IPL Team Arena Challenge 3

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

IPL Team Arena Challenge 3
League Information
Organizer: IGN
Game Version: Wings of Liberty
Patch 1.4.3Patch 1.5.1
Server: North America
Location: United States USA
Format: All-Kill Format
Prize pool: $20,000
Start Date: 2012-05-06
End Date: 2012-08-11
Winners
 SlayerS SlayerS
Teams
Number of Teams: 24
Maps
IPL Sanshorn Mists AE • Atlantis Spaceship • Antiga Shipyard • Daybreak • Tal'Darim Altar LE • Cloud Kingdom • Metropolis • Ohana • Entombed Valley
Chronology
 IPL Team Arena Challenge 2 IPL Team Arena Challenge 22012 IGN Pro Team League Season 1 2012 IGN Pro Team League Season 1 


The "IPL Team Arena Challenge 3" is a team tournament organized by IGN.

About[edit]

This tournament is the third iteration in the IPL Team Arena Challenge series held by IPL. It will have a four semi-open qualifiers, with IPL accepting teams based off a sent application. The first three online qualifier will be held on April 14, April 21, April 28, and May 5 with the top two teams from each qualifier will qualify for the main tournament. The IPL Team Arena Challenge will be cast by IGN's in-house casting team: CatsPajamas and DoA.

Format[edit]

  • A best-of-nine All-Kill Format between two teams with five players on each side. After each game, the losing team picks the map and their next player.
  • Tournament format is a true double-elimination tournament. Meaning that the winner of the Losers' Bracket must win two best-of-9 series against the winner of the Winners' Bracket grand final to win.

Prize Pool[edit]

Place Prize Team
1st $9,000 Incredible Miracle Incredible Miracle
2nd $4,000 Team Liquid Team Liquid
3rd $3,000 SlayerS SlayerS
4th $2,000 StarTale StarTale
5th-6th $1,000 MVP (team) MVP
$1,000 Prime Prime

Teams[edit]

Invited Teams (16)
CompLexity Gaming compLexity MVP (team) MVP Mousesports mousesports New Star HoSeo New Star HoSeo
Dream Team Gaming Dream Team Gaming Team Liquid Team Liquid Quantic Gaming Quantic Gaming Evil Geniuses EG
Team Empire Team Empire ATn.Type aTn.Type Team SCV Life Team SCV Life SlayerS SlayerS
Incredible Miracle Incredible Miracle Prime Prime StarTale StarTale FXOpen e-Sports FXOpen e-Sports
Qualified Teams (8)
Qualifier #1 Qualifier #2
Infinity Seven Infinity Seven CheckSix Gaming CheckSix Gaming Karont3 e-Sports Club Karont3 e-Sports Club Eclypsia Eclypsia
Qualifier #3 Qualifier #4
FXOpen e-Sports FXO.CIS Team Acer Acer It's Gosu eSports It's Gosu eSports Team Dignitas Dignitas
  • Originally, Vile was invited, but due to the news of them being absorbed by Quantic, Dream Team Gaming, who was the best performing team in the qualifiers who did not place top 2, were invited instead.
  • Originally, oGs was invited, but due to the news of them disbanding, Alternate Type, who did as well as Dream Team Gaming in the qualifiers but lost the direct duel, were invited instead.[1]

Bracket[edit]

Winners Bracket

Round 1
Team Acer Team Acer
5
Eclypsia Eclypsia
4
Team Liquid Team Liquid
5
Team Dignitas Team Dignitas
0
CompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming
4
FXOpen e-Sports FXO.CIS
5
Team Empire Team Empire
5
It's Gosu eSports It's Gosu eSports
3
Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
5
Infinity Seven Infinity Seven
3
ATn.Type aTn.Type
2
Dream Team Gaming Dream Team Gaming
5
Quantic Gaming Quantic Gaming
5
Karont3 e-Sports Club Karont3 e-Sports Club
1
Team SCV Life Team SCV Life
5
CheckSix Gaming CheckSix Gaming
0
Round 2
Prime Prime
5
Team Acer Team Acer
4
Mousesports mousesports
1
Team Liquid Team Liquid
5
New Star HoSeo New Star HoSeo
5
FXOpen e-Sports FXO.CIS
3
SlayerS SlayerS
5
Team Empire Team Empire
1
MVP (team) MVP
5
Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
0
Incredible Miracle Incredible Miracle
5
Dream Team Gaming Dream Team Gaming
0
StarTale StarTale
5
Quantic Gaming Quantic Gaming
2
FXOpen e-Sports FXOpen Korea
4
Team SCV Life Team SCV Life
5
Round 3
Prime Prime
3
Team Liquid Team Liquid
5
New Star HoSeo New Star HoSeo
2
SlayerS SlayerS
5
MVP (team) MVP
1
Incredible Miracle Incredible Miracle
5
StarTale StarTale
5
Team SCV Life Team SCV Life
4
Round 4
Team Liquid Team Liquid
3
SlayerS SlayerS
5
Incredible Miracle Incredible Miracle
5
StarTale StarTale
2

Losers Bracket[edit]

Losers Round 1
ATn.Type aTn.Type
5
Infinity Seven Infinity Seven
2
Mousesports mousesports
3
Team Acer Team Acer
5
Karont3 e-Sports Club Karont3 e-Sports Club
5
CheckSix Gaming CheckSix Gaming
2
FXOpen e-Sports FXO.CIS
0
Team Empire Team Empire
5
CompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming
5
It's Gosu eSports It's Gosu eSports
4
Quantic Gaming Quantic Gaming
-
FXOpen e-Sports FXOpen Korea
W
Team Dignitas Team Dignitas
5
Eclypsia Eclypsia
3
Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
5
Dream Team Gaming Dream Team Gaming
3
Losers Round 2
ATn.Type aTn.Type
1
Team Acer Team Acer
5
Karont3 e-Sports Club Karont3 e-Sports Club
5
Team Empire Team Empire
2
CompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming
3
FXOpen e-Sports FXOpen Korea
5
Team Dignitas Team Dignitas
2
Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
5
Losers Round 3
Team SCV Life Team SCV Life
5
Team Acer Team Acer
4
MVP (team) MVP
5
Karont3 e-Sports Club Karont3 e-Sports Club
3
Prime Prime
5
FXOpen e-Sports FXOpen Korea
2
New Star HoSeo New Star HoSeo
-
Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
W
Losers Round 4
Team SCV Life Team SCV Life
4
MVP (team) MVP
5
Prime Prime
5
Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
2
Losers Round 5
Team Liquid Team Liquid
5
MVP (team) MVP
3
StarTale StarTale
5
Prime Prime
3

Final Bracket[edit]

From Winners Bracket
SlayerS SlayerS
1
Incredible Miracle Incredible Miracle
5
From Losers Bracket
Team Liquid Team Liquid
5
StarTale StarTale
4
Losers Finals
SlayerS SlayerS
3
Team Liquid Team Liquid
5
Grand Finals
Incredible Miracle Incredible Miracle
1
5
Team Liquid Team Liquid
5
3

For detailed match results Click Here

Incredible Miracle with their first-place check

View Games[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

TeamLiquid.net[edit]

Gallery[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Alternate Type will be replacing oGs, TeamLiquid.net. May 16th 2012.
Personal tools