small.png Feast 1-2 3-4
4. USA Picon small.png iNcontroL 0-3 1-6

According to tournament organizers, the 3-way tie in Group F was broken by NightEnD and Drewbie playing a Bo3 which NightEnD won. Destiny was not able to play due to traveling and thus was DQ'd.[2]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo3)
 Germany TLO
2
 South Korea Rain
1
 South Korea aLive
2
 USA Axslav
0
 South Korea Golden
1
 South Korea Killer
2
 South Korea viOLet
2
 Netherlands Ret
0
 Poland Nerchio
0
 Russia TitaN
2
 Norway Snute
2
 Romania NightEnD
0
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 Germany Socke
0
 South Korea Sleep
0
 USA Sheth
2
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 Germany TLO
2
 South Korea aLive
0
 South Korea Killer
2
 South Korea viOLet
0
 Russia TitaN
0
 Norway Snute
2
 Netherlands Grubby
1
 USA Sheth
2
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Germany TLO
0
 South Korea Killer
3
 Norway Snute
3
 USA Sheth
2
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Killer
3
 Norway Snute
4
3rd Place Match
 USA Sheth
4
 Germany TLO
3

Matches[edit]

Round of 16[edit]

Quarterfinals[edit]

Semifinals[edit]

Third Place Match[edit]

Finals[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
12911
Round of 16
628
Quarterfinals
314
Semifinals
13
Final Match
11
Winner
1

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. "ONOG i2 $5,000 32-player March 27th - April 1st". TeamLiquid.net. March 12th 2012.
  2. http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewpost.php?post_id=14149293 ONOG organizer holydevil on breaking the tie in Group F
Personal tools