Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow StarCraft II!Want personalized updates on StarCraft II esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
Insomnia51
From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
Insomnia51 Multiplay StarCraft 2 Tournament
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Game Version:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Format:
1v1
Prize Pool:
£2,500 GBP
(≃ $4,198.98 USD)
(≃ $4,198.98 USD)
Start Date:
2014-04-18
End Date:
2014-04-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
16
Maps
Information[edit]
The Insomnia51 Multiplay StarCraft 2 Tournament is a bring-your-own-computer (BYOC) tournament organized by Multiplay. It takes place at the Insomnia51 Gaming Festival, at the RICOH Arena in Coventry.
Format[edit]
- Group Stage
- Double-elimination bracket
- The upper bracket winner starts with a 1-0 advantage in the grand finals
Prize Pool[edit]
The prize pool is a total of £2,500, to be split four ways.
Converted USD prizes calculated on April 20, 2014 with a currency rate of 1 GBP = 1.67959 USD provided by http://xe.com.
Notable Participants[edit]
Protoss | Terran | Zerg |
BlinG | Lau | Ourk |
Harstem | Miniraser | |
rANDY | Tefel |
Results[edit]
Group Stage[edit]
[edit]
[edit]
Group 2 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
April 18, 2014 - 18:00 CEST | ||||||
1. | Harstem | 3-0 | 6-0 | |||
2. | Lau | 2-1 | 4-2 | |||
3. | Boombox | 1-2 | 2-4 | |||
4. | Wardi | 0-3 | 0-6 |
Group 2 Matches
[edit]
Group 3 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
April 18, 2014 - 18:00 CEST | ||||||
1. | BlinG | 3-0 | 6-1 | |||
2. | Jamesykins | 2-1 | 4-3 | |||
3. | rANDY | 1-2 | 4-4 | |||
4. | Reno | 0-3 | 0-6 |
Group 3 Matches
2
0
2
0
Unknown
Unknown
[edit]
Group 4 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
April 18, 2014 - 18:00 CEST | ||||||
1. | Ourk | 3-0 | 6-0 | |||
2. | PoultryPouch | 2-1 | 4-2 | |||
3. | iNveiN | 1-2 | 2-4 | |||
4. | Azures | 0-3 | 0-6 |
Group 4 Matches
Bracket[edit]
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
2
4
2
4
April 20, 2014 - 11:00 CEST
- Tefel goes into the final with a 1-0 map advantage for winning the upper bracket
Racial Distribution[edit]
Protoss | Terran | Zerg | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 8 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 6 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 4 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Round of 3 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Final Match |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner |
|