HomeStory Cup VII

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
 
[e][h]HomeStory Cup VII
HomeStoryCup7.png
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1, Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$25,000
Start Date:
2013-06-20
End Date:
2013-06-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa
Norway Zicon small.png Snute
Germany Zicon small.png TLO
South Korea Zicon small.png HyuN
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Picon small.png 11
Ticon small.png 11
Zicon small.png 10
Maps
Chronology

HomeStory Cup VII is a StarCraft II Tournament hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen at his studio apartment in Krefeld, Germany.

Overview[edit]

The HomeStory Cup, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world into his home to compete and socialize with one another. Providing multiple streams and interviews over three to four days, it is a fun atmosphere for both players and fans alike. The event is also a Tier 2 WCS event, thus distributing 1,200 WCS Points for the top 16.

Format[edit]

  • Two group stages
    • Ro32 stage: 8 groups of 4 players each
    • Ro16 stage: 4 groups of 4 players each, see Group Selection Procedure.
  • Top two of each group from the second stage will advance to the bracket
    • Bracket will be single-elimination, best of 5
    • Grand finals will be best of 7

Group Selection Procedure[edit]

Ro16 groups were selected according to the following procedure:

  • The top 4 Ro32 group winners (ranked by match and map score, ties broken by drawing lots) were distributed into the 4 Ro16 groups (alphabetically by ID).
  • The remaining 4 Ro32 group winners drew their group assignments from a hat.
  • The four groups were filled by the second place finishers from each Ro32 group (again drawing their assignments from a hat).
    • Any player who drew a Ro32 opponent again drew a new group.
  • Top 4 Ro32 winners were then allowed to change groups with any other player (the highest ranked player having the final selection).

For a full walkthrough of the actual group selection, see this post on TeamLiquid.net.

Tie Breaking[edit]

In case of two or more players having the same match score, ties are broken in order of:

  • Map score.
    • Match and map score between the tied participants.
      • Best of 1 tie-breaking matches.

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 is spread among the players as seen below:

Qualifiers[edit]

Three qualifiers were held, one for each region. The winner of each qualifier received an all-expenses paid trip to the HomeStory Cup VII.

League Date Qualified Players
Korean Qualifier 2013-06-03 South Korea Picon small.png Seed South Korea Ticon small.png Maru
North American Qualifier 2013-06-06 USA Ticon small.png qxc Peru Zicon small.png CatZ Canada Zicon small.png Hendralisk
European Qualifier 2013-06-07 Denmark Ticon small.png Bunny South Africa Picon small.png PandaTank Sweden Ticon small.png MorroW

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (11) Terran Terran (11) Zerg Zerg (10)
Invited Players (25)
XMG std.png
France ToD
Eglogo std.png
Sweden ThorZaIN
Liquidlogo std.png
Norway Snute
Mousesportslogo std.png
Poland MaNa
Menacelogo std.png
Finland Fuzer
Dignitaslogo std.png
Norway TargA
Alternatelogo std.png
Germany Socke
ESClogo std.png
Germany GoOdy
Eglogo std.png
France Stephano[1]
Fnaticlogo std.png
Netherlands Harstem
Empirelogo orig std.png
Ukraine Kas
XMG std.png
Germany XlorD
**
Sklogo std.png
South Korea MC
Empirelogo orig std.png
Russia Happy
Quanticlogo std.png
South Korea HyuN
Mousesportslogo std.png
Germany HasuObs
Liquidlogo std.png
South Korea TaeJa
Liquidlogo std.png
Netherlands Ret
Fnaticlogo std.png
Romania NightEnD
Milleniumlogo std.png
France Dayshi
Milleniumlogo std.png
USA Goswser
Navilogo std.png
Denmark BabyKnight
Claritygaminglogo std.png
South Korea Dragon
Roccatlogo std.png
Ukraine DIMAGA
Liquidlogo std.png
Germany TLO
Azubulogo std.png
South Korea viOLet**
Qualified Players (7)
FXOlogo std.png
South Korea Seed
Primelogo std.png
South Korea Maru
*
Rootlogo std.png
Peru CatZ
*
CMStormlogo std.png
South Africa PandaTank
Complexitylogo std.png
USA qxc
Complexitylogo std.png
Canada Hendralisk
USA State*
Copenhagenwolveslogo std.png
Denmark Bunny
WesternWolvesLogo std.png
Sweden MorroW

* CatZ and Maru will both not be able to attend, State replaces CatZ.[2][3][4]

** XlorD cancelled his participation and is replaced by viOLet. [5] [6]

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

[edit]

lrthread Vod.png Group A
June 20, 2013 14:00 CEST
1. South Korea Zicon small.png HyuN 2-0 4-0
2. Poland Picon small.png MaNa 2-1 4-2
3. France Ticon small.png Dayshi 1-2 2-5
4. Germany Ticon small.png GoOdy 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Vod.png Group B
June 20, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Picon small.png MC 2-0 4-0
2. USA Zicon small.png Goswser 2-1 5-2
3. Germany Picon small.png Socke 1-2 2-5
4. Finland Ticon small.png Fuzer 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread Vod.png Group C
June 20, 2013 15:00 CEST
1. Denmark Ticon small.png Bunny 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Zicon small.png viOLet 2-1 4-2
3. Denmark Picon small.png BabyKnight 1-2 2-5
4. Netherlands Zicon small.png Ret 0-2 2-4

