IEM Season VII - Katowice

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Main Event   European Qualifier   SEA Qualifier   American Qualifier   Korean Qualifier   Open Bracket    
Intel Extreme Masters: Katowice
League Information
Organizer: ESL
Sponsor: Intel
Patriot Memory
BenQ
TwitchTV
Game Version: Wings of Liberty Patch 1.5.4
Server: Europe
Event Type: Offline
Location: Poland Poland
Prize pool: $29,000
Start Date: 2013-01-18
End Date: 2013-01-20
Links: Website
Winners
South Korea Protoss First
South Korea Terran Dream
South Korea Protoss PartinG
Germany Protoss Socke
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 24
Protoss 8   Terran 6   Zerg 10   
Maps
Antiga Shipyard • Cloud Kingdom • Daybreak • Entombed Valley • Metropolis • Ohana • Whirlwind
Chronology
 Singapore SingaporeWorld Championship World Championship 

The seventh season of Intel Extreme Masters, the premier league of the Electronic Sports League, takes off with its third event at Spodek in Katowice, Poland. $29,000 will be awarded to the 24 players who qualified from all over the globe.

About[edit]

The IEM Season VII - Katowice is the third tournament in the Intel Extreme Masters Season VII, taking place at Spodek in Katowice, Poland. For the first time in IEM's StarCraft II history, the tournament will be held in Poland. The tournament boasts a $29,000 prize pool distributed across all 24 participating players and will be cast by Apollo, Kaelaris and Khaldor with Jarett Cale as host with ToD and qxc as game analysts.

Prize pool[edit]

Offering $29,000 spread among all players as follows:

Place Prize ID Team
1st $6,500 South Korea Protoss First Incredible Miracle Incredible Miracle
2nd $3,300 South Korea Terran Dream MVP (team) MVP
3rd/4th $1,700 South Korea Protoss PartinG SK Telecom T1 SK Telecom T1
Germany Protoss Socke Team ALTERNATE Team ALTERNATE

Format[edit]

  • Open Bracket:
    • A 32 player Open Bracket, consisting of 4 double-elimination brackets with the top 2 players qualifying to the Group Stage.
  • Group Stage:
    • Group Stage consisting of the 16 qualified players and 8 players qualifing via the Open Bracket.
  • 1st place advances directly to the Quarterfinals.
  • 2nd and 3rd places advance to the Round of 12.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination playoff for the top 12 players.
      All rounds are best-of-5.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (10)
Netherlands Grubby
Team Grubby
Spain LucifroN
Karont3 e-Sports Club
Norway Snute
Team Liquid
South Korea First
Incredible Miracle
Ukraine Kas
Team Empire
Spain VortiX
Karont3 e-Sports Club
South Korea PartinG
SK Telecom T1
South Korea Dream
MVP (team)
(2)
Poland Nerchio
Team Acer
Clarity Gaming
USA Siphonn (3)
South Korea YoDa
Incredible Miracle
Team Acer
Ukraine Bly
Germany Socke
Team ALTERNATE
(1)
Team Nv
Australia mOOnGLaDe
StarTale
South Korea Golden
Clarity Gaming
South Korea jookTo
From Open Bracket
To Be Decided
Russia Verdi
Millenium
Poland DieStar
Team Liquid
Germany TLO
Mousesports
Poland MaNa
To Be Decided
Poland Tarson
Team Acer
Poland ParanOid
ESC Gaming
South Korea Daisy
Team Dignitas
Poland Tefel

(1) Stephano was given a seed by finishing at the 8th place of European Qualifier, since Nerchio already won a seed by winning EPS Poland. Later it was announced that Socke replaced Stephano, who could not attend.[1]

(2) Dream replaced Maru, who could not attend due to his age.

(3) Siphonn replaced KiLLeR, who could not attend.[2]

Distribution of Seeds[edit]

Results[edit]

Open Bracket[edit]

January 17, 2013 12:00 CET(GMT+1):

Group Stage[edit]

Group Stage - Group A[edit]

January 18, 2013 12:00 CET(GMT+1):

Group A preview lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Terran Dream 4-1 8-3
2. Germany Zerg TLO 3-2 8-5
3. Netherlands Protoss Grubby 3-2 7-6
4. Australia Zerg mOOnGLaDe 3-2 6-5
5. Norway Zerg Snute 2-3 5-7
6. Poland Terran Tarson 0-5 2-10

Group Stage - Group B[edit]

January 18, 2013 12:00 CET(GMT+1):

Group B preview lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Protoss PartinG 4-1 8-2
2. Spain Terran LucifroN 3-2 7-4
3. Poland Protoss MaNa 3-2 6-4
4. Ukraine Zerg Bly 3-2 6-6
5. Poland Zerg Tefel 2-3 5-8
6. USA Protoss Siphonn 0-5 2-10

Group Stage - Group C[edit]

January 18, 2013 12:00 CET(GMT+1):

Group C preview lrthread Watch VOD
1. Germany Protoss Socke 5-0 10-2
2. South Korea Terran YoDa 4-1 9-4
3. Poland Zerg Nerchio 3-2 7-4
4. Russia Protoss Verdi 2-3 6-6
5. South Korea Zerg jookTo 1-4 2-8
6. Poland Terran DieStar 0-5 0-10

Group Stage - Group D[edit]

January 18, 2013 12:00 CET(GMT+1):

Group D preview lrthread Watch VOD
1. South Korea Protoss First 5-0 10-1
2. South Korea Protoss Daisy 3-2 7-4
3. Ukraine Terran Kas 3-2 7-5
4. Spain Zerg VortiX 2-3 5-7
5. South Korea Zerg Golden 1-4 4-9
6. Poland Zerg ParanOid 1-4 2-9


Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 12 (Bo5)
 Poland MaNa
2
MaNa Protoss
Zerg TLO
January 19th 2013
lrthread
 Germany TLO
3
 Spain LucifroN
0
LucifroN Terran
Terran Kas
January 19th 2013
  
Ohana
lrthread
 Ukraine Kas
3
 South Korea Daisy
3
Daisy Protoss
Zerg Nerchio
January 19th 2013
lrthread
 Poland Nerchio
0
 South Korea YoDa
3
YoDa Terran
Protoss Grubby
January 19th 2013
lrthread
 Netherlands Grubby
1
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea First
3
First Protoss
Zerg TLO
January 19th 2013
lrthread
 Germany TLO
0
 Germany Socke
3
Socke Protoss
Terran Kas
January 19th 2013
lrthread
 Ukraine Kas
2
 South Korea Dream
3
Dream Terran
Protoss Daisy
January 20th 2013
lrthread
 South Korea Daisy
1
 South Korea PartinG
3
PartinG Protoss
Terran YoDa
January 20th 2013
lrthread
 South Korea YoDa
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea First
3
First Protoss
Protoss Socke
January 20th 2013
lrthread
 Germany Socke
0
 South Korea Dream
3
Dream Terran
Protoss PartinG
January 20th 2013
lrthread
 South Korea PartinG
1
Finals (Bo5)
 South Korea First
3
First Protoss
Terran Dream
January 20th 2013
lrthread
 South Korea Dream
1


Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 24
8610
Round of 12
642
Quarterfinals
431
Semifinals
31
Finals
11
Winner
1

Trivia[edit]

Sick Nerd Baller Award[edit]

The Sick Nerd Baller Award for the Most Valuable Player (MVP) of the tournament went to Socke.

Free For All[edit]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (4) Zerg Zerg (1)
SK Telecom T1
South Korea PartinG
Team Liquid
Germany TLO
Team Nv
Australia mOOnGLaDe (1)
Team Grubby
Netherlands Grubby
Team Dignitas
United Kingdom Apollo
To Be Decided
Poland Indy
Team ALTERNATE
Germany Socke
CompLexity Gaming
USA qxc

(1) mOOnGLaDe won the match by holding the Xel'Naga tower at the 45 minutes mark for 10 seconds.

View Games[edit]

Replays[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. "Socke to replace Stephano at IEM Katowice". ESL.net. 2013-01-14.
  2. VirgilSC (2013-01-13). "Siphonn to replace KiLLeR at IEM Katowice". TeamLiquid.net.


Personal tools