Kings of the North Season 3

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Kings of the North Season 3
KOTNS3.png
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Americas
Type:
Offline
Location:
Canada Toronto
Format:
1v1
Double-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
5,000 CAD (≃ 3,886.66 USD)
Date:
2016-09-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Canada Zicon small.png Scarlett
Brazil Ticon small.png Kelazhur
Canada Ticon small.png MaSa
South Korea Zicon small.png viOLet
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
8
Picon small.png 1
Ticon small.png 4
Zicon small.png 3
Maps
Chronology

Kings of the North is a StarCraft II Tournament taking place in Toronto, Ontario on September 25, 2016, and organized by ESChamp with a prize pool of 5,000 CAD. The event will have three stages that take place online and offline. 6 invited qualifying players will join 2 qualified players from an open LAN in a live studio finals event.

All games will be streamed on the ESChamp Twitch.

Format[edit]

  • Online Qualifier - August 16-24, 2016
    • 12 Invitees into 3 groups
    • Double-elimination
    • Top two of each group qualify
  • Open LAN Qualifier - September 24, 2016
    • 32 Player Bracket
    • Double-elimination
    • Top two players will qualify
  • Seeding Round Robin - September 24, 2016
    • 8 Qualified Players
    • Best of 1 Round Robin
    • Determines seeding for the Championship Stage
  • Championship Stage - September 25, 2016
    • 8 Qualified Players
    • Double-elimination
    • Best of 3 Games
    • Best of 5 Finals with 1 game advantage to player from Winner's bracket

Prize Pool[edit]

5,000 CAD (~3,796.20 USD) are spread among the players as seen below.

Converted USD prizes calculated on September 25, 2016 with a currency rate of 1 CAD = 0.759510 USD provided by http://xe.com.

In addition, half of all funds raised through Matcherino will be added to the prize pool.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (1) Terran Terran (4) Zerg Zerg (3)
Through Online Qualifiers (5)
Rootlogo std.png
USA puCK
Rootlogo std.png
Brazil Kelazhur
Envyuslogo std.png
South Korea viOLet
Tinglogo std.png
USA Neeb1
Elevatelogo std.png
Canada MaSa
Logo filler std.png
USA Pokebunny
Through LAN Qualifiers (3)
Cray Squad Logo Tiny.png
Canada Jason
Team expertlogo std.png
Canada Scarlett
Rootlogo std.png
USA PandaBearMe

1Neeb was unable to attend due to a scheduling conflict with KeSPA Cup. His spot was taken by a third player from the LAN Qualifier.

Results[edit]

Seeding Round Robin[edit]

Round Robin Standings
1. Brazil Ticon small.png Kelazhur
Rootlogo std.png
6-1
2. South Korea Zicon small.png viOLet
Envyuslogo std.png
5-2
3. Canada Ticon small.png MaSa
Elevatelogo std.png
5-2
4. USA Zicon small.png PandaBearMe
Rootlogo std.png
4-3
5. Canada Zicon small.png Scarlett
Team expertlogo std.png
4-3
6. USA Picon small.png puCK
Rootlogo std.png
3-4
7. Canada Ticon small.png Jason
Cray Squad Logo Tiny.png
1-6
8. USA Ticon small.png Pokebunny
Logo filler std.png
0-7
Canada Ticon small.png Jason
0-1
0-1
Jason Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png MaSa
0-1
Jason Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png PandaBearMe
1-0
0-1
Jason Ticon small.png
Picon small.png puCK
0-1
Jason Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Scarlett
0-1
Brazil Ticon small.png Kelazhur
1-0
1-0
1-0
1-0
1-0
0-1
1-0
Canada Ticon small.png MaSa
1-0
Jason Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png MaSa
0-1
1-0
MaSa Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png PandaBearMe
 
 
Frost
1-0
1-0
1-0
0-1
USA Zicon small.png PandaBearMe
1-0
Jason Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png PandaBearMe
0-1
0-1
MaSa Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png PandaBearMe
 
 
Frost
1-0
1-0
1-0
0-1
USA Ticon small.png Pokebunny
0-1
0-1
0-1
0-1
0-1
0-1
Pokebunny Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Scarlett
0-1
USA Picon small.png puCK
1-0
Jason Ticon small.png
Picon small.png puCK
0-1
0-1
0-1
1-0
1-0
0-1
Canada Zicon small.png Scarlett
1-0
Jason Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Scarlett
1-0
0-1
0-1
1-0
Pokebunny Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Scarlett
0-1
1-0
South Korea Zicon small.png viOLet
1-0
0-1
1-0
1-0
1-0
1-0
0-1
Canada Ticon small.png JasonBrazil Ticon small.png KelazhurCanada Ticon small.png MaSaUSA Zicon small.png PandaBearMeUSA Ticon small.png PokebunnyUSA Picon small.png puCKCanada Zicon small.png ScarlettSouth Korea Zicon small.png viOLet

Championship Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
Kelazhur Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Pokebunny
September 25, 2016 - 12:30 EDT
 USA Pokebunny
0
 Canada MaSa
2
MaSa Ticon small.png
Picon small.png puCK
September 25, 2016 - 13:15 EDT
 USA puCK
1
 USA PandaBearMe
0
PandaBearMe Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Scarlett
September 25, 2016 - 14:30 EDT
 Canada Scarlett
2
 Canada Jason
0
Jason Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png viOLet
September 25, 2016 - 15:20 EDT
 South Korea viOLet
2
Semifinals
 Brazil Kelazhur
0
Kelazhur Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png MaSa
September 25, 2016 - 16:15 EDT
 
 
Frost
 Canada MaSa
2
 Canada Scarlett
2
Scarlett Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png viOLet
September 25, 2016 - 17:00 EDT
 South Korea viOLet
0
Winners' Finals
 Canada MaSa
1
MaSa Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Scarlett
September 25, 2016 - 18:00 EDT
 Canada Scarlett
2
Losers' Round 1
 USA Pokebunny
0
Pokebunny Ticon small.png
Picon small.png puCK
September 25, 2016 - 15:00 EDT
 USA puCK
2
 USA PandaBearMe
2
PandaBearMe Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Jason
September 25, 2016 - 16:00 EDT
 Canada Jason
1
Losers' Round 2
 South Korea viOLet
2
viOLet Zicon small.png
Picon small.png puCK
September 25, 2016 - 18:00 EDT
 USA puCK
0
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
Kelazhur Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png PandaBearMe
September 25, 2016 - 17:00 EDT
 USA PandaBearMe
0
Losers' Round 3
 South Korea viOLet
1
viOLet Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Kelazhur
September 25, 2016 - 19:00 EDT
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
Losers' Finals
 Canada MaSa
1
MaSa Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Kelazhur
September 25, 2016 - 19:15 EDT
 Brazil Kelazhur
2
Grand Finals
 Canada Scarlett
3
Scarlett Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Kelazhur
September 25, 2016 - 20:00 EDT
Scarlett starts with a 1-0 advantage due to coming from the winners' bracket.
 Brazil Kelazhur
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Quarterfinals
143
Round of 6
123
Round of 4
22
Round of 3
21
Finals
11
Winner
1

Maps Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
ApotheosisApotheosis    4 2 1 1 50.0% - - - - 2 1 1 50.0% - - -
Dasan StationDasan Station    1 - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 - -
Frozen TempleFrozen Temple    10 4 3 1 75.0% - - - - 2 1 1 50.0% 4 - -
Galactic ProcessGalactic Process    6 5 2 3 40.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - - - -
The King Sejong StationThe King Sejong Station    7 2 0 2 0.0% - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% 2 2 -
New GettysburgNew Gettysburg    6 3 1 2 33.3% 1 1 0 100.0% - - - - - 2 -
FrostFrost    6 4 1 3 25.0% - - - - 1 1 0 100.0% 1 - -
Total Sum (Σ) 41 21 8 13 38.1% 2 2 0 100.0% 6 4 2 66.7% 8 4 0

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]