IEM Season VII - World Championship

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

[e][h]IEM Season VII - World Championship
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Beta
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Hanover
Format:
1v1, Group Stage,
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$100,000
Start Date:
2013-03-05
End Date:
2013-03-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea Terran YoDa
South Korea Protoss First
South Korea Terran Mvp
South Korea Protoss YongHwa
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
Protoss 8
Terran 6
Zerg 10
Maps
Chronology

IEM Season VII - World Championship is the final event of the Intel Extreme Masters Season 7. It takes place at CeBIT in Hanover, Germany.

Overview

The all-star lineup for StarCraft II features 24 players who qualified through IEM Season VII events. They will be fighting for a share of a $100,000 prize pool along with the championship title and trophy.

Prize Pool

Offering $100,000 spread among all players as follows:

Format

  • Group Stage:
    • Group Stage consists of 24 players who qualified through IEM Season VII events.
    • Each group consist of 6 players.
  • 1st place advances directly to the Quarterfinals.
  • 2nd and 3rd places advance to the Round of 12.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination playoffs for the top 12 players.
  • Round of 12, Quarterfinals and Semifinals are best-of-five.
  • Finals are best-of-seven.

Participants

Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (10)
SK Gaming
South Korea MC
Incredible Miracle
South Korea Mvp
Team Acer
Poland Nerchio
Team Grubby
Netherlands Grubby
Western Wolves
South Korea Sting
Team Liquid
Norway Snute
Incredible Miracle
South Korea YongHwa
Team Empire
Ukraine Kas
Virtus.pro
Russia sLivko
Team ALTERNATE
Germany Socke
MVP (team)
South Korea Dream
Karont3 e-Sports Club
Spain VortiX
Mousesports
Germany HasuObs
Karont3 e-Sports Club
Spain LucifroN
Team Liquid
Netherlands Ret
Incredible Miracle
South Korea First
Incredible Miracle
South Korea YoDa*
Team Liquid
Germany TLO
Mousesports
Poland MaNa
XMG
Germany XlorD
SK Telecom T1
South Korea PartinG
AZUBU
South Korea viOLet
StarTale
South Korea Golden
Evil Geniuses
France Stephano

* Symbol is unable to attend. YoDa replaces him.

Results

Group Stage

Group Stage - Group A

March 5th, 2013 09:30 CET:

preview lrthread Recap Group A
1. South Korea Protoss YongHwa 5-0 10-1
2. South Korea Protoss PartinG 4-1 9-3
3. Poland Zerg Nerchio 3-2 6-5
4. Germany Protoss HasuObs 1-4 4-8
5. Russia Zerg sLivko 1-4 3-9
6. Spain Terran LucifroN 1-4 3-9

Group Stage - Group B

March 5th, 2013 09:30 CET:

preview lrthread Recap Group B
1. South Korea Terran YoDa 4-1 9-4
2. Netherlands Zerg Ret 4-1 8-3
3. South Korea Protoss First 4-1 8-5
4. South Korea Protoss MC 2-3 6-7
5. Ukraine Terran Kas 1-4 4-9
6. Germany Zerg XlorD 0-5 3-10

Group Stage - Group C

March 6th, 2013 09:30 CET:

preview lrthread Recap Group C
1. South Korea Zerg viOLet 5-0 10-3
2. Poland Protoss MaNa 4-1 8-5
3. South Korea Terran Sting 3-2 8-4
4. Germany Protoss Socke 2-3 5-6
5. Spain Zerg VortiX 1-4 3-8
6. Norway Zerg Snute 0-5 2-10

Group Stage - Group D

March 7th, 2013 09:30 CET:

preview lrthread Recap Group D
1. South Korea Terran Mvp 5-0 10-2
2. South Korea Terran Dream 4-1 9-4
3. France Zerg Stephano 3-2 7-6
4. South Korea Zerg Golden 1-4 6-8
5. Netherlands Protoss Grubby 1-4 3-9
6. Germany Zerg TLO 1-4 2-8


Key
Matches Won-Lost | Games Won-Lost
Advance to Quarterfinals
Advances to Round of 12
Fate not yet determined
Eliminated


Playoffs

Bracket

Round of 12 (Bo5)
 Poland Nerchio
2
Nerchio Zerg
Protoss MaNa
 Poland MaNa
3
 South Korea PartinG
3
PartinG Protoss
Zerg Stephano
 France Stephano
1
 South Korea Sting
1
Sting Terran
Zerg Ret
 Netherlands Ret
3
 South Korea Dream
1
Dream Terran
Protoss First
 South Korea First
3
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Mvp
3
Mvp Terran
Protoss MaNa
March 8th 2013
 Poland MaNa
0
 South Korea YoDa
3
YoDa Terran
Protoss PartinG
 South Korea PartinG
2
 South Korea YongHwa
3
YongHwa Protoss
Zerg Ret
 Netherlands Ret
0
 South Korea viOLet
1
viOLet Zerg
Protoss First
 South Korea First
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Mvp
2
Mvp Terran
Terran YoDa
 South Korea YoDa
3
 South Korea YongHwa
0
YongHwa Protoss
Protoss First
 South Korea First
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea YoDa
4
 South Korea First
0

Racial Distribution

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 24
8610
Round of 12
444
Quarterfinals
422
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Winner
1

View Games

Streams

VODs

Additional Coverage

Coverage Portals

Gallery

See Also

External links

References