IeSF 2012 World Championship: Main Tournament

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Format[edit]

Group Stage preliminaries
  • Round-robin groups of 3 or 4 players each.
  • Best-of-1 rounds.
  • Ties are decided by head-to-head scores with extra tiebreaker games in a 3-way tie.
  • Top 2 advance to single-elimination playoffs.
Single-elimination playoffs
  • All matches are best-of-3 until finals.
  • Finals are best-of-5.

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (2) Zerg Zerg (5)
StarTale
South Korea Squirtle
LowLandLions
Netherlands PoYo
Australia PiG
Fnatic
Romania NightEnD
Eclypsia
France Dayshi
Gama Bears
Taiwan Sen
Eclypsia
Finland Welmu
Western Wolves
Sweden SortOf
Team ALTERNATE
Germany Socke
Team LDLC.com
Spain AlaStOr
Category:Free Agents
Russia Verdi
Category:Free Agents
Bulgaria Giantt
Category:Free Agents
South Africa PandaTank
Category:Free Agents
Austria monchi
Category:Free Agents
Belgium Makouni

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

October 3, 2012 10:30 KST:

Group A
1. Romania Protoss NightEnD 3-0
2. Vietnam Protoss ThuocLao 2-1
3. Bangladesh Terran Reaper 1-2
4. Maldives Protoss Ali Nizam Basheer 0-3

Group B[edit]

October 3, 2012 10:30 KST:

Group B
1. Finland Protoss Welmu 3-0
2. Spain Zerg AlaStOr 2-1
3. Serbia Terran VladoicA 1-2
4. Azerbaijan Azad Mammadli 0-3

Group C[edit]

October 3, 2012 10:30 KST:

Group C
1. Bulgaria Zerg Giantt 3-0
2. Singapore Zerg Yekke 2-1
3. Switzerland Zerg FluNIgs 1-2
4. Malaysia Terran Zeal 0-3

Group D[edit]

October 3, 2012 10:30 KST:

Group D
1. Kazakhstan Protoss Masterok 3-0
2. Germany Protoss Socke 2-1
3. Australia Zerg PiG 1-2
4. France Terran Dayshi 0-3

Group E[edit]

October 3, 2012 16:00 KST:

Group E
1. South Africa Protoss PandaTank 2-0
2. Israel Protoss Zanubis 1-1
3. Egypt Terran Alinab 0-2

Group F[edit]

October 3, 2012 16:00 KST:

Group F
1. South Korea Protoss Squirtle 2-0
2. Taiwan Zerg Sen 1-1
3. Belgium Protoss Makouni 0-2

Group G[edit]

October 3, 2012 16:00 KST:

Group G
1. Russia Protoss Verdi 2-0
2. Denmark Terran Dreambunny 1-1
3. Netherlands Terran PoYo 0-2

Group H[edit]

October 3, 2012 16:00 KST:

Group H
1. Austria Protoss monchi 3-1
2. Sweden Zerg SortOf 2-2
3. Portugal Zerg ScReaM 1-3

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16 (Bo3)
 Romania NightEnD
2
 Spain AlaStOr
1
 Bulgaria Giantt
2
 Germany Socke
0
 South Africa PandaTank
1
 Taiwan Sen
2
 Russia Verdi
2
 Sweden SortOf
0
 Vietnam ThuoClao
0
 Finland Welmu
2
 Singapore Yekke
1
 Kazakhstan Masterok
2
 Israel Zanubis
1
 South Korea Squirtle
2
 Denmark Dreambunny
1
 Austria monchi
2
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 Romania NightEnD
2
 Bulgaria Giantt
0
 Taiwan Sen
0
 Russia Verdi
2
 Finland Welmu
1
 Kazakhstan Masterok
2
 South Korea Squirtle
1
 Austria monchi
2
Semifinals (Bo3)
 Romania NightEnD
2
 Russia Verdi
1
 Kazakhstan Masterok
0
 Austria monchi
2
Finals (Bo5)
 Romania NightEnD
1
 Austria monchi
3
3rd Place Match
 Russia Verdi
2
 Kazakhstan Masterok
1

Match Summary[edit]

Round of 16[edit]

Quarterfinals[edit]

Semifinals[edit]

Third Place Match[edit]

Finals[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 28
1258NYD
Round of 16
1015
Quarterfinals
62
Semifinals
4
Finals
2
Winner
1

Additional Coverage[edit]

TeamLiquid.net[edit]

Live Report[edit]

View Games[edit]

Streams & VODs[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]