Kings of the North Season 4

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Kings of the North Season 4
KOTN.png
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Offline
Location:
Canada Toronto
Format:
1v1
Double-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
4,000 CAD (≃ 3,168.66 USD)
Start Date:
2017-10-14
End Date:
2017-10-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Kings of the North is a StarCraft II Tournament taking place in Toronto, Ontario on October 14th-15th, 2017 and organized by ESChamp with a prize pool of 4,000 CAD. The event will have three stages that take place online and offline. 8 invited qualifying players will join 4 qualified players from an open LAN in a live studio finals event.

All games will be streamed on the ESChamp Twitch.

Format[edit]

  • Online Ladder Heroes Qualifier - August 27th 2016
    • Double Elimination
    • Top two qualify
  • Open LAN Qualifier - August 20th 2017
    • 32 Player Bracket
    • Double-elimination
    • Top two players will qualify
  • Online Seeding Swiss Bracket - August 29th - September 14th, 2017
    • 12 Qualified Players
    • 3 Rounds
    • Determines seeding for the Championship Stage
    • Top 8 players seeded into winners bracket
    • Bottom four players seeded into lower bracket
  • Championship Stage - Sept 19th - Sept 28th
    • 12 Qualified Players
    • Double-elimination
  • Championship Finals [Offline] - Oct 14 - Oct 15th
    • Loser's Ro4
    • Winner's Semi Finals
    • Loser's Semi Finals
    • Winner's Semi Finals
    • Loser's Finals
    • Grand Finals


Prize Pool[edit]

4,000 CAD (~3,796.20 USD) are spread among the players as seen below.

Converted USD prizes calculated on August 8th 2017.

In addition, half of all funds raised through Matcherino will be added to the prize pool.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (6)
Invites (10)
Tinglogo std.png
USA Neeb
OSC Elitelogo std.png
Canada MaSa
Rootlogo std.png
Canada Jig
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
Rootlogo std.png
Canada Semper
Logo filler std.png
Mexico JimRising
Rootlogo std.png
USA puCK
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
USA JonSnow
Team expertlogo std.png
Canada Scarlett
Sloth E-Sports Club logo std hd.png
USA Suppy
From LAN Qualifier (2)
Logo filler std.png
Canada Buster
Sloth E-Sports Club logo std hd.png
Canada Bioice

Results[edit]

Official brackets

Swiss Group Stage[edit]

Table[edit]

# Name Matches Maps Points Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
1 Canada Zicon small.pngPicon small.png Scarlett
Team expertlogo std.png
3-0 6-0 6 USA Zicon small.png Suppy
2-0
Canada Ticon small.png Semper
2-0
Canada Ticon small.png MaSa
2-0
2 USA Picon small.png Neeb
Tinglogo std.png
3-0 6-1 6 USA Picon small.png puCK
2-1
USA Zicon small.png JonSnow
2-0
Kazakhstan Picon small.png PiLiPiLi
2-0
3 USA Zicon small.png JonSnow
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
2-1 4-2 4 Mexico Zicon small.png JimRising
2-0
USA Picon small.png Neeb
0-2
Canada Ticon small.png Semper
2-0
3 USA Zicon small.png Suppy
Sloth E-Sports Club logo std hd.png
2-1 4-2 4 Canada Picon small.png Scarlett
0-2
USA Picon small.png puCK
2-0
Canada Zicon small.png Jig
2-0
5 Canada Ticon small.png MaSa
OSC Elitelogo std.png
2-1 4-3 4 Canada Zicon small.png Jig
2-0
Kazakhstan Picon small.png PiLiPiLi
2-1
Canada Zicon small.png Scarlett
0-2
5 Mexico Zicon small.png JimRising
Logo filler std.png
2-1 4-3 4 USA Zicon small.png JonSnow
0-2
Canada Ticon small.png Buster
2-0
USA Picon small.png puCK
2-1
7 Kazakhstan Picon small.png PiLiPiLi
Psistormgaminglogo std.png
1-2 3-4 3 Canada Ticon small.png Buster
2-0
Canada Ticon small.png MaSa
1-2
USA Picon small.png Neeb
0-2
8 Canada Ticon small.png Semper
Rootlogo std.png
1-1 2-4 2 Canada Zicon small.png Bioice
2-0
Canada Zicon small.png Scarlett
0-2
USA Zicon small.png JonSnow
0-2
9 Canada Zicon small.png Jig
Rootlogo std.png
1-2 2-4 2 Canada Ticon small.png MaSa
0-2
Canada Zicon small.png Bioice
2-0
USA Zicon small.png Suppy
0-2
10 Canada Zicon small.png Bioice
Sloth E-Sports Club logo std hd.png
1-2 2-4 2 Canada Ticon small.png Semper
0-2
Canada Zicon small.png Jig
0-2
Canada Ticon small.png Buster
2-0
11 USA Picon small.png puCK
Rootlogo std.png
0-3 2-6 2 USA Picon small.png Neeb
1-2
USA Zicon small.png Suppy
0-2
Mexico Zicon small.png JimRising
1-2
12 Canada Ticon small.png Buster
Logo filler std.png
0-3 0-6 0 Kazakhstan Picon small.png PiLiPiLi
0-2
Mexico Zicon small.png JimRising
0-2
Canada Zicon small.png Bioice
0-2

Matches[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

 

Winners' Round 1 (Bo3)
 Canada Scarlett
2
Scarlett Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Semper
September 20, 2017 - 17:45 PDT
 Canada Semper
0
 Canada MaSa
MaSa Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Suppy
September 21, 2017 - 17:30 PDT
 USA Suppy
 USA Neeb
2
Neeb Picon small.png
Picon small.png PiLiPiLi
September 20, 2017 - 20:10 PDT
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
1
 USA JonSnow
2
JonSnow Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png JimRising
September 20, 2017 - 19:45 PDT
 Mexico JimRising
0
Winners' Round 2 (Bo5)
 Canada Scarlett
  
 USA Neeb
 USA JonSnow
Winners' Finals (Bo5)
  
 USA 
Losers' Round 1 (Bo3)
  
 USA puCK
 Canada Semper
 Canada Bioice
 Mexico JimRising
 Canada Buster
 Kazakhstan PiLiPiLi
 Canada Jig
Losers' Round 2 (Bo3)
  
  
  
  
Losers' Round 3 (Bo5)
 USA 
  
  
  
Losers' Round 4 (Bo5)
  
  
Losers' Finals (Bo5)
  
  
Grand Finals (Bo7)
  
1
  
0

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]