OSC Championship 4

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]OSC Championship Season 4
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1
Round Robin Group Stage
Direct Elimination Group Stage
Double-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$10,000+
Start Date:
2017-01-01
End Date:
2017-01-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea Terran ByuN
South Korea Terran KeeN
Brazil Terran Kelazhur
Norway Zerg Snute
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
50
Protoss 9
Terran 17
Zerg 24
Maps

About[edit]

The Oseanic StarCraft 2 Championship (OSC) is an non-profit online sports league, that supports and showcases the best talent from the Oceanic, South East Asian, North American, Latin American and Chinese regions! The League is a conglomeration of numerous partnered tournaments, investors and community members who have united to share their time, skills, resources, data and assets, to create a rapidly growing ongoing event for players to compete in on a daily basis!

The league follows a yearly season format, where players earn points for placing highly in all partnered tournaments, along with points acquired through bonuses and challenge matches. These points and player data act to form the OSC World Rankings and seeding system.

The top 50 players ranked via OSC points are invited to play in the Grand Finale to determine season 4's champion.

2016 OSC Participation Prize ($1000)
OSC $ Bounties
Challenge Match Results
*New* Player of the Month and Rising Stars bonuses!
*New* NA + Latin America Participation Prize ($1200)

Format[edit]

  • Season ends on 18 December, 2016 - 11:59pm AEDT.
  • The season 4 finals will take place from January 1 to January 8, 2017.
  • Top 50 Ranked players from all OSC partnered tournaments in 2016 will be invited.
  • In the event of a tie on points, the player with the most scalp points will be awarded the higher seed.
  • Group Format
    • Ranks 27-50 will be seeded into 4 Round Robin Best of 2 groups.
    • Top 3 from each group advance to the Group Playoffs
  • Group Playoffs Format
    • The Group Playoffs will be Best of 5
    • The 6 winners of the 6 matches will move on to face the 21st-26th seeds in the Main Bracket
  • Bracket format
    • Ranks 1st-8th will be seeded in Winner's Bracket according to their ranking
    • Ranks 9th-20th will be seeded in Winners Bracket Round 1
    • Ranks 21st-26th will be seeded in Loser's Bracket Round 1
    • Winners of the Group Playoffs will join the Top 26 in the bracket stage.
    • Winners Bracket matches are Bo3 in Rounds 1 + 2, Bo5 from Round 3 onwards
    • Losers Bracket matches are Bo5
    • Grand Finals: first series Bo5, second series Bo5 (if required).

Casters, Hosts and Observer[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Prize pool is $10 000+ USD

The OSC 2016 Trophy.
Place $ USD $  AUD Player Team
1st $2,000 $2666.67 South Korea Terran ByuN Team expert Team expert
2nd $1,000 $1333.33 South Korea Terran KeeN Team LeiFeng Team LeiFeng
3rd $800 $1066.63 Brazil Terran Kelazhur ROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming
4th $500 $666.64 Norway Zerg Snute Team Liquid Team Liquid
5th-6th $350 $466.65 Australia Terran Seither ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Canada Zerg Scarlett Team expert Team expert
7th-8th $300 $399.99 Kazakhstan Protoss PiLiPiLi PSISTORM Gaming PSISTORM Gaming
Australia Zerg PiG Team Exile5 Team Exile5
9th-10th $225 $299.94 Poland Zerg Nerchio EURONICS Gaming EURONICS Gaming
USA Protoss Neeb Ting Ting
11th-14th $175 $233.28 Australia Protoss Probe ROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming
India Zerg DemiLove ROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming
South Korea Zerg TRUE PSISTORM Gaming PSISTORM Gaming
Mexico Zerg Cham ROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming
15th-18th $150 $199.96 South Korea Terran Ryung True eSport True eSport
South Korea Protoss Stats Splyce Splyce
Netherlands Terran uThermal Team Liquid Team Liquid
South Korea Zerg Losira ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
19th-26th $125 $166.63 South Korea Terran aLive ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
South Korea Zerg Solar Splyce Splyce
New Zealand Zerg Petraeus ROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming
USA Protoss puCK ROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming
South Korea Terran GuMiho ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
USA Zerg PandaBearMe ROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming
Philippines Zerg EnDerr PSISTORM Gaming PSISTORM Gaming
Australia Terran iaguz ROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming
27th-32nd $100 $133.30 Ukraine Zerg Bly Team expert Team expert
South Korea Protoss herO ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
South Korea Protoss Super ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Sweden Zerg Winter 1F Pro Gaming 1F Pro Gaming
Japan Terran PSiArc DetonatioN Gaming DetonatioN Gaming
USA Zerg JonSnow PSISTORM Gaming PSISTORM Gaming
33rd $75 $99.99 Canada Terran Semper ROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming
34th $75 $99.99 South Korea Terran INnoVation ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
35th-37th $75 $99.99 Australia Terran Azure Devious metaDucks Devious metaDucks
Poland Zerg Guru IsIMBA IsIMBA
South Korea Zerg Impact ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
38th-41st $50 $66.66 New Zealand Zerg MightyKiwi SYF GAMING SYF GAMING
Serbia Terran Beastyqt MYinsanity mYinsanity
Canada Terran MaSa Team eLevate Team eLevate
USA Zerg GAMETIME Team Ascension Team Ascension
42nd-47th $50 $66.66 Australia Zerg Wally Vicious Killers Team VK
Mexico Zerg JimRising ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
Australia Zerg Peppy Rival Gaming Rival Gaming
Taiwan Protoss Nice Team SPACECRAFT Team SPACECRAFT
46th-49th $50 $66.66 South Korea Terran NaTuRal ZZZZZCategory:Free Agents
China Protoss Cyan RYE E-SPORTS RYE E-SPORTS
Australia Protoss NXZ Silicon Sports Silicon Sports
Singapore Terran Elusory Vicious Killers Team VK
  • Conversions from USD to AUD taken from xe.com 2016-12-14 at 6:02pm

Participants[edit]

Seeded into Bracket (25)
Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (13)
PSISTORM Gaming
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
Team expert
South Korea ByuN
ROOT Gaming
India DemiLove
ROOT Gaming
Australia Probe
Category:Free Agents
Australia Seither
ROOT Gaming
Mexico Cham
ROOT Gaming
USA puCK
ROOT Gaming
Brazil Kelazhur
Splyce
South Korea Solar
ROOT Gaming
Australia iaguz
PSISTORM Gaming
Philippines EnDerr
Category:Free Agents
South Korea aLive
PSISTORM Gaming
South Korea TRUE
Team LeiFeng
South Korea KeeN
Team Liquid
Norway Snute
Category:Free Agents
South Korea GuMiho
ROOT Gaming
USA PandaBearMe
True eSport
South Korea Ryung
Team Exile5
Australia PiG
DetonatioN Gaming
Japan PSiArc
ROOT Gaming
South Korea Hydra1
Team expert
Canada Scarlett
Team expert
Ukraine Bly
PSISTORM Gaming
USA JonSnow
ROOT Gaming
New Zealand Petraeus
1F Pro Gaming
Sweden Winter
Seeded into Group Stage (24)
Protoss Protoss (7) Terran Terran (8) Zerg Zerg (9)
Splyce
South Korea Stats
Category:Free Agents
South Korea NaTuRal
EURONICS Gaming
Poland Nerchio
Ting
USA Neeb
ROOT Gaming
Canada Semper
Team Ascension
USA GAMETIME
RYE E-SPORTS
China Cyan
Category:Free Agents
South Korea INnoVation
Vicious Killers
Australia Wally
Category:Free Agents
South Korea herO
MYinsanity
Serbia Beastyqt
IsIMBA
Poland Guru
Category:Free Agents
South Korea Super
Team eLevate
Canada MaSa
Category:Free Agents
South Korea Losira
RYE E-SPORTS
Taiwan Nice
Category:Free Agents
Australia Azure
Category:Free Agents
Mexico JimRising
Silicon Sports
Australia NXZ
Team Liquid
Netherlands uThermal
Rival Gaming
Australia Peppy
Vicious Killers
Singapore Elusory
Category:Free Agents
South Korea Impact
SYF Gaming
New Zealand MightyKiwi

1 Hydra pulled out last minute. His spot will be taken by an extra qualifier from the group stage playoffs.

Final Bracket[edit]

Winners Bracket

Round 1 (Bo3)
 
 South Korea GuMiho
1
GuMiho Terran
Zerg Snute
 Norway Snute
2
 
 South Korea Solar
1
Solar Zerg
Zerg Scarlett
January 7, 2017 - 10:00 AEDT
 Canada Scarlett
2
 USA PandaBearMe
1
PandaBearMe Zerg
Zerg TRUE
 South Korea TRUE
2
 South Korea KeeN
0
KeeN Terran
Terran Ryung
 South Korea Ryung
2
 Australia PiG
2
PiG Zerg
Zerg EnDerr
January 7, 2017 - 10:00 AEDT
 Philippines EnDerr
0
 
 USA puCK
1
 Australia Probe
2
Round 2 (Bo3)
 South Korea aLive
0
aLive Terran
Zerg Snute
 Norway Snute
2
 Canada Scarlett
1
Scarlett Zerg
Zerg TRUE
January 7, 2017 - 12:00 AEDT
 South Korea TRUE
2
 South Korea Ryung
1
Ryung Terran
Zerg PiG
January 7, 2017 - 11:00 AEDT
 Australia PiG
2
 Australia iaguz
0
iaguz Terran
Protoss Probe
January 7, 2017 - 11:00 AEDT
 Australia Probe
2
Round 3 (Bo5)
 Mexico Cham
0
Cham Zerg
Zerg Snute
January 7, 2017 - 11:50 AEDT
 Norway Snute
3
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
3
PiLiPiLi Protoss
Zerg TRUE
January 7, 2017 - 12:00 AEDT
 South Korea TRUE
2
 India DemiLove
1
DemiLove Zerg
Zerg PiG
January 7, 2017 - 12:00 AEDT
 Australia PiG
3
 Brazil Kelazhur
3
Kelazhur Terran
Protoss Probe
January 7, 2017 - 12:00 AEDT
 Australia Probe
0
Round 4 (Bo5)
 Norway Snute
3
Snute Zerg
Protoss PiLiPiLi
January 7, 2017 - 13:00 AEDT
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
1
 Australia PiG
0
PiG Zerg
Terran Kelazhur
January 7, 2017 - 13:00 AEDT
 Brazil Kelazhur
3
Round 5 (Bo5)
 South Korea ByuN
3
ByuN Terran
Zerg Snute
January 7, 2017 - 15:00 AEDT
 Norway Snute
1
 Australia Seither
1
Seither Terran
Terran Kelazhur
January 8, 2017 - 9:00 AEDT
 Brazil Kelazhur
3

Losers Bracket

Losers Round 1 (Bo5)
 
 Ukraine Bly
1
Bly Zerg
Zerg Nerchio
January 7, 2017 - 10:00 AEDT
 Poland Nerchio
3
 New Zealand Petraeus
W
Petraeus Zerg
Protoss herO
January 8, 2017 - 10:00 AEDT
 South Korea herO
-
 South Korea Stats
3
Stats Protoss
Protoss Super
January 7, 2017 - 14:00 AEDT
 South Korea Super
1
 Sweden Winter
1
Winter Zerg
Protoss Neeb
January 7, 2017 - 15:00 AEDT
 USA Neeb
3
 Japan PSiArc
0
PSiArc Terran
Terran uThermal
January 7, 2017 - 14:00 AEDT
 Netherlands uThermal
3
 USA JonSnow
1
JonSnow Zerg
Zerg Losira
January 7, 2017 - 10:00 AEDT
 
TBD
 South Korea Losira
3
Losers Round 2 (Bo5)
 South Korea aLive
-
aLive Terran
Zerg Nerchio
January 7, 2017 - 13:00 AEDT
 South Korea Ryung
W
 South Korea Solar
2
Solar Zerg
Zerg Nerchio
 Poland Nerchio
3
 South Korea KeeN
3
KeeN Terran
Zerg Petraeus
January 8, 2017 - 11:30 AEDT
 New Zealand Petraeus
0
 USA puCK
1
puCK Protoss
Protoss Stats
January 7, 2017 - 15:00 AEDT
 South Korea Stats
3
 South Korea GuMiho
2
GuMiho Terran
Protoss Neeb
January 8, 2017 - 10:00 AEDT
 USA Neeb
3
 USA PandaBearMe
0
PandaBearMe Zerg
Terran uThermal
January 7, 2017 - 16:00 AEDT
 Netherlands uThermal
3
 Philippines EnDerr
0
EnDerr Zerg
Zerg Losira
January 7, 2017 - 13:00 AEDT
 South Korea Losira
3
 Canada Scarlett
3
Scarlett Zerg
Terran iaguz
January 7, 2017 - 16:00 AEDT
 Australia iaguz
2
Losers Round 3 (Bo5)
 South Korea Ryung
1
Ryung Terran
Zerg Nerchio
January 7, 2017 - 15:00 AEDT
 Poland Nerchio
3
 South Korea KeeN
3
KeeN Terran
Protoss Stats
 South Korea Stats
2
 USA Neeb
3
Neeb Protoss
Terran uThermal
 Netherlands uThermal
2
 South Korea Losira
2
Losira Zerg
Zerg Scarlett
 Canada Scarlett
3
Losers Round 4 (Bo5)
 Australia Probe
0
Probe Protoss
Zerg Nerchio
January 7, 2017 - 16:00 AEDT
 Poland Nerchio
3
 India DemiLove
1
DemiLove Zerg
Terran KeeN
January 8, 2017 - 14:00 AEDT
 South Korea KeeN
3
 South Korea TRUE
1
TRUE Zerg
Protoss Neeb
 USA Neeb
3
 Mexico Cham
1
Cham Zerg
Zerg Scarlett
January 8, 2017 - 10:00 AEDT
 Canada Scarlett
3
Losers Round 5 (Bo5)
 Poland Nerchio
-
Nerchio Zerg
Terran KeeN
January 8, 2017 - 15:00 AEDT
 South Korea KeeN
W
 USA Neeb
1
Neeb Protoss
Zerg Scarlett
January 8, 2017 - 14:00 AEDT
 Canada Scarlett
3
Losers Round 6 (Bo5)
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
1
PiLiPiLi Protoss
Terran KeeN
January 8, 2017 - 15:30 AEDT
 
 
Whirlwind (Draw)
 South Korea KeeN
3
 Australia PiG
2
PiG Zerg
Zerg Scarlett
 Canada Scarlett
3
Losers Round 7 (Bo5)
 Australia Seither
0
Seither Terran
Terran KeeN
January 8, 2017 - 17:00 AEDT
 South Korea KeeN
3
 Norway Snute
3
Snute Zerg
Zerg Scarlett
January 8, 2017 - 16:15 AEDT
 Canada Scarlett
0

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket (Bo5)
 South Korea ByuN
3
ByuN Terran
Terran Kelazhur
January 8, 2017 - 17:00 AEDT
 Brazil Kelazhur
0
From Losers Bracket (Bo5)
 South Korea KeeN
3
KeeN Terran
Zerg Snute
January 8, 2017 - 18:00 AEDT
 Norway Snute
1
Losers Final (Bo5)
 Brazil Kelazhur
1
Kelazhur Terran
Terran KeeN
January 8, 2017 - 19:00 AEDT
 South Korea KeeN
3
Grand Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea ByuN
0
2
ByuN Terran
Terran KeeN
January 8, 2017 - 19:45 AEDT
 South Korea KeeN
3
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 49
101722
Round of 37
71418
Round of 32
71015
Round of 26
5912
Round of 18
468
Round of 14
347
Round of 10
244
Round of 8
143
Round of 6
42
Round of 4
31
Round of 3
3
Finals
2
Winner
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
DaybreakDaybreak    31 8 5 3 62.5% 4 2 2 50.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 5 9 2
EchoEcho    37 10 7 3 70.0% 5 4 1 80.0% 3 2 1 66.7% 6 11 2
Habitation StationHabitation Station    14 4 2 2 50.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 1 5 -
OvergrowthOvergrowth    33 8 4 4 50.0% 4 3 1 75.0% 5 1 4 20.0% 5 9 2
Newkirk PrecinctNewkirk Precinct    19 2 0 2 0.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 2 1 1 50.0% 2 8 2
Vaani Research StationVaani Research Station    21 4 4 0 100.0% 4 1 3 25.0% 4 2 2 50.0% 4 4 1
WhirlwindWhirlwind    14 2 1 1 50.0% 3 1 2 33.3% 4 3 1 75.0% 2 1 2
ZZZZZZZUnknown    1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 -
Total Sum (Σ) 170 38 23 15 60.5% 24 13 11 54.2% 24 11 13 45.8% 25 48 11