Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow StarCraft II!Want personalized updates on StarCraft II esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
North American Star League Season 2: Open Tournament
From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
North American Star League Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1, Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
NASL2 Finals Spot
Start Date:
2011-10-01
End Date:
2011-11-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Participants
Number of Players:
32
7
10
15
Maps
About[edit]
The NASL Open Tournaments are a series of tournaments that will grant one spot in the NASL Season 2 grand finals.
Format[edit]
The open tournaments will be held in two stages.
- Open tournaments
- Two 256 players open tournaments.
- Top 8 of each tournament will qualify to the Semi-Open tournament.
- Played in single-elimination, every round is best-of-three.
- Semi-Open
- Will consist of 16 invited players and 16 qualified players from the Open Tournaments.
- Winner is qualified to the NASL Season 2 Grand Finals.
- Top4 is qualified for the NASL season 3.
Maps[edit]
The NASL has decided to exclusively use the community made maps from The Planetary Workshop in these tournaments, allowing these maps to receive the level of scrutiny only available in pro-level games. This decision was met with some controversy as the players participating would be forced to learn a whole new map pool. It was also stated that some of these maps will be used in the regular season of NASL 3.[1]
Schedule[edit]
- NASL Semi Open Tournament broadcast schedule:
- November 16: Winner Bracket Ro32 + Winner Bracket Ro16
- November 17: Loser Bracket Round 1 + 2 + 3
- November 18: Winner Bracket Ro8 + Loser Bracket Round 4
- November 19: Winner Bracket Semi Final + Loser Bracket Round 5 + 6
- November 21: Winner Bracket Final + Loser Bracket Round 7, 8 + Grand Final
Each broadcast starts at 8pm EST.
Advancing to the Main Event[edit]
Open Tournaments[edit]
Open Tournament #1[edit]
Bracket 1[edit]
Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
2
0
W
0
2
0
0
2
W
0
2
0
2
0
0
2
W
0
2
0
2
0
W
0
1
2
2
0
2
0
0
2
W
0
2
0
W
0
W
0
0
2
2
0
W
0
W
0
0
2
W
0
0
0
2
0
2
0
2
1
2
0
Bracket 2[edit]
Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
W
0
W
0
2
1
W
0
W
0
0
2
2
0
W
0
W
0
2
0
W
0
W
0
0
2
0
2
0
2
W
0
W
0
2
0
W
0
W
0
2
0
0
2
W
0
W
0
2
0
W
0
W
0
1
2
0
2
2
1
2
0
Top 8 (Qualified for Semi-Open)[edit]
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
2
0
2
1
2
0
0
2
2
1
0
0
1
0
Open Tournament #2[edit]
Bracket (Quarterfinalists Qualified for Semi-Open)[edit]
Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
1
0
W
0
0
0
1
0
W
0
1
0
0
0
0
1
W
0
1
0
W
L
0
0
0
0
0
0
- Since Nero didn't show up, there was a match between Pokebunny and theognis for one spot. The match was won by Pokebunny.[2]
References[edit]
Semi Open[edit]
Participants | ||
---|---|---|
Protoss (7) | Terran (11) | Zerg (14) |
Qualified | ||
Attero | Skit | KiLLeR |
Mentalist | TriMaster | Porigo |
Shew | Pokebunny | Zelniq |
August | LiveZerg | |
Lost | ||
Shuffle | ||
TargA | ||
DarkCell | ||
CrazymoviNG | ||
Invited | ||
ToD | MajOr | Stephano |
Gatored | Loner | Machine |
Minigun | Drewbie | CatZ |
Grubby | NamchiR | TanDongHo |
GoOdy | Uhen | |
KawaiiRice | ||
ThorZaIN |
Brackets[edit]
Upper Bracket Round 1
Upper Bracket Round 1
UB Round 1
UBR1
Upper Bracket Round 2
Upper Bracket Round 2
UB Round 2
UBR2
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
L
W
L
W
2
1
W
2
W
0
2
W
W
W
2
W
W
2
0
2
1
W
W
W
2
1
W
W
0
2
W
W
2
0
W
1
2
W
2
0
1
2
1
2
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Lower Bracket Round 3
LB Round 3
LBR3
Lower Bracket Round 4
Lower Bracket Round 4
LB Round 4
LBR4
Lower Bracket Round 5
Lower Bracket Round 5
LB Round 5
LBR5
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
1
2
2
1
W
2
0
W
1
2
W
W
0
2
W
W
W
0
2
0
2
W
W
W
W
2
0
W
W
W
W
W
2
1
W
W
1
2
2
1
W
L
3
2
Grand Final:
Best of 5 series start off with 1-0 lead for the winner's bracket player.
Racial Distribution[edit]
Protoss | Terran | Zerg | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Top 32 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Top 16 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Top 8 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Top 4 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Top 2 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner |
|