Insomnia47

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


This article is a tournament stub. You can help Liquipedia by expanding it.
[e][h]Insomnia47 ESET UK Masters BYOC Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
United Kingdom United Kingdom
Format:
1v1
Date:
2012-11-30
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
48

Overview[edit]

The BYOC qualifier for the ESET UK Masters took place on November 30, 2012. The top 8 spots went to TLO, JonnyREcco, DreAm, Lau, rANDY, FluNIgs, ABomB and Jamesykins. They were awarded a spot in the ESET UK Masters Finals.[1]

Prize Pool[edit]

Place Prize ID Team
1st-8th Direct Seed Germany Zerg TLO Team Liquid Team Liquid
United Kingdom Zerg JonnyREcco Team Dignitas Team Dignitas
China Protoss DreAm Team Dignitas Team Dignitas
United Kingdom Terran Lau Team Infused Team Infused
United Kingdom Protoss rANDY
Switzerland Zerg FluNIgs
Ireland Protoss ABomB
United Kingdom Zerg Jamesykins

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
  • Round Robin format
  • Top 4 of each group advance to Semifinals
  • Semifinals and Finals
  • Single-elimination playoffs
  • Best-of-3 in all rounds.

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (2) Terran Terran (1) Zerg Zerg (4)
Team Dignitas
China DreAm
Team Infused
United Kingdom Lau
Team Dignitas
United Kingdom JonnyREcco
United Kingdom rANDY
Team Liquid
Germany TLO
United Kingdom Phamut
Switzerland FluNIgs

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. United Kingdom Zerg JonnyREcco 5-0 10-1
2. United Kingdom Terran LemonyTang 4-1 8-3
3. United Kingdom Protoss Rotcod 3-2 8-4
4. United Kingdom Zerg PAD 2-3 4-6
5. Exothermic 1-4 2-8
6. n_d_walker 0-5 0-10
Group B
1. Germany Zerg TLO 5-0 10-0
2. Portugal Protoss Enchanted 4-1 8-2
3. Protoss Iceamo 3-2 6-4
4. Portugal Zerg avelinosilva 2-3 4-6
5. United Kingdom Zerg Vyper 1-4 2-8
6. Spacedocking 0-5 0-10
Group C
1. Switzerland Zerg FluNIgs 4-1 9-2
2. China Protoss DreAm 4-1 8-2
3. United Kingdom Zerg Lindzo 3-2 6-4
4. United Kingdom Terran DeMoN 3-2 6-6
5. Gnesh 1-4 3-8
6. RichTT 0-5 0-10
Group D
1. United Kingdom Terran Lau 5-0 10-1
2. United Kingdom Terran Smug 3-2 7-4
3. Switzerland Zerg PengWin 3-2 7-5
4. United Kingdom Zerg Remnant 3-2 7-5
5. United Kingdom Protoss Flux 1-4 2-8
6. Zerg Tipper 0-5 0-10


Group E
1. United Kingdom Zerg Shibbxyz 5-0 10-2
2. United Kingdom Protoss Bourne 4-1 9-2
3. United Kingdom Protoss Reno 3-2 7-4
4. harryj94 2-3 4-6
5. Zerg Xterm 1-4 2-8
6. joshua 0-5 0-10
Group F
1. United Kingdom Protoss rANDY 4-1 9-2
2. United Kingdom Terran Jimmeh 4-1 8-2
3. United Kingdom Zerg Phamut 4-1 8-4
4. United Kingdom Protoss Vamp 2-3 5-6
5. UncleSpankface 1-4 2-8
6. United Kingdom Zerg AndyPandy 0-5 0-10
Group G
1. Ireland Protoss ABomB 5-0 10-1
2. United Kingdom Zerg Revolution 4-1 8-2
3. United Kingdom Zerg VeNoNyK 3-2 6-5
4. Switzerland Zerg rMo 2-3 6-6
5. Chiori 1-4 2-8
6. Gowerly 0-5 0-10
Group H
1. United Kingdom Zerg Jamesykins 5-0 10-0
2. United Kingdom Protoss Draken 4-1 8-4
3. United Kingdom Terran moomin 3-2 7-4
4. Bounce 2-3 5-6
5. Portugal Zerg Brave 1-4 2-9
6. Italy Zerg Alessio T 0-5 1-10


Bracket[edit]

Semifinals
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
2
  Bounce
0
  cLnIceamo
0
 United Kingdom Revolution
2
 United Kingdom Jamesykins
2
 United Kingdom PAD
0
 United Kingdom VeNoNyK
0
 Portugal Enchanted
2
 United Kingdom Lau
2
  harryj94
0
 United Kingdom Jimmeh
0
 United Kingdom Lindzo
2
 United Kingdom Shibbxyz
2
 United Kingdom Remnant
1
 United Kingdom Phamut
0
 China DreAm
2
 Germany TLO
2
 Switzerland rMo
0
 United Kingdom LaVaRotcod
2
 United Kingdom Draken
0
 Ireland ABomB
2
 Portugal avelinosilva
0
 United Kingdom moomin
0
 United Kingdom LemonyTang
2
 Switzerland FluNIgs
2
 United Kingdom Vamp
0
 Switzerland PengWin
2
 United Kingdom Bourne
0
 United Kingdom rANDY
2
 United Kingdom DeMoN
0
 United Kingdom Reno
1
 United Kingdom Smug
2
Finals
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
2
 United Kingdom Revolution
0
 United Kingdom Jamesykins
2
 Portugal Enchanted
0
 United Kingdom Lau
2
 United Kingdom Lindzo
0
 United Kingdom Shibbxyz
0
 China DreAm
2
 Germany TLO
2
 United Kingdom LaVaRotcod
0
 Ireland ABomB
2
 United Kingdom LemonyTang
0
 Switzerland FluNIgs
2
 Switzerland PengWin
0
 United Kingdom rANDY
2
 United Kingdom Smug
0
Qualified
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
Q
 United Kingdom Jamesykins
Q
 United Kingdom Lau
Q
 China DreAm
Q
 Germany TLO
Q
 Ireland ABomB
Q
 Switzerland FluNIgs
Q
 United Kingdom rANDY
Q
  
  
  
  
  
  

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Semifinals
10614NYD
Finals
538
Qualified
314

References[edit]

  1. "ESET UK Masters £5000 Grand Final @ Insomnia47". TeamLiquid.net. October 17th 2012.