HomeStory Cup VIII

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
 
HomeStory Cup VIII   KR Qualifier   NA Qualifier   EU Qualifier    

HomeStory Cup VIII: North American Qualifier
League Information
Organizer: TaKe
Sponsor: XMG
Roccat
NEEDforSEAT
Game Version: Heart of the Swarm
Server: North America
Event Type: Online
Format: Single-elimination Bracket
Date: 2013-10-22
Links: Official Website
Maps
Yeonsu LE • Newkirk Precinct TE • Akilon Wastes • Frost LE • Whirlwind LE • Polar Night LE • Bel'Shir Vestige LE

Overview[edit]

The HomeStory Cup VIII North American Qualifier will allow one player to qualify.

Format[edit]

  • Single-elimination bracket.
  • Until Ro32, map is chosen for each round and matches are Bo1.
  • Starting at Ro16, matches are Bo3.
  • Finals is Bo5.
  • Winner receive a paid trip to Home Story Cup VIII.

Prize Pool[edit]

Place Prize ID Team
Gold.png 1st Invitation + Paid Trip Canada Picon small.png HuK Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
Logo filler std.png
Canada desRow
CMStormlogo std.png
South Korea Polt
Myinsanitylogo std.png
Canada Kane
Eglogo std.png
Canada HuK
Complexitylogo std.png
USA qxc
Milllogo std.png
USA Goswser
InfintySevenlogo std.png
USA Axslav
Ivd std.png
South Korea Apocalypse
Eglogo std.png
USA Suppy
Rootlogo std.png
USA Minigun
Rootlogo std.png
USA Illusion
Logo filler std.png
USA MaSsan
Logo filler std.png
Canada TT1
Eglogo std.png
USA Xenocider

Results[edit]

From Ro32 onwards (see full bracket here)

Round of 32 (Bo1)
 South Korea Polt
1
 Norway SolO
0
 Canada desRow
1
 Poland Miszu
0
 USA Suppy
1
 USA MaSsan
0
 USA Axslav
1
 USA Crayon
0
 USA Goswser
1
 Canada Jig
0
 Canada TT1
1
 Sweden Practice
0
 USA Illusion
1
 USA Guitarcheese
0
 USA Minigun
0
 Netherlands Giant
1
 Canada HuK
1
 Peru rkv
0
 Canada Drunkenboi
1
 Argentina Kobu
0
 South Korea Apocalypse
1
 USA Sherklok
0
 USA Xenocider
0
 USA Deathblood
1
 USA qxc
1
 USA Akuji
0
 USA WhatAmI
0
 USA Shew
1
 Canada Kane
1
 USA squidfingers
0
 Canada DeathEnD
1
 USA Sleet
0
Round of 16 (Bo3)
 South Korea Polt
2
 Canada desRow
0
 USA Suppy
2
 USA Axslav
0
 USA Goswser
1
 Canada TT1
2
 USA Illusion
2
 Netherlands Giant
0
 Canada HuK
2
 Canada Drunkenboi
0
 South Korea Apocalypse
2
 USA Deathblood
0
 USA qxc
2
 USA Shew
0
 Canada Kane
2
 Canada DeathEnD
1
Quarterfinals (Bo3)
 South Korea Polt
1
 USA Suppy
2
 Canada TT1
2
 USA Illusion
1
 Canada HuK
2
 South Korea Apocalypse
0
 USA qxc
1
 Canada Kane
2
Semifinals (Bo3)
 USA Suppy
2
 Canada TT1
1
 Canada HuK
2
 Canada Kane
0
Finals (Bo5)
 USA Suppy
0
Suppy Zicon small.png
Picon small.png HuK
 Canada HuK
3

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools