IEM Season VI - Global Challenge Cologne

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

The sixth season of the Intel Extreme Masters, the global league of the video game champions, will take off with its first Global Challenge at gamescom 2011 in Cologne (August 17–21). The event will host the world's best gamers fighting for a share of 53,000 US Dollar and a slot in the World Championship competition, the grand finale of each season of the league.

[e][h]IEM Season VI - Global Challenge Cologne
IEM Banner.png
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Cologne
Format:
1v1, Group play
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$21,000
Start Date:
2011-08-17
End Date:
2011-08-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
South Korea Ticon small.png PuMa
South Korea Picon small.png MC
Poland Picon small.png MaNa
Germany Picon small.png Socke
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
16
Picon small.png 6
Ticon small.png 6
Zicon small.png 4
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The IEM Season VI - Global Challenge Cologne is a StarCraft II tournament which takes place in Cologne, Germany from August 17 to 21 at gamescom 2011. The tournament is the first event in the 6th season of the ESL's Intel Extreme Masters series. 16 qualified players will compete in a $21,000 tournament and for the chance to earn an invite to the Season VI World Championship.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - Round Robin Bo3
    • Top 2 qualify to Playoffs
  • Playoffs - Single-elimination Bo5
  • Finalists qualify to Season VI World Championship

Location[edit]

  • Cologne, Germany
  • Koelnmesse

Prize pool[edit]

Offering $21,000 spread among all players as follows:

Place $ USD Player Team
1st $6,500 South Korea Ticon small.png PuMa Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2nd $3,300 South Korea Picon small.png MC OGsSKlogo std.png oGs.SK
3rd $1,750 Poland Picon small.png MaNa Mousesportslogo std.png mousesports
4th $1,250 Germany Picon small.png Socke Alternatelogo std.png Team ALTERNATE
5th-8th $800 Ukraine Ticon small.png Kas Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
Poland Zicon small.png Nerchio Teamacerlogo std.png Team Acer
South Korea Ticon small.png SeleCT Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas
Australia Zicon small.png mOOnGLaDe ZZZZZLogo filler std.png
9th-12th $650 Serbia Ticon small.png Beastyqt Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
South Korea Picon small.png Killer TSLlogo std.png Team SCV Life
Poland Ticon small.png Tarson Milllogo std.png Millenium
France Zicon small.png Stephano Milllogo std.png Millenium
13th-16th $600 Chile Zicon small.png KiLLeR Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas
Poland Ticon small.png DieStar Milllogo std.png Millenium
Canada Picon small.png HuK Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
Sweden Picon small.png SaSe ZZZZZLogo filler std.png

Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (4)
Sweden SaSe Ukraine Kas Poland Nerchio
Germany Socke Poland DieStar Australia mOOnGLaDe
Poland MaNa South Korea SeleCT France Stephano
Canada HuK Serbia Beastyqt Chile KiLLeR
South Korea Killer Poland Tarson
South Korea MC South Korea PuMa

Schedule[edit]

Wednesday 09:00 - 20:00 CET Groups A & B
Thursday 10:00 - 20:00 CET Groups C & D
Friday 10:00 - 20:00 CET Quarter Finals
Saturday 11:00 - 20:00 CET Semi Finals
Sunday 14:40 - 18:00 CET Finals

Results[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
August 17, 2011
1. South Korea Picon small.png MC 3-0 6-1
2. Ukraine Ticon small.png Kas 2-1 4-3
3. Serbia Ticon small.png Beastyqt 1-2 3-4
4. Chile Zicon small.png KiLLeR 0-3 1-6
Group B
August 17, 2011
1. Germany Picon small.png Socke 2-1 5-3
2. South Korea Ticon small.png SeleCT 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea Picon small.png Killer 2-1 5-4
4. Poland Ticon small.png DieStar 0-3 1-6
Group C
August 18, 2011
1. Poland Zicon small.png Nerchio 3-0 6-0
2. Australia Zicon small.png mOOnGLaDe 2-1 4-3
3. Poland Ticon small.png Tarson 1-2 2-4
4. Canada Picon small.png HuK 0-3 1-6
Group D
August 18, 2011
1. Poland Picon small.png MaNa 3-0 6-1
2. South Korea Ticon small.png PuMa 2-1 4-3
3. France Zicon small.png Stephano 1-2 4-4
4. Sweden Picon small.png SaSe 0-3 0-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 South Korea MC
3
MC Picon small.png
Ticon small.png SeleCT
 South Korea SeleCT
0
 Poland MaNa
3
MaNa Picon small.png
Zicon small.png mOOnGLaDe
 Australia mOOnGLaDe
1
 Germany Socke
3
 Ukraine Kas
1
 Poland Nerchio
0
Nerchio Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png PuMa
 South Korea PuMa
3
Semifinals
 South Korea MC
3
MC Picon small.png
Picon small.png MaNa
 Poland MaNa
0
 Germany Socke
0
Socke Picon small.png
Ticon small.png PuMa
 South Korea PuMa
3
Finals
 South Korea MC
0
 South Korea PuMa
3
3rd Place Match
 Poland MaNa
3
 Germany Socke
2

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

Replays[edit]

VODs[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

Racial distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
664
Quarter Finals
332
Semi Finals
31
Final Match
11
Winner
1

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]