Insomnia47

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


Tournament-stub.pngThis article is a tournament stub. You can help Liquipedia by expanding it.
[e][h]Insomnia47 ESET UK Masters BYOC Qualifier
Insomnia47.png
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
United Kingdom United Kingdom
Format:
1v1
Date:
2012-11-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
48

Overview[edit]

The BYOC qualifier for the ESET UK Masters took place on November 30, 2012. The top 8 spots went to TLO, JonnyREcco, DreAm, Lau, rANDY, FluNIgs, ABomB and Jamesykins. They were awarded a spot in the ESET UK Masters Finals.[1]

Prize Pool[edit]

Place Prize ID Team
1st-8th Direct Seed Germany Zicon small.png TLO Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
United Kingdom Zicon small.png JonnyREcco Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas
China Picon small.png DreAm Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas
United Kingdom Ticon small.png Lau Infusedicon std.png Team Infused
United Kingdom Picon small.png rANDY
Switzerland Zicon small.png FluNIgs
Ireland Picon small.png ABomB
United Kingdom Zicon small.png Jamesykins

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
  • Round Robin format
  • Top 4 of each group advance to Semifinals
  • Semifinals and Finals
  • Single-elimination playoffs
  • Best-of-3 in all rounds.

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (2) Terran Terran (1) Zerg Zerg (4)
Dignitaslogo std.png
China DreAm
Infusedicon std.png
United Kingdom Lau
Dignitaslogo std.png
United Kingdom JonnyREcco
United Kingdom rANDY
Liquidlogo std.png
Germany TLO
Logo filler std.png
United Kingdom Phamut
Switzerland FluNIgs

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. United Kingdom Zicon small.png JonnyREcco 5-0 10-1
2. United Kingdom Ticon small.png LemonyTang 4-1 8-3
3. United Kingdom Picon small.png Rotcod 3-2 8-4
4. United Kingdom Zicon small.png PAD 2-3 4-6
5. Exothermic 1-4 2-8
6. n_d_walker 0-5 0-10
Group B
1. Germany Zicon small.png TLO 5-0 10-0
2. Portugal Picon small.png Enchanted 4-1 8-2
3. Picon small.png Iceamo 3-2 6-4
4. Portugal Zicon small.png avelinosilva 2-3 4-6
5. United Kingdom Zicon small.png Vyper 1-4 2-8
6. Spacedocking 0-5 0-10
Group C
1. Switzerland Zicon small.png FluNIgs 4-1 9-2
2. China Picon small.png DreAm 4-1 8-2
3. United Kingdom Zicon small.png Lindzo 3-2 6-4
4. United Kingdom Ticon small.png DeMoN 3-2 6-6
5. Gnesh 1-4 3-8
6. RichTT 0-5 0-10
Group D
1. United Kingdom Ticon small.png Lau 5-0 10-1
2. United Kingdom Ticon small.png Smug 3-2 7-4
3. Switzerland Zicon small.png PengWin 3-2 7-5
4. United Kingdom Zicon small.png Remnant 3-2 7-5
5. United Kingdom Picon small.png Flux 1-4 2-8
6. Zicon small.png Tipper 0-5 0-10


Group E
1. United Kingdom Zicon small.png Shibbxyz 5-0 10-2
2. United Kingdom Picon small.png Bourne 4-1 9-2
3. United Kingdom Picon small.png Reno 3-2 7-4
4. harryj94 2-3 4-6
5. Zicon small.png Xterm 1-4 2-8
6. joshua 0-5 0-10
Group F
1. United Kingdom Picon small.png rANDY 4-1 9-2
2. United Kingdom Ticon small.png Jimmeh 4-1 8-2
3. United Kingdom Zicon small.png Phamut 4-1 8-4
4. United Kingdom Picon small.png Vamp 2-3 5-6
5. UncleSpankface 1-4 2-8
6. United Kingdom Zicon small.png AndyPandy 0-5 0-10
Group G
1. Ireland Picon small.png ABomB 5-0 10-1
2. United Kingdom Zicon small.png Revolution 4-1 8-2
3. United Kingdom Zicon small.png VeNoNyK 3-2 6-5
4. Switzerland Zicon small.png rMo 2-3 6-6
5. Chiori 1-4 2-8
6. Gowerly 0-5 0-10
Group H
1. United Kingdom Zicon small.png Jamesykins 5-0 10-0
2. United Kingdom Picon small.png Draken 4-1 8-4
3. United Kingdom Ticon small.png moomin 3-2 7-4
4. Bounce 2-3 5-6
5. Portugal Zicon small.png Brave 1-4 2-9
6. Italy Zicon small.png Alessio T 0-5 1-10


Bracket[edit]

Semifinals
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
2
  Bounce
0
  cLnIceamo
0
 United Kingdom Revolution
2
 United Kingdom Jamesykins
2
 United Kingdom PAD
0
 United Kingdom VeNoNyK
0
 Portugal Enchanted
2
 United Kingdom Lau
2
  harryj94
0
 United Kingdom Jimmeh
0
 United Kingdom Lindzo
2
 United Kingdom Shibbxyz
2
 United Kingdom Remnant
1
 United Kingdom Phamut
0
 China DreAm
2
 Germany TLO
2
 Switzerland rMo
0
 United Kingdom LaVaRotcod
2
 United Kingdom Draken
0
 Ireland ABomB
2
 Portugal avelinosilva
0
 United Kingdom moomin
0
 United Kingdom LemonyTang
2
 Switzerland FluNIgs
2
 United Kingdom Vamp
0
 Switzerland PengWin
2
 United Kingdom Bourne
0
 United Kingdom rANDY
2
 United Kingdom DeMoN
0
 United Kingdom Reno
1
 United Kingdom Smug
2
Finals
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
2
 United Kingdom Revolution
0
 United Kingdom Jamesykins
2
 Portugal Enchanted
0
 United Kingdom Lau
2
 United Kingdom Lindzo
0
 United Kingdom Shibbxyz
0
 China DreAm
2
 Germany TLO
2
 United Kingdom LaVaRotcod
0
 Ireland ABomB
2
 United Kingdom LemonyTang
0
 Switzerland FluNIgs
2
 Switzerland PengWin
0
 United Kingdom rANDY
2
 United Kingdom Smug
0
Qualified
 United Kingdom JonnyREcco
Q
 United Kingdom Jamesykins
Q
 United Kingdom Lau
Q
 China DreAm
Q
 Germany TLO
Q
 Ireland ABomB
Q
 Switzerland FluNIgs
Q
 United Kingdom rANDY
Q
  
  
  
  
  
  

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Semifinals
10614NYD
Finals
538
Qualified
314

References[edit]

  1. "ESET UK Masters £5000 Grand Final @ Insomnia47". TeamLiquid.net. October 17th 2012.