IGN ProLeague Season 3: Main Tournament

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Qualifier #1   Qualifier #2   Qualifier #3   Qualifier #4   Open Bracket   Main Tournament    
IGN ProLeague Season 3
IGN Proleague Logo.png
League Information
Organizer: IGN
Game Version: Wings of Liberty Patch 1.4.1
Server: North America
Event Type: Offline
Location: US USA
Format: 1v1, Double-elimination Qualifiers + Single-elimination
Prize pool: $100,000
Start Date: 2011-10-06
End Date: 2011-10-09
Links: TLPD
Website
Winners
Gold.png France Zicon small.png Stephano
Silver.png South Korea Zicon small.png Lucky
SF.png South Korea Ticon small.png TheStC
SF.png South Korea Ticon small.png MMA
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 32
Picon small.png 8   Ticon small.png 12   Zicon small.png 12   
Maps
Bel'Shir Beach • Crevasse • Metalopolis • Shakuras Plateau • Shattered Temple • Tal'Darim Altar • Terminus • Xel'Naga Caverns • Xel'Naga Fortress
Chronology
 Season 2 Season 2Season 4 Season 4 

About[edit]

IPL3: Origins is the third tournament in the IGN ProLeague tournament series and IGN's first live StarCraft II event. It was held at Caesar's Palace and Bally's, Atlantic City, New Jersey, United States. The tournament was casted by IPL mainstay casters CatsPajamas, HDStarcraft and PainUser who were by Apollo, djWHEAT and DoA.

IGN offered several streams including an innovative roaming camera stream where players and viewers were interviewed throughout the event, this also allowed IGN to stay on air even when a freak series of events caused the Internet connection at the venue to go down for several hours.

Format[edit]

Main Event[edit]

Main article: IPL3 Main Tournament

The main event was a 32 player Single-elimination championship tournament. The 32 spots for the main tournament were determined as follows:

  • 8 spots from 4 Global Online Qualifiers through Playhem.
  • 16 spots decided by a 256 person Double-elimination Qualifier on the venue.
  • 8 spots reserved for invited players.

Location[edit]

  • Atlantic City, New Jersey
  • Cesar's Palace & Bally's

Four groups of 4 (each group consisting of 2 invitees and 2 from online qualifiers) will battle it out. This will determine the seeds into the Championship Bracket.

Qualifiers[edit]

  • Qualifier #1: August 20–21 (Top 2 advance to Championship Bracket)
  • Qualifier #2: September 3–4 (Top 2 advance to Championship Bracket)
  • Qualifier #3: September 10–11 (Top 2 advance to Championship Bracket)
  • Qualifier #4: September 17–18 (Top 2 advance to Championship Bracket)
  • Live Qualifier: October 6–7 (Top 16 advance to Championship Bracket)

Prize pool[edit]

Offering $100,000 spread among players as follows:

Place Prize (USD) ID Team
1st $30,000 France Zicon small.png Stephano Milllogo std.png Millenium
2nd $12,000 South Korea Zicon small.png Lucky FXOlogo std.png FXOpen e-Sports
3rd/4th $7,000 South Korea Ticon small.png MMA SlayerSlogo std.png SlayerS
South Korea Ticon small.png TheStC OGslogo std.png Old Generations

Third and fourth place prizes have changed from $8,000 and $6,000 respectively to $7,000 for both due to time constraints.

IGN also announced on the first day of the event that they would give out extra prizes during Pool Play. Pool winners will take home an extra $1,000, while players finishing in second place win an extra $500.

Place Prize (USD) ID Team

Participants[edit]

Invites
South Korea Ticon small.png SeleCT Sweden Ticon small.png ThorZaIN South Korea Ticon small.png BoxeR Netherlands Zicon small.png Ret
USA Zicon small.png IdrA Ukraine Picon small.png White-Ra South Korea Picon small.png MC Canada Picon small.png HuK
Qualifier #1 Qualifier #2 Qualifier #3 Qualifier #4
South Korea Picon small.png HerO South Korea Ticon small.png Ryung France Zicon small.png Stephano South Korea Ticon small.png TheStC
South Korea Zicon small.png Sleep South Korea Ticon small.png aLive South Korea Ticon small.png MMA Ukraine Ticon small.png Strelok
256 person qualifier at venue
Germany Picon small.png Socke Canada Picon small.png KiWiKaKi USA Picon small.png Minigun South Korea Picon small.png inori
South Korea Ticon small.png PuMa South Korea Ticon small.png Artist United Kingdom Ticon small.png DeMusliM USA Ticon small.png KawaiiRice
USA Zicon small.png Machine Peru Zicon small.png CatZ USA Zicon small.png Sheth Sweden Zicon small.png HayprO
USA Zicon small.png Spanishiwa South Korea Zicon small.png Lucky Canada Zicon small.png SLush South Korea Zicon small.png viOLet

Results[edit]

For the complete results and detailed match summaries see IPL3 Main Tournament


Championship Bracket[edit]

Round of 32
 South Korea aLive
2
aLive Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png HayprO
Vod1.png Vod2.png
 Sweden HayprO
0
 Netherlands Ret
2
Ret Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png DeMusliM
 United Kingdom DeMusliM
0
 South Korea Ryung
2
Ryung Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Socke
 Germany Socke
0
 South Korea BoxeR
1
 South Korea Lucky
2
 South Korea PuMa
2
 South Korea HerO
1
 Canada SLush
1
SLush Zicon small.png
Picon small.png White-Ra
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
 USA Sheth
1
Sheth Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png MMA
 South Korea MMA
2
 USA Minigun
1
Minigun Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Sleep
GreenCheck.png
  
TBD
  
GreenCheck.png
TBD
 South Korea Sleep
2
 South Korea TheStC
2
TheStC Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png CatZ
 Peru CatZ
0
 South Korea SeleCT
2
SeleCT Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Machine
 USA Machine
0
 Sweden ThorZaIN
2
ThorZaIN Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Spanishiwa
 USA Spanishiwa
0
 USA IdrA
2
IdrA Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Artist
Vod1.png Vod2.png
 South Korea Artist
0
 South Korea viOLet
2
viOLet Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Strelok
 Ukraine Strelok
1
 Canada KiWiKaKi
1
KiWiKaKi Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Stephano
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png
 France Stephano
2
 USA KawaiiRice
0
KawaiiRice Ticon small.png
Picon small.png HuK
 Canada HuK
2
 South Korea inori
2
inori Picon small.png
Picon small.png MC
Vod1.png Vod2.png
 South Korea MC
1
Round of 16
 South Korea aLive
1
aLive Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Ret
Vod2.png Vod3.png
 Netherlands Ret
2
 South Korea Ryung
1
Ryung Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Lucky
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png
 South Korea Lucky
2
 South Korea PuMa
2
PuMa Ticon small.png
Picon small.png White-Ra
Vod1.png Vod2.png
 Ukraine White-Ra
0
 South Korea MMA
2
MMA Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Sleep
Vod1.png Vod2.png
 South Korea Sleep
0
 South Korea TheStC
2
TheStC Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png SeleCT
Vod1.png Vod2.png
 South Korea SeleCT
0
 Sweden ThorZaIN
0
ThorZaIN Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png IdrA
Vod1.png Vod2.png
 USA IdrA
2
 South Korea viOLet
0
viOLet Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Stephano
Vod1.png Vod2.png
 France Stephano
2
 Canada HuK
0
HuK Picon small.png
Picon small.png inori
Vod1.png Vod2.png
 South Korea inori
2
Quarterfinals
 Netherlands Ret
0
Ret Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Lucky
 South Korea Lucky
2
 South Korea PuMa
0
PuMa Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png MMA
Vod1.png Vod2.png
 South Korea MMA
2
 South Korea TheStC
2
 USA IdrA
1
 France Stephano
2
Stephano Zicon small.png
Picon small.png inori
Vod1.png Vod3.png
 South Korea inori
1
Semifinals
 South Korea Lucky
3
Lucky Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png MMA
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png
 South Korea MMA
0
 South Korea TheStC
1
TheStC Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Stephano
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png Vod4.png
 France Stephano
3
Finals
 South Korea Lucky
0
Lucky Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Stephano
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png Vod4.png
 France Stephano
4

Additional Coverage[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools