IEM Season IX - Shenzhen

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]IEM Season IX - Shenzhen
IEM7 Banner.png
League Information
Server:
China
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Shenzhen
Format:
Group stage
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$25,000
Start Date:
2014-07-16
End Date:
2014-07-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa
South Korea Zicon small.png Solar
South Korea Zicon small.png Jaedong
China Picon small.png Jim
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
26
Picon small.png 11
Ticon small.png 5
Zicon small.png 10
Maps
Chronology

Tournament Information[edit]

IEM Season IX - Shenzhen is the first event of IEM Season IX, organized by ESL. It is casted by Apollo, mOOnGLaDe and qxc with Lilsusie as host and interviewer. They were joined by Kaelaris and ReDeYe for the playoffs. Game observing is done by FunKa.

Format[edit]

Qualifier[edit]

There are 8 spots for players from all over the world divided to regions as follows[1]:

Main Tournament[edit]

Three Stages:

  • Stage 1:
    • Two double-elimination brackets of eight players each.
    • Top 2 of each bracket advance to Stage 2.
  • Stage 2:
    • Four groups of four players played out in dual tournament format, consisting of the 4 Stage 1 winners, 8 qualifiers and and 4 invites based on overall tournament results.
    • Top 2 of each group advance to Stage 3.
  • Stage 3:
    • Single-elimination bracket of eight players.
    • Quarterfinals and Semifinals are played in best of 5
    • Grand Finals is played in best of 7

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 and 4,000 WCS Points are spread among the players as seen below:

Place $ USD Points Player Team
1st $10,000 750 South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
2nd $4,000 500 South Korea Zicon small.png Solar Samsunggalaxylogo std.png Samsung Galaxy
3rd-4th $2,000 375 South Korea Zicon small.png Jaedong Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
China Picon small.png Jim IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
5th-8th $1,000 250 South Korea Picon small.png Zest Ktrolsterlogo std.png KT Rolster
Norway Zicon small.png Snute Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
South Korea Picon small.png San Flashwolveslogo std.png yoe Flash Wolves
South Korea Ticon small.png INnoVation Teamacerlogo std.png Team Acer
9th-12th $400 125 South Korea Ticon small.png jjakji Myinsanitylogo std.png mYinsanity
South Korea Zicon small.png TRUE Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png Jin Air Green Wings
South Korea Picon small.png HerO Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
South Korea Zicon small.png Life Startalelogo std.png StarTale
13th-16th $350 125 USA Ticon small.png Illusion Rootlogo std.png ROOT Gaming
USA Picon small.png puCK Ivd std.png IvDgaming
South Korea Ticon small.png MMA Teamacerlogo std.png Team Acer
13th-16th $350 - South Korea Picon small.png Stork Samsunggalaxylogo std.png Samsung Galaxy
Winner Taeja, Intel representative and runner-up Solar

* Players must advance one round in order to claim WCS points for that placement. Being seeded through qualifiers counts as advancing one round.[2]

Participants[edit]

Stage 1 players (16)
Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (1) Zerg Zerg (7)
Dual tournament #1 (8)
Wayispiderlogo std.png
South Korea Daisy
Logo filler std.png
Australia Phoenix
Startalelogo std.png
South Korea Life
Logo filler std.png
Hong Kong Bistork
Logo filler std.png
South Korea Neige
Logo filler std.png
South Korea NesTea
Liquidlogo std.png
South Korea HerO
Hka std.png
Taiwan Sen
Dual tournament #2 (8)
Dignitaslogo std.png
South Korea Seed
Myinsanitylogo std.png
South Korea jjakji
Logo filler std.png
Japan Vaisravana
Flashwolveslogo std.png
Taiwan Has
Wayispiderlogo std.png
South Korea Check
Logo filler std.png
Hong Kong Kimi
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea TRUE
CMStormlogo std.png
South Korea Revival
Stage 2 players (16)
Protoss Protoss (6) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (5)
From Dual tournaments (4)
Liquidlogo std.png
South Korea HerO
Myinsanitylogo std.png
South Korea jjakji
Jinairgreenwingslogo std.png
South Korea TRUE
Startalelogo std.png
South Korea Life
Wildcards (4)
Samsunggalaxylogo std.png
South Korea Stork
Liquidlogo std.png
South Korea TaeJa
Eglogo std.png
South Korea Jaedong
Flashwolveslogo std.png
South Korea San
Through qualifiers (8)
Ivd std.png
USA puCK *
Teamacerlogo std.png
South Korea MMA
Liquidlogo std.png
Norway Snute
IGlogo std.png
China Jim
CMStormlogo std.png
South Korea Polt *
Samsunggalaxylogo std.png
South Korea Solar
Ktrolsterlogo std.png
South Korea Zest
Rootlogo std.png
Canada MaSa *
Rootlogo std.png
USA Illusion *
Teamacerlogo std.png
South Korea INnoVation

* Polt could not go due to his passport expiring and was replaced by Illusion. MaSa could not go due to family reasons and was replaced by puCK. viOLet & HuK were asked before puCK but they both declined.[3]

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group A
July 17, 2014 - 11:30 CST
1. South Korea Picon small.png Zest 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Picon small.png San 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Ticon small.png jjakji 1-2 4-4
4. USA Ticon small.png Illusion 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group B
July 17, 2014 - 13:30 CST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png INnoVation 2-0 4-1
2. Norway Zicon small.png Snute 2-1 5-4
3. South Korea Zicon small.png TRUE 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Picon small.png Stork 0-2 2-4

Group C[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group C
July 18, 2014 - 10:00 CST
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Jaedong 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Solar 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Picon small.png HerO 1-2 2-5
4. USA Picon small.png puCK 0-2 2-4

Group D[edit]

preview lrthread Recap Group D
July 18, 2014 - 13:00 CST
1. China Picon small.png Jim 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Zicon small.png Life 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Ticon small.png MMA 0-2 0-4

Stage 3[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Zest
0
Zest Picon small.png
Ticon small.png TaeJa
July 19, 2014 - 10:15 CST
 South Korea TaeJa
3
 Norway Snute
2
Snute Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Jaedong
July 19, 2014 - 11:30 CST
 South Korea Jaedong
3
 China Jim
3
Jim Picon small.png
Picon small.png San
 South Korea San
2
 South Korea Solar
3
Solar Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png INnoVation
 South Korea INnoVation
0
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea TaeJa
3
TaeJa Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Jaedong
 South Korea Jaedong
1
 China Jim
0
Jim Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Solar
July 20, 2014 - 10:30 CST
 
 
Nimbus
 South Korea Solar
3
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea TaeJa
4
TaeJa Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Solar
 South Korea Solar
3
San playing in front of the crowd

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Group Stage
655
Quarterfinals
323
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Champion
1

View Games[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. IEM (May 22, 2014). "StarCraft II Qualifiers for Shenzhen". Intelextrememasters.com. Retrieved May 29, 2014.
  2. "2014 WCS Player Handbook". Blizzard. Retrieved 2014-01-31.
  3. puCK replaces MaSa, Illusion replaces Polt