IeSF 2012 World Championship: Main Tournament

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Format[edit]

Group Stage preliminaries
  • Round-robin groups of 3 or 4 players each.
  • Best-of-1 rounds.
  • Ties are decided by head-to-head scores with extra tiebreaker games in a 3-way tie.
  • Top 2 advance to single-elimination playoffs.
Single-elimination playoffs
  • All matches are best-of-3 until finals.
  • Finals are best-of-5.

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (2) Zerg Zerg (5)
South Korea Squirtle
Netherlands PoYo
Australia PiG
Romania NightEnD
France Dayshi
Taiwan Sen
Finland Welmu
Sweden SortOf
Germany Socke
Spain AlaStOr
Russia Verdi
Bulgaria Giantt
South Africa PandaTank
Austria monchi
Belgium Makouni

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

October 3, 2012 10:30 KST:

Group A
1. Romania  NightEnD 3-0
2. Vietnam  ThuocLao 2-1
3. Bangladesh  Reaper 1-2
4. Maldives  Ali Nizam Basheer 0-3

Group B[edit]

October 3, 2012 10:30 KST:

Group B
1. Finland  Welmu 3-0
2. Spain  AlaStOr 2-1
3. Serbia  VladoicA 1-2
4. Azerbaijan Azad Mammadli 0-3

Group C[edit]

October 3, 2012 10:30 KST:

Group C
1. Bulgaria  Giantt 3-0
2. Singapore  Yekke 2-1
3. Switzerland  FluNIgs 1-2
4. Malaysia  Zeal 0-3

Group D[edit]

October 3, 2012 10:30 KST:

Group D
1. Kazakhstan  Masterok 3-0
2. Germany  Socke 2-1
3. Australia  PiG 1-2
4. France  Dayshi 0-3

Group E[edit]

October 3, 2012 16:00 KST:

Group E
1. South Africa  PandaTank 2-0
2. Israel  Zanubis 1-1
3. Egypt  Alinab 0-2

Group F[edit]

October 3, 2012 16:00 KST:

Group F
1. South Korea  Squirtle 2-0
2. Taiwan  Sen 1-1
3. Belgium  Makouni 0-2

Group G[edit]

October 3, 2012 16:00 KST:

Group G
1. Russia  Verdi 2-0
2. Denmark  Dreambunny 1-1
3. Netherlands  PoYo 0-2

Group H[edit]

October 3, 2012 16:00 KST:

Group H
1. Austria  monchi 3-1
2. Sweden  SortOf 2-2
3. Portugal  ScReaM 1-3

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo3)
 Romania NightEnD
2
 Spain AlaStOr
1
 Bulgaria Giantt
2
 Germany Socke
0
 South Africa PandaTank
1
 Taiwan Sen
2
 Russia Verdi
2
 Sweden SortOf
0
 Vietnam ThuoClao
0
 Finland Welmu
2
 Singapore Yekke
1
 Kazakhstan Masterok
2
 Israel Zanubis
1
 South Korea Squirtle
2
 Denmark Dreambunny
1
 Austria monchi
2
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 Romania NightEnD
2
 Bulgaria Giantt
0
 Taiwan Sen
0
 Russia Verdi
2
 Finland Welmu
1
 Kazakhstan Masterok
2
 South Korea Squirtle
1
 Austria monchi
2
Semifinals (Bo3)
 Romania NightEnD
2
 Russia Verdi
1
 Kazakhstan Masterok
0
 Austria monchi
2
Finals (Bo5)
 Romania NightEnD
1
 Austria monchi
3
3rd Place Match
 Russia Verdi
2
 Kazakhstan Masterok
1

Match Summary[edit]

Round of 16[edit]

Quarterfinals[edit]

Semifinals[edit]

Third Place Match[edit]

Finals[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 28
1258NYD
Round of 16
1015
Quarterfinals
62
Semifinals
4
Finals
2
Winner
1

Additional Coverage[edit]

TeamLiquid.net[edit]

Live Report[edit]

View Games[edit]

Streams & VODs[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]