Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaSC2 if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things StarCraft II!
Download the Liquipedia app here!Download the Liquipedia app to follow StarCraft II!Want personalized updates on StarCraft II esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android to never miss your favorite tournaments and matches!
IEM Season IX - Taipei: American Qualifier
From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
IEM Season IX - Taipei: American Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Game Version:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Format:
Double-elimination brackets
Start Date:
2014-12-20
End Date:
2014-12-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
The American Qualifier for the Intel Extreme Masters: Taipei will allow 2 players to qualify directly into the group stage.
- Players must be a citizen or be residing in any country part of North, South, or Central America at the time of either Stage 1 or Stage 2 to be eligible to compete in the qualifiers.
- Players must be at least 16 years of age by January 28th 2015.
- Hotel and flight cost are paid for in full by ESL for the winners.
Format[edit]
Two stages:
- Stage 1:
- Single elimination bracket.
- Top 8 advance to stage 2.
- Stage 2:
- Double elimination bracket of 16 players consisting of the 8 stage 1 winners and 8 invites.
- Top 2 are qualified for IEM Season IX - Taipei.
Qualified Players[edit]
Protoss (0) | Terran (1) | Zerg (1) |
Polt | Hydra |
Results[edit]
Stage 1[edit]
Notable Participants[edit]
Protoss | Terran | Zerg |
XionS | Kelazhur | Goswser
|
MaSa | Hydra | |
Xenocider
|
JimRising
| |
Pokebunny | Shakti | |
Phog
| ||
CatZ |
Bracket[edit]
Click [show] on the right to view the Bracket Stage 1
Complete bracket: http://www.nationalesl.com/us/sc2/masters/season9/taipei_stage1/rankings/
Round of 16
Quarterfinals
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
2
0
1
2
2
0
1
2
1
2
0
2
Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
2
1
0
2
2
0
2
1
0
2
0
2
Loser's Round 1
Loser's Round 2
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
0
2
1
2
0
2
0
2
Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
0
2
2
1
2
0
0
2
Stage 2[edit]
Participants[edit]
Protoss (2) | Terran (5) | Zerg (9) |
Qualified through Stage 1 (8) | ||
---|---|---|
MaSa | Hydra | |
Kelazhur | CatZ | |
Xenocider
|
PandaBearMe | |
JimRising
| ||
Carnage | ||
Invited (8) | ||
HuK
|
qxc | Scarlett |
puCK | Polt | viOLet |
Suppy
| ||
hendralisk |
Bracket[edit]
Official bracket: http://play.eslgaming.com/starcraft/global/sc2/major/masters/season-9-taipei-americas-qualifier-day-2/rankings/
Upper Bracket Round 1
Upper Bracket Round 1
UB Round 1
UBR1
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Lower Bracket Round 3
LB Round 3
LBR3
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF