North American Star League Season 1

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]North American Star League Season 1
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
North America
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Ontario
Format:
Divisions + 1v1 Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$100,000
Start Date:
2011-04-12
End Date:
2011-07-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
South Korea  PuMa
South Korea  MC
Taiwan  Sen
South Korea  July
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
50
16
18
16
0
Maps
Chronology
The first season of the North American Star League.

Information[edit]

Tournament Details[edit]

  • 50 players will be placed in five divisions of 10; the top two of each division will be placed into the main bracket.
  • From the remaining players, the top 20 will be placed in five qualifier brackets.
  • The winners of each qualifier bracket will be placed into the main bracket.
  • 1024 players will compete in an open tournament; the winner will be placed into the main bracket (making 16 total).
  • The top 34 players from the divisions as well as the top 8 from the open tournament will qualify for the next season.

Location[edit]

  • Ontario, California
  • Ontario Convention Center

Prize Pool[edit]

The total prize pool has been set to $100,000 and will be divided among participants as follows:

Divisions Overview[edit]

  • Top 2 from each Divisions will be placed into Main Bracket.
  • Bottom 8, Ranked 11-30, will be placed into 5 Qualifier Brackets.
  • Ranks 31-40 will be able to play in Season Two Qualifiers, however, their spots will not be guaranteed.
Division A
1. South Korea  Moon
7-2 15-5
2. USA  Sheth
7-2 14-6
3. Sweden  MorroW
7-2 15-8
4. Canada  KiWiKaKi
6-3 13-6
5. Peru  Fenix
6-3 13-8
6. Germany  TLO 4-5 10-11
7. USA  ViBE 3-6 8-12
8. South Korea  RainBOw 3-6 8-13
9. Netherlands  Grubby 1-8 6-17
10. USA  Artosis 1-8 2-16

to edit: North American Star League Season 1/Divisions/Division A

Explanation
Bold Numbers = Matches Won-Lost
Non-bold Numbers = Games Won-Lost
Green background color = Advance to Offline Finals.
Olive Green bg color = Advances to Playoff Bracket.
Yellow background color = Eliminated. Returns next season.
White background color = Fate not yet determined.
Pink background color = Eliminated.
Division B
1. South Korea  July
7-2 14-6
2. Ukraine  White-Ra
6-3 13-8
2. Sweden  SjoW
6-3 13-8
4. Canada  TT1
5-4 11-10
5. Germany  DarKFoRcE
5-4 11-11
6. France  MoMaN
4-5 12-11
7. USA  CrunCher
4-5 11-11
8. USA  iNcontroL 4-5 10-14
9. South Korea  Ensnare 3-6 8-12
10. USA  qxc 1-8 5-17

to edit: North American Star League Season 1/Divisions/Division B

Division C
1. Ukraine  Strelok
8-1 17-6
2. South Korea  Squirtle
7-2 15-7
3. Sweden  NaNiwa
6-3 13-4
4. South Korea  NaDa
6-3 14-9
5. USA  Axslav
4-5 11-11
6. Canada  dde
4-5 9-12
7. Australia  mOOnGLaDe 3-6 9-13
8. Canada  SLush 3-6 8-15
9. Sweden  HayprO 2-7 6-14
10. USA  KawaiiRice 2-7 6-15

to edit: North American Star League Season 1/Divisions/Division C

Division D
1. Netherlands  Ret
8-1 16-4
2. South Korea  SeleCT
7-2 16-5
3. South Korea  AcE
7-2 15-8
4. South Korea  MC
6-3 12-8
5. Germany  HasuObs
5-4 12-11
6. Russia  Brat_OK
4-5 10-12
7. Canada  Stalife 3-6 9-13
8. Germany  GoOdy 2-7 7-16
8. USA  Machine 2-7 7-16
10. Peru  CatZ 1-8 7-16

to edit: North American Star League Season 1/Divisions/Division D

Division E
1. South Korea  BoxeR
8-1 17-6
2. Taiwan  Sen
7-2 16-5
3. South Korea  Zenio
7-2 15-5
4. USA  IdrA
6-3 13-8
5. Poland  MaNa
5-4 11-9
6. Germany  Socke
4-5 10-12
7. USA  Tyler 3-6 8-13
8. Italy  ClouD 3-6 8-14
9. Canada  Drewbie 2-7 5-15
10. USA  PainUser 0-9 2-18

to edit: North American Star League Season 1/Divisions/Division E

Main Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
 Netherlands Ret
0
Ret 
 PuMa
 South Korea PuMa
2
 USA Sheth
0
Sheth 
 Squirtle
 South Korea Squirtle
2
 Sweden MorroW
0
MorroW 
 July
 South Korea July
2
 Germany HasuObs
0
HasuObs 
 Moon
 South Korea Moon
2
 Taiwan Sen
2
Sen 
 Zenio
 South Korea Zenio
1
 Germany DarKFoRcE
2
DarKFoRcE 
 aLive
 South Korea aLive
1
 South Korea SeleCT
2
SeleCT 
 White-Ra
 Ukraine White-Ra
0
 South Korea MC
2
MC 
 BoxeR
 South Korea BoxeR
0
Quarterfinals
 South Korea PuMa
2
PuMa 
 Squirtle
 South Korea Squirtle
1
 South Korea July
2
July 
 Moon
 South Korea Moon
0
 Taiwan Sen
2
Sen 
 DarKFoRcE
 Germany DarKFoRcE
1
 South Korea SeleCT
0
SeleCT 
 MC
 South Korea MC
2
Semifinals
 South Korea PuMa
3
 South Korea July
1
 Taiwan Sen
2
 South Korea MC
3
Finals
3rd Place Match
 South Korea July
1
 Taiwan Sen
3

For detailed results Click Here

Trivia[edit]

  • Ironically, there were no North Americans in the Round of 8.
  • PuMa, the winner of the tournament, did not have to go through the league process as he qualified through the Open Tournament.

Interviews[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]