North American Star League Season 1: Main Bracket

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Div A   Div B   Div C   Div D   Div E   Playoff Brackets   Open Tournament   Main Bracket    

About[edit]

The NASL Main Bracket Finals were held from July 8-10 at the Ontario Convention Center (Ballroom A). The finals were cast by Gretorp, iNcontroL, Day(9), Tasteless, and Artosis[1]. The players and audience were interviewed by Anna "uNcontroLable" Prosser, Rachel "SeltzerPlease" Quirico and Lindsey Sporrer.

Originally Strelok was supposed to appear in the grand finals against DarKFoRcE, however he was unable to obtain a visa in time. As a replacement NASL invited aLive, as the tournament rules award the first replacement spot to the open tournament runner-up.[2]

MorroW, who regularly plays Zerg, has opted to revert back to Terran against Zerg. His revitalized TvZ debuted in his Round of 16 match with July.[3]

Participants[edit]

Players
South Korea Zicon small.png Moon USA Zicon small.png Sheth South Korea Zicon small.png July Ukraine Picon small.png White-Ra
South Korea Ticon small.png aLive South Korea Picon small.png Squirtle Netherlands Zicon small.png Ret South Korea Ticon small.png SeleCT
South Korea Ticon small.png BoxeR Taiwan Zicon small.png Sen South Korea Zicon small.png Zenio Sweden Ticon small.png MorroW
Germany Picon small.png HasuObs Germany Zicon small.png DarKFoRcE South Korea Picon small.png MC South Korea Ticon small.png PuMa

Results[edit]

Round of 16
 Netherlands Ret
0
Ret Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png PuMa
 South Korea PuMa
2
 USA Sheth
0
Sheth Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Squirtle
 South Korea Squirtle
2
 Sweden MorroW
0
MorroW Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png July
 South Korea July
2
 Germany HasuObs
0
HasuObs Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Moon
 South Korea Moon
2
 Taiwan Sen
2
 South Korea Zenio
1
 Germany DarKFoRcE
2
DarKFoRcE Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png aLive
 South Korea aLive
1
 South Korea SeleCT
2
SeleCT Ticon small.png
Picon small.png White-Ra
 Ukraine White-Ra
0
 South Korea MC
2
MC Picon small.png
Ticon small.png BoxeR
 South Korea BoxeR
0
Quarterfinals
 South Korea PuMa
2
PuMa Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Squirtle
 South Korea Squirtle
1
 South Korea July
2
July Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Moon
  
  
Typhon Peaks
 South Korea Moon
0
 Taiwan Sen
2
Sen Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png DarKFoRcE
 Germany DarKFoRcE
1
 South Korea SeleCT
0
SeleCT Ticon small.png
Picon small.png MC
  
  
Typhon Peaks
 South Korea MC
2
Semifinals
 South Korea PuMa
3
 South Korea July
1
 Taiwan Sen
2
 South Korea MC
3
Finals
 South Korea PuMa
4
 South Korea MC
3
3rd Place Match
 South Korea July
1
July Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Sen
 Taiwan Sen
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
457
Round of 8
224
Semi Finals
112
Final Match
11
Winner
1

External links[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools