North American Star League Season 4/Season 4 Qualifiers

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]North American Star League Season 4 Qualifier
League Information
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1, Single-elimination
Prize pool:
$4000 ($1000 per qualifier)
Start Date:
2012-08-09
End Date:
2012-09-02
Liquipedia Tier:

About[edit]

The North American Star League Season 4 qualifiers are a series of four single-elimination tournaments with the winner of each tournament obtaining a position in the North American Star League Season 4. The participants must pay $10 to enter the tournament, though it is open to everyone. There is also $1000 on the line in each tournament.

Schedule[edit]

NSQ1 Tournament Schedule
(Start time: 20:00 EDT (-04:00))
Thursday August 9th Ro256 - Ro128
Friday August 10th Ro64 - Ro32
Saturday August 11th Ro16 - Ro8
Sunday August 12th Ro4 - Finals

NSQ2 Tournament Schedule
(Start time: 20:00 EDT (-04:00))
Thursday August 16th Ro256 - Ro128
Friday August 17th Ro64 - Ro32
Saturday August 18th Ro16 - Ro8
Sunday August 19th Ro4 - Finals

NSQ3 Tournament Schedule
(Start time: 20:00 EDT (-04:00))
Thursday August 23th Ro256 - Ro128
Friday August 24th Ro64 - Ro32
Saturday August 25th Ro16 - Ro8
Sunday August 26th Ro4 - Finals

NSQ4 Tournament Schedule
(Start time: 20:00 EDT (-04:00))
Thursday August 30th Ro256 - Ro128
Friday August 31st Ro64 - Ro32
Saturday September 1st Ro16 - Ro8
Sunday September 2nd Ro4 - Finals


Qualifiers[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Place Prize (USD) ID Team
1st $750 + Qualified Sweden  Bischu Team Dignitas
2nd $250 USA  Glon vVv Gaming

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (21) Terran Terran (22) Zerg Zerg (29)
USA Future
USA STX
USA Sasquatch
USA Shew
South Korea Heart
USA Goswser
South Korea CranK
USA TriMaster
USA Glon
USA Minigun
Canada dde
Canada SLush
USA Caliber
South Korea MMA
Canada Scarlett
Russia Elbegast
France AureS
Ukraine Bly
Sweden Bischu
Finland Satiini
Sweden LaLuSh
France ToD
Germany DBS
South Korea Sleep
Argentina Capoch
Canada Drewbie
Peru CatZ
Ukraine fraer
South Korea Artist Romania DeathAngel
South Korea VINES
USA HasHe
Ukraine HappyZerg
Russia VERDI
USA KawaiiRice
South Korea DeParture
USA NonY
France cArn
Russia sLivko
USA iNcontroL
Philippines EnDerr
United Kingdom Ziktomini
Germany Socke
South Korea IceCream
USA Machine
South Korea InCa South Korea TOP United Kingdom Ourk
USA Axslav
South Korea TheStC
USA Suppy
USA State
USA binski
USA daisuki
Canada TubbyTheFat
Mexico MajOr
South Korea jookTo
South Korea Daisy
USA theognis
USA LzGaMeR
USA Insur
Sweden Znow
Sweden Forsen
Canada desRow
USA Xenocider
South Korea Cella
USA Illusion
USA Spanishiwa
Canada Ostojiy
South Korea Min
South Korea Miya
South Korea Golden
Poland ParanOid
USA Destiny
USA IdrA

Top 32 Bracket[edit]

See the full bracket here

Round of 32
 USA Goswser
2
 USA Kif1re
0
 South Korea Heart
2
 Canada Moosy
0
 Russia Elbegast
1
 Canada desRow
2
 South Korea DeParture
1
 USA Glon
2
 South Korea Arthur
1
 South Korea Golden
2
 Canada Ostojiy
2
 South Korea IceCream
0
 South Korea TheStC
2
 USA Suppy
0
 South Korea InCa
2
 USA IdrA
1
 USA Caliber
1
 South Korea Sleep
2
 Peru CatZ
1
 South Korea CranK
2
 Canada SLush
1
 USA Illusion
2
 Sweden Bischu
2
 Ukraine White
0
 Mexico MajOr
2
 USA binski
0
 USA STX
1
 USA Minigun
2
 South Korea Daisy
2
 South Korea Min
0
 France ToD
0
 Canada Scarlett
2
Round of 16
 USA Goswser
2
 South Korea Heart
1
 Canada desRow
1
 USA Glon
2
 South Korea Golden
1
 Canada Ostojiy
2
 South Korea TheStC
 South Korea InCa
W
 South Korea Sleep
2
 South Korea CranK
1
 USA Illusion
 Sweden Bischu
W
 Mexico MajOr
 USA Minigun
W
 South Korea Daisy
W
 Canada Scarlett
Quarterfinals
 USA Goswser
0
 USA Glon
2
 Canada Ostojiy
0
 South Korea InCa
2
 South Korea Sleep
0
 Sweden Bischu
2
 USA Minigun
2
 South Korea Daisy
0
Semifinals
 USA Glon
2
 South Korea InCa
1
 Sweden Bischu
2
 USA Minigun
1
Finals
 USA Glon
2
 Sweden Bischu
3
  • A "W" indicates that no score could be found for the match

