IEM Season VII - Katowice/European Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

The European Qualifier for the Intel Extreme Masters Katowice.

[e][h]IEM Season VII - Katowice European Qualifier
IEM7 Banner.png
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
1v1
Start Date:
2012-12-04
End Date:
2012-12-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

Format[edit]

  • 3 stages
  • All matches Bo3
    • 1st stage single-elimination, open to everybody, top16 advance.
    • 2nd stage double-elimination,16 invites+top16 1st stage, top8 advance.
    • 3rd stage double-elimination,8 invites+top8 2nd stage.

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (1) Terran Terran (2) Zerg Zerg (4)
Netherlands Grubby
Grubbylogo std.png
Spain LucifroN
Karont3 std.png
Norway Snute
Gllogo std.png
Ukraine Kas
Empirelogo orig std.png
Spain VortiX
Karont3 std.png
Poland Nerchio
Teamacerlogo std.png
Ukraine Bly
Teamacerlogo std.png

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Stage 2[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (11) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (11)
Qualified through Stage 1 (16)
FXOlogo std.png
Denmark BabyKnight
Milllogo std.png
France Dayshi
Teamacerlogo std.png
Ukraine Bly
XMG std.png
Austria monchi
Milllogo std.png
Poland DieStar
Roxicon std.png
Russia LiveZerg
Dignitaslogo std.png
China DreAm
Finland Fuzer
Empirelogo orig std.png
Russia Aristeo
Sweden viPro
Aaalogo std.png
France MarinLorD*
Eglogo std.png
France Stephano
Fnaticlogo std.png
Netherlands Harstem
Belgium ELVIS
ESClogo std.png
South Korea Daisy
Poland DaNa*
Invited (16)
Dignitaslogo std.png
United Kingdom BlinG
Empirelogo orig std.png
Russia Happy
Liquidlogo std.png
Netherlands Ret
Mousesportslogo std.png
Poland MaNa
Empirelogo orig std.png
Ukraine Kas
XMG std.png
Germany XlorD
Roxicon std.png
Russia Pomi
Fnaticlogo std.png
Finland Naama
Dignitaslogo std.png
Poland Tefel
Ukraine White-Ra
FXOlogo std.png
Ukraine Strelok
Gllogo std.png
Norway Snute
Alternatelogo std.png
Germany Socke
Karont3 std.png
Spain LucifroN
Ailogo std.png
Germany Hanfy
Milllogo std.png
Poland Tarson

* TargA could not participate due to computer troubles. DaNa replaced him. AcRo could also not attend, and was replaced by MarinLorD.

Bracket[edit]

Stage 3[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (7) Terran Terran (2) Zerg Zerg (7)
Qualified through Stage 2 (8)
Mousesportslogo std.png
Poland MaNa
Karont3 std.png
Spain LucifroN
Roxicon std.png
Russia LiveZerg
ESClogo std.png
South Korea Daisy
Empirelogo orig std.png
Ukraine Kas
Eglogo std.png
France Stephano
Gllogo std.png
Norway Snute
Teamacerlogo std.png
Ukraine Bly
Invited (8)
Asusroglogo std.png
Finland elfi
Mtwlogo std.png
Ukraine DIMAGA
Milllogo std.png
Belgium Feast
Teamacerlogo std.png
Poland Nerchio
Grubbylogo std.png
Netherlands Grubby
Karont3 std.png
Spain VortiX
Mousesportslogo std.png
Germany HasuObs
Alternatelogo std.png
Germany Socke*

* Socke replaces sLivko, whose computer broke before the tournament.

Bracket[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]