HomeStory Cup VIII

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
 
[e][h]HomeStory Cup VIII
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1, Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$25,000
Start Date:
2013-11-14
End Date:
2013-11-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa
South Korea Zicon small.png HyuN
South Korea Ticon small.png jjakji
South Korea Zicon small.png Symbol
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Picon small.png 13
Ticon small.png 7
Zicon small.png 12
Maps
Chronology

HomeStory Cup VIII is a StarCraft II Tournament hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen at his studio apartment in Krefeld, Germany.

Overview[edit]

The HomeStory Cup, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world into his home to compete and socialize with one another. Providing multiple streams and interviews over three to four days, it is a fun atmosphere for both players and fans alike.

Format[edit]

  • Two group stages, Dual Tournament group stage format:
    • Four players per group are paired off and face each other.
    • The winners play each other, with the winner advancing from the group in first place.
    • The losers play each other, with the loser being eliminated.
    • The remaining two players face each other, the winner of which advances in second.
  • Top two of each group from the Ro16 will advance to the bracket.
    • Bracket will be single-elimination, best of 5.
    • Grand finals will be best of 7.

Group Selection Procedure[edit]

Ro16 groups were selected according to the following procedure:

  • The top 4 Ro32 group winners (ranked by match and map score, ties broken by drawing lots) were distributed into the 4 Ro16 groups (alphabetically by ID).
  • The remaining 4 Ro32 group winners drew their group assignments from a hat.
  • The four groups were filled by the second place finishers from each Ro32 group (again drawing their assignments from a hat).
    • Any player who drew a Ro32 opponent again drew a new group.
  • Top 4 Ro32 winners were then allowed to change groups with any other player (the highest ranked player having the final selection).

For a full walkthrough of the actual group selection, see this post on TeamLiquid.net.

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 is spread among the players as seen below:

Place $ USD Player Team
1st $10,000 South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
2nd $6,500 South Korea Zicon small.png HyuN Quanticlogo std.png Quantic Gaming
3rd $3,000 South Korea Ticon small.png jjakji Myinsanitylogo std.png mYinsanity
4th $2,000 South Korea Zicon small.png Symbol Azubulogo std.png AZUBU
5th-8th $2,000 Denmark Picon small.png BabyKnight Milllogo std.png Millenium
South Korea Picon small.png HerO Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
Russia Ticon small.png Happy Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
South Korea Zicon small.png Leenock FOulogo std.png For Our Utopia

Qualifiers[edit]

Three qualifiers will be held, one for each region. The winner of each qualifier will receive an all-expenses paid trip to the HomeStory Cup VIII.[1]

League Date Qualified Players
Korean Qualifier 2013-10-21 South Korea Zicon small.png Symbol
North American Qualifier 2013-10-22 Canada Picon small.png HuK
European Qualifier 2013-10-23 Russia Picon small.png TitaN

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (13) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (12)
Invited Players (29)
Eglogo std.png
USA iNcontroL
Myinsanitylogo std.png
South Korea jjakji
Liquidlogo std.png
Germany TLO
XMG std.png
France ToD
Liquidlogo std.png
South Korea TaeJa
Roccatlogo std.png
Ukraine DIMAGA
Mousesportslogo std.png
Germany HasuObs
Milllogo std.png
France Dayshi
Liquidlogo std.png
Netherlands Ret
Alternatelogo std.png
Germany Socke
Mousesportslogo std.png
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Teamacerlogo std.png
Canada Scarlett
Mousesportslogo std.png
Poland MaNa
Empirelogo orig std.png
Ukraine Kas
Quanticlogo std.png
South Korea HyuN
Sklogo std.png
South Korea MC
Eglogo std.png
Sweden ThorZaIN
Ldlclogo std.png
France MoMaN
Fnaticlogo std.png
Romania NightEnD
Empirelogo orig std.png
Russia Happy
Dignitaslogo std.png
Norway TargA
Alliancelogo std.png
Sweden NaNiwa [2]
Liquidlogo std.png
South Korea Zenio
Liquidlogo std.png
South Korea HerO
Teamacerlogo std.png
Poland Nerchio
Milllogo std.png
Denmark BabyKnight
FOulogo std.png
South Korea Leenock
Fnaticlogo std.png
Netherlands Harstem
Eglogo std.png
France Stephano
Myinsanitylogo std.png
South Korea StarDust [2]
Qualified Players (3)
Eglogo std.png
Canada HuK
Azubulogo std.png
South Korea Symbol
Roxicon std.png
Russia TitaN

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

[edit]

lrthread Group A
November 14, 2013 15:30 CET
1. South Korea Picon small.png MC 2-0 4-1
2. Germany Ticon small.png HeRoMaRinE 2-1 4-3
3. Germany Zicon small.png TLO 1-2 3-4
4. Ukraine Zicon small.png DIMAGA 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group B
November 14, 2013 19:30 CET
1. South Korea Ticon small.png jjakji 2-0 4-0
2. Germany Picon small.png Socke 2-1 4-4
3. Poland Picon small.png MaNa 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea Zicon small.png Zenio 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread Group C
November 14, 2013 17:30 CET
1. South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa 2-0 4-1
2. Canada Zicon small.png Scarlett 2-1 5-2
3. Romania Picon small.png NightEnD 1-2 2-4
4. France Zicon small.png MoMaN 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread Group D
November 14, 2013 21:00 CET
1. South Korea Picon small.png HerO 2-0 4-1
2. Russia Picon small.png TitaN 2-1 4-3
3. Ukraine Ticon small.png Kas 1-2 2-4
4. Norway Zicon small.png TargA 0-2 2-4

[edit]

lrthread Group E
November 15, 2013 15:30 CET
1. South Korea Picon small.png StarDust 2-0 4-0
2. France Ticon small.png Dayshi 2-1 5-4
3. Poland Zicon small.png Nerchio 1-2 3-5
4. Netherlands Zicon small.png Ret 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group F
November 15, 2013 21:30 CET
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Leenock 2-0 4-1
2. France Picon small.png ToD 2-1 5-3
3. France Zicon small.png Stephano 1-2 3-5
4. USA Picon small.png iNcontroL 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group G
November 15, 2013 17:30 CET
1. Denmark Picon small.png BabyKnight 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Symbol 2-1 5-3
3. Germany Picon small.png HasuObs 1-2 4-5
4. Sweden Ticon small.png ThorZaIN 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group H
November 15, 2013 23:20 CET
1. South Korea Zicon small.png HyuN 2-0 4-1
2. Russia Ticon small.png Happy 2-1 5-3
3. Netherlands Picon small.png Harstem 1-2 3-5
4. Canada Picon small.png HuK 0-2 1-4

Group Stage 2[edit]

[edit]

lrthread Group A
November 16, 2013 15:30 CET
1. Russia Ticon small.png Happy 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Ticon small.png jjakji 2-1 5-2
3. France Picon small.png ToD 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Picon small.png MC 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group B
November 16, 2013 21:00 CET
1. Denmark Picon small.png BabyKnight 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Picon small.png HerO 2-1 4-3
3. France Ticon small.png Dayshi 1-2 3-4
4. Canada Zicon small.png Scarlett 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread Group C
November 16, 2013 16:00 CET
1. South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Symbol 2-1 5-4
3. Russia Picon small.png TitaN 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea Picon small.png StarDust 0-2 2-4

[edit]

lrthread Group D
November 16, 2013 20:00 CET
1. South Korea Zicon small.png Leenock 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Zicon small.png HyuN 2-1 5-3
3. Germany Picon small.png Socke 1-2 3-4
4. Germany Ticon small.png HeRoMaRinE 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Denmark BabyKnight
0
BabyKnight Picon small.png
Zicon small.png Symbol
November 17, 2013 - 16:15 CET
 South Korea Symbol
3
 South Korea HerO
0
HerO Picon small.png
Ticon small.png TaeJa
November 17, 2013 - 17:00 CET
 South Korea TaeJa
3
 Russia Happy
2
Happy Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png HyuN
November 17, 2013 - 16:30 CET
 South Korea HyuN
3
 South Korea jjakji
3
jjakji Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Leenock
 South Korea Leenock
2
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Symbol
2
Symbol Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png TaeJa
November 17, 2013 - 18:00 CET
 South Korea TaeJa
3
 South Korea HyuN
3
HyuN Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png jjakji
 South Korea jjakji
2
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea TaeJa
4
TaeJa Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png HyuN
November 17, 2013 - 23:40 CET
 South Korea HyuN
0
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Symbol
1
Symbol Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png jjakji
November 17, 2013 - 22:00 CET
 South Korea jjakji
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
13712
Round of 16
754
Quarterfinals
233
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. TaKeTV (October 15, 2013). "HSC VIII Qualifier". Teamliquid.net. Retrieved October 21, 2013.
  2. 2.0 2.1 Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen (November 12, 2013). "NaNiwa cancels, replaced by StarDust". Facebook.com. Retrieved November 12, 2013.