VODs[edit]

Second Qualifier[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Place Prize (USD) ID Team
1st $750 + Qualified South Korea  Arthur SlayerS
2nd $250 South Korea  Dark SlayerS

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (13) Terran Terran (22) Zerg Zerg (26)
USA Future
USA HasHe
USA Sasquatch
USA Caliber
USA STX
United Kingdom Ziktomini
South Korea VINES
USA KawaiiRice
USA Glon
South Korea CranK
USA avilo
USA daisuki
France ToD
South Korea Heart
United Kingdom JonnyREcco
South Korea InCa
USA TriMaster
Canada Scarlett
South Korea Arthur
South Korea IceCream
Ukraine Bly
Russia Elbegast
South Korea TheStC
South Korea Sleep
USA iNcontroL
South Korea MMA
Ukraine HappyZerg
South Korea StarDust
France AureS South Korea jookTo
USA Boyo
France cArn
South Korea Min
Canada desRow South Korea Artist
Poland ParanOid
Netherlands Harstem
South Korea TOP
South Korea CoCa
South Korea TaeJa
USA Suppy
 
Australia Dox
USA LzGaMeR
 
Australia Rossi
USA Spanishiwa
 
Australia YoonYJ
USA IdrA
 
Australia deth
USA Machine
South Korea SeoHyeon
Canada Hendralisk
USA binski
Australia MaFia
Canada Kyhol
South Korea Golden
Canada Drewbie
South Korea horror
Ukraine White
Peru CatZ
South Korea Miya
USA Destiny

Top 32 Bracket[edit]

See the full bracket here

Round of 32
 South Korea CranK
 Netherlands Harstem
 Canada desRow
1
 South Korea SeoHyeon
2
 USA Spanishiwa
 USA iNcontroL
 South Korea TOP
 South Korea Min
 United Kingdom Ziktomini
 USA daisuki
 South Korea Heart
 Canada jemag
 South Korea VINES
2
 Ukraine HappyZerg
0
 USA Pure
 South Korea Arthur
 USA binski
 USA TriMaster
 USA RockEr
 South Korea TheStC
 USA Destiny
2
 South Korea Miso
0
 Sweden ErA
 USA Sasquatch
 USA PrplPplEatr
 South Korea Dark
 United Kingdom Shibbxyz
 USA IdrA
 Australia MaFia
 Canada chEDo
 South Korea Sleep
 South Korea CoCa
Round of 16
 South Korea CranK
 South Korea SeoHyeon
 USA Spanishiwa
 South Korea Min
 United Kingdom Ziktomini
2
 South Korea Heart
1
 South Korea VINES
 South Korea Arthur
 USA TriMaster
 South Korea TheStC
 USA Destiny
 Sweden ErA
 South Korea Dark
 United Kingdom Shibbxyz
 Australia MaFia
0
 South Korea CoCa
2
Quarterfinals
 South Korea SeoHyeon
0
 USA Spanishiwa
2
 United Kingdom Ziktomini
 South Korea Arthur
 South Korea TheStC
2
 Sweden ErA
1
 South Korea Dark
 South Korea CoCa
Semifinals
 USA Spanishiwa
0
 South Korea Arthur
2
 South Korea TheStC
1
 South Korea Dark
2
Finals
 South Korea Arthur
3
 South Korea Dark
0

VODs[edit]

Third Qualifier[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Place Prize (USD) ID Team
1st $750 + Qualified South Korea  Dark SlayerS
2nd $250 Sweden  SortOf Western Wolves

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (7) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (13)
France ToD
USA HasHe
USA Sasquatch
South Korea InCa
USA STX
United Kingdom Ziktomini
South Korea Brown
USA KawaiiRice
Chile KiLLeR
Argentina Capoch
South Korea Heart
Canada Scarlett
South Korea VINES
USA TriMaster
Ukraine Bly
South Korea ReaL
South Korea TheStC
South Korea Sleep
South Korea Sson
South Korea MMA
Ukraine HappyZerg
South Korea TOP
South Korea jookTo
South Korea SeoHyeon
South Korea Min
Poland ParanOid
South Korea CoCa
Sweden SortOf
Russia sLivko

Top 32 Bracket[edit]

Round of 32
 South Korea InCa
 South Korea Miso
 South Korea CoCa
 USA Boo
 Sweden ErA
 Sweden SortOf
  gzswanson
 South Korea Sleep
 Chile KiLLeR
  BOO
  Funktastic
 South Korea Brown
 USA PrplPplEatr
  VaderZerg
  iSykeD
 South Korea VINES
 Canada KoMa
  polylol
  Implicity
 USA Nocreativity
 South Korea Min
  Zoolou
  Scary
 South Korea Dark
  Mathies
 South Korea Crane
 South Korea TheStC
 USA Pure
 USA Boyo
 Ukraine Bly
  Eppler97
 Russia LuckyGnom
Round of 16
 South Korea Miso
 South Korea CoCa
 Sweden SortOf
 South Korea Sleep
  BOO
 South Korea Brown
 USA PrplPplEatr
 South Korea VINES
 Canada KoMa
 USA Nocreativity
 South Korea Min
0
 South Korea Dark
2
 South Korea Crane
2
 USA Pure
0
 Ukraine Bly
 Russia LuckyGnom
Quarterfinals
 South Korea Miso
 Sweden SortOf
  
 South Korea VINES
  
 South Korea Dark
 South Korea Crane
0
 Ukraine Bly
2
Semifinals
 Sweden SortOf
2
 South Korea VINES
0
 South Korea Dark
2
 Ukraine Bly
0
Finals
 Sweden SortOf
0
 South Korea Dark
3

VODs[edit]

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Place Prize (USD) ID Team
1st $750 + Qualified South Korea  HyuN Team SCV Life
2nd $250 Mexico  MajOr ROOT Gaming

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (7) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (17)
USA Future
USA HasHe
USA Sasquatch
USA Caliber
USA STX
United Kingdom Ziktomini
South Korea CranK
USA KawaiiRice
Australia MaFia
Argentina Capoch
South Korea Heart
Australia PiG
France ToD
USA TriMaster
Canada Scarlett
South Korea Brown
South Korea TheStC
Ukraine Bly
South Korea inori
South Korea MMA
South Korea Sleep
France AureS
Canada Hendralisk
South Korea TOP
Ukraine HappyZerg
South Korea TaeJa
South Korea jookTo
Finland Fuzer
Poland ParanOid
 
Australia Rossi
Belgium ELVIS
South Korea CoCa
South Korea HyuN
South Korea Symbol
South Korea Shine
South Korea RagnaroK

Top 32 Bracket[edit]

Round of 32
 South Korea IceCream
 South Korea Revival
 South Korea KeeN
1
 South Korea RagnaroK
2
 USA Days
2
 USA NooBaLopZ
0
 Ukraine HappyZerg
2
  Promise
0
 Mexico MajOr
2
 Australia Petrify
0
 USA EifeR
2
 USA NadaViKinG
0
 Canada Dime
1
 USA giX
2
 Poland Everize
2
 South Korea jookTo
1
 Australia Rossi
1
 South Korea Dream
2
 South Korea Crane
2
  BANELINGKING
0
 USA Glon
 South Korea HyuN
 USA PrplPplEatr
 USA Gimix
 Canada JakeBake
 South Korea Symbol
  Cammco
1
 USA Logic
2
 USA Goswser
2
 USA Future
0
 South Korea inori
0
 South Korea Cyrano
2
Round of 16
 South Korea Revival
2
 South Korea RagnaroK
1
 USA Days
2
 Ukraine HappyZerg
0
 Mexico MajOr
2
 USA EifeR
0
 USA giX
1
 Poland Everize
2
 South Korea Dream
2
 South Korea Crane
0
 South Korea HyuN
2
 USA Gimix
0
 South Korea Symbol
1
 USA Logic
2
 USA Goswser
0
 South Korea Cyrano
2
Quarterfinals
 South Korea Revival
2
 USA Days
-
 Mexico MajOr
2
 Poland Everize
0
 South Korea Dream
0
 South Korea HyuN
2
 USA Logic
2
 South Korea Cyrano
-
Semifinals
 South Korea Revival
0
 Mexico MajOr
2
 South Korea HyuN
 USA Logic
Finals
 Mexico MajOr
1
 South Korea HyuN
3

VODs[edit]

See Also[edit]

TL Thread
Official Announcement