HomeStory Cup VI

From Liquipedia Starcraft 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


HomeStory Cup VI   NA Qualifier   KR Qualifier   EU Qualifier    
HomeStory Cup VI
League Information
Organizer: TaKe
Sponsor: XMG
Roccat
Eizo
NEEDforSEAT
Clavain Technology
Rapidshare.com
Lieferheld.de
Game Version: Wings of Liberty Patch 1.5.3 BU
Server: Europe
Event Type: Offline
Location: Germany Germany
Format: 1v1, Group Stages,
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize pool: $25,000
Start Date: 2012-12-19
End Date: 2012-12-22
Links: Official Website
Winners
Norway Zerg Snute
South Korea Zerg Symbol
Germany Zerg XlorD
France Zerg Stephano
Player Breakdown
Number of Players: 32
Protoss 14   Terran 9   Zerg 9   
Maps
Ohana • Cloud Kingdom • Metropolis • Entombed Valley • Daybreak • Abyssal City • Whirlwind
Chronology
 HomeStory Cup V HomeStory Cup VHomeStory Cup VII HomeStory Cup VII 


HomeStory Cup VI is a StarCraft II Tournament hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen at his studio apartment in Krefeld, Germany. It also features RotterdaM as a caster and Tarson as a special guest.

Overview[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 is spread among the players as seen below:

Place Prize (USD) ID Team
1st $10,000 Norway Zerg Snute Team GamersLeague Team GamersLeague
2nd $6,500 South Korea Zerg Symbol Team SCV Life Team SCV Life
3rd $3,000 Germany Zerg XlorD XMG XMG
4th $2,000 France Zerg Stephano Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage 1:
    • 8 groups of 4 players
    • GSL style double-elimination groups:
  • The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other in best of 3 matches.
  • The winners of these matches will then face each other in the Winner’s match.
  • The victor places first in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The losers of the initial matches face each other in the Loser’s match.
  • The loser places fourth in the group, will drop out of the tournament.
  • The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other in a fifth match.
  • The winner gets second place in the group and advances to the next round.
  • The loser places third in the group and will drop out of the tournament.
  • Group Stage 2:
    • 4 groups of 4 players
    • Same format as Group Stage 1
    • Players who place 1st and 2nd will advance to the playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Quarterfinals: Best of 5
    • Semifinals: Best of 5
    • Finals: Best of 7

Qualifiers[edit]

Three qualifiers will be held, one for each of the regions of Korea, Americas, and Europe.

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (14) Terran Terran (9) Zerg Zerg (9)
Invited Players (29)
Team Grubby
Netherlands Grubby
Team Empire
Russia Brat_OK
Team Liquid
Germany TLO
Mousesports
Poland MaNa
Fnatic
Finland Naama
Team Liquid
Netherlands Ret
Fnatic
Romania NightEnD
Team ALTERNATE
Italy ClouD
Team GamersLeague
Norway Snute
Team Dignitas
United Kingdom BlinG
Awesome Gaming
Finland Fuzer
XMG
Germany XlorD
Mousesports
Germany HasuObs
Prime
South Korea MarineKing
MTw
Ukraine DIMAGA
FXOpen e-Sports
Denmark BabyKnight
Team Empire
Ukraine Kas
Team LDLC.com
France MoMaN
XMG
Austria monchi
ESC Gaming
Germany GoOdy
Evil Geniuses
France Stephano
Team ALTERNATE
Germany Socke
Mousesports
Germany HeRoMaRinE
Team Acer
Ukraine Bly
SK Gaming
South Korea MC
Team Acer
South Korea MMA
Millenium
Belgium Feast
To Be Decided
France ToD
Ukraine White-Ra
Qualified Players (3)
Alien Invasion
Germany Tarrantius
Team SCV Life
South Korea Symbol
Fnatic
Netherlands Harstem *

* MajOr had to cancel due to sickness and thus was replaced by Harstem.[1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group Stage 2[edit]

[edit]

December 21, 2012 14:00 CET(GMT+1):

Group A
1. Norway Zerg Snute 2-0 4-0
2. South Korea Zerg Symbol 2-1 4-3
3. Poland Protoss MaNa 1-2 2-4
4. Ukraine Zerg DIMAGA 0-2 1-4

[edit]

December 21, 2012 16:00 CET(GMT+1):

Group B
1. South Korea Terran MarineKing 2-0 4-1
2. Russia Terran Brat_OK 2-1 4-3
3. Germany Protoss Socke 1-2 3-4
4. Netherlands Zerg Ret 0-2 1-4

[edit]

December 21, 2012 18:00 CET(GMT+1):

Group C
1. Germany Zerg XlorD 2-0 4-0
2. France Zerg Stephano 2-1 4-3
3. South Korea Terran MMA 1-2 2-4
4. Denmark Protoss BabyKnight 0-2 1-4

[edit]

December 21, 2012 20:30 CET(GMT+1):

Group D
1. Germany Zerg TLO 2-0 4-1
2. Netherlands Protoss Grubby 2-1 4-4
3. Ukraine Terran Kas 1-2 4-5
4. South Korea Protoss MC 0-2 2-4

Playoffs[edit]

December 22, 2012 15:00 CET(GMT+1)

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 Norway Snute
3
Snute Zerg
Protoss Grubby
 Netherlands Grubby
0
 South Korea MarineKing
1
MarineKing Terran
Zerg Stephano
 France Stephano
3
 Germany XlorD
3
XlorD Zerg
Terran Brat_OK
 Russia Brat_OK
0
 Germany TLO
2
TLO Zerg
Zerg Symbol
 South Korea Symbol
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 Norway Snute
3
Snute Zerg
Zerg Stephano
 France Stephano
2
 Germany XlorD
0
XlorD Zerg
Zerg Symbol
 South Korea Symbol
3
Finals (Bo7)
 Norway Snute
4
Snute Zerg
Zerg Symbol
 South Korea Symbol
0
3rd Place Match
 France Stephano
2
Stephano Zerg
Zerg XlorD
 Germany XlorD
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
1499
Round of 16
547
Quarterfinals
125
Semifinals
4
Finals
2
Winner
1

See Also[edit]

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Additional Coverage[edit]

TeamLiquid.net[edit]

Live Report[edit]

Write-Ups[edit]

Gallery[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Harstem replaces MajOr
  2. XlorD received a win over Stephano after a disconnect in game 2.
Personal tools