IGN ProLeague Season 2: Main Event

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • 32 players seed into double-elimination bracket
  • First 3 Winners and first 5 Losers rounds are best of 3
  • All other rounds are best of 5

Map Pool[edit]

Results[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Winners Bracket

Round 1
 USA IdrA
2
IdrA Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Drewbie
 Canada Drewbie
1
 USA Minigun
2
Minigun Picon small.png
Ticon small.png DieStar
 Poland DieStar
1
 South Korea mOoNan
2
mOoNan Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png FuRy
 Sweden FuRy
0
 USA ViBE
2
ViBE Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Tarson
July 14, 2011
 Poland Tarson
0
 USA Axslav
1
Axslav Picon small.png
Ticon small.png ThorZaIN
 Sweden ThorZaIN
2
 USA Destiny
1
Destiny Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Socke
 Germany Socke
2
 Poland MaNa
2
MaNa Picon small.png
Zicon small.png DarKFoRcE
 Germany DarKFoRcE
0
 Canada dde
1
dde Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Fenix
 Peru Fenix
2
 Canada KiWiKaKi
0
KiWiKaKi Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Strelok
 Ukraine Strelok
2
 Poland Nerchio
0
Nerchio Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png ClouD
 Italy ClouD
2
 USA State
1
State Picon small.png
Ticon small.png GoOdy
 Germany GoOdy
2
 Sweden merz
0
merz Ticon small.png
Picon small.png NightEnD
 Romania NightEnD
2
 South Korea SeleCT
2
SeleCT Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Ret
 Netherlands Ret
0
 Sweden LaLuSh
2
LaLuSh Zicon small.png
Picon small.png RaNgeD
 USA RaNgeD
0
 Russia Brat_OK
2
Brat_OK Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png stalife
 Canada stalife
1
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
White-Ra Picon small.png
Ticon small.png CocoA
 Panama CocoA
0
Round 2
 USA IdrA
2
IdrA Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Minigun
 USA Minigun
1
 South Korea mOoNan
2
mOoNan Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png ViBE
 USA ViBE
1
 Sweden ThorZaIN
2
ThorZaIN Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Socke
 Germany Socke
1
 Poland MaNa
2
MaNa Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Fenix
 Peru Fenix
1
 Ukraine Strelok
2
Strelok Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png ClouD
 Italy ClouD
0
 Germany GoOdy
2
GoOdy Ticon small.png
Picon small.png NightEnD
July 24, 2011
 Romania NightEnD
0
 South Korea SeleCT
2
SeleCT Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png LaLuSh
July 24, 2011
 Sweden LaLuSh
0
 Russia Brat_OK
0
Brat_OK Ticon small.png
Picon small.png White-Ra
July 24, 2011
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
Round 3
 USA IdrA
2
IdrA Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png mOoNan
 South Korea mOoNan
0
 Sweden ThorZaIN
0
ThorZaIN Ticon small.png
Picon small.png MaNa
August 6, 2011
 Poland MaNa
2
 Ukraine Strelok
2
Strelok Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png GoOdy
 Germany GoOdy
1
 South Korea SeleCT
1
SeleCT Ticon small.png
Picon small.png White-Ra
 Ukraine White-Ra
2
Round 4
 USA IdrA
2
IdrA Zicon small.png
Picon small.png MaNa
 Poland MaNa
3
 Ukraine Strelok
0
Strelok Ticon small.png
Picon small.png White-Ra
 Ukraine White-Ra
3

Losers Bracket

Losers Round 1
 Canada Drewbie
2
Drewbie Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png DieStar
 Poland DieStar
1
 Sweden FuRy
0
FuRy Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Tarson
 Poland Tarson
2
 USA Axslav
2
Axslav Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Destiny
 USA Destiny
1
 Germany DarKFoRcE
2
DarKFoRcE Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png dde
July 21, 2011
 Canada dde
0
 Canada KiWiKaKi
0
KiWiKaKi Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Nerchio
 Poland Nerchio
2
 USA State
2
State Picon small.png
Ticon small.png merz
 Sweden merz
0
 USA RaNgeD
1
RaNgeD Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Ret
 Netherlands Ret
2
 Panama CocoA
2
CocoA Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png stalife
 Canada stalife
1
Losers Round 2
 Italy ClouD
0
ClouD Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Drewbie
 Canada Drewbie
2
 Romania NightEnD
1
NightEnD Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Tarson
 Poland Tarson
2
 Sweden LaLuSh
2
LaLuSh Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Axslav
 USA Axslav
1
 Russia Brat_OK
2
Brat_OK Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png DarKFoRcE
 Germany DarKFoRcE
1
 USA Minigun
1
Minigun Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Nerchio
 Poland Nerchio
2
 USA ViBE
2
ViBE Zicon small.png
Picon small.png State
 USA State
1
 Germany Socke
0
Socke Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Ret
August 4, 2011
 Netherlands Ret
2
 Peru Fenix
2
Fenix Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png CocoA
 Panama CocoA
0
Losers Round 3
 Canada Drewbie
2
Drewbie Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Tarson
August 5, 2011
 Poland Tarson
0
 Sweden LaLuSh
2
LaLuSh Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Brat_OK
August 5, 2011
 Russia Brat_OK
0
 Poland Nerchio
2
Nerchio Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png ViBE
August 5, 2011
 USA ViBE
0
 Netherlands Ret
2
Ret Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Fenix
 Peru Fenix
1
Losers Round 4
 South Korea mOoNan
2
mOoNan Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Drewbie
 Canada Drewbie
1
 Sweden ThorZaIN
2
ThorZaIN Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png LaLuSh
August 7, 2011
 Sweden LaLuSh
0
 Germany GoOdy
1
GoOdy Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Nerchio
 Poland Nerchio
2
 South Korea SeleCT
1
SeleCT Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Ret
 Netherlands Ret
2
Losers Round 5
 South Korea mOoNan
1
mOoNan Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png ThorZaIN
 Sweden ThorZaIN
3
 Poland Nerchio
3
Nerchio Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Ret
 Netherlands Ret
0
Losers Round 6
 Ukraine Strelok
1
Strelok Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png ThorZaIN
 Sweden ThorZaIN
3
 USA IdrA
0
IdrA Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Nerchio
 Poland Nerchio
3

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
 Poland MaNa
2
 Ukraine White-Ra
3
From Losers Bracket
 Sweden ThorZaIN
1
ThorZaIN Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Nerchio
 Poland Nerchio
3
Losers Finals
 Poland MaNa
2
 Poland Nerchio
3
Grand Finals
 Ukraine White-Ra
3
White-Ra Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Nerchio
 Poland Nerchio
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Top 32
9167
Top 24
7116
Top 16
295
Top 12
264
Top 8
233
Top 6
222
Top 4
211
Top 2
11
Winner
1

External links[edit]