HomeStory Cup VII

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
 
[e][h]HomeStory Cup VII
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1, Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$25,000
Start Date:
2013-06-20
End Date:
2013-06-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  TaeJa
Norway  Snute
Germany  TLO
South Korea  HyuN
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
11
11
10
Maps
Chronology

HomeStory Cup VII is a StarCraft II Tournament hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen at his studio apartment in Krefeld, Germany.

Overview[edit]

The HomeStory Cup, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world into his home to compete and socialize with one another. Providing multiple streams and interviews over three to four days, it is a fun atmosphere for both players and fans alike. The event is also a Tier 2 WCS event, thus distributing 1,200 WCS Points for the top 16.

Format[edit]

  • Two group stages
    • Ro32 stage: 8 groups of 4 players each
    • Ro16 stage: 4 groups of 4 players each, see Group Selection Procedure.
  • Top two of each group from the second stage will advance to the bracket
    • Bracket will be single-elimination, best of 5
    • Grand finals will be best of 7

Group Selection Procedure[edit]

Ro16 groups were selected according to the following procedure:

  • The top 4 Ro32 group winners (ranked by match and map score, ties broken by drawing lots) were distributed into the 4 Ro16 groups (alphabetically by ID).
  • The remaining 4 Ro32 group winners drew their group assignments from a hat.
  • The four groups were filled by the second place finishers from each Ro32 group (again drawing their assignments from a hat).
    • Any player who drew a Ro32 opponent again drew a new group.
  • Top 4 Ro32 winners were then allowed to change groups with any other player (the highest ranked player having the final selection).

For a full walkthrough of the actual group selection, see this post on TeamLiquid.net.

Tie Breaking[edit]

In case of two or more players having the same match score, ties are broken in order of:

  • Map score.
    • Match and map score between the tied participants.
      • Best of 1 tie-breaking matches.

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 is spread among the players as seen below:

Qualifiers[edit]

Three qualifiers were held, one for each region. The winner of each qualifier received an all-expenses paid trip to the HomeStory Cup VII.

League Date Qualified Players
Korean Qualifier 2013-06-03 South Korea  Seed South Korea  Maru
North American Qualifier 2013-06-06 USA  qxc Peru  CatZ Canada  Hendralisk
European Qualifier 2013-06-07 Denmark  Bunny South Africa  PandaTank Sweden  MorroW

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (11) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (10)
Invited Players (25)
France ToD
Sweden ThorZaIN
Norway Snute
Poland MaNa
Finland Fuzer
Norway TargA
Germany Socke
Germany GoOdy
France Stephano[1]
Netherlands Harstem
Ukraine Kas
Germany XlorD
**
South Korea MC
Russia Happy
South Korea HyuN
Germany HasuObs
South Korea TaeJa
Netherlands Ret
Romania NightEnD
France Dayshi
USA Goswser
Denmark BabyKnight
South Korea Dragon
Ukraine DIMAGA
Germany TLO
South Korea viOLet**
Qualified Players (7)
South Korea Seed
South Korea Maru
*
Peru CatZ
*
South Africa PandaTank
USA qxc
Canada Hendralisk
USA State*
Denmark Bunny
Sweden MorroW

* CatZ and Maru will both not be able to attend, State replaces CatZ.[2][3][4]

** XlorD cancelled his participation and is replaced by viOLet. [5] [6]

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

[edit]

lrthread Group A
June 20, 2013 14:00 CEST
1. South Korea  HyuN 2-0 4-0
2. Poland  MaNa 2-1 4-2
3. France  Dayshi 1-2 2-5
4. Germany  GoOdy 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group B
June 20, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea  MC 2-0 4-0
2. USA  Goswser 2-1 5-2
3. Germany  Socke 1-2 2-5
4. Finland  Fuzer 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread Group C
June 20, 2013 15:00 CEST
1. Denmark  Bunny 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  viOLet 2-1 4-2
3. Denmark  BabyKnight 1-2 2-5
4. Netherlands  Ret 0-2 2-4

[edit]

lrthread Group D
June 20, 2013 19:00 CEST
1. Sweden  ThorZaIN 2-0 4-0
2. France  ToD 2-1 4-2
3. Ukraine  DIMAGA 1-2 2-4
4. Norway  TargA 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread Group E
June 21, 2013 13:00 CEST
1. France  Stephano 2-0 4-0
2. Russia  Happy 2-1 4-2
3. USA  qxc 1-2 2-4
4. South Africa  PandaTank 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread Group F
June 21, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea  TaeJa 2-0 4-1
2. Romania  NightEnD 2-1 5-2
3. Ukraine  Kas 1-2 3-5
4. USA  State 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread Group G
June 21, 2013 15:00 CEST
1. South Korea  Seed 2-0 4-0
2. Germany  TLO 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea  Dragon 1-2 2-5
4. Netherlands  Harstem 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread Group H
June 21, 2013 19:00 CEST
1. Norway  Snute 2-0 4-0
2. Germany  HasuObs 2-1 5-3
3. Sweden  MorroW 1-2 3-5
4. Canada  hendralisk 0-2 0-4

Group Stage 2[edit]

[edit]

lrthread Group A
June 22, 2013 15:20 CEST
1. Germany  TLO 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea  MC 2-1 5-4
3. Denmark  Bunny 1-2 4-5
4. Romania  NightEnD 0-2 2-4

[edit]

lrthread Group B
June 22, 2013 20:20 CEST
1. South Korea  TaeJa 2-0 4-0
2. France  Stephano 2-1 4-2
3. USA  Goswser 1-2 2-5
4. Poland  MaNa 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Group C
June 22, 2013 15:20 CEST
1. Norway  Snute 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea  Seed 2-1 5-3
3. Russia  Happy 1-2 2-5
4. France  ToD 0-2 2-4

[edit]

lrthread Group D
June 22, 2013 20:20 CEST
1. South Korea  HyuN 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea  viOLet 2-1 4-2
3. Germany  HasuObs 1-2 2-4
4. Sweden  ThorZaIN 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea HyuN
3
HyuN 
 MC
 South Korea MC
1
 Norway Snute
3
Snute 
 Stephano
 France Stephano
1
 South Korea TaeJa
3
TaeJa 
 Seed
June 23, 2013 - 15:30 CEST
 South Korea Seed
0
 Germany TLO
3
TLO 
 viOLet
 South Korea viOLet
1
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea HyuN
2
HyuN 
 Snute
 Norway Snute
3
 South Korea TaeJa
3
TaeJa 
 TLO
 Germany TLO
2
Finals (Bo7)
 Norway Snute
3
 South Korea TaeJa
4
3rd Place Match
 South Korea HyuN
2
HyuN 
 TLO
 Germany TLO
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
111110
Round of 16
646
Quarterfinals
215
Semifinals
13
Finals
11
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

TeamLiquid.net[edit]

Live Reports[edit]

GosuGamers.net[edit]

escene.de[edit]

Interviews and Photos[edit]

Trivia[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. EGStephano (2013-06-05). "Twitter @EGStephanoRC". Retrieved 2013-06-07.
  2. ROOTCatZ (2013-06-05). "Twitter @ROOTCatZ". Retrieved 2013-06-07.
  3. TaKeTV (2013-06-11). "Twitter @TaKeTV". Retrieved 2013-06-11.
  4. TaKeTV (2013-06-14). "Twitter @TaKeTV". facebook.com. Retrieved 2013-06-14.
  5. ixiXlorD (2013-06-19). "ixiXlorD Facebook page". Facebook.com. Retrieved 2013-06-19.
  6. TakeTVTaKeSeN (2013-06-19). "HomeStory Cup VII powered by XMG teaser with ROCCAT raffle!". youtube.com. Retrieved 2013-06-20.