North American Star League Season 1: Division E

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


[e][h]North American Star League Season 1
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Ontario
Format:
Divisions + 1v1 Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$100,000
Start Date:
2011-04-12
End Date:
2011-07-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
South Korea Terran PuMa
South Korea Protoss MC
Taiwan Zerg Sen
South Korea Zerg July
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
50
Protoss 16
Terran 18
Zerg 16
Random 0
Maps
Chronology
The first season of the North American Star League.

Information[edit]

Tournament Details[edit]

  • 50 players will be placed in five divisions of 10; the top two of each division will be placed into the main bracket.
  • From the remaining players, the top 20 will be placed in five qualifier brackets.
  • The winners of each qualifier bracket will be placed into the main bracket.
  • 1024 players will compete in an open tournament; the winner will be placed into the main bracket (making 16 total).
  • The top 34 players from the divisions as well as the top 8 from the open tournament will qualify for the next season.

Location[edit]

  • Ontario, California
  • Ontario Convention Center

Prize Pool[edit]

The total prize pool has been set to $100,000 and will be divided among participants as follows:

Place $ USD Player Team
1st $50,000 South Korea Terran PuMa Team SCV Life Team SCV Life
2nd $25,000 South Korea Protoss MC Old Generations Old Generations
3rd $10,000 Taiwan Zerg Sen Fnatic Fnatic
4th $5,000 South Korea Zerg July StarTale StarTale
5th-8th $1,500 South Korea Protoss Squirtle StarTale StarTale
South Korea Zerg Moon WeMade FOX WeMade FOX
Germany Zerg DarKFoRcE Team ALTERNATE Team ALTERNATE
South Korea Terran SeleCT Team Dignitas Team Dignitas
9th-16th $500 Netherlands Zerg Ret Team Liquid Team Liquid
USA Zerg Sheth FXOpen e-Sports FXOpen e-Sports
Sweden Zerg MorroW Mousesports mousesports
Germany Protoss HasuObs Mousesports mousesports
South Korea Zerg Zenio Old Generations Old Generations
South Korea Terran aLive Team SCV Life Team SCV Life
Ukraine Protoss White-Ra  Tt eSports
South Korea Terran BoxeR SlayerS SlayerS

Divisions Overview[edit]

  • Top 2 from each Divisions will be placed into Main Bracket.
  • Bottom 8, Ranked 11-30, will be placed into 5 Qualifier Brackets.
  • Ranks 31-40 will be able to play in Season Two Qualifiers, however, their spots will not be guaranteed.


Division A
1. South Korea Zerg Moon
7-2 15-5
2. USA Zerg Sheth
7-2 14-6
3. Sweden Zerg MorroW
7-2 15-8
4. Canada Protoss KiWiKaKi
6-3 13-6
5. Peru Terran Fenix
6-3 13-8
6. Germany Terran TLO 4-5 10-11
7. USA Zerg ViBE 3-6 8-12
8. South Korea Terran RainBOw 3-6 8-13
9. Netherlands Protoss Grubby 1-8 6-17
10. USA Protoss Artosis 1-8 2-16

to edit: North American Star League Season 1/Divisions/Division A

Explanation
Bold Numbers = Matches Won-Lost
Non-bold Numbers = Games Won-Lost
Green background color = Advance to Offline Finals.
Olive Green bg color = Advances to Playoff Bracket.
Yellow background color = Eliminated. Returns next season.
White background color = Fate not yet determined.
Pink background color = Eliminated.


Division B
1. South Korea Zerg July
7-2 14-6
2. Ukraine Protoss White-Ra
6-3 13-8
2. Sweden Terran SjoW
6-3 13-8
4. Canada Protoss TT1
5-4 11-10
5. Germany Zerg DarKFoRcE
5-4 11-11
6. France Zerg MoMaN
4-5 12-11
7. USA Protoss CrunCher
4-5 11-11
8. USA Protoss iNcontroL 4-5 10-14
9. South Korea Terran Ensnare 3-6 8-12
10. USA Terran qxc 1-8 5-17

to edit: North American Star League Season 1/Divisions/Division B


Division C
1. Ukraine Terran Strelok
8-1 17-6
2. South Korea Protoss Squirtle
7-2 15-7
3. Sweden Protoss NaNiwa
6-3 13-4
4. South Korea Terran NaDa
6-3 14-9
5. USA Protoss Axslav
4-5 11-11
6. Canada Terran dde
4-5 9-12
7. Australia Zerg mOOnGLaDe 3-6 9-13
8. Canada Zerg SLush 3-6 8-15
9. Sweden Zerg HayprO 2-7 6-14
10. USA Terran KawaiiRice 2-7 6-15

to edit: North American Star League Season 1/Divisions/Division C


Division D
1. Netherlands Zerg Ret
8-1 16-4
2. South Korea Terran SeleCT
7-2 16-5
3. South Korea Protoss AcE
7-2 15-8
4. South Korea Protoss MC
6-3 12-8
5. Germany Protoss HasuObs
5-4 12-11
6. Russia Terran Brat_OK
4-5 10-12
7. Canada Terran Stalife 3-6 9-13
8. Germany Terran GoOdy 2-7 7-16
8. USA Zerg Machine 2-7 7-16
10. Peru Zerg CatZ 1-8 7-16

to edit: North American Star League Season 1/Divisions/Division D


Division E
1. South Korea Terran BoxeR
8-1 17-6
2. Taiwan Zerg Sen
7-2 16-5
3. South Korea Zerg Zenio
7-2 15-5
4. USA Zerg IdrA
6-3 13-8
5. Poland Protoss MaNa
5-4 11-9
6. Germany Protoss Socke
4-5 10-12
7. USA Protoss Tyler 3-6 8-13
8. Italy Terran ClouD 3-6 8-14
9. Canada Terran Drewbie 2-7 5-15
10. USA Terran PainUser 0-9 2-18

to edit: North American Star League Season 1/Divisions/Division E

Main Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
 Netherlands Ret
0
 South Korea PuMa
2
 USA Sheth
0
 South Korea Squirtle
2
 Sweden MorroW
0
 South Korea July
2
 Germany HasuObs
0
 South Korea Moon
2
 Taiwan Sen
2
 South Korea Zenio
1
 Germany DarKFoRcE
2
 South Korea aLive
1
 South Korea SeleCT
2
 Ukraine White-Ra
0
 South Korea MC
2
 South Korea BoxeR
0
Quarterfinals
 South Korea PuMa
2
PuMa Terran
Protoss Squirtle
 South Korea Squirtle
1
 South Korea July
2
July Zerg
Zerg Moon
 South Korea Moon
0
 Taiwan Sen
2
Sen Zerg
Zerg DarKFoRcE
 Germany DarKFoRcE
1
 South Korea SeleCT
0
SeleCT Terran
Protoss MC
 South Korea MC
2
Semifinals
 South Korea PuMa
3
 South Korea July
1
Finals
3rd Place Match
 South Korea July
1
 Taiwan Sen
3

For detailed results Click Here

Trivia[edit]

  • Ironically, there were no North Americans in the Round of 8.
  • PuMa, the winner of the tournament, did not have to go through the league process as he qualified through the Open Tournament.

Interviews[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools