Israeli Star League Season 3

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
[e][h]Israeli Star League Season 3
League Information
Organizer:
Glide
Trogdor
Sponsor:
IvD Gaming
Game Version:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Israel Israel
Format:
Group play
Single-elimination
Prize pool:
$100
Start Date:
2014-06-23
End Date:
2014-08-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Israel  Complain
Israel  Bulugulu
Peru  BLord
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
10
3
3
Maps

About[edit]

The Israeli Star League Season 3 is a tournament created by Glide and Trogdor, in which only Israeli players can participate.

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • GroupStage
  • Best-of-three.
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The winner places first in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group and falls out of the tournament.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a Decider match.
  • The winner places second place in the group and advances to the Round of 16.
  • Quarterfinals: Single-elimination playoffs.
  • Quarter- & Semifinals: Best-of-five.
  • Finals: Best-of-seven.

Map Pool Details[edit]

The tournament map pool is the 2014 Season 2 1v1 ranked map pool. The maps are:

Prize Pool[edit]

$100 USD are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (10) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (3)
Invited (4)
Israel Regba
Israel Complain
Israel Destroy
Israel MoskoTheBear
Qualified (12)
Israel Lagecy
Israel UmpaLumpa
Israel Deathkick
Israel Reaver
Israel Bulugulu
Peru Blord
Israel Adonminus
Israel Frixxxentry
Israel SWPro
Israel Dbr
Israel Aura
Israel Trust*
  • Trust was replaced by Frixxxentry , who couldnt play in group D.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Israel  Bulugulu 2-0 4-0
2. Israel  Destroy 2-1 4-2
3. Israel  UmpaLumpa 1-2 2-2
4. Israel  Deathkick 0-2 1-4


Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Israel  Complain 2-0 4-1
2. Israel  Adonminus 2-1 5-2
3. Israel  Aura 1-2 2-4
4. Israel  Dbr 0-2 0-4


Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Peru  BLord 2-0 4-1
2. Israel  Regba 2-1 5-4
3. Israel  Frixxentry 1-2 4-4
4. Israel  Lagecy 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Israel  MoskoTheBear 2-0 4-0
2. Israel  Frixxxentry 2-1 4-2
3. Israel  SWPro 1-2 2-4
4. Israel  Reaver 0-2 0-4


Quarterfinals
 Israel Bulugulu
3
 Israel Adonminus
2
 Peru BLord
3
 Israel Kaminer
0
 Israel Destroy
0
 Israel Complain
3
 Israel Regba
0
 Israel MoskoTheBear
3
Semifinals
 Israel Bulugulu
3
 Peru BLord
1
 Israel Complain
3
 Israel MoskoTheBear
1
Finals
 Israel Bulugulu
2
 Israel Complain
4
3rd Place Match
 Peru BLord
2
 Israel MoskoTheBear
0