IGN ProLeague Season 3: Main Tournament

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

About[edit]

Main article: IGN ProLeague Season 3

The IPL3 Main Event is the culmination of the IGN ProLeague Season 3. It was held in Caesar's Palace and Bally's, Atlantic City, New Jersey, United States.

Format[edit]

IPL3 Main Tournament format flow chart
Pool Play
  • 8 Invited Players
  • 8 Players from Online Qualifiers
  • Pool play will determine seeds into Championship Bracket.
Open Bracket
  • 256-Player Live Qualifier.
  • Double-elimination, Best of 3.
  • Top 16 Advance to Championship Bracket.
Championship Bracket
  • 32-player single-elimination.
  • Best of 3 up until Semifinals.
  • Semifinals: Best of 5, Grand Finals: Best of 7.

Map pool[edit]

Every pool play match will start on a pre-designated map, followed by each player vetoing a map, which will last for the entire match, followed by the loser picking the next map.

Results[edit]

Main Stage setup

Pools[edit]

Pool A[edit]

Pool A
1. South Korea Ticon small.png aLive 3-0 6-1
2. France Zicon small.png Stephano 2-1 4-2
3. Canada Picon small.png HuK 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Ticon small.png BoxeR 0-3 0-6

Pool B[edit]

Pool B
1. South Korea Picon small.png MC 3-0 6-0
2. South Korea Ticon small.png Ryung 2-1 4-2
3. Netherlands Zicon small.png Ret 1-2 2-4
4. Ukraine Ticon small.png Strelok 0-3 0-6

Pool C[edit]

Pool C
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Sleep 1-0 2-0
2. Sweden Ticon small.png ThorZaIN 1-0 2-1
3. South Korea Ticon small.png SeleCT 0-1 1-2
4. South Korea Picon small.png HerO 0-1 0-2
|- |colspan=4|Pool C did not complete their games due to technical difficulties. |-

Pool D[edit]

Pool D
1. South Korea Ticon small.png TheStC 3-0 4-1
2. Ukraine Picon small.png White-Ra 2-1 4-4
3. South Korea Ticon small.png MMA 1-2 2-4
4. USA Zicon small.png IdrA 0-3 1-2
|- |colspan=4|IdrA forfeited his games against MMA & TheStC due to fatigue.

NOTE: IdrA, after losing to White-Ra 1-2, decided to forfeit his next two matches (because of jet lag), contributing to his 0-3 pool play record. Additionally, the seeding for Pool C was done randomly, as the games could not all be played.

Open Bracket[edit]

Qualified Players
Picon.pngProtoss (4) Ticon.pngTerran (4) Zicon.pngZerg (8)
 Germany Socke  South Korea PuMa  USA Machine
 Canada KiWiKaKi  South Korea Artist  Peru CatZ
 USA Minigun  United Kingdom DeMusliM  USA Sheth
 South Korea inori  USA KawaiiRice  Sweden HayprO
 USA Spanishiwa
 South Korea Lucky
 Canada SLush
 South Korea viOLet

Championship Bracket[edit]

Round of 32
 South Korea aLive
2
aLive Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png HayprO
 Sweden HayprO
0
 Netherlands Ret
2
Ret Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png DeMusliM
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
0
 South Korea Ryung
2
Ryung Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Socke
 Germany Socke
0
 South Korea BoxeR
1
 South Korea Lucky
2
 South Korea PuMa
2
 South Korea HerO
1
 Canada SLush
1
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 USA Sheth
1
 South Korea MMA
2
 USA Minigun
1
Minigun Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Sleep
 South Korea Sleep
2
 South Korea TheStC
2
TheStC Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png CatZ
 Peru CatZ
0
 South Korea SeleCT
2
SeleCT Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Machine
 USA Machine
0
 Sweden ThorZaIN
2
ThorZaIN Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Spanishiwa
 USA Spanishiwa
0
 USA IdrA
2
IdrA Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Artist
 South Korea Artist
0
 South Korea viOLet
2
 Ukraine Strelok
1
 Canada KiWiKaKi
1
KiWiKaKi Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Stephano
 France Stephano
2
 USA KawaiiRice
0
KawaiiRice Ticon small.png
Picon small.png HuK
 Canada HuK
2
 South Korea inori
2
 South Korea MC
1
Round of 16
 South Korea aLive
1
 Netherlands Ret
2
 South Korea Ryung
1
 South Korea Lucky
2
 South Korea PuMa
2
PuMa Ticon small.png
Picon small.png White-Ra
 Ukraine White-Ra
0
 South Korea MMA
2
 South Korea Sleep
0
 South Korea TheStC
2
TheStC Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png SeleCT
 South Korea SeleCT
0
 Sweden ThorZaIN
0
ThorZaIN Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png IdrA
 USA IdrA
2
 South Korea viOLet
0
viOLet Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Stephano
 France Stephano
2
 Canada HuK
0
 South Korea inori
2
Quarterfinals
 Netherlands Ret
0
 South Korea Lucky
2
 South Korea PuMa
0
 South Korea MMA
2
 South Korea TheStC
2
 USA IdrA
1
 France Stephano
2
 South Korea inori
1
Semifinals
 South Korea Lucky
3
 South Korea MMA
0
 South Korea TheStC
1
 France Stephano
3
Finals
 South Korea Lucky
0
 France Stephano
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
81212
Round of 16
376
Round of 8
134
Semi Finals
22
Final Match
2
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]