North American Star League Season 3

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Season 3 Qualifier   Division 1   Division 2   Division 3   Division 4   Division 5   Open Tournament   Wildcards   Main Bracket    
North American Star League Season 3
NASLBannerS3.png
League Information
Organizer: NASL
Sponsor: EIZO
Kingston HyperX
GAMER.minder
iBUYPOWER
EPSON
Game Version: Wings of Liberty
Patch 1.4.3Patch 1.4.4
Server: North America
Event Type: Offline
Location: Canada Canada
Format: Group Stage online
Single-elimination playoff offline
Prize pool: $100,000
Start Date: 2012-04-11
End Date: 2012-07-15
Winners
Gold.png France Zicon small.png Stephano
Silver.png South Korea Picon small.png Alicia
Bronze.png South Korea Picon small.png MC
Copper.png Netherlands Zicon small.png Ret
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 45
Picon small.png 14   Ticon small.png 15   Zicon small.png 16   
Maps
The Shattered Temple • Tal'Darim Altar • Ohana • Odyssey • Bel'Shir Beach Winter • Antiga Shipyard • Daybreak • Shakuras Plateau • Dual Sight • Cloud Kingdom
Chronology
 NASL Season 2 NASL Season 2NASL Season 4 NASL Season 4 

The North American Star League Season 3 is the third season of the North American Star League. 45 players compete for a $100,000 prize pool over a three-month season.

About[edit]

The North American Star League, often abbreviated as NASL, is a competitive StarCraft 2 league that was introduced in February 2011. For Season 3, NASL underwent a number of branding and employee changes. The organization updated the look of their logo, and hired the casting duo of MrBitter and RotterdaM as well as a third caster, Frodan.[1] A number of changes were made to their regular season play as well: effort is made to play and cast games live, and the winner of each match throughout the regular season is awarded $150.[2]

Finally, it was announced that the Season 3 finals are going to be held at the International Centre in Toronto, Canada,[3][4] together with the World Championship Series: Canadian Nationals and the The Collegiate Starleague Canadian Championships. The event is cast by Gretorp & Frodan, RotterdaM & MrBitter, iNcontroL & IdrA, Day[9] & Soe and hosted by Clutch & Lauren Elise, with Kadium & Elemental casting in French.

Location[edit]

  • Toronto, Ontario
  • International Center

Format[edit]

The third season is composed of several stages:

Map Pool[edit]

The original map pool for the season was The Shattered Temple, Tal'Darim Altar, ESV Ohana, TPW Odyssey, Bel'Shir Beach Winter, Antiga Shipyard, Daybreak,Shakuras Plateau and Dual Sight. During the season The Shattered Temple, Tal'Darim Altar and TPW Odyssey were removed from the map pool and Cloud Kingdom was added.

Prize Pool[edit]

A total prize pool of $100,000 is distributed throughout the season, with $150 awarded for each match won during the Divisions, and an undisclosed amount awarded to the winners of the Wildcards.[5]
The remaining $60,000 is distributed as follows:

Place Prize (USD) ID Team
Gold.png 1st $30,000 France Zicon small.png Stephano Milllogo std.png Millenium
Silver.png 2nd $15,000 South Korea Picon small.png Alicia SlayerSlogo std.png SlayerS
Bronze.png 3rd $10,000 South Korea Picon small.png MC Sklogo std.png SK Gaming
Copper.png 4th $5,000 Netherlands Zicon small.png Ret Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid

Participants[edit]

Players (45)
Protoss Protoss (14) Terran Terran (15) Zerg Zerg (16)
Liquidlogo std.png
South Korea HerO
Eglogo std.png
South Korea PuMa
Gamabearslogo std.png
Taiwan Sen
SlayerSlogo std.png
South Korea Puzzle
Eglogo std.png
Sweden ThorZaIN
Mouzlogo std.png
Sweden MorroW
Itsgosulogo std.png
South Korea HwangSin
Complexitylogo std.png
USA qxc
Rootlogo std.png
Peru CatZ
Mouzlogo std.png
Poland MaNa
Atnlogo std.png
Italy ClouD
Atnlogo std.png
Germany DarKFoRcE
SlayerSlogo std.png
South Korea Alicia
Complexitylogo std.png
South Korea GanZi
InfintySevenlogo std.png
South Korea CrazymoviNG
Rootlogo std.png
Canada TT1
Liquidlogo std.png
Sweden Jinro
Liquidlogo std.png
Germany TLO
Liquidlogo std.png
USA NonY
Eglogo std.png
United Kingdom DeMusliM
FXOlogo std.png
Belarus LoWeLy
IncrediblePaniclogo std.png
USA CrunCher
FXOlogo std.png
Russia Brat_OK
Rootlogo std.png
USA ViBE
Fnaticlogo std.png
Romania NightEnD
Dignitaslogo std.png
South Korea SeleCT
Liquidlogo std.png
South Korea Zenio
Mouzlogo std.png
Germany HasuObs
Fnaticlogo std.png
South Korea Rain
Mtwlogo std.png
Ukraine DIMAGA
InfintySevenlogo std.png
USA Axslav
TSLlogo std.png
South Korea Polt
Infinitylogo std.png
Norway TargA
Eglogo std.png
Canada HuK
SlayerSlogo std.png
South Korea Ryung
Liquidlogo std.png
Sweden HayprO
To Be Decided
Ukraine White-Ra
FXOlogo std.png
Ukraine Strelok
Eglogo std.png
USA IdrA
Sklogo std.png
South Korea MC
Fnaticlogo std.png
South Korea aLive
Liquidlogo std.png
USA Sheth
Dignitaslogo std.png
Sweden SjoW
Milllogo std.png
France Stephano
Liquidlogo std.png
Netherlands Ret

Results[edit]

Divisions Overview[edit]

  • The winner of each division advances to the main event bracket
  • Of the second place finishers in each division, the three with the best record advance to the main event bracket
  • Players ranked 9-22 (14 players) in the league are placed into a wildcard playoff with the top two of the open tournament to determine the remaining 8 spots in the offline finals
  • Players ranked 23-33 (11 players) in the league are eliminated but will be invited to return next season
  • Players ranked 34-45 (bottom 12) in the league are eliminated and will not return
Personal tools