IEM Season VII - Cologne

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Main Event   European Qualifier   American Qualifier   Korean Qualifier   Chinese & SEA Qualifier   Open Bracket    
Intel Extreme Masters Cologne
IEM7 Banner.png
League Information
Organizer: Electronic Sports League
Sponsor: Intel
Patriot Memory
BenQ
twitch
Game Version: Wings of Liberty Patch 1.5.1
Server: Europe
Event Type: Offline
Location: Germany Germany
Prize pool: $31,800
Start Date: 2012-08-15
End Date: 2012-08-19
Links: Website
Winners
Gold.png South Korea Ticon small.png Mvp
Silver.png Poland Zicon small.png Nerchio
SF.png South Korea Zicon small.png viOLet
SF.png Spain Zicon small.png VortiX
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 24
Picon small.png 8   Ticon small.png 7   Zicon small.png 9   
Maps
Atlantis Spaceship • ESL Daybreak • ESL Antiga Shipyard • ESL Entombed Valley • ESL Cloud Kingdom • ESL Ohana • ESL Metropolis
Chronology
 World Championship World ChampionshipChina China 

The seventh season of Intel Extreme Masters, the premier league of the Electronic Sports League, takes off with its first event at gamescom 2012 in Cologne, Koelnmesse (August 15 - 19). $31,800 will be awarded to the 24 players who qualified from all over the globe.

About[edit]

The IEM Season VII - Cologne is the first tournament in the Intel Extreme Masters Season VII, taking place in Cologne Germany during the video-game fair gamescom. For the first time in IEM's StarCraft 2 history, the tournament will feature an Open Bracket where 32 players will compete for 8 spots in the main event, joining the 24 players that qualified directly from four regional qualifiers across the world. The tournament boasts a $31,800 prize pool distributed across all 24 participating players and will be cast by Artosis, Day[9], Kaelaris and Tasteless with Jarett Cale as host.

Format[edit]

  • A 32 player Open Bracket, consisting of 4 double-elimination brackets with the top2 players qualifying to the Group Stage.
  • Group Stage consisting of the 16 qualified players and 8 players qualifing via the Open Bracket. The top 3 players from each group advance to a 12 player single-elimination playoff. The 1st player in each group advances directly to the playoff Ro8.
  • Single-elimination playoff for the top 12 players. All rounds are best-of-five and no bronze match is played.

Qualifiers[edit]

Prize pool[edit]

Panorama shot of the crowd on Friday. StarCraft II stage on the left, League of Legends on the right.

Offering $31,800 spread among all players as follows:

Place Prize ID Team
Gold.png 1st $6,500 South Korea Ticon small.png Mvp IMlogo std.png Incredible Miracle
Silver.png 2nd $3,300 Poland Zicon small.png Nerchio Acerlogo std.png Team Acer
SF.png 3rd/4th $1,700 South Korea Zicon small.png viOLet Azubulogo std.png AZUBU
Spain Zicon small.png VortiX Karont3 std.png Karont3

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (9)
Mouzlogo std.png
Germany HasuObs
Empirelogo std.png
Ukraine Kas
Nvlogo std.png
Australia mOOnGLaDe
Asusroglogo std.png 
Finland elfi
Eglogo std.png
United Kingdom DeMusliM
TteSPORTSlogo std.png 
Australia PiG
Milllogo std.png
Belgium Feast
Mtwlogo std.png
South Korea SuperNova *
WesternWolvesLogo std.png
Sweden SortOf
Complexitylogo std.png
USA Minigun
Startalelogo std.png
South Korea Bomber
Roxicon std.png
Russia sLivko
TSLlogo std.png
South Korea inori
IMlogo std.png
South Korea Mvp
Acerlogo std.png
Poland Nerchio
Grubbylogo std.png
Netherlands Grubby
Milllogo std.png
South Korea ForGG
Karont3 std.png
Spain VortiX
Sklogo std.png
South Korea MC
Eglogo std.png
South Korea PuMa
Dignitaslogo std.png
Chile KiLLeR
South Korea ReaL
Azubulogo std.png 
South Korea viOLet
IMlogo std.png
South Korea NesTea
  • SuperNova replaces MMA, who "doesn't feel in good enough shape" to participate [1]

Results[edit]

Open Bracket[edit]

Wednesday, August 15, 9am CEST:

Group Stage[edit]

Group Stage - Group A[edit]

Thursday, August 16, 9am CEST:

Group A
1. Poland Zicon small.png Nerchio 3-2 8-5
2. South Korea Ticon small.png ForGG 3-2 7-5
3. Sweden Zicon small.png SortOf 3-2 7-7
4. South Korea Picon small.png inori 2-3 6-7
5. South Korea Ticon small.png PuMa 2-3 5-7
6. United Kingdom Ticon small.png DeMusliM 2-3 5-7

Group Stage - Group B[edit]

Thursday, August 16, 2pm CEST:

Group B
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Mvp 4-1 9-3
2. South Korea Zicon small.png viOLet 4-1 8-5
3. Ukraine Ticon small.png Kas 3-2 8-5
4. South Korea Zicon small.png NesTea 3-2 6-5
5. Belgium Picon small.png Feast 1-4 5-9
6. Australia Zicon small.png PiG 0-5 1-10

Group Stage - Group C[edit]

Friday, August 17, 9am CEST:

Group C
1. South Korea Ticon small.png Bomber 4-1 8-2
2. Russia Zicon small.png sLivko 4-1 8-6
3. Finland Picon small.png elfi 3-2 7-6
4. Australia Zicon small.png mOOnGLaDe 2-3 7-7
5. Netherlands Picon small.png Grubby 2-3 6-8
6. USA Picon small.png Minigun 0-5 3-10

Group Stage - Group D[edit]

Friday, August 17, 2pm CEST:

Group D
1. South Korea Ticon small.png SuperNova 5-0 10-1
2. South Korea Picon small.png MC 3-2 7-4
3. Spain Zicon small.png VortiX 3-2 7-4
4. Chile Zicon small.png KiLLeR 2-3 4-7
5. Germany Picon small.png HasuObs 2-3 4-7
6. South Korea Picon small.png ReaL 0-5 1-10

Playoffs[edit]

Saturday, August 18, 9am CEST:

Round of 12 (Bo5)
 Finland elfi
1
elfi Picon small.png
Zicon small.png viOLet
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png Vod4.png
 South Korea viOLet
3
 South Korea MC
3
MC Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Kas
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png Vod4.png
 Ukraine Kas
1
 Spain VortiX
3
VortiX Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png ForGG
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png
 South Korea ForGG
0
 Russia sLivko
3
sLivko Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png SortOf
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png
 Sweden SortOf
0
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Bomber
0
Bomber Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png viOLet
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png
 South Korea viOLet
3
 Poland Nerchio
3
Nerchio Zicon small.png
Picon small.png MC
Vod1.png Vod2.png
 South Korea MC
0
 South Korea SuperNova
2
SuperNova Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png VortiX
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png Vod4.png Vod5.png
 Spain VortiX
3
 South Korea Mvp
3
Mvp Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png sLivko
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png Vod4.png
 Russia sLivko
1
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea viOLet
2
viOLet Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Nerchio
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png Vod4.png Vod5.png
 Poland Nerchio
3
 Spain VortiX
1
VortiX Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Mvp
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png Vod4.png
 South Korea Mvp
3
Finals (Bo5)
 Poland Nerchio
1
Nerchio Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Mvp
Vod1.png Vod2.png Vod3.png Vod4.png
 South Korea Mvp
3


Racial distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 24
879
Round of 12
255
Quarterfinals
134
Semifinals
13
Finals
11
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

TeamLiquid.net[edit]

Write Ups[edit]

Live Report Threads[edit]

See Also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]


Personal tools