HomeStory Cup VI

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki


[e][h]HomeStory Cup VI
HomeStory Cup VI.jpg
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1, Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$25,000
Start Date:
2012-12-19
End Date:
2012-12-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Norway Zicon small.png Snute
South Korea Zicon small.png Symbol
Germany Zicon small.png XlorD
France Zicon small.png Stephano
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
Picon small.png 14
Ticon small.png 9
Zicon small.png 9
Maps
Chronology

HomeStory Cup VI is a StarCraft II Tournament hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen at his studio apartment in Krefeld, Germany. It also features RotterdaM as a caster and Tarson as a special guest.

Overview[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 is spread among the players as seen below:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage 1:
    • 8 groups of 4 players
    • GSL style double-elimination groups:
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other in best of 3 matches.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will drop out of the tournament.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The loser places third in the group and will drop out of the tournament.
  • Group Stage 2:
    • 4 groups of 4 players
    • Same format as Group Stage 1
    • Players who place 1st and 2nd will advance to the playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Quarterfinals: Best of 5
    • Semifinals: Best of 5
    • Finals: Best of 7

Qualifiers[edit]

Three qualifiers will be held, one for each of the regions of Korea, Americas, and Europe.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (14) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (9)
Invited Players (29)
Grubbylogo std.png
Netherlands Grubby
Empirelogo orig std.png
Russia Brat_OK
Liquidlogo std.png
Germany TLO
Mousesportslogo std.png
Poland MaNa
Fnaticlogo std.png
Finland Naama
Liquidlogo std.png
Netherlands Ret
Fnaticlogo std.png
Romania NightEnD
Alternatelogo std.png
Italy ClouD
Gllogo std.png
Norway Snute
Dignitaslogo std.png
United Kingdom BlinG
Ag std.png
Finland Fuzer
XMG std.png
Germany XlorD
Mousesportslogo std.png
Germany HasuObs
Primelogo std.png
South Korea MarineKing
Mtwlogo std.png
Ukraine DIMAGA
FXOlogo std.png
Denmark BabyKnight
Empirelogo orig std.png
Ukraine Kas
Ldlc2012logo std.png
France MoMaN
XMG std.png
Austria monchi
ESClogo std.png
Germany GoOdy
Eglogo std.png
France Stephano
Alternatelogo std.png
Germany Socke
Mousesportslogo std.png
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Teamacerlogo std.png
Ukraine Bly
Sklogo std.png
South Korea MC
Teamacerlogo std.png
South Korea MMA
Milleniumlogo std.png
Belgium Feast
Logo filler std.png
France ToD
Tt Dragonslogo std.png
Ukraine White-Ra
Qualified Players (3)
Ailogo std.png
Germany Tarrantius
TSLlogo std.png
South Korea Symbol
Fnaticlogo std.png
Netherlands Harstem *

* MajOr had to cancel due to sickness and thus was replaced by Harstem.[1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group Stage 2[edit]

[edit]

December 21, 2012 14:00 CET(GMT+1):

Group A
1. Norway Zicon small.png Snute 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zicon small.png Symbol 2-1 4-3
3. Poland Picon small.png MaNa 1-2 2-4
4. Ukraine Zicon small.png DIMAGA 0-2 1-4

[edit]

December 21, 2012 16:00 CET(GMT+1):

Group B
1. South Korea Ticon small.png MarineKing 2-0 4-1
2. Russia Ticon small.png Brat_OK 2-1 4-3
3. Germany Picon small.png Socke 1-2 3-4
4. Netherlands Zicon small.png Ret 0-2 1-4

[edit]

December 21, 2012 18:00 CET(GMT+1):

Group C
1. Germany Zicon small.png XlorD 2-0 4-0
2. France Zicon small.png Stephano 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Ticon small.png MMA 1-2 2-4
4. Denmark Picon small.png BabyKnight 0-2 1-4

[edit]

December 21, 2012 20:30 CET(GMT+1):

Group D
1. Germany Zicon small.png TLO 2-0 4-1
2. Netherlands Picon small.png Grubby 2-1 4-4
3. Ukraine Ticon small.png Kas 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Picon small.png MC 0-2 2-4

Playoffs[edit]

December 22, 2012 15:00 CET

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Norway Snute
3
Snute Zicon small.png
Picon small.png Grubby
 Netherlands Grubby
0
 South Korea MarineKing
1
MarineKing Ticon small.png
Zicon small.png Stephano
 France Stephano
3
 Germany XlorD
3
XlorD Zicon small.png
Ticon small.png Brat_OK
 Russia Brat_OK
0
 Germany TLO
2
 South Korea Symbol
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Norway Snute
3
 France Stephano
2
 Germany XlorD
0
XlorD Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Symbol
 South Korea Symbol
3
Finals (Bo7)
 Norway Snute
4
Snute Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png Symbol
 South Korea Symbol
0
3rd Place Match
 France Stephano
2
Stephano Zicon small.png
Zicon small.png XlorD
 Germany XlorD
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
1499
Round of 16
547
Quarterfinals
125
Semifinals
4
Finals
2
Winner
1

See Also[edit]

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

TeamLiquid.net[edit]

Live Report[edit]

Write-Ups[edit]

Gallery[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]