HomeStory Cup IV

From Liquipedia StarCraft 2 Wiki

The HomeStory Cup, organised by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen, is a tournament where TaKe invites star players from around the world into his home to compete and socialize with one another. Providing multiple streams and interviews over three to four days, it is a fun atmosphere for both players and fans alike.

[e][h]HomeStory Cup IV
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Server:
Europe
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Krefeld
Format:
1v1, Group Stage
Single-elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$20,000
Start Date:
2012-01-05
End Date:
2012-01-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
South Korea  MC
South Korea  Sound
South Korea  JYP
South Korea  viOLet
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
32
12
10
10
Maps
Chronology

Overview[edit]

HomeStory Cup #4 is a StarCraft 2 Tournament hosted by Dennis "TaKe" Gehlen at his studio apartment in Krefeld, Germany.

Format[edit]

Three online qualifiers were held from the 16th to 18th of December, one for Europe, one for North America, and one for Korea.[1]

Main Event Format[edit]

  • Ro32: Eight groups of four players each, top two advances.
  • The Top 4 players, based on map score, from Group Stage #1 will be able to switch their groups in Group Stage #2
  • Ro16: Four groups of four players, top two advance.
  • Ro8: Single-elimination bracket, Bo5.
  • Grand Final: Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 are spread among the players as seen below:

During the second day of the event TwitchTV announced that they have added extra $5000 to the prize pool, making it a total of $20000.[2][3]

The two finalists will also receive a direct seed to the Intel Extreme Masters Season VI World Championship. Players placing in the top 16 will receive Intel Extreme Masters ranking points.[4]

Participants[edit]

Protoss Protoss (12) Terran Terran (10) Zerg Zerg (10)
Invited Players
USA iNcontroL
Germany DarkHydra
Netherlands Ret
Romania NightEnD
Germany GoOdy
France Stephano
South Korea JYP
South Korea MarineKing
Germany DarKFoRcE
South Korea HerO
Italy ClouD
France MoMaN
Germany Socke
Sweden ThorZaIN
USA Destiny
United Kingdom BlinG
France AureS
Poland Nerchio
Germany HasuObs
Netherlands PoYo
Sweden HayprO
Netherlands Grubby
Germany Delphi
South Korea MC
South Korea ReaL
Qualified Players
France Adelscott
Finland Naama
Ukraine DIMAGA
Canada Attero
USA KawaiiRice
South Korea viOLet
South Korea Sound

On December 17th, 2011, it was announced that PuMa would be attending,[5] but he wasn't listed in Blizzards HomeStory Cup IV announcement on December 29th.[6] Even though Revival qualified through the Korean Qualifier by placing 2nd, he was not listed in the Blizzard announcement either.[6] TaKe later said that PuMa was not attending because he wanted to participate in the preliminaries for Code A of the 2012 GSL Season 1.[7] DeMusliM canceled due to illness, DarkHydra would be his replacement.[8] White-Ra had to cancel too,[9] he would be replaced by PoYo.[10]

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1[edit]

Group Stage #2[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Sound
3
 South Korea ReaL
2
 South Korea MarineKing
2
MarineKing 
 viOLet
January 8, 2012
During game 4 on Bel'Shir Beach there was a server disconnect and both players were dropped from the game. Even though MarineKing seemed to have the game in hand, both players agreed to regame.[11]
 South Korea viOLet
3
 Poland Nerchio
0
Nerchio 
 MC
 South Korea MC
3
 Ukraine DIMAGA
1
DIMAGA 
 JYP
 South Korea JYP
3
Semifinals (Bo5)
 South Korea Sound
3
 South Korea viOLet
2
 South Korea MC
3
MC 
 JYP
January 8, 2012
The first game on Metalopolis ended in a draw.
 South Korea JYP
2
Finals (Bo7)
 South Korea Sound
0
Sound 
 MC
 South Korea MC
4
3rd Place Match
 South Korea viOLet
1
viOLet 
 JYP
 South Korea JYP
3

Racial Distribution[edit]

  Protoss TerranZergRandom
Round of 32
121010
Round of 16
655
Round of 8
323
Semi Finals
211
Grand Final
11
Winner
1

View Games[edit]

Replays[edit]

VODs[edit]

Day 1[edit]

Stream 1
Match Group Commentators VOD Time
Sweden  ThorZaIN vs. Germany  Socke A MrBitter, RotterdaM, Naama [1] 00:02:00
South Korea  viOLet vs. Germany  HasuObs B MrBitter, RotterdaM, Stephano [2] 00:42:00
Sweden  ThorZaIN vs. Poland  Nerchio A MrBitter, ClouD [3] 01:27:00
South Korea  viOLet vs. South Korea  MarineKing B MrBitter, Destiny, Naama [4] 00:26:00
South Korea  MC vs. Netherlands  PoYo D Grubby, NightEnD, Naama [5] 01:54:00
France  Adelscott vs. Ukraine  DIMAGA C MoMaN, RotterdaM, BlinG [6] 00:28:00
Italy  ClouD vs. South Korea  MC D Socke, iNcontroL, GoOdy [7] 01:17:00
Netherlands  PoYo vs. France  AureS D ThorZaIN, ClouD, GoOdy [8] 00:41:00
South Korea  ReaL vs. Ukraine  DIMAGA C MrBitter, Attero, MoMaN [9] 00:12:00
Stream 2
Match Group Commentators VOD Time

Day 2[edit]

Stream 1
Match Group Commentators VOD Time
South Korea  JYP vs. Germany  DarKFoRcE E MrBitter, RotterdaM and Socke [10] 00:23:00
South Korea  HerO vs. Finland  Naama F ThorZaIN, ClouD and iNcontroL [11] 01:02:00
Germany  DarKFoRcE vs. United Kingdom  BlinG E RotterdaM, iNcontroL and NightEnD [12] 01:47:00
Sweden  HayprO vs. Finland  Naama F MrBitter, PoYo and MoMaN [13] 00:16:00
South Korea  JYP vs. United Kingdom  BlinG E MC, MarineKing and Reis [14] 00:57:00
USA  KawaiiRice vs. Finland  Naama F RotterdaM, ClouD and PoYo [15] 00:15:00
Netherlands  Grubby vs. Netherlands  Ret H RotterdaM, iNcontroL and Destiny [16] 01:14:00
France  MoMaN vs. France  Stephano G MrBitter, iNcontroL and BlinG [17] 00:54:00
Germany  GoOdy vs. Netherlands  Grubby H RotterdaM, iNcontroL and Naama [18] 01:35:00
France  Stephano vs. Romania  NightEnD G MrBitter, iNcontroL and BlinG [19] 00:24:00
Germany  GoOdy vs. USA  Destiny H HasuObs, DarkHydra and DarKFoRcE [20] 00:47:00
Stream 2
Match Group Commentators VOD Time
Germany  DarkHydra vs. United Kingdom  BlinG E Attero and PoYo [21] 00:00:00
USA  KawaiiRice vs. Sweden  HayprO F MrBitter and DIMAGA [22] 00:47:00
South Korea  JYP vs. Germany  DarkHydra E NarutO and HasuObs [23] 01:40:00
USA  KawaiiRice vs. South Korea  HerO F Attero and NarutO [24] 00:14:00
Germany  DarKFoRcE vs. Germany  DarkHydra E NarutO and Delphi [25] 00:55:00
Netherlands  Grubby vs. USA  Destiny H Attero and DIMAGA [26] 00:11:00
Romania  NightEnD vs. South Korea  Sound G Attero and DarkHydra [27] 01:14:00
Netherlands  Ret vs. USA  Destiny H Attero and Foxy [28] 00:00:00
South Korea  Sound vs. France  MoMaN G Naama and Foxy [29] 00:35:00

Day 3[edit]

Stream 1
Match Group Commentators VOD Time
Germany  Socke vs. South Korea  MarineKing B MrBitter and RotterdaM [30] 00:53:00
South Korea  Sound vs. Ukraine  DIMAGA A MrBitter, Naama and iNcontrol [31] 01:25:00
Germany  Socke vs. South Korea  MC B NightEnD, HasuObs and RotterdaM [32] 00:35:00
Ukraine  DIMAGA vs. Netherlands  Grubby A MrBitter, MoMaN and Ret [33] 01:11:00
Germany  DarKFoRcE vs. South Korea  Sound A MrBitter, Delphi and PoYo [34] 01:45:00
South Korea  HerO vs. Finland  Naama D RotterdaM, HasuObs and Socke [35] 00:45:00
Ukraine  DIMAGA vs. Germany  DarKFoRcE A MrBitter, RotterdaM and PoYo [36] 01:27:00
Netherlands  Grubby vs. South Korea  Sound A MrBitter, RotterdaM and PoYo [37] 01:52:00
Germany  GoOdy vs. Italy  ClouD C Socke, HasuObs and iNcontrol [38] 00:38:00
South Korea  HerO vs. South Korea  viOLet D MC, MarineKing and Reis [39] 01:25:00
South Korea  JYP vs. Germany  GoOdy C RotterdaM, Khaldor and HasuObs [40] 00:04:00
Germany  GoOdy vs. South Korea  ReaL C MC, MarineKing and Reis [41] 01:10:00
Stream 2
Match Group Commentators VOD Time

Day 4[edit]

Stream 1
Match Round Commentators VOD Time
South Korea  Sound vs. South Korea  ReaL Ro8 MrBitter, RotterdaM and iNcontroL [42] 01:10:00
South Korea  MarineKing vs. South Korea  viOLet Ro8 MrBitter, MoMaN and KawaiiRice [43] 00:45:00
South Korea  MC vs. Poland  Nerchio Ro8 Destiny, iNcontroL and James "2GD" Harding [44] 00:38:00
Ukraine  DIMAGA vs. South Korea  JYP Ro8 MrBitter, RotterdaM and Grubby [45] 01:37:00
South Korea  Sound vs. South Korea  viOLet Ro4 Ret, Destiny and ThorZaIN [46], [47] 01:39:00
South Korea  MC vs. South Korea  JYP Ro4 RotterdaM, HasuObs and iNcontroL [48], [49] 01:05:00
South Korea  Sound vs. South Korea  MC Grand Finals Grubby, ThorZaIN and iNcontroL /
RotterdaM, ClouD and HasuObs /
Socke, HasuObs and iNcontroL
[50] 00:43:00
Stream 2
Match Round Commentators VOD Time
South Korea  Sound vs. South Korea  ReaL Ro8 Khaldor and GoOdy
South Korea  MarineKing vs. South Korea  viOLet Ro8 Khaldor and Stephano/HasuObs
South Korea  MC vs. Poland  Nerchio Ro8 Khaldor and HasuObs/Socke
Ukraine  DIMAGA vs. South Korea  JYP Ro8 Attero and MoMaN
South Korea  Sound vs. South Korea  viOLet Ro4 NarutO and ReaL
South Korea  MC vs. South Korea  JYP Ro4 Attero and Lex
South Korea  viOLet vs. South Korea  JYP 3rd Place Match MrBitter and Attero

Trivia[edit]

  • Team ALTERNATE's full roster was in attendance, as well as four players who were without a team.
  • During the show, TwitchTV employee and caster djWheat called in to announce that TwitchTV would add $5000 to the prizepool.[3]
  • After the tournament, a Homestory Fanclub thread was started on TeamLiquid.net to show appreciation to the great atmosphere of the tournament.[12]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. HOMESTORYCUP IV: WELCOME TO 2012 on TakeTV.net, 7 December 2011.
  2. https://twitter.com/#!/TwitchTV/status/155399550759211008
  3. 3.0 3.1 "TwitchTV's donation to HSC - Where should it go?". TeamLiquid.net, 6 January 2012.
  4. HSC IV Finalists go to the World Championship on esl-world.net, 12 December 2011.
  5. TaKeTV.net: US QUALIFIER RESCHEDULED
  6. 6.0 6.1 Cite error: Invalid <ref> tag; no text was provided for refs named BlizzBlog
  7. Podcast with TaKe by TeamLiquid.net @ 0:33
  8. TaKeTV.net: SPONSORS, GROUPS AND MAPS
  9. White-Ra's Facebook
  10. Cite error: Invalid <ref> tag; no text was provided for refs named LowLandLions
  11. @HomeStoryCup: Game4 will be a regame
  12. TeamLiquid.net fan club thread