HomeStory Cup VII: European Qualifier

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
 


HomeStory Cup VII
Europe Qualifier
League Information
Organizer: TaKe
Sponsor: XMG
Roccat
Eizo
NEEDforSEAT
Game Version: Heart of the Swarm Patch 2.0.8
Server: Europe
Event Type: Online
Format: 1v1,Single-elimination Bracket
Date: 2013-06-07
Links: Website
Winners
Denmark Terran Bunny
South Africa Protoss PandaTank
Sweden Terran MorroW
Maps
Newkirk Precinct • Red City LE • Whirlwind LE • Derelict Watcher TE • ESL Star Station • Neo Planet S LE • Bel'Shir Vestige LE

Overview[edit]

The third qualifier for the HomeStory Cup VII, awarding a seed and a paid trip to its winner.[1]

Prize Pool[edit]

Place Prize ID Team
1st Invitation + Paid Trip Denmark Terran Bunny Copenhagen Wolves Copenhagen Wolves
2nd Invitation South Africa Protoss PandaTank CM Storm CM Storm
3rd Invitation Sweden Terran MorroW Western Wolves Western Wolves

Format[edit]

  • Single-elimination bracket
    • Best of 1 matches until round of 32
    • Best of 3 matches from round of 16 to semifinals
    • Best of 5 in finals

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss Terran Terran Zerg Zerg
NewRoSoft
Finland Welmu
RoX
South Korea Pro7ecT
Natus Vincere
Ukraine HappyZerg
Sweden viPro
Team Empire
Russia Happy
Team LDLC.com
Spain AlaStOr
W4sp
Germany Tarrantius
3D Clan
Russia Noname
Millenium
USA Goswser
Team Empire
Russia Siw
Fnatic
Finland Naama
NewRoSoft
Germany roof
ESuba
Czech Republic Harpner
Team Property
Sweden SjoW
Team oGaming
United Kingdom JonnyREcco
Western Wolves
Sweden StarNaN
Millenium
Poland DieStar
Team Dignitas
Poland Tefel
CM Storm
South Africa PandaTank
Natus Vincere
Ukraine Strelok
RoX
Russia LiveZerg
Alien Invasion
Lithuania Krr
Team Empire
Ukraine Kas
Natus Vincere
Belarus LoWeLy
Alien Invasion
Sweden Seiplo
Copenhagen Wolves
Denmark Bunny
ESuba
Czech Republic DeViL
Team Property
Sweden RunA
NewRoSoft
Germany KrasS
Alien Invasion
Germany Hanfy
Millenium
France Adelscott
Western Wolves
Sweden MorroW
Against All authority
France BsK
NewRoSoft
Ukraine Underdark
Against All authority
France MarinLorD
Vega Squadron
France FireCake
Sweden Bischu
Team Acer
Poland ParanOid
Natus Vincere
Denmark BabyKnight
K1ck eSports Club
Portugal sYz
RoX
Russia TitaN
MYinsanity
Poland DaNa
Nexmultigaming
Germany KnowMe
MYinsanity
Italy Evaner
Team GamersLeague
Norway Noticimus
Vega Squadron
Slovenia Starbuck
Team GamersLeague
Norway Coppii
Team Acer
Ukraine Bly
MYinsanity
South Korea StarDust
Czech Republic TomikuS

Results[edit]

From Ro16 onwards (see full bracket here)

Round of 16
 Denmark Bunny
2
 South Korea StarDust
0
 Germany KrasS
0
 Denmark Thorminator
2
 Denmark ViumMaster
2
 Germany TrOn
0
 Romania Darkthorn
0
 Ukraine Bly
2
 France MarinLorD
2
 Germany ColdScars
0
 Germany Lamboking
0
 Czech Republic TomikuS
2
 Germany Monty
0
 South Africa PandaTank
2
 Sweden MorroW
2
 Denmark SpaceMarine
1
Quarterfinals
 Denmark Bunny
2
 Denmark Thorminator
0
 Denmark ViumMaster
0
 Ukraine Bly
2
 France MarinLorD
2
 Czech Republic Tomikus
0
 South Africa PandaTank
2
 Sweden MorroW
1
Semifinals
 Denmark Bunny
2
 Ukraine Bly
0
 France MarinLorD
-
MarinLorD Terran
Protoss PandaTank
MarinLorD forfeited the match. As neither Tomikus nor ColdScars could be contacted, the match MorroW vs PandaTank will be considered the second semi-final.
 South Africa PandaTank
W
Finals
 Denmark Bunny
3
 South Africa PandaTank
1
3rd Place Match
 Ukraine Bly
0
 Sweden MorroW
2

References[edit]

Personal tools