IEM Season IX - Toronto/Korean and Taiwan Qualifier

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Main Event   American Qualifier   Canadian Qualifier   European Qualifier   Korean and Taiwan Qualifier   Chinese Qualifier   South East Asia Qualifier   Asian Final Qualifier    

The Korean and Taiwan Qualifier for the Intel Extreme Masters: Toronto will allow 4 players to advance to the Asian Final Qualifier.

IEM Season IX - Toronto: Korean and Taiwan Qualifier
League Information
Organizer: ESL
Sponsor: Intel
BenQ
Kingston HyperX
GIGABYTE
Game Version: Heart of the Swarm
Server: South Korea
Event Type: Online
Format: Single-elimination bracket
Date: 2014-08-11
Links: Website
Maps
Catallena LE • Deadwing LE • Foxtrot Labs LE • King Sejong Station LE • Merry Go Round LE • Nimbus LE • Overgrowth LE


Information[edit]

  • Players must be located in Korea, Taiwan or Japan or having the nationality of these countries to be able to participate.
  • Players must be at least 16 years of age by August 27th 2014.

Format[edit]

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (1) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (0)
Category:Free Agents
South Korea Super
KT Rolster
South Korea Flash
SK Telecom T1
South Korea Sorry
KT Rolster
South Korea TY

Results[edit]

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Team Liquid
South Korea HerO
KT Rolster
South Korea TY
Yoe Flash Wolves
South Korea Leenock
Team Dignitas
South Korea Seed
MVP (team)
South Korea MarineKing
Samsung Galaxy
South Korea RorO
SK Telecom T1
South Korea PartinG
SK Telecom T1
South Korea FanTaSy
SK Telecom T1
South Korea Soulkey
Category:Free Agents
South Korea Trap
Jin Air Green Wings
South Korea Maru
Jin Air Green Wings
South Korea TRUE
SK Telecom T1
South Korea Rain
Axiom
South Korea Ryung
Jin Air Green Wings
South Korea Rogue
Planetkey Dynamics
South Korea Oz
KT Rolster
South Korea Flash
CJ Entus
South Korea EffOrt
KT Rolster
South Korea Stats
CJ Entus
South Korea Bbyong
Samsung Galaxy
South Korea Stork
Jin Air Green Wings
South Korea Cure
Samsung Galaxy
South Korea Dear
SK Telecom T1
South Korea Sorry
Axiom
South Korea CranK
Axiom
South Korea Alicia

Brackets[edit]

Complete bracket: http://beta.esl.asia/asia/sc2/masters/iem9toronto_krtw/rankings/

Bracket A[edit]
Round of 16
 South Korea HerO
2
 South Korea SalvatioN
1
 South Korea BBoongBBoong
2
 South Korea AnNyeong
0
 South Korea Rogue
2
 South Korea Dark
0
 South Korea Seed
1
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea PartinG
2
 South Korea MotoK
1
 South Korea aLive
1
 South Korea TY
2
 Taiwan AK
0
 South Korea YongHwa
2
 South Korea Guilty
0
 South Korea Trap
2
Quarterfinals
 South Korea HerO
0
 South Korea BBoongBBoong
2
 South Korea Rogue
1
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea PartinG
0
 South Korea TY
2
 South Korea YongHwa
0
 South Korea Trap
2
Semifinals
 South Korea BBoongBBoong
0
 South Korea Leenock
2
 South Korea TY
2
 South Korea Trap
0
Finals
 South Korea Leenock
0
 South Korea TY
2
Bracket B[edit]
Round of 16
 South Korea Rain
2
 South Korea Adios
0
 South Korea Cure
2
 South Korea Choya
0
 South Korea Ruin
0
 South Korea MarineKing
2
 South Korea Bunny
2
 South Korea ParalyzE
1
 South Korea Bbyong
2
 South Korea Hurricane
1
 South Korea Hack
1
 South Korea RorO
2
 South Korea FanTaSy
2
 South Korea Curious
0
 South Korea Sorry
2
 South Korea Oz
0
Quarterfinals
 South Korea Rain
0
 South Korea Cure
2
 South Korea MarineKing
2
 South Korea Bunny
0
 South Korea Bbyong
2
 South Korea RorO
0
 South Korea FanTaSy
0
 South Korea Sorry
2
Semifinals
 South Korea Cure
2
 South Korea MarineKing
0
 South Korea Bbyong
1
 South Korea Sorry
2
Finals
 South Korea Cure
1
 South Korea Sorry
2
Bracket C[edit]
Round of 16
 South Korea Maru
2
 South Korea Shine
0
 South Korea Stats
2
 South Korea Ryung
0
 South Korea NesTea
0
 South Korea Sora
2
 South Korea Trust
2
 South Korea Stork
1
 South Korea Soulkey
1
 South Korea GuMiho
2
 South Korea Flash
2
 South Korea Reality
1
 South Korea TOP
0
 South Korea Dream
2
 South Korea Terminator
1
 South Korea Dear
2
Quarterfinals
 South Korea Maru
2
 South Korea Stats
1
 South Korea Sora
1
 South Korea Trust
2
 South Korea GuMiho
1
 South Korea Flash
2
 South Korea Dream
1
 South Korea Dear
2
Semifinals
 South Korea Maru
2
 South Korea Trust
0
 South Korea Flash
2
 South Korea Dear
0
Finals
 South Korea Maru
1
 South Korea Flash
2
Bracket D[edit]
Round of 16
 South Korea Revival
1
 South Korea Center
2
 South Korea EffOrt
2
 South Korea TANGTANG
0
 South Korea BrAvO
W
  BYE
-
 South Korea Believe
1
 South Korea TRUE
2
 South Korea CranK
2
 South Korea Action
1
 South Korea Armani
2
 South Korea Daisy
1
 South Korea Nado
0
 South Korea Super
2
 South Korea Miso
0
 South Korea Alicia
2
Quarterfinals
 South Korea Center
0
 South Korea EffOrt
2
 South Korea BrAvO
2
 South Korea TRUE
0
 South Korea CranK
2
 South Korea Armani
1
 South Korea Super
2
 South Korea Alicia
0
Semifinals
 South Korea EffOrt
2
 South Korea BrAvO
0
 South Korea CranK
0
 South Korea Super
2
Finals
 South Korea EffOrt
1
 South Korea Super
2

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools