Israeli Star League Season 3

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Israeli Star League Season 3
Head banner ISL.jpg
League Information
Organizer:
Glide
Trogdor
Sponsor:
IvD Gaming
Game Version:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Israel Israel
Format:
Group play
Single-elimination
Prize pool:
$100
Start Date:
2014-06-23
End Date:
2014-08-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Israel Ticon small.png Complain
Israel Ticon small.png Bulugulu
Peru Zicon small.png BLord
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Picon small.png 10
Ticon small.png 3
Zicon small.png 3
Maps

About[edit]

The Israeli Star League Season 3 is a tournament created by Glide and Trogdor, in which only Israeli players can participate.

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • GroupStage
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The winner places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group and falls out of the tournament.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a Decider match.
  • The winner places second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
  • Quarter- & Semifinals: Best-of-five.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Map Pool Details[edit]

The tournament map pool is the 2014 Season 2 1v1 ranked map pool. The maps are:

Prize Pool[edit]

$100 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (3)
Invited (4)
Logo filler std.png
Israel Regba
Logo filler std.png
Israel Complain
Logo filler std.png
Israel Destroy
Logo filler std.png
Israel MoskoTheBear
Qualified (12)
Logo filler std.png
Israel Lagecy
Logo filler std.png
Israel UmpaLumpa
Logo filler std.png
Israel Deathkick
Logo filler std.png
Israel Reaver
Logo filler std.png
Israel Bulugulu
Logo filler std.png
Peru Blord
Logo filler std.png
Israel Adonminus
Logo filler std.png
Israel Frixxxentry
Logo filler std.png
Israel SWPro
Logo filler std.png
Israel Dbr
Logo filler std.png
Israel Aura
Logo filler std.png
Israel Trust*
  • Trust was replaced by Frixxxentry , who couldnt play in group D.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Israel Ticon small.png Bulugulu 2-0 4-0
2. Israel Zicon small.png Destroy 2-1 4-2
3. Israel Ticon small.png UmpaLumpa 1-2 2-2
4. Israel Zicon small.png Deathkick 0-2 1-4


Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Israel Ticon small.png Complain 2-0 4-1
2. Israel Picon small.png Adonminus 2-1 5-2
3. Israel Picon small.png Aura 1-2 2-4
4. Israel Picon small.png Dbr 0-2 0-4


Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Peru Zicon small.png BLord 2-0 4-1
2. Israel Picon small.png Regba 2-1 5-4
3. Israel Picon small.png Frixxentry 1-2 4-4
4. Israel Picon small.png Lagecy 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Israel Picon small.png MoskoTheBear 2-0 4-0
2. Israel Picon small.png Frixxxentry 2-1 4-2
3. Israel Picon small.png SWPro 1-2 2-4
4. Israel Picon small.png Reaver 0-2 0-4


Quarterfinals
 Israel Bulugulu
3
 Israel Adonminus
2
 Peru BLord
3
 Israel Kaminer
0
 Israel Destroy
0
 Israel Complain
3
 Israel Regba
0
 Israel MoskoTheBear
3
Semifinals
 Israel Bulugulu
3
 Peru BLord
1
 Israel Complain
3
 Israel MoskoTheBear
1
Finals
 Israel Bulugulu
2
 Israel Complain
4
3rd Place Match
 Peru BLord
2
 Israel MoskoTheBear
0