North American Star League Season 4: Open Tournament

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

North American Star League Season 4
League Information
Organizer: NASL
Game Version: Wings of Liberty Patch 1.5.3
Server: North America
Event Type: Online
Location: United States USA
Format: 1v1, Single-elimination
Prize pool: NASL4 Wildcard Spot
Start Date: 2012-11-09
End Date: 2012-11-11
Maps
Whirlwind • Ohana • Daybreak • Cloud Kingdom • Entombed Valley • Abyssal City • Metropolis


About[edit]

The NASL Open Tournaments provides players the opportunity to qualify for season five of the NASL, as well as the chance to compete for a spot in the NASL season four finals.

Format[edit]

The open tournament will be a single-elimination bracket. Top two finishers qualify for season five of the NASL and qualify for wildcard spots in the playoffs. The winner obtains the 3rd seed in the wildcard playoffs and the runner up obtains the 4th seed.

Maps[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

Place Prize ID Team
1st-2nd Playoff Spot South Korea Zerg Golden Quantic Gaming Quantic Gaming
Sweden Zerg SortOf Western Wolves Western Wolves

Notable Participants[edit]

Participants
Protoss (8) Terran (8) Zerg (17)
Alt-Tab.Gaming
South Korea Sage
LighT eSports
USA binski
Canada FireZerg
Pulse Esports
Canada desRow
Team SCV Life
South Korea Punisher
Team ALTERNATE
Germany Delphi
South Africa PandaTank South Korea Sting
Fnatic
South Korea Luvsic
South Korea Brown
LighT eSports
USA KawaiiRice
Fnatic
South Korea ByuL
Team SCV Life
South Korea Cyrano
Quantic Gaming
South Korea TheStC
USA giX
LighT eSports
South Korea StarDust
Quantic Gaming
South Korea Apocalypse
Monomaniac eSports
Canada Hendralisk
Fnatic
Netherlands Harstem
ROOT Gaming
Mexico MajOr
Team SCV Life
South Korea Revival
Western Wolves
Sweden StarNaN
CompLexity Gaming
USA TriMaster
Quantic Gaming
South Korea Golden
Canada CombatEX
Australia PiG
Team SCV Life
South Korea RagnaroK
Team SCV Life
South Korea Shine
Team SCV Life
South Korea Symbol
CompLexity Gaming
USA Goswser
Clarity Gaming
South Korea jookTo
VVv Gaming
USA Glon
Western Wolves
Sweden SortOf
Western Wolves
Sweden Mini

Results[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 64
 South Korea Apocaylpse
2
 Canada TygA
0
 USA Glon
0
 USA Goswser
2
 Germany Delphi
2
 Canada UrL
0
 USA Caliber
2
 Canada CombatEX
1
 South Korea Symbol
W
 South Korea TheStC
  BYE
 South Korea Leenock
W
 Canada HANDLEiT
W
  BYE
 Sweden SortOf
2
 South Korea jookTo
1
 Canada Misery
W
  BYE
 Sweden Mini
2
 USA ndeed
0
 South Korea Brown
W
  BYE
 South Korea RagnaroK
W
  BYE
 South Korea Revival
W
  BYE
 Canada FireZerg
0
 Mexico MajOr
2
 South Korea StarDust
W
  BYE
 Poland Everize
0
 Taiwan Gow
2
 USA Paradise
W
  BYE
 Taiwan Slam
2
 Canada Saikou
0
 South Korea Golden
W
  BYE
 Canada Ahuge
W
  BYE
 USA DarthCaesar
W
  BYE
 Australia PiG
2
 USA Mike
0
 USA KawaiiRice
W
  BYE
 Canada desRow
2
 Ireland SHODAN
0
 USA TriMaster
0
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 Sweden StarNaN
0
 South Korea Cyrano
2
 Canada NobodYouKnow
0
 South Africa PandaTank
2
 South Korea Luvsic
W
  BYE
 Canada Hendralisk
0
 South Korea Sting
2
 South Korea Sage
0
 South Korea Punisher
2
 Canada Alexei
0
 USA giX
2
 South Korea Center
0
 South Korea Shine
2
Round of 32
 South Korea Apocalypse
2
 USA Goswser
0
 Germany Delphi
2
 USA Caliber
1
 South Korea Symbol
2
 South Korea Leenock
1
 Canada HANDLEiT
0
 Sweden SortOf
2
 Canada Misery
0
 Sweden Mini
2
 South Korea Brown
0
 South Korea RagnaroK
2
 South Korea Revival
2
 Mexico MajOr
1
 South Korea StarDust
2
 Taiwan Gow
0
 USA Paradise
0
 Taiwan Slam
2
 South Korea Golden
2
 Canada Ahuge
0
 USA DarthCaesar
W
  PiG
-
 USA KawaiiRice
1
 Canada desRow
2
 Netherlands Harstem
0
 South Korea Cyrano
2
 South Africa PandaTank
2
 South Korea Luvsic
0
 South Korea Sting
2
 South Korea Punisher
0
 USA giX
2
 South Korea Shine
0
Round of 16
 South Korea Apocalypse
2
 Germany Delphi
0
 South Korea Symbol
1
 Sweden SortOf
2
 Sweden Mini
0
 South Korea RagnaroK
2
 South Korea Revival
2
 South Korea StarDust
0
 Taiwan Slam
0
 South Korea Golden
2
 USA DarthCaesar
0
 Canada desRow
2
 South Korea Cyrano
0
 South Africa PandaTank
2
 South Korea Sting
2
 USA giX
0
Quarterfinals
 South Korea Apocalypse
0
 Sweden SortOf
2
 South Korea RagnaroK
2
 South Korea Revival
1
 South Korea Golden
2
 Canada desRow
0
 South Africa PandaTank
W
 South Korea Sting
-
Semifinals
 Sweden SortOf
3
 South Korea RagnaroK
0
 South Korea Golden
3
 South Africa PandaTank
0
Finals
 Sweden SortOf
2
 South Korea Golden
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools