IEM Season X - Shenzhen

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]IEM Season X - Shenzhen
IEM logo 2014.png
League Information
Server:
China
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Shenzhen
Format:
Group stages
Single elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$25,000
Start Date:
2015-07-16
End Date:
2015-07-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea Picon small.png Classic
South Korea Picon small.png PartinG
South Korea Picon small.png herO
South Korea Ticon small.png TY
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Picon small.png 8
Ticon small.png 6
Zicon small.png 2
Maps
Chronology

Tournament Information[edit]

IEM Season X - Shenzhen is the first event of IEM Season X, organized by ESL and held at the Shenzhen Cartoon and Animation Festival.

Format[edit]

Qualifier[edit]

There are 8 spots for players from all over the world divided to regions as follows:[1]

Main Tournament[edit]

Three Stages:

  • Stage 1:
    • Two double-elimination brackets of eight players each.
      • Due to a lack of registered players, the format was changed to two brackets of four players each.[2]
      • After Seed and Alicia cancelled their participation, the format was changed again to only one bracket of 6 players.
      • When Saber did not show up either, the Stage 1 was cancelled and all 5 players advanced to stage 2 and were randomly drawn into their groups.
    • Top 2 of each bracket advance to Stage 2.
  • Stage 2:
    • Four groups of four players played out in dual tournament format, consisting of the 4 Stage 1 winners, 8 qualifiers and 4 invites based on overall tournament results.
    • Top 2 of each group advance to Stage 3.
  • Stage 3:
    • Single-elimination bracket of eight players.
    • Quarterfinals and Semifinals are played in best of 5.
    • Grand Finals is played in best of 7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 and 4,000 WCS Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Place $ USD WCS Points Player Team
1st $10,000 750 South Korea Picon small.png Classic Sktelecomt1logo std.png SK Telecom T1
2nd $4,000 500 South Korea Picon small.png PartinG Flashwolveslogo std.png yoe Flash Wolves
3rd-4th $2,000 375 South Korea Picon small.png herO Cjentuslogo std.png CJ Entus
South Korea Ticon small.png TY Ktrolsterlogo std.png KT Rolster
5th-8th $1,000 250 China Ticon small.png XY IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
South Korea Zicon small.png Losira Mvplogo std.png MVP
Netherlands Ticon small.png uThermal Atgaminglogo std.png AT Gaming
Norway Zicon small.png Snute Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
9th-12th $400 125 Brazil Ticon small.png Kelazhur Rootlogo std.png ROOT Gaming
9th-12th $400 0* South Korea Ticon small.png SuperNova Rootlogo std.png ROOT Gaming
South Korea Picon small.png Rain Myinsanitylogo std.png mYinsanity
China Picon small.png Jim IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
13th-16th $350 0* South Korea Ticon small.png Heart Axiomlogo std.png Axiom
South Korea Picon small.png YongHwa Mvplogo std.png MVP
China Picon small.png Cyan Braveheartlogo std.png Brave Heart
Hong Kong Picon small.png Bistork Miraculous hawks logo std.png Miraculous Hawks

* Players must advance one round in order to claim WCS points for that placement. Being seeded through qualifiers counts as advancing one round.[3]

Participants[edit]

Stage 2 players (16)
Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (2)
From Open Bracket (5)
Mvplogo std.png
South Korea YongHwa
Rootlogo std.png
South Korea SuperNova
Mvplogo std.png
South Korea Losira
Miraculous hawks logo std.png
Hong Kong Bistork
Braveheartlogo std.png
China Cyan
Wildcards (4)
Flashwolveslogo std.png
South Korea PartinG
Axiomlogo std.png
South Korea Heart
Myinsanitylogo std.png
South Korea Rain
IGlogo std.png
China Jim
Through qualifiers (7)
Cjentuslogo std.png
South Korea herO
Atgaminglogo std.png
Netherlands uThermal
Liquidlogo std.png
Norway Snute
Sktelecomt1logo std.png
South Korea Classic
IGlogo std.png
China XY
Eglogo std.png
South Korea Jaedong(2)
Logo filler std.png
South Korea StarDust(1)
Ktrolsterlogo std.png
South Korea TY
Rootlogo std.png
Brazil Kelazhur(1)

(1) Due to visa issues, StarDust was replaced by Kelazhur who took the third place in the American qualifier.[4]
(2) Due to visa issues, Jaedong had to cancel his participation and was not replaced. One additional spot was awarded to the Open Brackets.[2]
(3) Seed and Saber cancelled their participation for unknown reasons.
(4) Alicia was unable to participate due to missing his flight.[5]

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngInterview Group A
July 17, 2015 - 9:30 CST
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Losira 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Ticon small.png TY 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Ticon small.png SuperNova 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Ticon small.png Heart 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngInterview Group B
July 17, 2015 - 11:55 CST
1. Norway Zicon small.png Snute 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Picon small.png Classic 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Picon small.png Rain 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Picon small.png YongHwa 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.pngInterview Group C
July 18, 2015 - 9:30 CST
1. South Korea Picon small.png herO 2-0 4-0
2. Netherlands Ticon small.png uThermal 2-1 5-3
3. China Picon small.png Jim 1-2 3-5
4. China Picon small.png Cyan 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group D
July 18, 2015 - 11:00 CST
1. South Korea Picon small.png PartinG 2-0 4-0
2. China Ticon small.png XY 2-1 4-2
3. Brazil Ticon small.png Kelazhur 1-2 2-4
4. Hong Kong Picon small.png Bistork 0-2 0-4

Stage 3[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea herO
3
herO Picon small.png
Ticon small.png XY
July 19, 2015 - 9:40 CST
 China XY
0
 South Korea Classic
3
Classic Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Losira
July 19, 2015 - 9:40 CST
 South Korea Losira
1
 South Korea PartinG
3
PartinG Picon small.png
Ticon small.png uThermal
July 19, 2015 - 10:40 CST
 Netherlands uThermal
0
 South Korea TY
3
TY Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Snute
July 19, 2015 - 10:45 CST
 Norway Snute
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea herO
2
herO Picon small.png
Picon small.png Classic
July 19, 2015 - 12:30 CST
 South Korea Classic
3
 South Korea PartinG
3
PartinG Picon small.png
Ticon small.png TY
July 19, 2015 - 14:10 CST
 South Korea TY
0
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Classic
4
Classic Picon small.png
Picon small.png PartinG
 South Korea PartinG
1

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
862
Quarterfinals
332
Semifinals
31
Finals
2
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
BridgeheadBridgehead    7 2 1 1 50.0% - - - - 3 3 0 100.0% - - 2
Cactus ValleyCactus Valley    12 2 1 1 50.0% 1 1 0 100.0% 4 1 3 25.0% 3 - 2
CodaCoda    21 1 1 0 100.0% 3 2 1 66.7% 7 4 3 57.1% 3 - 7
Dash and TerminalDash and Terminal    1 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1
Iron FortressIron Fortress    10 - - - - 3 2 1 66.7% 4 3 1 75.0% 1 - 2
Moonlight MadnessMoonlight Madness    3 1 1 0 100.0% 1 0 1 0.0% - - - - 1 - -
TerraformTerraform    17 2 0 2 0.0% 1 0 1 0.0% 7 5 2 71.4% - - 7
Total Sum (Σ) 71 8 4 4 50.0% 9 5 4 55.6% 25 16 9 64.0% 8 0 21

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Hans Oelschlägel (June 4, 2015). "Intel Extreme Masters Season 10 is bringing StarCraft II back to Shenzhen!". Eslgaming.com. Retrieved June 5, 2015.
  2. 2.0 2.1 IEM (July 15, 2015). "The open bracket for Intel Extreme Masters is set!". Intelextrememasters.com. Retrieved July 15, 2015.
  3. "2015 WCS Player Handbook". Blizzard. Retrieved 2015-02-09.
  4. Joanna Duda (July 12, 2015). "The Intel Extreme Masters Shenzhen brackets for StarCraft II are set!". Eslgaming.com. Retrieved July 12, 2015.
  5. @axiomesports (July 15, 2015). "(...) due to missed flight Alicia will not arrive at IEM Shenzen in time to compete in his open bracket group.". twitter.com. Retrieved July 19, 2015.