IGN ProLeague Season 3: Live Qualifier

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

IGN ProLeague Season 3 Live Qualifier
League Information
Organizer: IGN
Game Version: Wings of Liberty Patch 1.4.1
Server: North America
Event Type: Offline
Location: US USA
Format: 1v1, Double-elimination
Start Date: 2011-10-06
End Date: 2011-10-09
Maps
Bel'Shir Beach • Crevasse • Metalopolis • Shakuras Plateau • Shattered Temple • Tal'Darim Altar • Terminus • Xel'Naga Caverns • Xel'Naga Fortress

About[edit]

A 256 player tournament, open to everyone, October 6–9 at Caesar's Palace and Bally's in Atlantic City, NJ. The top 16 will be placed into the 32 player Championship Bracket.

Format[edit]

  • Double-elimination. Best of 3
  • Top 16 get into the Championship Bracket

Map Rotation[edit]

Winner Bracket starting maps:

Loser Bracket starting maps:

Notable Entrants[edit]

Notable Entrants
Protoss (6) Terran (5) Zerg (8)
Germany Socke South Korea PuMa USA Machine
Canada KiWiKaKi United Kingdom DeMusliM Peru CatZ
USA iNcontroL USA TriMaster USA Sheth
USA Minigun USA KawaiiRice Sweden HayprO
Canada TT1 USA Spades USA Spanishiwa
USA State South Korea Lucky
Canada SLush
South Korea viOLet

Brackets[edit]

Winner Bracket 1[edit]

Round of 32
 South Korea PuMa
W
  BYE
0
  pacifist
1
  dachef
2
  Dragan
W
  BYE
0
  Danimoth
W
  BYE
0
 USA iNcontroL
W
  BYE
0
  FartSlime
W
  BYE
0
  OldPennter
W
  BYE
0
 USA Minigun
W
  BYE
0
 Canada SLush
W
  BYE
0
  hooktits
W
  BYE
0
  zyZ
W
  BYE
0
 USA LuckyFool
W
  BYE
0
 Russia HasHe
W
  BYE
0
  Curley
W
  BYE
0
  Disturbing
W
  BYE
0
 Germany Socke
W
  BYE
0
Round of 16
 South Korea PuMa
2
  dachef
0
  Dragan
2
  Danimoth
0
 USA iNcontroL
2
  FartSlime
0
  OldPennter
0
 USA Minigun
2
 Canada SLush
2
  hootktits
0
  zyZ
0
 USA LuckyFool
2
 Russia HasHe
2
  Curley
0
  Disturbing
0
 Germany Socke
2
Round of 8
 South Korea PuMa
2
  Dragan
0
 USA iNcontroL
0
 USA Minigun
2
 Canada SLush
2
 USA LuckyFool
0
 Russia HasHe
0
 Germany Socke
2
Semi Finals
 South Korea PuMa
2
 USA Minigun
0
 Canada SLush
1
 Germany Socke
2
Final Match
 South Korea PuMa
2
 Germany Socke
1

Winner Bracket 2[edit]

Round of 32
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
W
  BYE
0
  QNSDdef
2
  Tgbigwig
0
  Webz
W
  BYE
0
  Wubbles
W
  BYE
0
 Canada TT1
W
  BYE
0
  Undead
W
  BYE
0
  Surgeon
W
  BYE
0
 Peru CatZ
W
  BYE
0
 USA TriMaster
W
  BYE
0
  Ninja
W
  BYE
0
  dEER
W
  BYE
0
 USA Spanishiwa
W
  BYE
0
  SixPool
W
  BYE
0
  Vorosh
W
  BYE
0
  Beghty
0
  NoPrecision
2
 USA Sheth
W
  BYE
0
Round of 16
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
  QNSDef
0
  Webz
0
  Wubbles
2
 Canada TT1
2
  Undead
0
  Surgeon
0
 Peru CatZ
0
 USA TriMaster
2
  Ninja
0
  dEER
0
 USA Spanishiwa
2
  SixPool
2
  Vorosh
1
  NoPrecision
0
 USA Sheth
2
Round of 8
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
  Wubbles
0
 Canada TT1
0
 Peru CatZ
2
 USA TriMaster
1
 USA Spanishiwa
2
  SixPool
0
 USA Sheth
2
Semi Finals
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
2
 Peru CatZ
0
 USA Spanishiwa
0
 USA Sheth
2
Final Match
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
1
 USA Sheth
2

Winner Bracket 3[edit]

Round of 32
 South Korea Artist
W
  BYE
0
  Aurae
0
  marine
2
  Alexander
W
  BYE
0
  Bonk
W
  BYE
0
 USA State
W
  BYE
0
  Inepril
W
  BYE
0
  dice
W
  BYE
0
 South Korea inori
W
  BYE
0
  TempO
W
  BYE
0
 USA GordonHayward
W
  BYE
0
  AuRoraPMS
W
  BYE
0
 USA KawaiiRice
W
  BYE
0
  listal
W
  BYE
0
  TomCruise
W
  BYE
0
  Tripletwenty
2
  Tureck
0
 Canada KiWiKaKi
W
  BYE
0
Round of 16
 South Korea Artist
2
  marine
0
  Alexander
0
  Bonk
2
 USA State
2
  Inepril
0
  dice
0
 South Korea inori
2
  TempO
0
 USA GordonHayward
2
  AuRoraPMS
0
 USA KawaiiRice
2
  listal
2
  TomCruise
0
  Tripletwenty
0
 Canada KiWiKaKi
2
Round of 8
 South Korea Artist
2
  Bonk
0
 USA State
1
 South Korea inori
2
 USA GordonHayward
0
 USA KawaiiRice
2
  listal
1
 Canada KiWiKaKi
2
Semi Finals
 South Korea Artist
2
 South Korea inori
1
 USA KawaiiRice
2
 Canada KiWiKaKi
1
Final Match
 South Korea Artist
2
 USA KawaiiRice
0

Winner Bracket 4[edit]

Round of 32
 South Korea viOLet
W
  BYE
0
  Peanut
0
  IsurusCookin
2
  AboveThee
W
  BYE
0
 USA avilo
W
  BYE
0
 Canada Mihai
W
  BYE
0
  KiFirE
W
  BYE
0
  MGSwarm
W
  BYE
0
  Machine
W
  BYE
0
 USA Spades
W
  BYE
0
  Obsolete
W
  BYE
0
  Broxy454
W
  BYE
0
 Sweden HayprO
W
  BYE
0
  ColdWave
W
  BYE
0
  Cheshyr
W
  BYE
0
  monk
2
  deadz
1
 South Korea Lucky
W
  BYE
0
Round of 16
 South Korea viOLet
2
  IsurusCookin
0
  AboveThee
0
 USA avilo
2
 Canada Mihai
2
  KiFirE
1
  MGSwarm
0
 USA Machine
2
 USA Spades
2
  Obsolete
0
  Broxy454
0
 Sweden HayprO
2
  ColdWave
2
  Cheshyr
0
  monk
0
 South Korea Lucky
2
Round of 8
 South Korea viOLet
2
 USA avilo
0
 Canada Mihai
1
 USA Machine
2
 USA Spades
0
 Sweden HayprO
2
  ColdWave
0
 South Korea Lucky
2
Semi Finals
 South Korea viOLet
2
 USA Machine
0
 Sweden HayprO
0
 South Korea Lucky
2
Final Match
 South Korea viOLet
1
 South Korea Lucky
2

Losers Bracket 1[edit]

Round 1
  BYE
0
  deadz
W
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
Round 2
  dachef
0
  deadz
2
  Danimoth
W
  BYE
0
  FartSlime
W
  BYE
0
  OldPennter
W
  BYE
0
  hooktits
W
  BYE
0
  zyZ
W
  BYE
0
  Curley
W
  BYE
0
  disturbing
W
  BYE
0
Round 3
  deadz
2
  Danimoth
0
  FartSlime
0
  OldPennter
2
  hooktits
2
  zyZ
1
  Curley
0
  disturbing
2
Round 4
  ColdWave
0
  deadz
2
  Spades
2
  OldPennter
0
  Mihai
2
  hooktits
0
  avilo
2
  disturbing
0
Round 5
  deadz
0
  Spades
2
  Mihai
1
  avilo
2
Round 6
  Minigun
2
  Spades
1
  SLush
2
  avilo
0
Round 7
  Minigun
1
  SLush
2
LB Finals
  viOLet
2
  SLush
0

Losers Bracket 2[edit]

Round 1
  BYE
0
  Peanut
W
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  Tureck
W
  BYE
0
Round 2
  QNSDef
2
  Peanut
0
  Webz
W
  BYE
0
  Undead
W
  BYE
0
  ivxSurgeon
W
  BYE
0
  KsNinja
W
  BYE
0
  dEER
W
  BYE
0
  Vorosh
W
  BYE
0
  NoPrecision
2
  Tureck
0
Round 3
  QNSDef
0
  Webz
2
  Undead
2
  ivxSurgeon
0
  KsNinja
0
  dEER
2
  Vorosh
1
  NoPrecision
2
Round 4
  listal
2
  Webz
0
  GordonHayward
0
  Undead
2
  State
2
  dEER
0
  Bonk
2
  NoPrecision
0
Round 5
  listal
2
  Undead
0
  State
2
  Bonk
1
Round 6
  CatZ
2
  listal
0
  Spanishiwa
2
  State
0
Round 7
  CatZ
0
  Spanishiwa
2
LB Finals
  KawaiiRice
2
  Spanishiwa
1

Losers Bracket 3[edit]

Round 1
  BYE
0
  Aurae
W
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  Beghty
W
  BYE
0
Round 2
  Marine
0
  Aurae
0
  Alexander
W
  BYE
0
  Inepril
W
  BYE
0
  dice
W
  BYE
0
  TempO
W
  BYE
0
  AuRoraPMS
W
  BYE
0
  TomCruise
0
  BYE
0
  Tripletwenty
2
  Beghty
0
Round 3
  Marine
0
  Alexander
2
  Inepril
2
  dice
0
  TempO
0
  AuRoraPMS
2
  TomCruise
2
  Tripletwenty
0
Round 4
  SixPool
0
  Alexander
2
  TriMaster
2
  Inepril
0
  TT1
2
  AuRoraPMS
0
  Wubbles
0
  TomCruise
2
Round 5
  Alexander
0
  TriMaster
2
  TT1
2
  TomCruise
0
Round 6
  inori
2
  TriMaster
0
  KiWiKaKi
2
  TT1
1
Round 7
  inori
1
  KiWiKaKi
2
LB Finals
  DeMusliM
2
  KiWiKaKi
0

Losers Bracket 4[edit]

Round 1
  BYE
0
  Tbbigwig
W
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  BYE
0
  Pacifist
W
  BYE
0
Round 2
  lsurusCookin
0
  Tbwigbig
2
  AboveThee
W
  BYE
0
  KiFirE
W
  BYE
0
  MGSwarm
W
  BYE
0
  Obsolete
W
  BYE
0
  Broxy454
W
  BYE
0
  Cheshyr
W
  BYE
0
  monk
2
  pacifist
1
Round 3
  Tbwigbig
2
  AboveThee
1
  KiFirE
2
  MGSwarm
0
  Obsolete
0
  Broxy454
2
  Cheshyr
0
  monk
2
Round 4
  HasHe
2
  Tbwigbig
0
  LuckyFool
2
  KiFirE
0
  iNcontroL
2
  Broxy454
0
  Dragan
0
  monk
2
Round 5
  HasHe
2
  LuckyFool
0
  iNcontroL
2
  monk
1
Round 6
  Machine
2
  HasHe
1
  HayprO
2
  iNcontroL
0
Round 7
  Machine
2
  HayprO
0
LB Finals
  Socke
1
  Machine
2

Final Bracket[edit]

Winners' Bracket Finals / Round 9
 South Korea PuMa
2
 Germany Socke
1
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
1
 USA Sheth
2
 South Korea Artist
2
 USA KawaiiRice
0
 South Korea viOLet
1
 South Korea Lucky
2
Winners' Semifinal / Round 10
 South Korea PuMa
2
 USA Sheth
0
 South Korea Artist
2
 South Korea Lucky
1
Winners' / Losers' Finals
 South Korea PuMa
2
 South Korea Artist
0
Loser's Round 1
 South Korea viOLet
2
 USA KawaiiRice
0
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
0
 USA Machine
2
Loser's Round 2
 USA Sheth
0
 South Korea viOLet
2
 South Korea Lucky
2
 USA Machine
0
Loser's Round 3
 South Korea viOLet
0
 South Korea Lucky
0
Loser's Finals
 South Korea Artist
0
 South Korea 
0
Grand Finals
 South Korea PuMa
0
 South Korea 
0

NOTE: Since they were only there for seeding purposes and the players were tired, some of those games were decided by a coin flip. There are no official results for them.

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools