Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow StarCraft II!Want personalized updates on StarCraft II esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
IEM Season VIII - New York
From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
IEM Season VIII - New York
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Format:
Group stages
Single elimination bracket
Single elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2013-10-10
End Date:
2013-10-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Participants
Number of Players:
28
12
5
11
Maps
Chronology
Tournament Information[edit]
IEM Season VIII - New York is the second event of IEM Season VIII, organized by ESL. It will be a Tier 1 event, giving WCS points for 2013 WCS Global Finals. It will be hosted by Paul "ReDeYe" Chaloner and Sue "Smix" Lee, commentary done by Shaun "Apollo" Clark, James "Kaelaris" Carrol, Yoan "ToD" Merlo and Nathan "Nathanias" Fabrikant, and the games observed by Phil "inFeZa" Bertino.[1] It will also be casted by Alex "Axeltoss" Rodriguez and Nick "Axslav" Ranish from MLG for the first three days.[2]
The event also runs alongside New York Comic Con and thus featured not only fans but even players donning costumes - for example, in the third quarterfinal, DongRaeGu entered wearing cat ears while HyuN entered wearing a Spiderman costume.[3]
Location[edit]
- New York City, New York
- Javits Center, Hell's Kitchen, Manhattan
Format[edit]
Qualifier[edit]
There are 8 spots for players from all over the world divided to regions as follows:
- 2 spots in the European and African Qualifier
- 3 spots in the American Qualifier
- 1 spot in the US Qualifier
- 2 spots in the Asia Final Qualifier
Main Tournament[edit]
Three Stages:
- Stage 1:
- Two double-elimination brackets of eight players each.
- Top 2 of each bracket advance to Stage 2.
- Stage 2:
- Four groups of four players played out in dual tournament format, consisting of the 4 Stage 1 winners, 8 qualifiers and 4 invites based on the WCS Ranking.
- Top 2 of each group advance to Stage 3.
- Stage 3:
- Single-elimination bracket of eight players.
- Quarterfinals and Semifinals are played in best of 5
- Grand Finals is played in best of 7
Map Pool[edit]
Prize Pool[edit]
$25,000 and 3,600 WCS Points are spread among the players as seen below:
Participants[edit]
Stage 1 players (16) | ||
---|---|---|
Protoss (6) | Terran (3) | Zerg (7) |
Shew | Hack | Suppy
|
DeMusliM
|
Snute | |
Siphonn | DanJinwonKim
|
Sasquatch |
San | hendralisk | |
puCK | DongRaeGu | |
desRow | Life | |
sWs | MudKip | |
Stage 2 players (16) | ||
Protoss (7) | Terran (3) | Zerg (6) |
From Dual tournaments (4) | ||
San | Hack | DongRaeGu |
Life | ||
Wildcards Players (4) | ||
HerO | Flash | TLO |
sOs | ||
Through qualifiers (8) | ||
NaNiwa
|
Curious | |
State | ForGG |
Revival [5]
|
HuK
|
qxc | HyuN [4] |
Zest |
Results[edit]
Stage 1[edit]
Dual Tournament #1[edit]
Click [show] on the right to view
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Qualified
L
W
L
W
desRow couldn't attend because his flight was cancelled due to weather [6]
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Dual Tournament #2[edit]
Click [show] on the right to view
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Qualified
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Stage 2[edit]
[edit]
Group A Matches
October 11, 2013 - 10:30 EDT
October 11, 2013 - 10:30 EDT
October 11, 2013 - 11:30 EDT
October 11, 2013 - 11:30 EDT
October 12, 2013 - 10:30 EDT
[edit]
Group B | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 11, 2013 - 13:00 EDT | ||||||
1. | HerO | 2-0 | 4-0 | |||
2. | NaNiwa | 2-1 | 4-4 | |||
3. | Hack | 1-2 | 4-4 | |||
4. | qxc | 0-2 | 0-4 |
Group B Matches
October 11, 2013 - 13:00 EDT
October 11, 2013 - 13:00 EDT
October 11, 2013 - 14:00 EDT
October 11, 2013 - 14:00 EDT
October 12, 2013 - 10:30 EDT
[edit]
Group C | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 11, 2013 - 15:00 EDT | ||||||
1. | Curious | 2-0 | 4-1 | |||
2. | DongRaeGu | 2-1 | 5-4 | |||
3. | Flash | 1-2 | 3-5 | |||
4. | State | 0-2 | 2-4 |
Group C Matches
October 11, 2013 - 15:00 EDT
October 11, 2013 - 15:00 EDT
October 11, 2013 - 16:00 EDT
October 11, 2013 - 16:00 EDT
October 12, 2013 - 11:30 EDT
Stage 3[edit]
Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Semifinals (Bo5)
Finals (Bo7)
4
2
4
2
October 13, 2013 - 15:15 EDT
Showmatch[edit]
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Racial Distribution[edit]
Protoss | Terran | Zerg | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group Stage |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Quarterfinals |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Semifinals |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Finals |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Champion |
|
View Games[edit]
Streams[edit]
VODs[edit]
See Also[edit]
External Links[edit]
References[edit]
- ↑ IEM (2013-09-27). "New York to boast star-studded commentators, hosts and observers". Intelextrememasters.com. Retrieved 2013-09-30.
- ↑ IEM (2013-10-04). "New York: Schedule & Streams". Intelextrememasters.com. Retrieved 2013-10-07.
- ↑ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9kM8urwenPg 2013 Quarterfinals - Hyun Vs. DongRaeGu (Official YouTube VOD)
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 IEM (2013-10-09). "New York: Stage 1 spots up for grabs". Intelextrememasters.com. Retrieved 2013-10-09.
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 IEM (2013-10-07). "ForGG is not able to attend the event and his spot will be taken by Revival instead". Intelextrememasters.com. Retrieved 2013-10-07.
- ↑ 6.0 6.1 Marc-Olivier desRow Proulx (2013-10-10). "desRow explanations about his cancellation". Facebook.com. Retrieved 2013-10-10.