IEM Season VIII - Cologne

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]IEM Season VIII - Cologne
League Information
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Cologne
Format:
Group stages
Single elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$25,000
Start Date:
2014-02-13
End Date:
2014-02-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  HerO
South Korea  Polt
South Korea  Rain
South Korea  Jaedong
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
28
13
7
8
Maps
Chronology

Tournament Information[edit]

IEM Season VIII - Cologne is the fifth event of IEM Season VIII, organized by ESL and held at the ESL studios in Cologne that also host WCS Europe. It is a Tier 2 event, giving 4000 WCS points for the 2014 WCS Global Finals.[1] ReDeYe returns as host, while ESL casting regulars Apollo, Kaelaris and ToD are joined by Ret.

Format[edit]

Qualifier[edit]

There are 8 spots for players from all over the world divided to regions as follows:

Main Tournament[edit]

Three Stages:

  • Stage 1:
    • Two double-elimination brackets of eight players each.
    • Top 2 of each bracket advance to Stage 2.
  • Stage 2:
    • Four groups of four players played out in dual tournament format, consisting of the 4 Stage 1 winners, 8 qualifiers and 4 invites based on the WCS Ranking.
    • Top 2 of each group advance to Stage 3.
  • Stage 3:
    • Single-elimination bracket of eight players.
    • Quarterfinals and Semifinals are played in best of 5
    • Grand Finals is played in best of 7

Map Pool[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 and 4,000 WCS Points are spread among the players as seen below:

IEM director Carmac and winner HerO with the trophy

* Players must advance one round in order to claim WCS points for that placement. Being seeded through qualifiers counts as advancing one round.[2] The German ESL Pro Series did not count as a Qualifier.

Trivia[edit]

  • The tournament was delayed during the finals because of Blizzard server maintenance, pushing play into the wee hours of the morning (the conclusion came at about 3 AM local time), making stamina more of a factor.
  • The quality and variety of gameplay showcased in this tournament, especially at the semifinals stage, were regarded by many as the highest of all Heart of the Swarm tournaments to date.

Participants[edit]

Stage 1 players (16)
Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (1) Zerg Zerg (7)
Dual tournament #1 (8)
South Korea MC
South Korea Revenge
Sweden Miniraser
South Korea San
Germany Hanfy
Germany HasuObs
Germany TLO
South Korea StarDust
Dual tournament #2 (8)
Germany Tarrantius
South Korea HyuN
Germany Socke
South Korea viOLet
Netherlands Grubby
Poland Tefel
South Korea Patience
South Korea Leenock
Stage 2 players (16)
Protoss Protoss (8) Terran Terran (6) Zerg Zerg (2)
From Dual tournaments (4)
South Korea StarDust
South Korea HyuN
South Korea MC
South Korea Patience
From WCS rankings (4)
South Korea Dear
South Korea INnoVation
South Korea Jaedong
South Korea HerO
Through qualifiers (8)
Poland MaNa
Germany HeRoMaRinE
South Korea Classic
South Korea Polt
South Korea Rain
USA qxc
South Korea ForGG
South Korea jjakji

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Dual Tournament #1

Quarterfinals
 South Korea MC
2
MC 
 Revenge
February 13, 2014 - 13:00 CET
 South Korea Revenge
0
 South Korea San
0
San 
 HasuObs
February 13, 2014 - 13:00 CET
 Germany HasuObs
2
 South Korea StarDust
2
StarDust 
 Miniraser
February 13, 2014 - 13:00 CET
 Sweden Miniraser
0
 Germany Hanfy
2
Hanfy 
 TLO
February 13, 2014 - 13:00 CET
 Germany TLO
1
Semifinals
 South Korea MC
2
MC 
 HasuObs
February 13, 2014 - 14:00 CET
 
 
Frost
 Germany HasuObs
0
 South Korea StarDust
2
StarDust 
 Hanfy
February 13, 2014 - 14:00 CET
 Germany Hanfy
0
Winners' Finals
 South Korea MC
0
MC 
 StarDust
February 13, 2014 - 16:00 CET
 South Korea StarDust
2
Losers' Round 1
 South Korea San
2
San 
 Revenge
February 13, 2014 - 15:00 CET
 South Korea Revenge
1
 Germany TLO
2
TLO 
 Miniraser
February 13, 2014 - 15:00 CET
 Sweden Miniraser
0
Losers' Round 2
 Germany Hanfy
0
Hanfy 
 San
February 13, 2014 - 15:00 CET
 South Korea San
2
 Germany HasuObs
2
HasuObs 
 TLO
February 13, 2014 - 15:00 CET
 Germany TLO
0
Losers' Round 3
 South Korea San
2
San 
 HasuObs
February 13, 2014 - 15:00 CET
 Germany HasuObs
1
Losers' Finals
 South Korea MC
2
MC 
 San
February 13, 2014 - 17:00 CET
 South Korea San
1
Qualified
 South Korea StarDust
Q
 South Korea MC
Q

Dual Tournament #2

Quarterfinals
 South Korea HyuN
2
HyuN 
 Tarrantius
February 13, 2014 - 18:00 CET
 Germany Tarrantius
0
 Poland Tefel
0
Tefel 
 viOLet
February 13, 2014 - 18:00 CET
 South Korea viOLet
2
 South Korea Leenock
2
Leenock 
 Socke
February 13, 2014 - 18:00 CET
 Germany Socke
1
 South Korea Patience
2
Patience 
 Grubby
February 13, 2014 - 18:00 CET
 Netherlands Grubby
0
Semifinals
 South Korea HyuN
2
HyuN 
 viOLet
February 13, 2014 - 19:00 CET
 South Korea viOLet
1
 South Korea Leenock
0
Leenock 
 Patience
February 13, 2014 - 19:00 CET
 South Korea Patience
2
Winners' Finals
 South Korea HyuN
1
HyuN 
 Patience
February 13, 2014 - 21:00 CET
 South Korea Patience
2
Losers' Round 1
 Poland Tefel
0
Tefel 
 Tarrantius
February 13, 2014 - 20:00 CET
 Germany Tarrantius
2
 Netherlands Grubby
0
Grubby 
 Socke
February 13, 2014 - 20:00 CET
 Germany Socke
2
Losers' Round 2
 South Korea Leenock
2
Leenock 
 Tarrantius
February 13, 2014 - 20:00 CET
 Germany Tarrantius
0
 South Korea viOLet
2
viOLet 
 Socke
February 13, 2014 - 20:00 CET
 Germany Socke
0
Losers' Round 3
 South Korea Leenock
2
Leenock 
 viOLet
February 13, 2014 - 20:00 CET
 South Korea viOLet
0
Losers' Finals
 South Korea HyuN
2
HyuN 
 Leenock
February 13, 2014 - 22:00 CET
 South Korea Leenock
0
Qualified
 South Korea Patience
Q
 South Korea HyuN
Q

Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Group A
February 14, 2014 - 13:00 CET
1. South Korea  Rain 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  HerO 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea  ForGG 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea  HyuN 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Group B
February 14, 2014 - 18:00 CET
1. South Korea  Patience 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  jjakji 2-1 5-3
3. South Korea  Dear 1-2 3-4
4. USA  qxc 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

lrthread Group C
February 15, 2014 - 13:00 CET
1. South Korea  Polt 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Jaedong 2-1 5-3
3. Poland  MaNa 1-2 2-5
4. South Korea  StarDust 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

lrthread Group D
February 15, 2014 - 18:00 CET
1. South Korea  INnoVation 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  Classic 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  MC 1-2 2-5
4. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 0-2 0-4

Stage 3[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Polt
3
Polt 
 Classic
February 16, 2014 - 12:00 CET
 South Korea Classic
2
 South Korea Rain
3
Rain 
 jjakji
February 16, 2014 - 14:02 CET
 South Korea jjakji
1
 South Korea Patience
2
Patience 
 Jaedong
 South Korea Jaedong
3
 South Korea INnoVation
0
INnoVation 
 HerO
February 16, 2014 - 17:45 CET
 
 
Yeonsu
 South Korea HerO
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Polt
3
Polt 
 Rain
 South Korea Rain
2
 South Korea Jaedong
2
Jaedong 
 HerO
February 16, 2014 - 21:00 CET
 South Korea HerO
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Polt
2
Polt 
 HerO
 South Korea HerO
4
Semifinalists Rain and Polt during their match

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
862
Quarterfinals
431
Semifinals
211
Finals
11
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. IEM (December 9, 2013). "IEM Cologne StarCraft II tournament in February 2014". Intelextrememasters.com. Retrieved December 12, 2013.
  2. "2014 WCS Player Handbook". Blizzard. Retrieved 2014-01-31.