[edit]

lrthread Vod.png Group D
June 20, 2013 19:00 CEST
1. Sweden Ticon small.png ThorZaIN 2-0 4-0
2. France Picon small.png ToD 2-1 4-2
3. Ukraine Zicon small.png DIMAGA 1-2 2-4
4. Norway Zicon small.png TargA 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread Vod.png Group E
June 21, 2013 13:00 CEST
1. France Zicon small.png Stephano 2-0 4-0
2. Russia Ticon small.png Happy 2-1 4-2
3. USA Ticon small.png qxc 1-2 2-4
4. South Africa Picon small.png PandaTank 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread Vod.png Group F
June 21, 2013 18:00 CEST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa 2-0 4-1
2. Romania Picon small.png NightEnD 2-1 5-2
3. Ukraine Ticon small.png Kas 1-2 3-5
4. USA Picon small.png State 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread Vod.png Group G
June 21, 2013 15:00 CEST
1. South Korea Picon small.png Seed 2-0 4-0
2. Germany Zicon small.png TLO 2-1 5-2
3. South Korea Ticon small.png Dragon 1-2 2-5
4. Netherlands Picon small.png Harstem 0-2 0-4

[edit]

lrthread Vod.png Group H
June 21, 2013 19:00 CEST
1. Norway Zicon small.png Snute 2-0 4-0
2. Germany Picon small.png HasuObs 2-1 5-3
3. Sweden Ticon small.png MorroW 1-2 3-5
4. Canada Zicon small.png hendralisk 0-2 0-4

Group Stage 2[edit]

[edit]

lrthread Vod.png Group A
June 22, 2013 15:20 CEST
1. Germany Zicon small.png TLO 2-0 4-2
2. South Korea Picon small.png MC 2-1 5-4
3. Denmark Ticon small.png Bunny 1-2 4-5
4. Romania Picon small.png NightEnD 0-2 2-4

[edit]

lrthread Vod.png Group B
June 22, 2013 20:20 CEST
1. South Korea Ticon small.png TaeJa 2-0 4-0
2. France Zicon small.png Stephano 2-1 4-2
3. USA Zicon small.png Goswser 1-2 2-5
4. Poland Picon small.png MaNa 0-2 1-4

[edit]

lrthread Vod.png Group C
June 22, 2013 15:20 CEST
1. Norway Zicon small.png Snute 2-0 4-1
2. South Korea Picon small.png Seed 2-1 5-3
3. Russia Ticon small.png Happy 1-2 2-5
4. France Picon small.png ToD 0-2 2-4

[edit]

lrthread Vod.png Group D
June 22, 2013 20:20 CEST
1. South Korea Zicon small.png HyuN 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zicon small.png viOLet 2-1 4-2
3. Germany Picon small.png HasuObs 1-2 2-4
4. Sweden Ticon small.png ThorZaIN 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea HyuN
3
HyuN Zicon small.png
Picon small.png MC
 South Korea MC
1
 Norway Snute
3
Snute Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Stephano
 France Stephano
1
 South Korea TaeJa
3
TaeJa Ticon small.png
Picon small.png Seed
June 23, 2013 - 15:30 CEST
 South Korea Seed
0
 Germany TLO
3
TLO Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png viOLet
 South Korea viOLet
1
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea HyuN
2
HyuN Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Snute
 Norway Snute
3
 South Korea TaeJa
3
TaeJa Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png TLO
 Germany TLO
2
Finals (Bo7)
 Norway Snute
3
 South Korea TaeJa
4
3rd Place Match
 South Korea HyuN
2
HyuN Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png TLO
 Germany TLO
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
111110
Round of 16
646
Quarterfinals
215
Semifinals
13
Finals
11
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Replays[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

TeamLiquid.net[edit]

Live Reports[edit]

GosuGamers.net[edit]

escene.de[edit]

Interviews and Photos[edit]

Trivia[edit]

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. EGStephano (2013-06-05). "Twitter @EGStephanoRC". Retrieved 2013-06-07.
  2. ROOTCatZ (2013-06-05). "Twitter @ROOTCatZ". Retrieved 2013-06-07.
  3. TaKeTV (2013-06-11). "Twitter @TaKeTV". Retrieved 2013-06-11.
  4. TaKeTV (2013-06-14). "Twitter @TaKeTV". facebook.com. Retrieved 2013-06-14.
  5. ixiXlorD (2013-06-19). "ixiXlorD Facebook page". Facebook.com. Retrieved 2013-06-19.
  6. TakeTVTaKeSeN (2013-06-19). "HomeStory Cup VII powered by XMG teaser with ROCCAT raffle!". youtube.com. Retrieved 2013-06-20.