HomeStory Cup VIII

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
 
[e][h]HomeStory Cup VIII
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Game Version:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1, Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$25,000
Start Date:
2013-11-14
End Date:
2013-11-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  TaeJa
South Korea  HyuN
South Korea  jjakji
South Korea  Symbol
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
13
7
12
Maps
Chronology

HomeStory Cup VIII is a StarCraft II Tournament hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen at his studio apartment in Krefeld, Germany.

Overview[edit]

The HomeStory Cup, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world into his home to compete and socialize with one another. Providing multiple streams and interviews over three to four days, it is a fun atmosphere for both players and fans alike.

Format[edit]

  • Two group stages, Dual Tournament group stage format:
    • Four players per group are paired off and face each other.
    • The winners play each other, with the winner advancing from the group in first place.
    • The losers play each other, with the loser being eliminated.
    • The remaining two players face each other, the winner of which advances in second.
  • Top two of each group from the Ro16 will advance to the bracket.
    • Bracket will be single-elimination, best of 5.
    • Grand finals will be best of 7.

Group Selection Procedure[edit]

Ro16 groups were selected according to the following procedure:

  • The top 4 Ro32 group winners (ranked by match and map score, ties broken by drawing lots) were distributed into the 4 Ro16 groups (alphabetically by ID).
  • The remaining 4 Ro32 group winners drew their group assignments from a hat.
  • The four groups were filled by the second place finishers from each Ro32 group (again drawing their assignments from a hat).
    • Any player who drew a Ro32 opponent again drew a new group.
  • Top 4 Ro32 winners were then allowed to change groups with any other player (the highest ranked player having the final selection).

For a full walkthrough of the actual group selection, see this post on TeamLiquid.net.

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 is spread among the players as seen below:

Qualifiers[edit]

Three qualifiers will be held, one for each region. The winner of each qualifier will receive an all-expenses paid trip to the HomeStory Cup VIII.[1]

League Date Qualified Players
Korean Qualifier 2013-10-21 South Korea  Symbol
North American Qualifier 2013-10-22 Canada  HuK
European Qualifier 2013-10-23 Russia  TitaN

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (13) Terran Terran (7) Zerg Zerg (12)
Invited Players (29)
USA iNcontroL
South Korea jjakji
Germany TLO
France ToD
South Korea TaeJa
Ukraine DIMAGA
Germany HasuObs
France Dayshi
Netherlands Ret
Germany Socke
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Canada Scarlett
Poland MaNa
Ukraine Kas
South Korea HyuN
South Korea MC
Sweden ThorZaIN
France MoMaN
Romania NightEnD
Russia Happy
Norway TargA
Sweden NaNiwa [2]
South Korea Zenio
South Korea HerO
Poland Nerchio
Denmark BabyKnight
South Korea Leenock
Netherlands Harstem
France Stephano
South Korea StarDust [2]
Qualified Players (3)
Canada HuK
South Korea Symbol
Russia TitaN

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

[edit]

lrthread Group A
November 14, 2013 15:30 CET
1. South Korea  MC 2-0 4-1
2. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 2-1 4-3
3. Germany  TLO 1-2 3-4
4. Ukraine  DIMAGA 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group B
November 14, 2013 19:30 CET
1. South Korea  jjakji 2-0 4-0
2. Germany  Socke 2-1 4-4
3. Poland  MaNa 1-2 4-4
4. South Korea  Zenio 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread Group C
November 14, 2013 17:30 CET
1. South Korea  TaeJa 2-0 4-1
2. Canada  Scarlett 2-1 5-2
3. Romania  NightEnD 1-2 2-4
4. France  MoMaN 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread Group D
November 14, 2013 21:00 CET
1. South Korea  HerO 2-0 4-1
2. Russia  TitaN 2-1 4-3
3. Ukraine  Kas 1-2 2-4
4. Norway  TargA 0-2 2-4

[edit]

lrthread Group E
November 15, 2013 15:30 CET
1. South Korea  StarDust 2-0 4-0
2. France  Dayshi 2-1 5-4
3. Poland  Nerchio 1-2 3-5
4. Netherlands  Ret 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group F
November 15, 2013 21:30 CET
1. South Korea  Leenock 2-0 4-1
2. France  ToD 2-1 5-3
3. France  Stephano 1-2 3-5
4. USA  iNcontroL 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group G
November 15, 2013 17:30 CET
1. Denmark  BabyKnight 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  Symbol 2-1 5-3
3. Germany  HasuObs 1-2 4-5
4. Sweden  ThorZaIN 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group H
November 15, 2013 23:20 CET
1. South Korea  HyuN 2-0 4-1
2. Russia  Happy 2-1 5-3
3. Netherlands  Harstem 1-2 3-5
4. Canada  HuK 0-2 1-4

Group Stage 2[edit]

[edit]

lrthread Group A
November 16, 2013 15:30 CET
1. Russia  Happy 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  jjakji 2-1 5-2
3. France  ToD 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  MC 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group B
November 16, 2013 21:00 CET
1. Denmark  BabyKnight 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  HerO 2-1 4-3
3. France  Dayshi 1-2 3-4
4. Canada  Scarlett 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread Group C
November 16, 2013 16:00 CET
1. South Korea  TaeJa 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Symbol 2-1 5-4
3. Russia  TitaN 1-2 3-5
4. South Korea  StarDust 0-2 2-4

[edit]

lrthread Group D
November 16, 2013 20:00 CET
1. South Korea  Leenock 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  HyuN 2-1 5-3
3. Germany  Socke 1-2 3-4
4. Germany  HeRoMaRinE 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Denmark BabyKnight
0
BabyKnight 
 Symbol
November 17, 2013 - 16:15 CET
 South Korea Symbol
3
 South Korea HerO
0
HerO 
 TaeJa
November 17, 2013 - 17:00 CET
 South Korea TaeJa
3
 Russia Happy
2
Happy 
 HyuN
November 17, 2013 - 16:30 CET
 South Korea HyuN
3
 South Korea jjakji
3
jjakji 
 Leenock
 South Korea Leenock
2
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Symbol
2
Symbol 
 TaeJa
November 17, 2013 - 18:00 CET
 South Korea TaeJa
3
 South Korea HyuN
3
HyuN 
 jjakji
 South Korea jjakji
2
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea TaeJa
4
TaeJa 
 HyuN
November 17, 2013 - 23:40 CET
 South Korea HyuN
0
3rd Place Match
 South Korea Symbol
1
Symbol 
 jjakji
November 17, 2013 - 22:00 CET
 South Korea jjakji
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
13712
Round of 16
754
Quarterfinals
233
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. TaKeTV (October 15, 2013). "HSC VIII Qualifier". Teamliquid.net. Retrieved October 21, 2013.
  2. 2.0 2.1 Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen (November 12, 2013). "NaNiwa cancels, replaced by StarDust". Facebook.com. Retrieved November 12, 2013.