HomeStory Cup VII: North American Qualifier

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
 


HomeStory Cup VII   KR Qualifier   NA Qualifier   EU Qualifier    
HomeStory Cup VII
North American Qualifier
HSC7 Qual Banner Sponsors.png
League Information
Organizer: TaKe
Sponsor: XMG
Roccat
Eizo
NEEDforSEAT
Game Version: Heart of the Swarm Patch 2.0.8
Server: North America
Event Type: Online
Format: 1v1,Single-elimination Bracket
Date: 2013-06-03
Links: Website
Winners
Gold.png USA Ticon small.png qxc
Silver.png Peru Zicon small.png CatZ
Maps
Akilon Wastes • Bel'Shir Vestige • Neo Planet S • Newkirk Precinct • Daybreak • Star Station • Whirlwind • Red City

Overview[edit]

The second qualifier for the HomeStory Cup VII, awarding a seed and a paid trip to its winner.


Prize Pool[edit]

Place Prize ID Team
Gold.png 1st Invitation + Paid Trip USA Ticon small.png qxc Complexitylogo std.png compLexity Gaming
Silver.png 2nd Invitation Peru Zicon small.png CatZ Rootlogo std.png ROOT Gaming
Bronze.png 3rd Invitation Canada Zicon small.png Hendralisk Complexitylogo std.png compLexity Gaming

Format[edit]

  • Single-elimination bracket
    • Best of 1 matches until round of 32
    • Best of 3 matches from round of 16 to semifinals
    • Best of 5 in finals

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
USA State
Complexitylogo std.png
USA qxc
Complexitylogo std.png
Canada Hendralisk
Eglogo std.png
Canada HuK
Eglogo std.png
USA Xenocider
Complexitylogo std.png
USA Sasquatch
Rootlogo std.png
USA puCK
FXOlogo std.png
USA Drunkenboi
Rootlogo std.png
Canada Kane
Rootlogo std.png
Sweden Xyz
CMStormlogo std.png
South Korea Polt
Rootlogo std.png
Peru CatZ
FXOlogo std.png
USA Future
Qantic std.png
South Korea Apocalypse
Rootlogo std.png
USA ViBE
FXOlogo std.png
Canada desRow
USA flo
Denialesports std.png
USA KawaiiRice
FXOlogo std.png
USA TheoRy
InfintySevenlogo std.png
USA binski
Eglogo std.png
USA Suppy
TeamPartClarity.png
USA Bails
OGaminglogo std.png
USA RuFF
Qantic std.png
USA MaSsan
TeamPartClarity.png
USA Shew
USA LzGaMeR
Rootlogo std.png
USA Caliber
Qantic std.png
USA Phog
TeamPartClarity.png
USA Siphonn
FXOlogo std.png
Mexico JimRising

Results[edit]

From Ro16 onwards (see full bracket here)

Round of 16
 South Korea Polt
2
 USA Phog
1
 USA puCK
0
 Canada Hendralisk
2
 South Korea Apocalypse
1
 USA qxc
2
 Canada HuK
2
 USA Caliber
0
 Canada Kane
2
 Netherlands ATGiant
0
 USA State
2
 Australia Lucidity
0
 USA MaSsan
2
 Sweden Xyz
1
 Peru CatZ
2
 USA LzGaMeR
0
Quarterfinals
 South Korea Polt
1
 Canada Hendralisk
2
 USA qxc
2
 Canada HuK
0
 Canada Kane
1
 USA State
2
 USA MaSsan
1
 Peru CatZ
2
Semifinals
 Canada Hendralisk
0
 USA qxc
2
 USA State
0
 Peru CatZ
2
Finals
 USA qxc
3
 Peru CatZ
0
3rd Place Match
 Canada Hendralisk
2
 USA State
0

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 64
Round of 32
Round of 16
536
Quarterfinals
224
Semifinals
112
Finals
11
Winner
1

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools