Munich Starcraft Tournament 8

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Munich Starcraft Tournament 8
League Information
Organizer:
MST Team
Game Version:
Server:
Europe
Location:
Germany Munich
Format:
1v1 Double elimination,
2v2 Single elimination
Prize pool:
€325
Date:
2013-11-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Maps

MST8 is a 96 player LAN tournament in Munich, taking place on November 2nd, 2013.

Format[edit]

MST Tournaments allow participants across all leagues, from Bronze to Grandmaster:

  • 32-player 1v1 double elimination tournament for master/grandmaster players
  • 16-player 1v1 double elimination tournament for diamond/platinum players
  • 16-player 1v1 double elimination tournament for gold/silver/bronze players
  • 16-team 2v2 single elimination tournament open to all players

Prize Pool 1v1 Master/Grandmaster[edit]

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on November 2, 2013: 1 EUR = 1.34850 USD.

Additionally:

  • first place won a Razer Marauder, World of Warcraft: Wrath of the Lich King Collector's Edition and a spot in The BCON Clash #2,
  • second place won World of Warcraft: Wrath of the Lich King Collector's Edition,
  • third place won a Razer Banshee.

Prize Pool 1v1 Platinum/Diamond[edit]

Place Prize (Euro) ID
1st Trophy + StarCraft HotS Collector's Edition + Razer Marauder Germany Juggernaut
2nd WoW Mists of Pandaria Collector's Edition Germany LiquidSpot
3rd Razer Spectre Germany Baldur
4th 15 € Germany KeKs

Prize Pool 1v1 Gold/Silver/Bronze[edit]

Place Prize (Euro) ID
1st Trophy + Razer Banshee + StarCraft HotS Collector's Edition TBD
2nd WoW Mists of Pandaria Collector's Edition TBD
3rd Razer Spectre TBD
4th 15 € TBD

Prize Pool 2v2 Tournament[edit]

Place Prize ID Team
1st Trophy + 2x WoW Cataclysm Collector's Edition Team Kopf
2nd 2x 15€ The Wombats


Notable sign-ups[edit]

Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (1) Zerg Zerg (2)
notable sign-ups (6)
France Chubz South Korea Revenge Germany BlacKK
Germany AcRo Germany Lambo
Germany GunGFuBanDa

Results[edit]


1v1 Master/Grandmaster Tournament[edit]

Winners Bracket

Round 1
 Germany schloenz
2
 Germany RedSeraphine
0
 Germany Storm
2
 Germany MadMax
0
 Germany AcRo
2
 Germany Kopfolant
0
 France Chubz
2
 Germany BlackBeastie
0
 Germany suspectzero
2
 Germany cryth
0
 Germany flyleaf
2
 Germany Schaibli
0
 Germany Whisperfox
0
 Germany Bullrock
2
 Germany Aiolos
2
 Germany Blaze
0
 Germany Toki
0
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
2
 South Korea Revenge
2
 Germany Barcode
0
 Germany sLi
0
 Germany kickya
0
 Germany Deathorglory
2
 Germany BlacKK
0
 Germany nuss
2
 Germany DeLoAdEr
0
 Germany Bananaboby
0
 Germany Lambo
2
 Germany Zeth
2
 Germany Salva
0
 Germany xardas
2
 Germany LeMur
1
Round 2
 Germany schloenz
0
 Germany Storm
2
 Germany AcRo
0
 France Chubz
2
 Germany suspectzero
2
 Germany flyleaf
0
 Germany Bullrock
0
 Germany Aiolos
2
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
1
 South Korea Revenge
2
 Germany sLi
2
 Germany Deathorglory
1
 Germany nuss
1
 Germany Lambo
2
 Germany Zeth
2
 Germany xardas
1
Round 3
 Germany Storm
0
 France Chubz
2
 Germany suspectzero
2
 Germany Aiolos
0
 South Korea Revenge
2
 Germany sLi
0
 Germany Lambo
0
 Germany Zeth
2
Round 4
 France Chubz
2
 Germany suspectzero
0
 South Korea Revenge
2
 Germany Zeth
0

Losers Bracket

Losers Round 1
 Germany RedSeraphine
1
 Germany MadMax
2
 Germany Kopfolant
0
 Germany BlackBeastie
2
 Germany cryth
0
 Germany Schaibli
2
 Germany Whisperfox
0
 Germany Blaze
2
 Germany Toki
2
 Germany Barcode
0
 Germany kickya
0
 Germany BlacKK
0
 Germany DeLoAdEr
2
 Germany Bananaboby
1
 Germany salva
2
 Germany LeMur
0
Losers Round 2
 Germany xardas
2
 Germany MadMax
0
 Germany nuss
2
 Germany BlackBeastie
0
 Germany Deathorglory
0
 Germany Schabli
2
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
2
 Germany Blaze
0
 Germany Bullrock
0
 Germany Toki
2
 Germany flyleaf
0
 Germany BlacKK
2
 Germany AcRo
2
 Germany DeLoAdEr
0
 Germany schloenz
0
 Germany salva
2
Losers Round 3
 Germany xardas
0
 Germany nuss
2
 Germany Schabli
0
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
2
 Germany Toki
2
 Germany BlacKK
0
 Germany AcRo
2
 Germany salva
0
Losers Round 4
 Germany Aiolos
0
 Germany nuss
2
 Germany Storm
0
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
2
 Germany Lambo
2
 Germany Toki
0
 Germany sLi
0
 Germany AcRo
2
Losers Round 5
 Germany nuss
0
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
2
 Germany Lambo
2
 Germany AcRo
0
Losers Round 6
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
2
 Germany Zeth
0
 Germany Lambo
2
 Germany suspectzero
0

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
 France Chubz
2
 South Korea Revenge
0
From Losers Bracket
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
2
 Germany Lambo
0
Losers Finals
 South Korea Revenge
0
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
2
Grand Finals
 France Chubz
1
1
 Germany GunGFuBanDa
3
3

1v1 Platinum/Diamond Tournament[edit]

Round of 16
 Germany peshay
0
 Germany Mahtasooma
2
  
  
 Germany Pilz
2
 Germany Heliogabal
0
 Germany Juggernaut
2
 Germany MiKster
0
  
  
 Germany Baldur
 Germany flare
 Germany KeKs
 Germany Cheezus
 Germany MGA
 Germany LiquidSpot
Quarterfinals
 Germany Bokeh
2
 Germany Mahtasooma
0
 Germany Pilz
0
 Germany Juggernaut
2
 Germany Prometheus
0
 Germany Baldur
2
 Germany KeKs
0
 Germany LiquidSpot
2
Semifinals
 Germany Bokeh
1
 Germany Juggernaut
2
 Germany Baldur
2
 Germany LiquidSpot
0
Winners' Finals
 Germany Juggernaut
2
 Germany Baldur
0
Losers' Round 1
  
  
 Germany Heliogabal
2
 Germany MiKster
0
  
  
 Germany Cheezus
0
 Germany MGA
2
Losers' Round 2
 Germany peshay
0
 Germany KeKs
2
 Germany Prometheus
0
 Germany Heliogabal
2
 Germany Pilz
2
 Germany flare
0
 Germany Mathasooma
2
 Germany MGA
0
Losers' Round 3
 Germany KeKs
2
 Germany Heliogabal
1
 Germany Pilz
1
 Germany Mahtasooma
2
Losers' Round 4
 Germany Bokeh
1
 Germany KeKs
2
 Germany LiquidSpot
2
 Germany Mahtasooma
1
Losers' Semifinals
 Germany KeKs
0
 Germany LiquidSpot
2
Losers' Finals
 Germany Baldur
0
 Germany LiquidSpot
2
Grand Finals
 Germany Juggernaut
0
2
 Germany LiquidSpot
2
0

1v1 Bronze/Silver/Gold Tournament[edit]

Round of 16
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Quarterfinals
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Semifinals
  
  
  
  
Winners' Finals
  
  
Losers' Round 1
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Losers' Round 2
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Losers' Round 3
  
  
  
  
Losers' Round 4
  
  
  
  
Losers' Semifinals
  
  
Losers' Finals
  
  
Grand Finals
  
  

2v2 Tournament[edit]

Round of 16
  -
  -
  Team Sprungbrett
0
  dAGamingPro
2
  -
  -
  -
  -
  -
  -
  F**k1t!yolo
2
  Pleitegier
0
  -
  -
  -
  -
Quarterfinals
  Team COOL
0
  dAGamingPro
2
  The Wombats
2
  Torben Petri
0
  Team Kopf
2
  F**k1t!yolo
0
  Kokosnuss
2
  dAGamingCodeS
0
Semifinals
  dAGamingPro
1
  The Wombats
2
  Team Kopf
2
  Kokosnuss
0
Finals
  The Wombats
0
  Team Kopf
2

External links[edit]