OSC Championship 4

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]OSC Championship Season 4
OSC Logo.png
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Location:
Australia/New Zealand Oceania
Format:
1v1
Round Robin Group Stage
Direct Elimination Group Stage
Double-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$10,000+
Start Date:
2017-01-01
End Date:
2017-01-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea Ticon small.png ByuN
South Korea Ticon small.png KeeN
Brazil Ticon small.png Kelazhur
Norway Zicon small.png Snute
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
50
Picon small.png 9
Ticon small.png 17
Zicon small.png 24
Maps

About[edit]

The Oseanic StarCraft 2 Championship (OSC) is an non-profit online sports league, that supports and showcases the best talent from the Oceanic, South East Asian, North American, Latin American and Chinese regions! The League is a conglomeration of numerous partnered tournaments, investors and community members who have united to share their time, skills, resources, data and assets, to create a rapidly growing ongoing event for players to compete in on a daily basis!

The league follows a yearly season format, where players earn points for placing highly in all partnered tournaments, along with points acquired through bonuses and challenge matches. These points and player data act to form the OSC World Rankings and seeding system.

The top 50 players ranked via OSC points are invited to play in the Grand Finale to determine season 4's champion.

2016 OSC Participation Prize ($1000)
OSC $ Bounties
Challenge Match Results
*New* Player of the Month and Rising Stars bonuses!
*New* NA + Latin America Participation Prize ($1200)

Format[edit]

  • Season ends on 18 December, 2016 - 11:59pm AEDT.
  • The season 4 finals will take place from January 1 to January 8, 2017.
  • Top 50 Ranked players from all OSC partnered tournaments in 2016 will be invited.
  • In the event of a tie on points, the player with the most scalp points will be awarded the higher seed.
  • Group Format
    • Ranks 27-50 will be seeded into 4 Round Robin Best of 2 groups.
    • Top 3 from each group advance to the Group Playoffs
  • Group Playoffs Format
    • The Group Playoffs will be Best of 5
    • The 6 winners of the 6 matches will move on to face the 21st-26th seeds in the Main Bracket
  • Bracket format
    • Ranks 1st-8th will be seeded in Winner's Bracket according to their ranking
    • Ranks 9th-20th will be seeded in Winners Bracket Round 1
    • Ranks 21st-26th will be seeded in Loser's Bracket Round 1
    • Winners of the Group Playoffs will join the Top 26 in the bracket stage.
    • Winners Bracket matches are Bo3 in Rounds 1 + 2, Bo5 from Round 3 onwards
    • Losers Bracket matches are Bo5
    • Grand Finals: first series Bo5, second series Bo5 (if required).

Casters, Hosts and Observer[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Prize pool is $10 000+ USD

The OSC 2016 Trophy.
  • Conversions from USD to AUD taken from xe.com 2016-12-14 at 6:02pm

Participants[edit]

Seeded into Bracket (25)
Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (13)
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
Team expertlogo std.png
South Korea ByuN
Rootlogo std.png
India DemiLove
Rootlogo std.png
Australia Probe
Logo filler std.png
Australia Seither
Rootlogo std.png
Mexico Cham
Rootlogo std.png
USA puCK
Rootlogo std.png
Brazil Kelazhur
Splycelogo std.png
South Korea Solar
Rootlogo std.png
Australia iaguz
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
Philippines EnDerr
Logo filler std.png
South Korea aLive
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
South Korea TRUE
Team LeiFeng std.png
South Korea KeeN
Liquid2017logo std.png
Norway Snute
Logo filler std.png
South Korea GuMiho
Rootlogo std.png
USA PandaBearMe
True eSports std.png
South Korea Ryung
Exile5 std.png
Australia PiG
Detonationlogo std.png
Japan PSiArc
Rootlogo std.png
South Korea Hydra1
Team expertlogo std.png
Canada Scarlett
Team expertlogo std.png
Ukraine Bly
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
USA JonSnow
Rootlogo std.png
New Zealand Petraeus
1fprogaminglogo std.png
Sweden Winter
Seeded into Group Stage (24)
Protoss Protoss (7) Terran Terran (8) Zerg Zerg (9)
Splycelogo std.png
South Korea Stats
Logo filler std.png
South Korea NaTuRal
EUROlogo std.png
Poland Nerchio
Tinglogo std.png
USA Neeb
Rootlogo std.png
Canada Semper
Teamascensionlogo std.png
USA GAMETIME
RYE E-SPORTS logo std.png
China Cyan
Logo filler std.png
South Korea INnoVation
Logo filler std.png
Australia Wally
Logo filler std.png
South Korea herO
Myinsanitylogo std.png
Serbia Beastyqt
Isimbalogo std.png
Poland Guru
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Super
Elevatelogo std.png
Canada MaSa
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Losira
RYE E-SPORTS logo std.png
Taiwan Nice
Logo filler std.png
Australia Azure
Logo filler std.png
Mexico JimRising
Slcn-small.png
Australia NXZ
Liquid2017logo std.png
Netherlands uThermal
RivalGaminglogo std.png
Australia Peppy
Teamvk logo.png
Singapore Elusory
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Impact
SYFlogo std.png
New Zealand MightyKiwi

1 Hydra pulled out last minute. His spot will be taken by an extra qualifier from the group stage playoffs.

Final Bracket[edit]

Winners Bracket

Round 1 (Bo3)
 
 South Korea GuMiho
1
GuMiho Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Snute
 Norway Snute
2
 
 South Korea Solar
1
Solar Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Scarlett
January 7, 2017 - 10:00 AEDT
 Canada Scarlett
2
 USA PandaBearMe
1
PandaBearMe Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png TRUE
 South Korea TRUE
2
 South Korea KeeN
0
KeeN Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Ryung
 South Korea Ryung
2
 Australia PiG
2
PiG Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png EnDerr
January 7, 2017 - 10:00 AEDT
 Philippines EnDerr
0
 
 USA puCK
1
 Australia Probe
2
Round 2 (Bo3)
 South Korea aLive
0
aLive Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Snute
 Norway Snute
2
 Canada Scarlett
1
Scarlett Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png TRUE
January 7, 2017 - 12:00 AEDT
 South Korea TRUE
2
 South Korea Ryung
1
Ryung Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png PiG
January 7, 2017 - 11:00 AEDT
 Australia PiG
2
 Australia iaguz
0
iaguz Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Probe
January 7, 2017 - 11:00 AEDT
 Australia Probe
2
Round 3 (Bo5)
 Mexico Cham
0
Cham Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Snute
January 7, 2017 - 11:50 AEDT
 Norway Snute
3
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
3
PiLiPiLi Picon small.png
Zicon small.png TRUE
January 7, 2017 - 12:00 AEDT
 South Korea TRUE
2
 India DemiLove
1
DemiLove Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png PiG
January 7, 2017 - 12:00 AEDT
 Australia PiG
3
 Brazil Kelazhur
3
Kelazhur Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Probe
January 7, 2017 - 12:00 AEDT
 Australia Probe
0
Round 4 (Bo5)
 Norway Snute
3
Snute Zicon small.png
Picon small.png PiLiPiLi
January 7, 2017 - 13:00 AEDT
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
1
 Australia PiG
0
PiG Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Kelazhur
January 7, 2017 - 13:00 AEDT
 Brazil Kelazhur
3
Round 5 (Bo5)
 South Korea ByuN
3
ByuN Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Snute
January 7, 2017 - 15:00 AEDT
 Norway Snute
1
 Australia Seither
1
Seither Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Kelazhur
January 8, 2017 - 9:00 AEDT
 Brazil Kelazhur
3

Losers Bracket

Losers Round 1 (Bo5)
 
 Ukraine Bly
1
Bly Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Nerchio
January 7, 2017 - 10:00 AEDT
 Poland Nerchio
3
 New Zealand Petraeus
W
Petraeus Zicon small.png
Picon small.png herO
January 8, 2017 - 10:00 AEDT
 South Korea herO
-
 South Korea Stats
3
Stats Picon small.png
Picon small.png Super
January 7, 2017 - 14:00 AEDT
 South Korea Super
1
 Sweden Winter
1
Winter Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Neeb
January 7, 2017 - 15:00 AEDT
 USA Neeb
3
 Japan PSiArc
0
PSiArc Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png uThermal
January 7, 2017 - 14:00 AEDT
 Netherlands uThermal
3
 USA JonSnow
1
JonSnow Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Losira
January 7, 2017 - 10:00 AEDT
GreenCheck.png
 
TBD
 South Korea Losira
3
Losers Round 2 (Bo5)
 South Korea aLive
-
aLive Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Nerchio
January 7, 2017 - 13:00 AEDT
 South Korea Ryung
W
 South Korea Solar
2
Solar Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Nerchio
 Poland Nerchio
3
 South Korea KeeN
3
KeeN Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Petraeus
January 8, 2017 - 11:30 AEDT
 New Zealand Petraeus
0
 USA puCK
1
puCK Picon small.png
Picon small.png Stats
January 7, 2017 - 15:00 AEDT
 South Korea Stats
3
 South Korea GuMiho
2
GuMiho Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Neeb
January 8, 2017 - 10:00 AEDT
 USA Neeb
3
 USA PandaBearMe
0
PandaBearMe Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png uThermal
January 7, 2017 - 16:00 AEDT
 Netherlands uThermal
3
 Philippines EnDerr
0
EnDerr Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Losira
January 7, 2017 - 13:00 AEDT
 South Korea Losira
3
 Canada Scarlett
3
Scarlett Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png iaguz
January 7, 2017 - 16:00 AEDT
 Australia iaguz
2
Losers Round 3 (Bo5)
 South Korea Ryung
1
Ryung Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Nerchio
January 7, 2017 - 15:00 AEDT
 Poland Nerchio
3
 South Korea KeeN
3
KeeN Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Stats
 South Korea Stats
2
 USA Neeb
3
Neeb Picon small.png
Ticon small.png uThermal
 Netherlands uThermal
2
 South Korea Losira
2
Losira Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Scarlett
 Canada Scarlett
3
Losers Round 4 (Bo5)
 Australia Probe
0
Probe Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Nerchio
January 7, 2017 - 16:00 AEDT
 Poland Nerchio
3
 India DemiLove
1
DemiLove Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png KeeN
January 8, 2017 - 14:00 AEDT
 South Korea KeeN
3
 South Korea TRUE
1
TRUE Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Neeb
 USA Neeb
3
 Mexico Cham
1
Cham Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Scarlett
January 8, 2017 - 10:00 AEDT
 Canada Scarlett
3
Losers Round 5 (Bo5)
 Poland Nerchio
-
Nerchio Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png KeeN
January 8, 2017 - 15:00 AEDT
 South Korea KeeN
W
 USA Neeb
1
Neeb Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Scarlett
January 8, 2017 - 14:00 AEDT
 Canada Scarlett
3
Losers Round 6 (Bo5)
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
1
PiLiPiLi Picon small.png
Ticon small.png KeeN
January 8, 2017 - 15:30 AEDT
 
 
Whirlwind (Draw)
 South Korea KeeN
3
 Australia PiG
2
PiG Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Scarlett
 Canada Scarlett
3
Losers Round 7 (Bo5)
 Australia Seither
0
Seither Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png KeeN
January 8, 2017 - 17:00 AEDT
 South Korea KeeN
3
 Norway Snute
3
Snute Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Scarlett
January 8, 2017 - 16:15 AEDT
 Canada Scarlett
0

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket (Bo5)
 South Korea ByuN
3
ByuN Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Kelazhur
January 8, 2017 - 17:00 AEDT
 Brazil Kelazhur
0
From Losers Bracket (Bo5)
 South Korea KeeN
3
KeeN Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Snute
January 8, 2017 - 18:00 AEDT
 Norway Snute
1
Losers Final (Bo5)
 Brazil Kelazhur
1
Kelazhur Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png KeeN
January 8, 2017 - 19:00 AEDT
 South Korea KeeN
3
Grand Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea ByuN
0
2
ByuN Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png KeeN
January 8, 2017 - 19:45 AEDT
 South Korea KeeN
3
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 49
101722
Round of 37
71418
Round of 32
71015
Round of 26
5912
Round of 18
468
Round of 14
347
Round of 10
244
Round of 8
143
Round of 6
42
Round of 4
31
Round of 3
3
Finals
2
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
DaybreakDaybreak    31 8 5 3 62.5% 4 2 2 50.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 5 9 2
EchoEcho    37 10 7 3 70.0% 5 4 1 80.0% 3 2 1 66.7% 6 11 2
Habitation StationHabitation Station    14 4 2 2 50.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 1 5 -
OvergrowthOvergrowth    33 8 4 4 50.0% 4 3 1 75.0% 5 1 4 20.0% 5 9 2
Newkirk PrecinctNewkirk Precinct    19 2 0 2 0.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 2 1 1 50.0% 2 8 2
Vaani Research StationVaani Research Station    21 4 4 0 100.0% 4 1 3 25.0% 4 2 2 50.0% 4 4 1
WhirlwindWhirlwind    14 2 1 1 50.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 4 3 1 75.0% 2 1 2
ZZZZZZZUnknown    1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 -
Total Sum (Σ) 170 38 23 15 60.5% 24 13 11 54.2% 24 11 13 45.8% 25 48 11