IGN ProLeague Season 4: UK Qualifiers

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]IGN ProLeague Season 4 UK Qualifier
IGN Proleague Logo.png
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
United Kingdom United Kingdom
Format:
1v1, Double-elimination
Prize pool:
$20,000
Date:
2011-11-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
France Zicon small.png Stephano
South Korea Picon small.png TAiLS
Sweden Picon small.png SaSe
South Korea Ticon small.png Ryung
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Picon small.png 13
Ticon small.png 9
Zicon small.png 10
Maps

Overview[edit]

Multiplay hosted the IGN ProLeague Season 4 UK Qualifiers, at the November LAN event, insomnia44. The IPL tournament was a combination of players qualifying from the Insomnia Multiplay StarCraft 2 tournament and invited pro players. The Multiplay 1v1 StarCraft II Tournament at insomnia44 was a 256 player BYOC open bracket format, with the top 16 players earning a place in the IPL 4 Qualifier on Sunday. The full list of 12 invitees was announced on the 9th of November[1].

The casters for this tournament were TotalBiscuit and Apollo.

Prize Pool[edit]

Offering $20,000 spread among all players as follows:

  • Winner receives qualification into IPL 4 with flights and accommodation provided.

Since Stephano is already qualified for IPL4, the spot was granted TAiLS.

Format[edit]

  • 32 players
  • Double-elimination
  • Best of three
  • Best of seven: Grand Finals with a 2-0 advantage to the Upper Final winner

Participants[edit]

Online Qualifiers[edit]

Online Qualifier #1 Online Qualifier #2
Winner Runner-Up Winner Runner-Up
Germany Zicon small.png DarKFoRcE USA Picon small.png Minigun* South Korea Ticon small.png Ryung South Korea Picon small.png TAiLS

Minigun was unable to attend the IPL 4 qualifiers and was replaced by DreAm. [2]

insomnia44 Top 16[edit]

Picon.pngProtoss (4) Ticon.pngTerran (4) Zicon.pngZerg (8)
United Kingdom Pughy Poland Gomas Sweden vOddy
United Kingdom Settler Belgium sunshiNe United Kingdom rANDY
United Kingdom MXfive United Kingdom Slyce United Kingdom Stone
United Kingdom Skyda United Kingdom Jimmeh United Kingdom KarMa
United Kingdom Gunnersmate
United Kingdom shibbxyz
United Kingdom XiVol
United Kingdom CLN

Invites[edit]

Picon.pngProtoss (8) Ticon.pngTerran (4) Zicon.pngZerg (1)
United Kingdom BlinG Sweden ThorZaIN France Stephano
Netherlands Grubby Italy StarEagle
Ukraine White-Ra Italy ClouD*
Germany HasuObs United Kingdom DeMusliM
Sweden SaSe United Kingdom Lau
France Adelscott
Sweden Bischu
China DreAm

ClouD was unable to attend the IPL 4 qualifier and was replaced by Bischu. [2]

Bracket[edit]

Upper Bracket[edit]

Round of 32
 France Stephano
2
 United Kingdom MXfive
0
 China DreAm
2
 Sweden vOddy
1
 Germany HasuObs
2
 United Kingdom CLN
0
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 United Kingdom shibbxyz
1
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 United Kingdom Skyda
0
 Sweden Bischu
2
 United Kingdom rANDY
0
 United Kingdom BlinG
2
 United Kingdom Stone
0
 Sweden ThorZaIN
2
 United Kingdom Jimmeh
0
 United Kingdom Gunnersmate
0
 South Korea TAiLS
2
 Belgium sunshiNe
1
 Italy StarEagle
2
 United Kingdom Slyce
0
 France Adelscott
2
 United Kingdom Settler
0
 Sweden SaSe
2
 United Kingdom Pughy
0
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
 United Kingdom XiVol
0
 Germany DarKFoRcE
2
 Poland Gomas
2
 United Kingdom Lau
1
 United Kingdom KarMa
0
 South Korea Ryung
2
Round of 16
 France Stephano
2
 China DreAm
0
 Germany HasuObs
0
 Netherlands Grubby
2
 Ukraine White-Ra
0
 Sweden Bischu
2
 United Kingdom BlinG
2
 Sweden ThorZaIN
0
 South Korea TAiLS
2
 Italy StarEagle
0
 France Adelscott
1
 Sweden SaSe
2
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
 Germany DarKFoRcE
0
 Poland Gomas
0
 South Korea Ryung
2
Quarterfinals
 France Stephano
2
 Netherlands Grubby
1
 Sweden Bischu
2
 United Kingdom BlinG
0
 South Korea TAiLS
0
 Sweden SaSe
2
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
0
 South Korea Ryung
2
Semifinals
 France Stephano
2
 Sweden Bischu
1
 Sweden SaSe
2
 South Korea Ryung
0
Finals
 France Stephano
2
 Sweden SaSe
0
Grand Final
 France Stephano 4
 South Korea TAiLS 2
Grand Final:
Best of 7 series start off with 2-0 lead for the winner's bracket player.

Lower Bracket[edit]

Round 1
 United Kingdom MXfive
0
 Sweden vOddy
2
 United Kingdom CLN
0
 United Kingdom shibbxyz
2
 United Kingdom Skyda
0
 United Kingdom rANDY
2
 United Kingdom Stone
0
 United Kingdom Jimmeh
2
 United Kingdom Gunnersmate
0
 Belgium sunshiNe
2
 United Kingdom Slyce
1
 United Kingdom Settler
2
 United Kingdom Pughy
0
 United Kingdom XiVol
2
 United Kingdom Lau
2
 United Kingdom KarMa
0
Round 2
 Poland Gomas
0
 Sweden vOddy
2
 Germany DarKFoRcE
2
 United Kingdom shibbxyz
0
 France Adelscott
2
 United Kingdom rANDY
1
 Italy StarEagle
2
 United Kingdom Jimmeh
0
 Sweden ThorZaIN
2
 Belgium sunshiNe
0
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 United Kingdom Settler
0
 Germany HasuObs
2
 United Kingdom XiVol
0
 China DreAm
2
 United Kingdom Lau
1
Round 3
 Sweden vOddy
0
 Germany DarKFoRcE
2
 France Adelscott
1
 Italy StarEagle
2
 Sweden ThorZaIN
2
 Ukraine White-Ra
0
 Germany HasuObs
1
 China DreAm
2
Round 4
 Netherlands Grubby
0
 Germany DarKFoRcE
2
 United Kingdom BlinG
2
 Italy StarEagle
0
 South Korea TAiLS
2
 Sweden ThorZaIN
0
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
 China DreAm
0
Round 5
 Germany DarKFoRcE
1
 United Kingdom BlinG
2
 South Korea TAiLS
2
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
0
Round 6
 South Korea Ryung
2
 United Kingdom BlinG
0
 Sweden Bischu
0
 South Korea TAiLS
2
Round 7
 South Korea Ryung
0
 South Korea TAiLS
2
LB Finals
 Sweden SaSe
1
 South Korea TAiLS
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Top 32
13910
Top 16
943
Top 8
422
Top 4
211
Top 2
11
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]