HomeStory Cup IX: European Qualifier

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
< HomeStory Cup‎ | 9
 
[e][h]HomeStory Cup IX: European Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1,Single-elimination Bracket
Date:
2014-05-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Maps

Overview[edit]

The European qualifier for the HomeStory Cup IX will allow four players to be invited. They will then compete with the other qualified players in the Top 8 Tournament for a full paid trip to Germany.[1]

Qualified Players[edit]

Protoss Protoss (0) Terran Terran (1) Zerg Zerg (3)
South Korea YoDa
Germany roof
Norway TargA
France FireCake

Format[edit]

  • Single-elimination bracket.
  • Matches are Bo3.

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
South Korea First
South Korea jjakji
South Korea Golden
Germany Socke
South Korea YoDa
Poland Tefel
Sweden StarNaN
Ukraine Kas
Ukraine DIMAGA
Lithuania Krr
Netherlands uThermal
Sweden SortOf
Germany ShoWTimE
Germany KrasS
Germany Lambo
France Lilbow
Germany GoOdy
France FireCake
Finland Welmu
Russia Noname
Norway TargA
South Korea Patience
Poland DieStar
Sweden Zanster
Netherlands Harstem
France MarineLorD
Germany SaltTheWound
Romania NightEnD
Ukraine Strelok
Ukraine Bly
Poland ParanOid
Russia LiveZerg
Germany roof

Results[edit]

Complete bracket: http://binarybeast.com/xSC2EU1405180

Bracket A[edit]

Round of 64
 Netherlands uThermal
2
 Germany DuriaN
0
 Germany roof
2
 Germany Cataner
0
 Germany VexOQ
0
 Poland DaddyForte
2
 Poland DieStar
2
 Russia Creed
0
 France PsiOniC
2
 Portugal HyDrA
0
 South Korea Patience
2
 Finland VOrE
0
 Romania NightEnD
2
 Sweden StarNaN
0
 Poland Miszu
2
 Netherlands JayPower
0
Round of 32
 Netherlands uThermal
1
 Germany roof
2
 Poland DaddyForte
2
 Poland DieStar
0
 France PsiOniC
0
 South Korea Patience
2
 Romania NightEnD
0
 Poland Miszu
2
Round of 16
 Germany roof
2
 Poland DaddyForte
1
 South Korea Patience
1
 Poland Miszu
2
Round of 8
 Germany roof
2
 Poland Miszu
0

Bracket B[edit]

Round of 64
 Germany AcHiLIEs
0
 France MarineLorD
2
 Poland pal
1
 Poland Elazer
2
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Spain Majestic
1
 Germany Zeth
2
 Russia zwhydra
1
 Germany Socke
1
 France FireCake
2
 Germany Ascending
1
 Lithuania Krr
2
 Germany KnowMe
0
 Germany teNu
2
 France NaNaki
0
 France jeysen
2
Round of 32
 France MarineLorD
2
 Poland Elazer
0
 Ukraine Kas
2
 Germany Zeth
0
 France FireCake
2
 Lithuania Krr
0
 Germany teNu
0
 France jeysen
2
Round of 16
 France MarineLorD
1
 Ukraine Kas
2
 France FireCake
2
 France jeysen
0
Round of 8
 Ukraine Kas
0
 France FireCake
2

Bracket C[edit]

Round of 64
 Germany ShoWTimE
2
 Brazil Zinho
0
 Sweden SortOf
2
 Luxembourg JackO
0
 Bulgaria stakimaN
2
 France Relmer
0
 Denmark Ignite
0
 Israel Complain
2
 Norway TargA
2
 Germany PreDaTor
0
 Denmark Lillekanin
1
 Poland ParanOid
2
 France Lilbow
2
 Poland electro
0
 Finland Welmu
0
 South Korea First
2
Round of 32
 Germany ShoWTimE
2
 Sweden SortOf
0
 Bulgaria stakimaN
0
 Israel Complain
2
 Norway TargA
2
 Poland ParanOid
0
 France Lilbow
2
 South Korea First
0
Round of 16
 Germany ShoWTimE
2
 Israel Complain
1
 Norway TargA
2
 France Lilbow
0
Round of 8
 Germany ShoWTimE
1
 Norway TargA
2

Bracket D[edit]

Round of 64
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 Germany RedPanda
0
 Germany Drake
0
 Sweden Zanster
2
 Germany SaltTheWound
0
  Monster
2
 Poland Antistar
2
 Poland Tocon
0
 Ukraine Bly
2
 Germany Illias
0
 France dylayn
0
 South Korea Golden
2
 Netherlands Jona
2
 France Behemoth
0
 South Korea YoDa
2
 Germany Littlebuga
0
Round of 32
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 Sweden Zanster
0
  Monster
1
 Poland Antistar
2
 Ukraine Bly
0
 South Korea Golden
2
 Netherlands Jona
0
 South Korea YoDa
2
Round of 16
 Netherlands Harstem
2
 Poland Antistar
0
 South Korea Golden
0
 South Korea YoDa
2
Round of 8
 Netherlands Harstem
0
 South Korea YoDa
2

References[edit]

  1. TakeTV (May 15, 2014). "HomeStory Cup IX Qualifier". Teamliquid.net. Retrieved May 16, 2014.