North American Star League Season 4/Season 4 Qualifiers

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Season 4 Qualifiers   Division 1   Division 2   Division 3   Division 4   Division 5   Open Tournament   Wildcards   Main Bracket    
North American Star League Season 4 Qualifier
League Information
Organizer: North American Star League
Game Version: Wings of Liberty
Patch 1.5.1Patch 1.5.2
Server: North America
Event Type: Online
Format: 1v1, Single-elimination
Prize pool: $4000 ($1000 per qualifier)
Start Date: 2012-08-09
End Date: 2012-09-02

About[edit]

The North American Star League Season 4 qualifiers are a series of four single-elimination tournaments with the winner of each tournament obtaining a position in the North American Star League Season 4. The participants must pay $10 to enter the tournament, though it is open to everyone. There is also $1000 on the line in each tournament.

Schedule[edit]

NSQ1 Tournament Schedule
(Start time: 20:00 EDT (-04:00))
Thursday August 9th Ro256 - Ro128
Friday August 10th Ro64 - Ro32
Saturday August 11th Ro16 - Ro8
Sunday August 12th Ro4 - Finals

NSQ2 Tournament Schedule
(Start time: 20:00 EDT (-04:00))
Thursday August 16th Ro256 - Ro128
Friday August 17th Ro64 - Ro32
Saturday August 18th Ro16 - Ro8
Sunday August 19th Ro4 - Finals

NSQ3 Tournament Schedule
(Start time: 20:00 EDT (-04:00))
Thursday August 23th Ro256 - Ro128
Friday August 24th Ro64 - Ro32
Saturday August 25th Ro16 - Ro8
Sunday August 26th Ro4 - Finals

NSQ4 Tournament Schedule
(Start time: 20:00 EDT (-04:00))
Thursday August 30th Ro256 - Ro128
Friday August 31th Ro64 - Ro32
Saturday September 1st Ro16 - Ro8
Sunday September 2nd Ro4 - Finals


Qualifiers[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Place Prize (USD) ID Team
1st $750 + Qualified Sweden Protoss Bischu Team Dignitas Team Dignitas
2nd $250 USA Zerg Glon VVv Gaming vVv Gaming

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (21) Terran Terran (22) Zerg Zerg (29)
USA Future
It's Gosu eSports
USA STX
CompLexity Gaming
USA Sasquatch
Team Clash
USA Shew
CompLexity Gaming
South Korea Heart
CompLexity Gaming
USA Goswser
South Korea CranK
CompLexity Gaming
USA TriMaster
VVv Gaming
USA Glon
CompLexity Gaming
USA Minigun
It's Gosu eSports
Canada dde
ROOT Gaming
Canada SLush
LighT eSports
USA Caliber
SlayerS
South Korea MMA
Team Acer
Canada Scarlett
FXOpen e-Sports
Russia Elbegast
France AureS
Team Acer
Ukraine Bly
Team Dignitas
Sweden Bischu
Incredible Panic
Finland Satiini
Millenium
Sweden LaLuSh
France ToD
Type Gaming
Germany DBS
South Korea Sleep
Isurus Gaming
Argentina Capoch
ROOT Gaming
Canada Drewbie
ROOT Gaming
Peru CatZ
RoX
Ukraine fraer
South Korea Artist Romania DeathAngel
Team Empire
South Korea VINES
Quantic Gaming
USA HasHe
FXOpen e-Sports
Ukraine HappyZerg
Virtus.pro
Russia VERDI
LighT eSports
USA KawaiiRice
Fnatic
South Korea DeParture
Team Liquid
USA NonY
France cArn
RoX
Russia sLivko
Evil Geniuses
USA iNcontroL
Mineski
Philippines EnDerr
Western Wolves
United Kingdom Ziktomini
Team ALTERNATE
Germany Socke
It's Gosu eSports
South Korea IceCream
Evil Geniuses
USA Machine
South Korea InCa South Korea TOP United Kingdom Ourk
Infinity Seven
USA Axslav
Quantic Gaming
South Korea TheStC
Evil Geniuses
USA Suppy
Quantic Gaming
USA State
LighT eSports
USA binski
USA daisuki
Team Nightmares
Canada TubbyTheFat
ROOT Gaming
Mexico MajOr
South Korea jookTo
ESC Gaming
South Korea Daisy
Quantic Gaming
USA theognis
Evil Geniuses
USA LzGaMeR
Infinity Seven
USA Insur
Team Infused
Sweden Znow
Sweden Forsen
Canada desRow
Team 4Not
USA Xenocider
SlayerS
South Korea Cella
Quantic Gaming
USA Illusion
Quantic Gaming
USA Spanishiwa
It's Gosu eSports
Canada Ostojiy
SlayerS
South Korea Min
SlayerS
South Korea Miya
Quantic Gaming
South Korea Golden
Team Acer
Poland ParanOid
ROOT Gaming
USA Destiny
Evil Geniuses
USA IdrA

Top 32 Bracket[edit]

See the full bracket here

Round of 32
 USA Goswser
2
 USA Kif1re
0
 South Korea Heart
2
 Canada Moosy
0
 Russia Elbegast
1
 Canada desRow
2
 South Korea DeParture
1
 USA Glon
2
 South Korea Arthur
1
 South Korea Golden
2
 Canada Ostojiy
2
 South Korea IceCream
0
 South Korea TheStC
2
 USA Suppy
0
 South Korea InCa
2
 USA IdrA
1
 USA Caliber
1
 South Korea Sleep
2
 Peru CatZ
1
 South Korea CranK
2
 Canada SLush
1
 USA Illusion
2
 Sweden Bischu
2
 Ukraine White
0
 Mexico MajOr
2
 USA binski
0
 USA STX
1
 USA Minigun
2
 South Korea Daisy
2
 South Korea Min
0
 France ToD
0
 Canada Scarlett
2
Round of 16
 USA Goswser
2
 South Korea Heart
1
 Canada desRow
1
 USA Glon
2
 South Korea Golden
1
 Canada Ostojiy
2
 South Korea TheStC
 South Korea InCa
W
 South Korea Sleep
2
 South Korea CranK
1
 USA Illusion
 Sweden Bischu
W
 Mexico MajOr
 USA Minigun
W
 South Korea Daisy
W
 Canada Scarlett
Quarterfinals
 USA Goswser
0
 USA Glon
2
 Canada Ostojiy
0
 South Korea InCa
2
 South Korea Sleep
0
 Sweden Bischu
2
 USA Minigun
2
 South Korea Daisy
0
Semifinals
 USA Glon
2
 South Korea InCa
1
 Sweden Bischu
2
 USA Minigun
1
Finals
 USA Glon
2
 Sweden Bischu
3
  • A "W" indicates that no score could be found for the match

VODs[edit]

Second Qualifier[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Place Prize (USD) ID Team
1st $750 + Qualified South Korea Protoss Arthur SlayerS SlayerS
2nd $250 South Korea Zerg Dark SlayerS SlayerS

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (13) Terran Terran (22) Zerg Zerg (26)
USA Future
Quantic Gaming
USA HasHe
USA Sasquatch
LighT eSports
USA Caliber
It's Gosu eSports
USA STX
Western Wolves
United Kingdom Ziktomini
Team Empire
South Korea VINES
LighT eSports
USA KawaiiRice
VVv Gaming
USA Glon
South Korea CranK
Team Legion
USA avilo
USA daisuki
ROOT Gaming
France ToD
CompLexity Gaming
South Korea Heart
Team Dignitas
United Kingdom JonnyREcco
South Korea InCa
CompLexity Gaming
USA TriMaster
Team Acer
Canada Scarlett
SlayerS
South Korea Arthur
It's Gosu eSports
South Korea IceCream
Team Acer
Ukraine Bly
FXOpen e-Sports
Russia Elbegast
Quantic Gaming
South Korea TheStC
South Korea Sleep
Evil Geniuses
USA iNcontroL
SlayerS
South Korea MMA
FXOpen e-Sports
Ukraine HappyZerg
LighT eSports
South Korea StarDust
France AureS South Korea jookTo
Team 4Not
USA Boyo
France cArn
SlayerS
South Korea Min
Canada desRow South Korea Artist
Team Acer
Poland ParanOid
Fnatic
Netherlands Harstem
South Korea TOP
SlayerS
South Korea CoCa
Team Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
Evil Geniuses
USA Suppy
Team Nv 
Australia Dox
Evil Geniuses
USA LzGaMeR
Team Nv 
Australia Rossi
Quantic Gaming
USA Spanishiwa
Team Nv 
Australia YoonYJ
Evil Geniuses
USA IdrA
Team Nv 
Australia deth
Evil Geniuses
USA Machine
LighT eSports
South Korea SeoHyeon
Canada Hendralisk
LighT eSports
USA binski
Australia MaFia
It's Gosu eSports
Canada Kyhol
Quantic Gaming
South Korea Golden
ROOT Gaming
Canada Drewbie
Incredible Miracle
South Korea horror
NewRoSoft
Ukraine White
ROOT Gaming
Peru CatZ
SlayerS
South Korea Miya
ROOT Gaming
USA Destiny

Top 32 Bracket[edit]

See the full bracket here

Round of 32
 South Korea CranK
 Netherlands Harstem
 Canada desRow
1
 South Korea SeoHyeon
2
 USA Spanishiwa
 USA iNcontroL
 South Korea TOP
 South Korea Min
 United Kingdom Ziktomini
 USA daisuki
 South Korea Heart
 Canada jemag
 South Korea VINES
2
 Ukraine HappyZerg
0
 USA Pure
 South Korea Arthur
 USA binski
 USA TriMaster
 USA RockEr
 South Korea TheStC
 USA Destiny
2
 South Korea Miso
0
 Sweden ErA
 USA Sasquatch
 USA PrplPplEatr
 South Korea Dark
 United Kingdom Shibbxyz
 USA IdrA
 Australia MaFia
 Canada chEDo
 South Korea Sleep
 South Korea CoCa
Round of 16
 South Korea CranK
 South Korea SeoHyeon
 USA Spanishiwa
 South Korea Min
 United Kingdom Ziktomini
2
 South Korea Heart
1
 South Korea VINES
 South Korea Arthur
 USA TriMaster
 South Korea TheStC
 USA Destiny
 Sweden ErA
 South Korea Dark
 United Kingdom Shibbxyz
 Australia MaFia
0
 South Korea CoCa
2
Quarterfinals
 South Korea SeoHyeon
0
 USA Spanishiwa
2
 United Kingdom Ziktomini
 South Korea Arthur
 South Korea TheStC
2
 Sweden ErA
1
 South Korea Dark
 South Korea CoCa
Semifinals
 USA Spanishiwa
0
 South Korea Arthur
2
 South Korea TheStC
1
 South Korea Dark
2
Finals
 South Korea Arthur
3
 South Korea Dark
0

VODs[edit]

Third Qualifier[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Place Prize (USD) ID Team
1st $750 + Qualified South Korea Zerg Dark SlayerS SlayerS
2nd $250 Sweden Zerg SortOf Western Wolves Western Wolves

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (7) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (13)
ROOT Gaming
France ToD
Quantic Gaming
USA HasHe
CompLexity Gaming
USA Sasquatch
To Be Decided
South Korea InCa
It's Gosu eSports
USA STX
Western Wolves
United Kingdom Ziktomini
SlayerS
South Korea Brown
LighT eSports
USA KawaiiRice
Team Dignitas
Chile KiLLeR
Isurus Gaming
Argentina Capoch
CompLexity Gaming
South Korea Heart
Team Acer
Canada Scarlett
Team Empire
South Korea VINES
CompLexity Gaming
USA TriMaster
Team Acer
Ukraine Bly
To Be Decided
South Korea ReaL
Quantic Gaming
South Korea TheStC
To Be Decided
South Korea Sleep
LighT eSports
South Korea Sson
SlayerS
South Korea MMA
FXOpen e-Sports
Ukraine HappyZerg
To Be Decided
South Korea TOP
To Be Decided
South Korea jookTo
LighT eSports
South Korea SeoHyeon
SlayerS
South Korea Min
Team Acer
Poland ParanOid
SlayerS
South Korea CoCa
Western Wolves
Sweden SortOf
RoX
Russia sLivko

Top 32 Bracket[edit]

Round of 32
 South Korea InCa
 South Korea Miso
 South Korea CoCa
 USA Boo
 Sweden ErA
 Sweden SortOf
  gzswanson
 South Korea Sleep
 Chile KiLLeR
  BOO
  Funktastic
 South Korea Brown
 USA PrplPplEatr
  VaderZerg
  iSykeD
 South Korea VINES
 Canada KoMa
  polylol
  Implicity
 USA Nocreativity
 South Korea Min
  Zoolou
  Scary
 South Korea Dark
  Mathies
 South Korea Crane
 South Korea TheStC
 USA Pure
 USA Boyo
 Ukraine Bly
  Eppler97
 Russia LuckyGnom
Round of 16
 South Korea Miso
 South Korea CoCa
 Sweden SortOf
 South Korea Sleep
  BOO
 South Korea Brown
 USA PrplPplEatr
 South Korea VINES
 Canada KoMa
 USA Nocreativity
 South Korea Min
0
 South Korea Dark
2
 South Korea Crane
2
 USA Pure
0
 Ukraine Bly
 Russia LuckyGnom
Quarterfinals
 South Korea Miso
 Sweden SortOf
  
 South Korea VINES
  
 South Korea Dark
 South Korea Crane
0
 Ukraine Bly
2
Semifinals
 Sweden SortOf
2
 South Korea VINES
0
 South Korea Dark
2
 Ukraine Bly
0
Finals
 Sweden SortOf
0
 South Korea Dark
3

VODs[edit]

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Place Prize (USD) ID Team
1st $750 + Qualified South Korea Zerg HyuN Team SCV Life Team SCV Life
2nd $250 Mexico Terran MajOr ROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (7) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (17)
It's Gosu eSports
USA Future
Quantic Gaming
USA HasHe
CompLexity Gaming
USA Sasquatch
LighT eSports
USA Caliber
It's Gosu eSports
USA STX
Western Wolves
United Kingdom Ziktomini
To Be Decided
South Korea CranK
LighT eSports
USA KawaiiRice
To Be Decided
Australia MaFia
Isurus Gaming
Argentina Capoch
CompLexity Gaming
South Korea Heart
To Be Decided
Australia PiG
ROOT Gaming
France ToD
CompLexity Gaming
USA TriMaster
Team Acer
Canada Scarlett
SlayerS
South Korea Brown
Quantic Gaming
South Korea TheStC
Team Acer
Ukraine Bly
Team SCV Life
South Korea inori
SlayerS
South Korea MMA
To Be Decided
South Korea Sleep
To Be Decided
France AureS
To Be Decided
Canada Hendralisk
To Be Decided
South Korea TOP
FXOpen e-Sports
Ukraine HappyZerg
Team Liquid
South Korea TaeJa
To Be Decided
South Korea jookTo
To Be Decided
Finland Fuzer
Team Acer
Poland ParanOid
Team Nv 
Australia Rossi
To Be Decided
Belgium ELVIS
SlayerS
South Korea CoCa
Team SCV Life
South Korea HyuN
Team SCV Life
South Korea Symbol
Team SCV Life
South Korea Shine
Team SCV Life
South Korea RagnaroK

Top 32 Bracket[edit]

Round of 32
 South Korea IceCream
 South Korea Revival
 South Korea KeeN
1
 South Korea RagnaroK
2
 USA Days
2
 USA NooBaLopZ
0
 Ukraine HappyZerg
2
  Promise
0
 Mexico MajOr
2
 Australia Petrify
0
 USA EifeR
2
 USA NadaViKinG
0
 Canada Dime
1
 USA giX
2
 Poland Everize
2
 South Korea jookTo
1
 Australia Rossi
1
 South Korea Dream
2
 South Korea Crane
2
  BANELINGKING
0
 USA Glon
 South Korea HyuN
 USA PrplPplEatr
 USA Gimix
 Canada JakeBake
 South Korea Symbol
  Cammco
1
 USA Logic
2
 USA Goswser
2
 USA Future
0
 South Korea inori
0
 South Korea Cyrano
2
Round of 16
 South Korea Revival
2
 South Korea RagnaroK
1
 USA Days
2
 Ukraine HappyZerg
0
 Mexico MajOr
2
 USA EifeR
0
 USA giX
1
 Poland Everize
2
 South Korea Dream
2
 South Korea Crane
0
 South Korea HyuN
2
 USA Gimix
0
 South Korea Symbol
1
 USA Logic
2
 USA Goswser
0
 South Korea Cyrano
2
Quarterfinals
 South Korea Revival
2
 USA Days
-
 Mexico MajOr
2
 Poland Everize
0
 South Korea Dream
0
 South Korea HyuN
2
 USA Logic
2
 South Korea Cyrano
-
Semifinals
 South Korea Revival
0
 Mexico MajOr
2
 South Korea HyuN
 USA Logic
Finals
 Mexico MajOr
1
 South Korea HyuN
3

VODs[edit]

See Also[edit]

TL Thread
Official Announcement

Personal tools