IEM Season VII - Katowice

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

[e][h]IEM Season VII - Katowice
IEM7 Banner.png
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Poland Katowice
Prize pool:
$29,000
Start Date:
2013-01-18
End Date:
2013-01-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea Picon small.png First
South Korea Ticon small.png Dream
South Korea Picon small.png PartinG
Germany Picon small.png Socke
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
24
Picon small.png 8
Ticon small.png 6
Zicon small.png 10
Maps
Chronology

The seventh season of Intel Extreme Masters, the premier league of the Electronic Sports League, takes off with its third event at Spodek in Katowice, Poland. $29,000 will be awarded to the 24 players who qualified from all over the globe.

About[edit]

The IEM Season VII - Katowice is the third tournament in the Intel Extreme Masters Season VII, taking place at Spodek in Katowice, Poland. For the first time in IEM's StarCraft II history, the tournament will be held in Poland. The tournament boasts a $29,000 prize pool distributed across all 24 participating players and will be cast by Apollo, Kaelaris and Khaldor with Jarett Cale as host with ToD and qxc as game analysts.

Prize pool[edit]

Offering $29,000 spread among all players as follows:

Format[edit]

  • Open Bracket:
    • A 32 player Open Bracket, consisting of 4 double-elimination brackets with the top 2 players qualifying to the Group Stage.
  • Group Stage:
    • Group Stage consisting of the 16 qualified players and 8 players qualifing via the Open Bracket.
  • 1st place advances directly to the Quarterfinals.
  • 2nd and 3rd places advance to the Round of 12.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination playoff for the top 12 players.
      All rounds are best-of-5.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (10)
Netherlands Grubby
Grubbylogo std.png
Spain LucifroN
Karont3 std.png
Norway Snute
Liquidlogo std.png
South Korea First
IMlogo std.png
Ukraine Kas
Empirelogo orig std.png
Spain VortiX
Karont3 std.png
South Korea PartinG
Sktelecomt1logo std.png
South Korea Dream
Mvplogo std.png
(2)
Poland Nerchio
Teamacerlogo std.png
TeamPartClarity.png
USA Siphonn (3)
South Korea YoDa
IMlogo std.png
Teamacerlogo std.png
Ukraine Bly
Germany Socke
Alternatelogo std.png
(1)
Nvlogo std.png
Australia mOOnGLaDe
Startalelogo std.png
South Korea Golden
TeamPartClarity.png
South Korea jookTo
From Open Bracket
Logo filler std.png
Russia Verdi
Milllogo std.png
Poland DieStar
Liquidlogo std.png
Germany TLO
Mousesportslogo std.png
Poland MaNa
Logo filler std.png
Poland Tarson
Teamacerlogo std.png
Poland ParanOid
ESClogo std.png
South Korea Daisy
Dignitaslogo std.png
Poland Tefel

(1) Stephano was given a seed by finishing at the 8th place of European Qualifier, since Nerchio already won a seed by winning EPS Poland. Later it was announced that Socke replaced Stephano, who could not attend.[1]

(2) Dream replaced Maru, who could not attend due to his age.

(3) Siphonn replaced KiLLeR, who could not attend.[2]

Distribution of Seeds[edit]

Results[edit]

Open Bracket[edit]

January 17, 2013 12:00 CET:

Group Stage[edit]

Group Stage - Group A[edit]

January 18, 2013 12:00 CET:

preview lrthread Vod.png Group A
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Dream 4-1 8-3
2. Germany Zicon small.png TLO 3-2 8-5
3. Netherlands Picon small.png Grubby 3-2 7-6
4. Australia Zicon small.png mOOnGLaDe 3-2 6-5
5. Norway Zicon small.png Snute 2-3 5-7
6. Poland Ticon small.png Tarson 0-5 2-10

Group Stage - Group B[edit]

January 18, 2013 12:00 CET:

preview lrthread Vod.png Group B
1. South Korea Picon small.png PartinG 4-1 8-2
2. Spain Ticon small.png LucifroN 3-2 7-4
3. Poland Picon small.png MaNa 3-2 6-4
4. Ukraine Zicon small.png Bly 3-2 6-6
5. Poland Zicon small.png Tefel 2-3 5-8
6. USA Picon small.png Siphonn 0-5 2-10

Group Stage - Group C[edit]

January 18, 2013 12:00 CET:

preview lrthread Vod.png Group C
1. Germany Picon small.png Socke 5-0 10-2
2. South Korea Ticon small.png YoDa 4-1 9-4
3. Poland Zicon small.png Nerchio 3-2 7-4
4. Russia Picon small.png Verdi 2-3 6-6
5. South Korea Zicon small.png jookTo 1-4 2-8
6. Poland Ticon small.png DieStar 0-5 0-10

Group Stage - Group D[edit]

January 18, 2013 12:00 CET:

preview lrthread Vod.png Group D
1. South Korea Picon small.png First 5-0 10-1
2. South Korea Picon small.png Daisy 3-2 7-4
3. Ukraine Ticon small.png Kas 3-2 7-5
4. Spain Zicon small.png VortiX 2-3 5-7
5. South Korea Zicon small.png Golden 1-4 4-9
6. Poland Zicon small.png ParanOid 1-4 2-9


Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 12 (Bo5)
 Poland MaNa
2
MaNa Picon small.png
Zicon small.png TLO
 Germany TLO
3
 Spain LucifroN
0
LucifroN Ticon small.png
Ticon small.png Kas
January 19th 2013
 Ukraine Kas
3
 South Korea Daisy
3
Daisy Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Nerchio
 Poland Nerchio
0
 South Korea YoDa
3
YoDa Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Grubby
 Netherlands Grubby
1
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea First
3
First Picon small.png
Zicon small.png TLO
January 19th 2013
 Germany TLO
0
 Germany Socke
3
Socke Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Kas
 Ukraine Kas
2
 South Korea Dream
3
Dream Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Daisy
 South Korea Daisy
1
 South Korea PartinG
3
PartinG Picon small.png
Ticon small.png YoDa
January 20th 2013
 South Korea YoDa
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea First
3
First Picon small.png
Picon small.png Socke
January 20th 2013
 Germany Socke
0
 South Korea Dream
3
Dream Ticon small.png
Picon small.png PartinG
 South Korea PartinG
1
Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea First
3
First Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Dream
 South Korea Dream
1

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 24
8610
Round of 12
642
Quarterfinals
431
Semifinals
31
Finals
11
Winner
1

Trivia[edit]

Sick Nerd Baller Award[edit]

The Sick Nerd Baller Award for the Most Valuable Player (MVP) of the tournament went to Socke.

Free For All[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (4) Zerg Zerg (1)
Sktelecomt1logo std.png
South Korea PartinG
Liquidlogo std.png
Germany TLO
Nvlogo std.png
Australia mOOnGLaDe (1)
Grubbylogo std.png
Netherlands Grubby
Dignitaslogo std.png
United Kingdom Apollo
Logo filler std.png
Poland Indy
Alternatelogo std.png
Germany Socke
Complexitylogo std.png
USA qxc

(1) mOOnGLaDe won the match by holding the Xel'Naga tower at the 45 minutes mark for 10 seconds.

View Games[edit]

Replays[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. "Socke to replace Stephano at IEM Katowice". ESL.net. 2013-01-14.
  2. VirgilSC (2013-01-13). "Siphonn to replace KiLLeR at IEM Katowice". TeamLiquid.net.