HomeStory Cup V: North American Qualifiers #2

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki
< HomeStory Cup‎ | 5‎ | Qualifiers
 
Tournament-stub.pngThis article is a tournament stub. You can help Liquipedia by expanding it.
[e][h]HomeStory Cup V: North American Qualifier #2
HomeStoryCup5Qualifiers.png
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Server:
North America
Type:
Online
Format:
1v1, Single-elimination
Prize pool:
Paid Trip
Date:
2012-06-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea Zicon small.png Sleep
Chile Zicon small.png KiLLeR
Canada Zicon small.png jEcho
USA Ticon small.png Illusion
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
41
Maps

About[edit]

The HomeStory Cup V: North American Qualifier #2 is one of five qualifiers for the HomeStory Cup V. The winner of each qualifier will get an all-expenses paid trip to the HomeStory Cup V.

Tournament Information[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Single-elimination
  • Best-of-one until Round of 16
  • Best-of-three Semifinals
  • Best-of-five Finals

Prize Pool[edit]

The winner will qualify and get an all-expenses paid trip to the HomeStory Cup V.

Place Prize ID Team
1st Paid Trip South Korea Zicon small.png Sleep Checksixlogo std.png CheckSix Gaming
2nd Chile Zicon small.png KiLLeR Dignitaslogo std.png Team Dignitas

Notable Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (3) Terran Terran (5) Zerg Zerg (11)
Nrslogo std.png
USA RaNgeD
USA Spades
Eglogo std.png
USA LzGaMeR
Teamdynamiclogo std.png
Canada Attero
Quanticlogo std.png
USA theognis
Checksixlogo std.png
South Korea Sleep
InfintySevenlogo std.png
USA Axslav
Quanticlogo std.png
USA Illusion
Dignitaslogo std.png
Chile KiLLeR
Rootlogo std.png
Canada Drewbie
Lightesportslogo std.png
USA Heavens
Teamlegionlogo std.png
USA avilo
Vvvlogo std.png
USA glon
Rootlogo std.png
Peru CatZ
Checksixlogo std.png
USA Suppy
Eglogo std.png
USA Machine
Complexitylogo std.png
Canada Ryze
InfintySevenlogo std.png
Canada jEcho
Teamlegionlogo std.png
USA giX

Results[edit]

The shown bracket starts at the Round of 16. You can find the full bracket here

Round of 16
 South Korea Sleep
2
 USA LzGaMeR
1
 Canada Drewbie
1
 USA Machine
2
 USA Illusion
2
 USA theognis
0
 China Chobittsu
2
 Canada Ryze
0
 Chile KiLLeR
2
 USA Axslav
0
 USA Spades
2
 Canada drunkenboi
0
 Canada Attero
2
 USA Kyo
0
 Canada jEcho
2
 USA avilo
0
Quarterfinals
 South Korea Sleep
2
 USA Machine
0
 USA Illusion
2
 China Chobittsu
0
 Chile KiLLeR
2
 USA Spades
1
 Canada Attero
1
 Canada jEcho
2
Semifinals
 South Korea Sleep
2
 USA Illusion
1
 Chile KiLLeR
2
 Canada jEcho
1
Finals
 South Korea Sleep
3
 Chile KiLLeR
2

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 16
466
Round of 8
224
Semi Finals
13
Grand Final
2
Winner
1

See Also[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]