IEM Season IX - Taipei

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]IEM Season IX - Taipei
IEM logo 2014.png
League Information
Game Version:
Server:
Taiwan
Type:
Offline
Location:
Taiwan Taipei
Format:
Group stage
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$25,000
Start Date:
2015-01-28
End Date:
2015-02-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea Zicon small.png Life
South Korea Ticon small.png Maru
South Korea Picon small.png PartinG
South Korea Zicon small.png Soulkey
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
28
Picon small.png 10
Ticon small.png 4
Zicon small.png 14
Maps
Chronology

Tournament Information[edit]

IEM Season IX - Taipei is the fourth event of IEM Season IX, organized by ESL and held at the Taipei World Trade Center during Taipei Game Show.

Format[edit]

Qualifier[edit]

There are 8 spots for players from all over the world divided to regions as follows:

Main Tournament[edit]

Three Stages:

  • Stage 1:
    • Two double-elimination brackets of eight players each.
    • Top 2 of each bracket advance to Stage 2.
  • Stage 2:
    • Four groups of four players played out in dual tournament format, consisting of the 4 Stage 1 winners, 8 qualifiers and 4 invites based on overall tournament results.
    • Top 2 of each group advance to Stage 3.
  • Stage 3:
    • Single-elimination bracket of eight players.
    • Quarterfinals and Semifinals are played in best of 5.
    • Grand Finals is played in best of 7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 and 4,000 WCS Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Stage 2 players (16)
Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (3) Zerg Zerg (7)
From Dual tournaments (4)
Deadpixelslogo std.png
South Korea TRUE
Roccatlogo std.png
South Korea HyuN
TCMGaminglogo std.png
South Korea Soulkey
Wayispiderlogo std.png
South Korea Check
Wildcards (4)
Cjentuslogo std.png
South Korea herO
Startalelogo std.png
South Korea Life
Flashwolveslogo std.png
South Korea PartinG
Myinsanitylogo std.png
South Korea Rain
Through qualifiers (8)
Flashwolveslogo std.png
South Korea San
CMStormlogo std.png
South Korea Polt
Rootlogo std.png
South Korea Hydra
Sktelecomt1logo std.png
South Korea Classic1
Sktelecomt1logo std.png
South Korea INnoVation1
Hka std.png
Taiwan Sen
Fnaticlogo std.png
Netherlands Harstem2
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea Maru
Milllogo std.png
South Korea ForGG
Cascadelogo std.png
Ukraine Kas2

1 INnoVation was replaced by Classic who finished 4th in the Asian Final Qualifier.
2 Kas cancelled his participation due to visa issues. He was replaced by Harstem who finished 3rd in the European Qualifier.[1]

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group A
January 29, 2015 - 11:00 TST
1. South Korea Picon small.png herO 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zicon small.png HyuN 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Ticon small.png Polt 1-2 3-4
4. Taiwan Zicon small.png Sen 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

lrthread Vod1.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group B
January 29, 2015 - 13:50 TST
1. South Korea Picon small.png Rain 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Picon small.png Classic 2-1 5-2
3. Netherlands Picon small.png Harstem 1-2 3-4
4. South Korea Zicon small.png Check 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

lrthread Vod1.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group C
January 30, 2015 - 11:00 TST
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Life 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Soulkey 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Picon small.png San 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Ticon small.png ForGG 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

lrthread Vod1.pngVod2.pngVod3.pngVod4.pngVod5.png Group D
January 30, 2015 - 13:30 TST
1. South Korea Picon small.png PartinG 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Ticon small.png Maru 2-1 4-2
3. South Korea Zicon small.png Hydra 1-2 2-4
4. South Korea Zicon small.png TRUE 0-2 0-4

Stage 3[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea PartinG
3
PartinG Picon small.png
Picon small.png Classic
 South Korea Classic
0
 South Korea HyuN
1
HyuN Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Life
 South Korea Life
3
 South Korea herO
1
herO Picon small.png
Ticon small.png Maru
 South Korea Maru
3
 South Korea Soulkey
3
Soulkey Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Rain
 South Korea Rain
2
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea PartinG
1
PartinG Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Life
 South Korea Life
3
 South Korea Maru
3
Maru Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Soulkey
 South Korea Soulkey
1
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Life
4
 South Korea Maru
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
637
Quarterfinals
413
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1

Map Statistics[edit]

Terran vs. Zerg Zerg vs. Protoss Protoss vs. Terran Mirrors
Map # Σ Terran Zerg Terran % Σ Zerg Protoss Zerg % Σ Protoss Terran Protoss % Terran Zerg Protoss
CatallenaCatallena    27 4 4 0 100.0% 6 4 2 66.7% 1 0 1 0.0% - 12 4
DeadwingDeadwing    25 8 4 4 50.0% 6 6 0 100.0% 2 2 0 100.0% - 5 4
Expedition LostExpedition Lost    18 2 0 2 0.0% 8 6 2 75.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - 7 -
OvergrowthOvergrowth    41 6 3 3 50.0% 10 2 8 20.0% 3 2 1 66.7% - 17 5
Inferno PoolsInferno Pools    5 2 0 2 0.0% 2 0 2 0.0% 1 1 0 100.0% - - -
Secret SpringSecret Spring    7 1 1 0 100.0% 2 0 2 0.0% 2 1 1 50.0% - 1 1
Vaani Research StationVaani Research Station    17 6 3 3 50.0% 7 5 2 71.4% 1 0 1 0.0% - 1 2
Total Sum (Σ) 140 29 15 14 51.7% 41 23 18 56.1% 11 7 4 63.6% 0 43 16

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. @IEM (January 21, 2015). "Harstem replaces Kas for IEM Taipei". Twitter.com. Retrieved January 21, 2015.