IEM Season VIII - Singapore

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


IEM Season VIII - Singapore
League Information
Series: Intel Extreme Masters
Organizer: Electronic Sports League
Sponsor: Intel
BenQ
Kingston HyperX
Game Version: Heart of the Swarm Patch 2.0.12
Event Type: Offline
Location: Singapore Singapore
City: Singapore
Format: Group stages
Single elimination bracket
Prize pool: $25,000
Start Date: 2013-11-28
End Date: 2013-12-01
Liquipedia Tier: Premier
Links: TLPD
Winners
South Korea Protoss herO
South Korea Protoss San
South Korea Zerg Hydra
South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 27
Protoss 10   Terran 6   Zerg 11   
Maps
Akilon Wastes • Bel'Shir Vestige • Derelict Watcher • Frost • Polar Night • Whirlwind • Yeonsu
Chronology
 New York New YorkSao Paulo Sao Paulo 

Tournament Information[edit]

IEM Season VIII - Singapore is the third event of IEM Season VIII, organized by ESL and held at SITEX at the Singapore EXPO. It will be hosted by Paul "ReDeYe" Chaloner and Eefje "sjokz" Depoortere, commentary done by James "Kaelaris" Carrol, Yoan "ToD" Merlo, Leigh "Maynarde" Mandalov and Greg "IdrA" Fields, and the games observed by Phil "inFeZa" Bertino, and refereed by Graham "messioso" Pitt and Antony "TheRogue" Seedhouse with Hun "inuh" Park as interpreter.[1]

Format[edit]

Qualifier[edit]

There are 8 spots for players from all over the world divided to regions as follows:

Main Tournament[edit]

Three Stages:

  • Stage 1:
    • Two double-elimination brackets of eight players each.
    • Top 2 of each bracket advance to Stage 2.
  • Stage 2:
    • Four groups of four players played out in dual tournament format, consisting of the 4 Stage 1 winners, 8 qualifiers and 4 invites based on the WCS Ranking.
    • Top 2 of each group advance to Stage 3.
  • Stage 3:
    • Single-elimination bracket of eight players.
    • Quarterfinals and Semifinals are played in best of 5
    • Grand Finals is played in best of 7

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

Place Prize (USD) ID Team
1st $10,000 South Korea Protoss herO CJ Entus CJ Entus
2nd $4,000 South Korea Protoss San Yoe Flash Wolves yoe Flash Wolves
3rd/4th $2,000 South Korea Zerg Hydra CJ Entus CJ Entus
$2,000 South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu MVP (team) MVP

Participants[edit]

Stage 1 players (16)
Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (2) Zerg Zerg (6)
Dual tournament #1 (8)
Flash eSports
Singapore Blysk
Incredible Miracle
South Korea NesTea
StarTale
South Korea Avenge
Team Dignitas
Norway TargA
Yoe Flash Wolves
South Korea San
Team Exile5
Australia PiG
Millenium
Belgium Feast
Incredible Miracle
South Korea Squirtle
Dual tournament #2 (8)
Evil Geniuses
South Korea Oz
MVP (team)
South Korea Dream
Category:Free Agents
India DemiLove [2]
Yoe Flash Wolves
Taiwan Has
Team Dignitas
South Korea SeleCT
CJ Entus
South Korea EffOrt
Fnatic
Sweden SaSe
StarTale
South Korea Curious
Category:Free Agents
Singapore Revenant [2]
Stage 2 players (16)
Protoss Protoss (4) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (7)
From Dual tournaments (5)
Incredible Miracle
South Korea Squirtle
MVP (team)
South Korea Dream
StarTale
South Korea Curious
Yoe Flash Wolves
South Korea San
CJ Entus
South Korea EffOrt
From WCS rankings (4)
Incredible Miracle
South Korea Mvp
MVP (team)
South Korea DongRaeGu
StarTale
South Korea Bomber
StarTale
South Korea Hack
Through qualifiers (7)
Team Grubby
Netherlands Grubby
Team Empire
Russia Happy
Team Acer
Canada Scarlett
Evil Geniuses
Canada HuK [3]
Avant Garde
South Korea KingKong
CJ Entus
South Korea herO
CJ Entus
South Korea Hydra
Invictus Gaming
China XiGua

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Dual Tournament #1[edit]

Dual Tournament #2[edit]

Fifth Place Match[edit]

Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
November 29, 2013 11:00 SGT
1. South Korea Protoss San 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Terran Mvp 2-1 5-3
2. South Korea Zerg Curious 1-2 3-4
4. China Zerg XiGua 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
November 29, 2013 16:00 SGT
1. South Korea Zerg DongRaeGu 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zerg EffOrt 2-1 5-2
3. Russia Terran Happy 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea Zerg KingKong 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
November 30, 2013 11:00 SGT
1. South Korea Protoss herO 2-0 4-1
2. Canada Zerg Scarlett 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Terran Bomber 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Terran Dream 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
November 30, 2013 17:00 SGT
1. South Korea Zerg Hydra 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Terran Hack 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Protoss Squirtle 1-2 3-5
4. Netherlands Protoss Grubby 0-2 1-4

Stage 3[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Hydra
3
Hydra Zerg
Zerg Scarlett
lrthread
 Canada Scarlett
1
 South Korea San
3
San Protoss
Zerg EffOrt
lrthread
 South Korea EffOrt
1
 South Korea DongRaeGu
3
DongRaeGu Zerg
Terran Hack
lrthread
 South Korea Hack
0
 South Korea herO
3
herO Protoss
Terran Mvp
  
Frost
  
  
Yeonsu
lrthread
 South Korea Mvp
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Hydra
0
Hydra Zerg
Protoss San
  
Frost
  
  
Yeonsu
lrthread
 South Korea San
3
 South Korea DongRaeGu
0
DongRaeGu Zerg
Protoss herO
lrthread
 South Korea herO
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea San
2
San Protoss
Protoss herO
lrthread Recap
 South Korea herO
4

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
457
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
22
Finals
2
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. IEM (November 26, 2013). "Singapore: Our StarCraft II commentators". Intelextrememasters.com. Retrieved November 26, 2013.
  2. 2.0 2.1 RPR_Tempest (November 26, 2013). "DemiLove can't attend and is replaced by Revenant". Teamliquid.net. Retrieved November 26, 2013.
  3. IEM (November 21, 2013). "Intel Extreme Masters Singapore: The players". Intelextrememasters.com. Retrieved November 21, 2013.
Personal tools